Philadelphia Catholic League Basketball
Quarters/Semis, 2019

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page


Quarterfinals

ROMAN 55, SJ PREP 50
ST> JOSEPH'S PREP
  FG FT R A S Pts
Trevor Wall 9-18 1-1 4 5 1 20
Chris Arizin 3-11 1-2 7 0 1 7
Gabe Arizin 3-6 1-3 4 2 0 9
Jacob O'Connell 4-6 1-1 4 0 1 9
Dan DiSandro 0-0 0-0 0 1 1 0
Brian Geatens 1-5 0-0 2 1 0 3
Jimmy King 1-3 0-0 0 0 0 2
  21-49 4-7 21 9 4 50
  Three-Point Goals: 4-18 (G. Arizin 2-3, Geatens 1-3, Wall 1-5, King 0-2, C. Arizin 0-5). Blocked Shots: None. Turnovers: 11.
ROMAN CATHOLIC
  FG FT R A S Pts
Hakim Hart 4-9 5-7 6 3 2 14
Seth Lundy 4-14 2-2 7 3 3 13
Jalen Duren 3-4 1-2 8 2 0 7
Lynn Greer 5-7 0-1 4 1 2 10
Justice Williams 2-4 2-3 2 1 0 6
Louie Wild 2-5 0-3 4 1 1 5
  20-43 11-18 31 11 8 55
  Three-Point FGs: 4-14 (Lundy 3-5, Wild 1-3, Williams 0-2, Hart 0-4). Blocked Shots: 7 (Duren 6, Hart 1). Turnovers: 13.
SJ Prep 12 11 19 8 -- 50
Roman 9 17 12 17 -- 55
  Officials: Marty Spencer, Paul McShane, Pat Tobler.
 
LA SALLE 49, CARROLL 47
ARCHBISHOP CARROLL
  FG FT R A S Pts
Luke House 4-8 2-2 5 0 1 13
Ny'Mire Little 0-3 2-4 6 6 1 2
Tairi Ketner 9-12 1-4 5 1 0 19
Anquan Hill 3-6 1-1 1 0 0 7
Kiyl Mack 2-4 1-4 4 5 1 5
Amiri Stewart 0-3 0-0 1 2 1 0
Cole Burkitt 0-0 1-2 0 0 0 1
  18-36 8-17 22 14 4 47
  Three-Point Goals: 3-8 (House 3-5, Hill 0-1, Stewart 0-2).  Blocked Shots: 1 (Ketner 1). Turnovers: 15..
LA SALLE
  FG FT R A S Pts
Allen Powell 4-11 4-6 3 2 0 13
Zach Crisler 4-11 3-3 4 1 0 13
Konrad Kiszka 3-9 3-6 6 2 3 9
Titus Beard 3-7 2-2 2 0 2 8
Jake Timby 2-5 0-0 1 1 0 6
Kahlil Diarrah 0-3 0-0 2 0 1 0
Sam Brown 0-1 0-0 1 0 0 0
Manny Freyre 0-1 0-0 0 0 0 0
Jack Rothenberg 0-0 0-0 0 0 1 0
  16-48 12-17 19 6 7 49
  Three-Point FGs: 5-17 (Crisler 2-4, Timby 2-5, Powell 1-4, Kiszka 0-1, Diarrah 0-1, Beard 0-2). Blocked Shots: 0. Turnovers: 8..
Archbishop Carroll 16 13 9 9 -- 47
La Salle 8 6 7 28 -- 49
  Officials: Bill Ciavarelli, Kevin Clay, Chris Smyth.

--

NEUM.-GOR. 73, BONN.-PREN. 62
BONNER-PRENDERGAST
  FG FT R A S Pts
Isaiah Wong 9-14 6-7 8 1 2 25
Tariq Ingraham 1-6 0-0 4 0 0 2
Chris Haynes 0-1 0-0 1 0 0 0
Malik Edwards 4-9 0-0 1 1 0 9
Donovan Rodriguez 7-11 5-6 6 2 0 19
Tyrese Watson 3-5 0-0 2 0 0 7
Mike Perretta 0-1 0-0 0 1 0 0
Oscar Uduma 0-0 0-0 0 0 0 0
  Totals 24-47 11-13 22 5 2 62
  Three-Points Goals: 3-13 (Watson 1-2, Edwards 1-4, Wong 1-5, Rodriguez 0-1, Perretta 0-1). Blocked Shots: 0. Turnovers: 13. 
NEUMANN-GORETTI
  FG FT R A S Pts
Chris Ings 6-10 7-9 5 5 2 19
Hakim Byrd 4-8 6-8 0 4 2 14
Ja'cor Smith 6-11 2-3 4 0 0 17
Jordan Hall 2-5 2-2 8 2 0 8
Cameron Young 2-5 2-2 6 1 0 7
Chris Evans 2-3 3-5 1 0 0 8
Baseem Cooper 0-0 0-0 0 0 2 0
  22-42 22-29 24 12 6 73
  Three-Point FGs: 7-13 (Smith 3-5, Hall 2-2, Young 1-2, Evans
1-2, Ings 0-1, Byrd 0-1). Blocked Shots: 1 (Young). Turnovers: 6.
Bonner-Prendie 14 14 13 21 -- 62
Neumann-Goretti 12 18 19 24 -- 73
  Officials: Jim McMahon, Vasilli Rousseas, Jim Welsh..
 
