Philadelphia High School Basketball
Scores of All Catholic League Playoffs/Preplayoffs, 1920-2019
(Also, Champions Are Listed in Years With No Playoffs)

**Records for All Schools at Bottom of Page**

Description of Abbreviations in Left Column . . .
(Order of Appearance)

DBRSR -- Decided by Regular Season Results
T-1st O -- Tie for First Place Overall
T-4th O -- Tie for Fourth Place Overall
T-2nd S -- Tie for Second in Southern Division
Pre N -- Prearranged Playoff in Northern Division
Pre S -- Prearranged Playoff in Southern Division
T-1st S -- Tie for First Place in Southern Division
T-3rd S -- Tie for Third Place in Southern Division
T-4th S -- Tie for Fourth Place in Southern Division
T-4th N -- Tie for Fourth Place in Northern Division
T-10th O -- Tie for 10th Place Overall

To reach Ted Silary . . . tedtee307@yahoo.com

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page


  Year/Rd./Winner Score Loser Score OT?
Descrip. 1920        
    DBRSR        
  SJ Prep        
  1921        
    DBRSR        
  West        
  1922        
    DBRSR        
  Roman        
  1923        
    Final        
T-1st O SJ Prep 22 Salesianum 21  
  1924        
    DBRSR        
  Roman        
  1925        
    Final        
T-1st O Roman 23 SJ Prep 18  
  1926        
    DBRSR        
  Roman        
  1927        
    DBRSR        
  Roman        
  1928        
    DBRSR        
  Roman        
  1929        
    DBRSR        
  North        
  1930        
    DBRSR        
  Roman        
  1931        
    DBRSR        
  West        
  1932        
    DBRSR        
  North        
  1933        
    DBRSR        
  Roman        
  1934        
    DBRSR        
  Roman        
  1935        
    DBRSR        
  North        
  1936        
   DBRSR        
  La Salle        
  1937        
    Finals (Best 3)        
  Salesinaum 25 La Salle 23  
  La Salle 19 Salesianum 18  
  La Salle 29 Salesianum 25  
  1938        
    DBRSR        
  West        
  1939        
    Preplayoff        
T-1st O SJ Prep 25 La Salle 17  
    Finals (Best 3)        
  South 35 SJ Prep 32  
  South 33 SJ Prep 26  
  1940        
    DBRSR        
  South        
  1941        
    DBRSR        
  South        
  1942        
    Preplayoff        
T-4th O West 30 North 19  
    Semifinals        
  La Salle 38 ST More 31  
  West 35 South 29  
    Final        
  La Salle 28 West 23  
  1943        
    Preplayoff        
T-4th O Roman 44 South 34  
    Semifinals        
  Roman 33 SJ Prep 31  
  West 36 ST More 21  
    Final        
  Roman 31 West 24  
  1944        
    Semifinals        
  South 53 Roman 28  
  West 35 La Salle 33 OT
    Final        
  South 47 West 41  
  1945        
    Semifinals        
  South 34 North 28  
  West 45 Roman 31  
    Final        
  South 34 West 28  
  1946        
    Semifinals        
  La Salle 44 Roman 28  
  South 41 St. James 36  
    Final        
  La Salle 36 South 30  
  1947        
    Semifinals        
  SJ Prep 44 North 31  
  La Salle 46 West 32  
    Final        
  SJ Prep 33 La Salle 29  
  1948        
    Semifinals        
  La Salle 47 North 44  
  West 46 Roman 39 2 OT
    Final        
  La Salle 38 West 24  
