Philadelphia High School Basketball
Scores for Catholic League Teams
In PIAA State Playoffs, 2009-2019

*-CL Teams Vs. Each Other (In Left Column)

**Records for All Schools at Bottom of Page**

To reach Ted Silary . . . tedtee307@yahoo.com

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page


* Year/Class Score Loser Score OT?
  Round/Winner        
  2009        
  Class 4A        
    First Round        
  Central Bucks South 61 Roman 57  
  Pennsbury 51 North Catholic 26  
  Class 3A        
    First Round        
  Neumann-Goretti 98 Steelton-Highspire 71  
  Carroll 56 Phoenixville 50  
    Second Round        
  Neumann-Goretti 65 Susquehanna Twp. 51  
  Carroll 62 Shamokin 51  
    Quarterfinal        
* Carroll 70 Neumann-Goretti 65  
    Semifinal        
  Carroll 65 York Suburban 57  
    Final        
  Carroll 75 Greensburg Salem 54  
  Class 2A        
    First Round        
  West Catholic 50 Salisbury Twp. 42  
    Second Round        
  Hughesville 61 West Catholic 58  
  2010        
    First Round        
  La Salle 42 Chester 41  
  Roman 55 Souderton 54  
    Second Round        
  Roman 62 Reading 47 2 OT
  Hempfield 41 La Salle 32  
    Quarterfinal        
  Plymouth-Whitemarsh 54 Roman 46  
  Class 3A        
    First Round        
  Neumann-Goretti 64 Susquehanna Twp. 44  
  Carroll 37 Holy Ghost Prep 30  
    Second Round        
  Neumann-Goretti 91 Holy Redeemer 56  
  Carroll 64 Danville 51  
    Quarterfinal        
* Neumann-Goretti 53 Carroll 38  
    Semifinal        
  Neumann-Goretti 81 Eastern York 73  
    Final        
  Neumann-Goretti 65 Chartiers Valley 63  
  Class 2A        
    First Round        
  West Catholic 49 Tri-Valley 32  
    Second Round        
  Holy Cross 63 West Catholic 37  
  2011        
  Class 4A        
    First Round        
  La Salle 57 Reading 55  
  Bethlehem Liberty 56 Roman 41  
    Second Round        
  La Salle 49 Allentown Allen 47  
    Quarterfinal        
  Chester 68 La Salle 50  
  Class 3A        
    First Round        
  Neumann-Goretti 62 Annville-Cleona 34  
  Eastern York 56 Carroll 55  
    Second Round        
  Neumann-Goretti 75 West Scranton 41  
    Quarterfinal        
  Neumann-Goretti 57 Octorara 30  
    Semifinal        
  Neumann-Goretti 82 Lancaster Catholic 75  
    Final        
  Neumann-Goretti 55 Montour 45  
  Class 2A        
    First Round        
  Pine Grove 45 West Catholic 44  
  2012        
  Class 4A        
    First Round        
  Central Bucks West 48 SJ Prep 44  
  Roman 64 Parkland 48  
    Second Round        
  Lower Merion 67 Roman 49  
  Class 3A        
    First Round        
  Neumann-Goretti 81 Greencastle-Antrim 47  
  Carroll 63 Trinity 40  
    Second Round        
  Neumann-Goretti 89 York Suburban 52  
  Carroll 71 Octorara 50  
    Quarterfinals        
  Neumann-Goretti 64 Holy Ghost Prep 37  
  Hampton 45 Carroll 44  
    Semifinal        
  Neumann-Goretti 74 Boys' Latin 43  
    Final        
  Neumann-Goretti 48 Montour 45  
  Class 2A        
    First Round        
  McDevitt 68 Shenandoah Valley 44  
    Second Round        
  McDevitt 61 Riverside 55 OT
    Quarterfinal        
  Imhotep 65 McDevitt 54  
  2013        
  Class 4A        
    First Round        
  Norristown 79 Roman 66  
  SJ Prep 48 Abington 33  
    Second Round        
  SJ Prep 72 York William Penn 55  
    Quarterfinal        
  SJ Prep 67 Coatesville 43  
    Semifinal        
  Chester 62 SJ Prep 53  
  Class 3A        
    First Round        
  Neumann-Goretti 81 Harrisburg McDevitt 54  
  Carroll 47 Berks Catholic 42  
    Second Round        
  Neumann-Goretti 51 Scranton Prep 44 OT
  Carroll 57 Pope John Paul II 40  
    Quarterfinals        
  Donegal 55 Neumann-Goretti 50  
  Carroll 49 Chartiers Valley 46  
    Semifinal        
  Carroll 50 Montour 45  
    Final        
  Imhotep 54 Carroll 45  
  Class 2A        
    First Round        
  Del-Val 63 Conwell-Egan 59  
  2014        
  Class 4A        
    First Round        
  Roman 48 Oxford 38  
  La Salle 64 Conestoga 58  
    Second Round        
  Lower Merion 64 Roman 52  
  La Salle 49 Cedar Crest 43 OT
    Quarterfinal        
  La Salle 71 Lower Merion 48  
    Semifinal        
  La Salle 61 Chester 55  
    Final        
  New Castle 52 La Salle 39  
  Class 3A        
    First Round        
  Neumann-Goretti 62 Berks Catholic 46  
  Carroll 57 Manheim Central 35  
    Second Round        
  Neumann-Goretti 73 Wilkes-Barre GAR 55  
  Carroll 59 Abington Heights 55  
    Quarterfinals        
  Neumann-Goretti 60 Allentown Cent. Cath. 50  
  Phila. Electric 52 Carroll 51  
    Semifinal        
  Neumann-Goretti 65 Phila. Electric 53  
    Final        
  Neumann-Goretti 64 Susquehanna Twp. 57 OT
  Class 2A        
    First Round        
  West Catholic 61 Palumbo 40  
    Second Round        
  Elmer L. Meyers 51 West Catholic 41  
  2015        
  Class 4A        
    First Round        
  Roman 68 Downingtown West 52  
  La Salle 58 Ridley 54  
    Second Round        
  Roman 53 Cedar Crest 35  
  La Salle 62 Abington Heights 40  
    Quarterfinals        
  Roman 58 Pennsbury 57  
  Lancaster McCaskey 60 La Salle 59  
    Semifinal        
  Roman 69 Lancaster McCaskey 66  
    Final        
  Roman 62 King 45  
  Class 3A        
    First Round        