McDEVITT 52, WOOD 49
ARCHBISHOP WOOD
  FG FT R A S Pts
Rahsool Diggins 2-12 1-2 3 2 2 6
Julius Phillips 5-10 4-6 7 2 0 14
Jaylen Stinson 4-10 7-8 10 2 4 16
Daeshon Shepherd 5-13 1-3 6 0 0 11
Brennen Kersey 1-1 0-1 3 0 0 2
Muneer Newton 0-2 0-0 4 2 3 0
John Donahue 0-0 0-0 0 0 0 0
  17-48 13-20 33 8 9 49
  Three-Point Goals: 2-11 (Diggins 1-3, Stinson 1-3, Phillips 0-3, Shepherd 0-2). Blocked Shots: 1 (Kersey). Turnovers: 10. 
BISHOP McDEVITT
  FG FT R A S Pts
Jamil Manigo 4-8 1-3 8 1 0 10
Robert Smith 6-11 5-6 3 0 3 19
Ahmir Harris 1-6 0-0 2 3 1 2
Glenn Smith 2-4 0-0 0 1 2 5
Seneca Willoughby 1-3 1-2 2 0 0 4
Cameron Gardner 3-5 0-2 1 2 0 7
Shamir Mosley 2-2 1-1 3 0 0 5
  19-39 8-14 19 7 6 52
  Three-Point FGs: 6-15 (R. Smith 2-3, Gardner 1-1, G. Smith 1-2, Manigo 1-3, Willoughby 1-4,  Harris 0-1, Mosley 0-1.). Blocked Shots: 3 (Manigo 1, Willoughby 1, Gardner 1). Turnovers: 12..
Archbishop Wood 16 10 10 13 -- 49
Bishop McDevitt 12 17 16 7 -- 52
  Officials: Jack Loughran, Steve Ockenhouse, Matt Stahl.

 


Semifinals

LA SALLE 49, McDEVITT 41
BISHOP McDEVITT
  FG FT R A S Pts
Jamil Manigo 5-11 3-4 8 0 3 13
Robert Smith 3-7 0-0 0 1 1 6
Ahmir Harris 1-5 1-2 1 1 3 3
Glenn Smith 0-3 0-0 0 1 1 0
Seneca Willoughby 0-6 4-4 4 1 0 4
Cameron Gardner 3-4 2-2 4 0 0 8
Shamir Mosley 3-4 1-3 0 0 0 7
  Totals 15-40 10-15 17 4 8 41
  Three-Points Goals: 0-8 (Manigo 0-1, Harris 0-1, G. Smith 0-2, Willoughby 0-4). Blocked Shots: 1(Harris). Turnovers: 9. 
LA SALLE
  FG FT R A S Pts
Allen Powell 1-7 8-8 0 1 1 10
Zach Crisler 4-6 4-4 3 1 3 14
Konrad Kiszka 3-3 3-4 8 2 1 9
Titus Beard 0-2 2-2 3 3 0 2
Jake Timby 5-7 0-0 1 1 1 14
Kahlil Diarrah 0-0 0-0 2 0 0 0
Manny Freyre 0-0 0-0 0 0 0 0
Jack Rothenberg 0-1 0-0 0 0 0 0
  13-25 17-18 17 8 6 49
  Three-Point FGs: 6-13 (Timby 4-5, Crisler 2-3, Beard 0-1, Powell 0-4). Blocked Shots: 3 (Crisler 2, Kiszka 1). Turnovers:14.
Bishop McDevitt 8 13 10 10 -- 41
La Salle 13 10 12 14 -- 49
  Officials: Jack Loughran, Kevin Clay, Derik Hrubosky.
 
ROMAN 72, NEUMANN-GORETTI 66
NEUMANN-GORETTI
  FG FT R A S Pts
Chris Ings 10-17 8-9 6 8 2 28
Hakim Byrd 4-10 2-2 1 2 1 13
Ja'cor Smith 2-7 0-0 3 0 0 6
Jordan Hall 2-7 0-0 5 2 2 5
Cameron Young 3-6 0-0 4 0 0 8
Chris Evans 2-7 0-0 1 0 0 6
Baseem Cooper 0-0 0-0 0 0 0 0
  23-54 10-11 20 12 5 66
  Three-Point FGs: 10-28 (Byrd 3-5, Young 2-4, Smith 2-5, Evans 2-6, Hall 1-5, Ings 0-3). Blocked Shots: None. Turnovers: 8.
ROMAN CATHOLIC
  FG FT R A S Pts
Hakim Hart 6-14 12-16 6 2 0 26
Seth Lundy 5-13 0-0 6 0 0 11
Jalen Duren 5-7 2-3 18 0 1 12
Lynn Greer 6-10 4-6 7 3 1 19
Justice Williams 2-4 0-0 4 0 0 4
Louie Wild 0-1 0-0 0 4 1 0
Gabe Perez 0-1 0-0 0 0 0 0
Kyle Maska 0-1 0-0 1 0 0 0
  24-51 18-25 42 9 3 72
  Three-Point FGs: 6-16 (Greer 3-3, Hart 2-6, Lundy 1-5, Wild 0-1, Perez 0-1). Blocked Shots: 6 (Duren 3, Hart 1, Lundy 1, Greer 1). Turnovers: 15.
Neumann-Goretti 11 20 16 19 -- 66
Roman Catholic 15 13 16 28 -- 72
 Officials: Joe Anhalt, Ben Moore, Kyle O'Neill.