  1949        
    Preplayoff        
T-4th O South 41 St. James 39  
    Semifinals        
  West 41 La Salle 33  
  South 48 SJ Prep 43  
    Final        
  West 53 South 37  
  1950        
    Semifinals        
  La Salle 54 West 40  
  South 48 North 42  
    Final        
  La Salle 28 South 23  
  1951        
    Semifinals        
  ST More 47 La Salle 43  
  West 41 South 40  
    Final        
  ST More 54 West 47  
  1952        
    Semifinals        
  West 76 St. James 49  
  ST More 50 La Salle 38  
    Final        
  West 50 ST More 46 OT
  1953        
    Semifinals        
  West 59 South 33  
  La Salle 61 North 51  
    Final        
  West 53 La Salle 52  
  1954        
    Semifinals        
  South 63 North 59 OT
  West 75 La Salle 47  
    Final        
  South 51 West 45  
  1955        
    Semifinals        
  West 62 North 55  
  La Salle 54 ST More 46  
    Final        
  West 63 La Salle 55  
  1956        
    Semifinals        
  North 63 West 53  
  La Salle 67 St. James 49  
    Final        
  North 48 La Salle 47  
  1957        
    Preplayoff        
T-2nd S Neumann 57 Bonner 37  
    Semifinals        
  North 58 West 57  
  La Salle 48 Neumann 40  
    Final        
  North 37 La Salle 32  
  1958        
    Preplayoff        
Pre N North 46 La Salle 44  
    Semifinals        
  Judge 68 St. James 66 2 OT
  Neumann 59 North 49  
    Final        
  Neumann 67 Judge 59  
  1959        
    Preplayoffs        
Pre N Dougherty 80 Roman 64  
Pre S St. James 56 ST More 50  
    Semifinals        
  Judge 61 St. James 60  
  West 46 Dougherty 39  
    Final        
  West 59 Judge 58  
  1960        
    Semifinals        
  Bonner 52 Dougherty 49  
  St. James 56 Judge 47  
    Final        
  Bonner 62 St. James 45  
  1961        
    Semifinals        
  Dougherty 70 Bonner 57  
  ST More 55 Judge 43  
    Final        
  ST More 48 Dougherty 47  
  1962        
    Semifinals        
  SJ Prep 53 West 45  
  Dougherty 75 Neumann 53  
    Final        
  SJ Prep 53 Dougherty 47  
  1963        
    Semifinals        
  La Salle 75 Bonner 58  
  Dougherty 47 ST More 45  
    Final        
  La Salle 55 Dougherty 43  
  1964        
    Semifinals        
  Dougherty 74 Bonner 64  
  Egan 59 Neumann 47  
    Final        
  Dougherty 69 Egan 59  
  1965        
    First Round        
  ST More 48 North 46  
  Bonner 68 Judge 61  
    Semifinals        
  Neumann 72 ST More 66  
  Bonner 51 La Salle 47  
    Final        
  Neumann 68 Bonner 50  
  1966        
    Preplayoff        
T-1st S ST More 56 Bonner 46  
    First Round        
  Bonner 65 North 49  
  Neumann 75 Dougherty 53  
    Semifinals        
  ST More 48 Bonner 45  
  Judge 58 Neumann 47  
    Final        
  ST More 62 Judge 47  
  1967        
    Preplayoffs        
T-1st S Bonner 55 O'Hara 52 OT
T-3rd S Neumann 49 West 45  
    First Round        
  North 71 Neumann 69 2 OT
  Dougherty 66 O'Hara 49  
    Semifinals        
  North 60 Judge 57  
  Bonner 58 Dougherty 45  
    Final        
  North 58 Bonner 56 2 OT
  1968        
    Quarterfinals        
  North (JV) 77 McDevitt 60  
  Judge 50 La Salle 46  
  O'Hara 57 Roman 55 3 OT
  West 51 ST More 49 OT