  Neumann-Goretti 77 Gettysburg 29  
  Carroll 83 Octorara 49  
    Second Round        
  Neumann-Goretti 72 Manheim Central 44  
  Carroll 83 Steelton-Highspire 54  
    Quarterfinals        
  Neumann-Goretti 76 Harrisburg McDevitt 71  
  Carroll 77 New Castle 48  
    Semifinals        
  Neumann-Goretti 75 Imhotep 67  
  Carroll 59 Erie Cathedral Prep 32  
    Final        
* Neumann-Goretti 69 Carroll 67  
  Class 2A        
    First Round        
  Conwell-Egan 71 Camp Hill 54  
    Second Round        
  Conwell-Egan 82 Mahanoy Area 31  
    Quarterfinal        
  Conwell-Egan 72 Mid Valley 56  
    Semifinal        
  Conwell-Egan 55 Loyalsock 44  
    Final        
  Conwell-Egan 62 Aliquippa 51  
  2016        
  Class 4A        
    First Round        
  Roman 73 Academy Park 58  
    Second Round        
  Roman 60 Central Bucks West 41  
    Quarterfinal        
  Roman 73 Parkland 60  
    Semifinal        
  Roman 64 Plymouth-Whitemarsh 45  
    Final        
  Roman 73 Allderdice 62  
  Class 3A        
    First Round        
  Neumann-Goretti 69 Eastern Lancaster Cty. 48  
  Carroll 76 Holy Ghost Prep 27  
    Second Round        
  Neumann-Goretti 113 Scranton Prep 71  
  Harrisburg McDevitt 62 Carroll 60  
    Quarterfinal        
  Neumann-Goretti 78 Lower Moreland 52  
    Semifinal        
  Neumann-Goretti 76 Imhotep 69  
    Final        
  Neumann-Goretti 99 Mars 66  
  Class 2A        
    First Round        
  Conwell-Egan 62 Upper Dublin 38  
    Second Round        
  Conwell-Egan 54 Minersville 51  
    Quarterfinal        
  Camp Hill 60 Conwell-Egan 57  
  2017        
  Class 6A        
    First Round        
  Perkiomen Valley 57 Roman 55  
  Ryan 79 Parkland 55  
    Second Round        
  Ryan 71 Central Dauphin East 66  
    Quarterfinal        
  Ryan 60 Hempfield 50  
    Semifinal        
  Reading 57 Ryan 51  
  Class 5A        
    First Round        
  Wood 92 New Oxford 62  
  Carroll 61 Great Valley 48  
    Second Round        
  Wood 80 Mechanicsburg 56  
  Carroll 78 Palmyra 41  
    Quarterfinals        
  Northeastern 86 Carroll 84 2 OT
  Wood 71 Spring Grove 46  
    Semifinal        
  Wood 68 Abington Heights 57  
    Final        
  Wood 73 Meadville 40  
  Class 4A        
    First Round        
  Conwell-Egan 81 Saucon Valley 59  
    Second Round        
  Nanticoke 62 Conwell-Egan 54  
  Class 3A        
    First Round        
  Neumann-Goretti 71 York Catholic 48  
  Lancaster Mennonite 93 West Catholic 72  
    Second Round        
  Neumann-Goretti 72 Holy Redeemer 27  
    Quarterfinal        
  Neumann-Goretti 69 Lancaster Mennonite 56  
    Semifinal        
  Neumann-Goretti 76 Del-Val 47  
    Final        
  Neumann-Goretti 89 Lincoln Park 58  
  2018        
  Class 6A        
    First Round        
  SJ Prep 62 Northampton 57  
  Roman 58 Pennridge 56  
    Second Round        
  Roman 75 Plymouth-Whitemarsh 71  
  Abington 66 SJ Prep 61  
    Quarterfinal        
  Roman 75 Central Bucks West 56  
    Semifinal        
  Roman 81 Pine-Richland 73 OT
    Final        
  Roman 92 Lincoln   80  
  Class 5A        
    First Round        
  Bonner-Prendie 56 New Oxford 45  
  Carroll 66 Wissahickon 58  
    Second Round        
  Bonner-Prendie 93 York William Penn 73  
  Carroll 77 Lampeter-Strasburg 76 OT
    Quarterfinals        
  Bonner-Prendie 71 Allentown Cent. Cath. 61  
  Milton Hershey 73 Carroll 66  
    Semifinal        
  Abington Heights 56 Bonner-Prendie 51 OT
  Class 4A        
    First Round        
  Conwell-Egan 73 Wilson Area 58  
    Second Round        
  Bethlehem Catholic 97 Conwell-Egan 66  
  Class 3A        
    First Round        
  Neumann-Goretti 80 Steelton-Highspire 59  
  McDevitt 59 Kutztown 42  
    Second Round        
  Neumann-Goretti 62 Wyoming Seminary 44  
  McDevitt 77 N. Dame Green Pond 51  
    Quarterfinal        
* Neumann-Goretti 66 McDevitt 54  
    Semifinal        
  Neumann-Goretti 66 Trinity 56  
    Final        
  Neumann-Goretti 57 Richland 42  
  2019        
  Class 6A        
    First Round        
  Roman 92 Spring-Ford 48  
  La Salle 47 Reading 42  
    Second Round        
  Roman 74 Lower Merion 55  
  La Salle 70 Allentown Allen 53  
    Quarterfinal        
* La Salle 55 Roman 47  
    Semifinal        
  Pennridge 52 La Salle 47  
  Class 5A        
    First Round        
  Wood 52 Holy Ghost Prep 41  
  Ryan 63 West Chester East 54  
    Second Round        
  Wood 61 Penncrest 38  
  Moon 44 Ryan 36  
    Quarterfinal        
  Wood 55 Pottsville 43  
    Semifinal        
  Wood 63 Abington Heights 53 OT
    Final        
  Moon 74 Wood 64  
  Class 4A        
    First Round        
  Bonner-Prendie 64 Littlestown 38  
  Carroll 64 Allentown Cent. Cath. 57  
    Second Round        
  Bonner-Prendie 70 Nanticoke 52  
  Carroll 74 Lancaster Catholic 62  
    Quarterfinal        
* Bonner-Prendie 82 Carroll 57  
    Semifinal        
  Bonner-Prendie 83 Lower Moreland 47  
    Final        
  Imhotep 67 Bonner-Prendie 56  
  Class 3A        
    First Round        
  Neumann-Goretti 83 Lancaster Mennonite 48  
  McDevitt 69 Camp Hill 54  
    Second Round        
  Neumann-Goretti 61 Wyoming Seminary 59  
  McDevitt 60 Loyalsock 47  
    Quarterfinal        
* McDevitt 60 Neumann-Goretti 57  
    Semifinal        
  Trinity 63 McDevitt 56  
           
  188 Games   188 Games    
    Points 12,434   Points 9.595  
    PPG 66.1   PPG 51.0  

--

School Records, Alphabetical Order
(Note: CL Teams Faced CL Teams 7 Times)
(Those Records Below in Parentheses)
School W L Pct.
Bonner/B-P (1-0) 7 2 .778
Carroll (1-3) 26 10 .722
Conwell-Egan 9 4 .692
Devon Prep 0 0 .000
Judge 0 0 .000
La Salle (1-0) 12 5 .706
Lansdale 0 0 .000
McDevitt (1-1) 7 3 .700
North 0 1 .000
O'Hara 0 0 .000
Roman (0-1) 21 8 .724
Ryan 4 2 .667
SJ Prep 4 3 .571
Neumann-Goretti (3-2) 46 3 .939
West 3 5 .375
Wood 9 1 .900
  148 47 .759
School Records, Winning Percentage
(Note: CL Teams Faced CL Teams 7 Times)
(Those Records Below in Parentheses)
School W L Pct.
Neumann-Goretti (3-2) 46 3 .939
Bonner/B-P (1-0) 7 2 .778
Roman (0-1) 21 8 .724
Carroll (1-3) 26 10 .722
La Salle (1-0) 12 5 .706
McDevitt (1-1) 7 3 .700
Conwell-Egan 9 4 .692
Ryan 4 2 .667
SJ Prep 4 3 .571
West 3 5 .375
Devon Prep 0 0 .000
Judge 0 0 .000
Lansdale 0 0 .000
O'Hara 0 0 .000
North 0 1 .000
Wood 9 1 .900
  148 47 .759