    Semifinals        
  O'Hara 51 North 49  
  Judge 64 West 52  
    Final        
  O'Hara 53 Judge 52 OT
  1969        
    Quarterfinals        
  Dougherty 57 McDevitt 43  
  North 55 Judge 51  
  Bonner 52 O'Hara 48  
  Roman 58 SJ Prep 53  
    Semifinals        
  Roman 66 Dougherty 52  
  North 73 Bonner 65 OT
    Final        
  Roman 66 North 54  
  1970        
    Quarterfinals        
  Dougherty 58 Judge 46  
  North 74 Kenrick 54  
  Neumann 46 O'Hara 34  
  Bonner 71 SJ Prep 66  
    Semifinals        
  Dougherty 71 Neumann 59  
  North 64 Bonner 50  
    Final        
  Dougherty 45 North 44  
  1971        
    Preplayoffs        
T-4th S West 75 Bonner 58  
T-4th S West 77 Carroll 59  
    Quarterfinals        
  Dougherty 66 Judge 65 OT
  North 51 Kenrick 46  
  SJ Prep 79 West 52  
  O'Hara 55 Roman 47  
    Semifinals        
  SJ Prep 76 North 73  
  O'Hara 47 Dougherty 44  
    Final        
  SJ Prep 64 O'Hara 58  
  1972        
    Preplayoff        
T-4th N Judge 64 Dougherty 39  
    Quarterfinals        
  North 70 Judge 53  
  Ryan 62 La Salle 48  
  ST More 48 O'Hara 42  
  Bonner 39 Roman 37  
    Semifinals        
  North 66 Ryan 65  
  ST More 62 Bonner 59 2 OT
    Final        
  ST More 54 North 42  
  1973        
    Preplayoff        
T-4th N Kenrick 63 McDevitt 49  
    Quarterfinals        
  North 77 La Salle 59  
  Judge 50 Kenrick 40  
  Roman 57 Bonner 37  
  Neumann 54 West 50  
    Semifinals        
  Judge 59 North 44  
  Roman 48 Neumann 46  
    Final        
  Roman 40 Judge 30  
  1974        
    Quarterfinals        
  Dougherty 44 North 43  
  La Salle 69 Judge 60  
  Roman 53 ST More 38  
  O'Hara 70 Neumann 46  
    Semifinals        
  La Salle 53 Dougherty 46  
  Roman 45 O'Hara 33  
    Final        
  Roman 50 La Salle 42  
  1975        
    Quarterfinals        
  Judge 64 Dougherty 59  
  La Salle 66 Wood 58  
  Roman 43 Carroll 38  
  Bonner 43 O'Hara 35  
    Semifinals        
  Judge 61 La Salle 56  
  Roman 61 Bonner 49  
    Final        
  Judge 48 Roman 46  
  1976        
    Preplayoff        
T-4th S Carroll 59 SJ Prep 49  
    Quarterfinals        
  Dougherty 67 Judge 43  
  Kenrick 52 La Salle 51  
  West 45 Carroll 43 2 OT
  Roman 44 Neumann 42  
    Semifinals        
  Kenrick 63 Dougherty 45  
  West 46 Roman 43  
    Final        
  Kenrick 64 West 54  
  1977        
    Preplayoffs        
T-4th N Dougherty 76 La Salle 56  
T-4th S Carroll 59 West 58  
    Quarterfinals        
  Judge 69 Wood 58  
  Dougherty 49 North 47  
  Bonner 40 Roman 38  
  Carroll 65 SJ Prep 56  
    Semifinals        
  Judge 55 Dougherty 46  
  Carroll 72 Bonner 49  
    Final        
  Judge 56 Carroll 53  
  1978        
    Quarterfinals        
  Ryan 51 Dougherty 42  
  Judge 49 Kenrick 35  
  Roman 75 Bonner 55  
  SJ Prep 63 West 62  
    Semifinals        
  Judge 44 Ryan 42  
  Roman 76 SJ Prep 58  
    Final        
  Roman 61 Judge 49  
  1979        
    Preplayoffs        
T-4th N North 46 McDevitt 42  
T-4th N La Salle 43 North 41  
    Quarterfinals        
  Ryan 62 Dougherty 44  
  Judge 48 La Salle 34  
  Roman 76 Neumann 56  
  West 61 O'Hara 52  
    Semifinals        
  Ryan 57 Judge 51  
  Roman 44 West 39  
    Final        
  Roman 61 Ryan 47  
  1980        
    Quarterfinals        
  Judge 57 Ryan 54  
  Kenrick 64 La Salle 60  
  Roman 77 Neumann 47  
  O'Hara 44 West 41  
    Semifinals        
  Kenrick 45 Judge 42  
  Roman 62 O'Hara 55  
    Final        
  Roman 49 Kenrick 41  
  1981        
    Preplayoff        
T-4th S St. James 35 Bonner 33  
    Quarterfinals        
  La Salle 41 Kenrick 39 OT
  Judge 64 Wood 47  
  St. James 58 Roman 56 OT
  West 65 SJ Prep 45  
    Semifinals        
  La Salle 52 Judge 47  
  West 41 St. James 39  
    Final        
  La Salle 40 West 38  
  1982        
    Quarterfinals        
  Judge 54 North 50  
  Kenrick 42 La Salle 37  
  Roman 77 West 75 2 OT
  Bonner 56 St. James 49  
    Semifinals        
  Judge 36 Kenrick 34  
  Roman 37 Bonner 35  
    Final        
  Roman 47 Judge 41 OT
  1983        
    Quarterfinals        
  Kenrick 53 La Salle 44  
  Judge 59 McDevitt 40  
  Roman 72 St. James 44  
  Bonner 67 West 59  
    Semifinals        
  Judge 55 Kenrick 43  
  Bonner 43 Roman 42  
    Final        
  Bonner 73 Judge 53  
  1984        
    Quarterfinals        
  La Salle 59 Judge 47  
  Ryan 42 Kenrick 41  
  O'Hara 47 Neumann 43  
  Bonner 75 West 44  
    Semifinals        
  La Salle 56 Ryan 52 OT
  Bonner 57 O'Hara 49  
    Final        
  Bonner 58 La Salle 56  
  1985        
    Preplayoffs        
T-4th N Kenrick 55 Dougherty 53  
T-4th S Carroll 61 Bonner 50  
    Quarterfinals        
  La Salle 63 Wood 51  
  Judge 49 Kenrick 44  
  Neumann 53 O'Hara 52 OT
  Carroll 60 Roman 56  
    Semifinals        
  La Salle 57 Judge 48  
  Neumann 54 Carroll 52 OT
    Final        
  Neumann 57 La Salle 54  
  1986        
    Quarterfinals        
  Dougherty 58 Judge 45  
  North 50 La Salle 38  
  Roman 66 SJ Prep 52  
  O'Hara 54 Carroll 49  
    Semifinals        
  Dougherty 42 North 41  
  Roman 42 O'Hara 40 OT
    Final        
  Roman 84 Dougherty 57  
  1987        
    Quarterfinals        
  North 49 Ryan 44  
  Kenrick 64 Dougherty 51  
  Carroll 62 West 53  
  Roman 53 Bonner 45  
    Semifinals        
  North 56 Kenrick 54  
  Roman 82 Carroll 66  
    Final        
  North 63 Roman 59  
  1988        
    Quarterfinals        
  North 60 La Salle 48  
  Judge 52 McDevitt 51  
  Roman 82 West 69  
  Bonner 66 Neumann 62  
    Semifinals        
  North 43 Judge 42  
  Bonner 66 Roman 59  
    Final        
  Bonner 62 North 59  
  1989        
    Preplayoffs        
T-4th S Carroll 63 Neumann 60  
T-4th S Carroll 62 SJ Prep 40  
    Quarterfinals        
  McDevitt 75 Dougherty 63  
  La Salle 67 Judge 58  
  Roman 67 Carroll 57  
  O'Hara 50 Bonner 41  
    Semifinals        
  La Salle 56 McDevitt 47  
  Roman 72 O'Hara 56  
    Final        
  Roman 66 La Salle 56  
  1990        
    Quarterfinals        
  La Salle 52 Ryan 49  
  Judge 50 Kenrick 49  
  Roman 47 West 32  
  Neumann 48 O'Hara 44  
    Semifinals        
  La Salle 53 Judge 45  
  Roman 66 Neumann 54  
    Final        
  Roman 64 La Salle 62 OT
  1991        
    Preplayoffs        
T-4th N Dougherty 51 McDevitt 50 OT
T-4th S Bonner 44 Neumann 43  
    Quarterfinals        
  Kenrick 53