Philadelphia High School Basketball, 50-Year Teams by Letter

Philadelphia High School Basketball

50-Year Teams by Letters (Last Name), 1971-2020
Public League / Catholic League / Inter-Ac League

  The teams below represent the best players and coaches, by letter,
over the 50 seasons from 1971 through 2020. Seventeen letters have
their own teams: A-B-C-D-F-G-H-J-K-L-M-O-P-R-S-T-W. Nine
letters are part of three teams: E-I-N (starting last name), Q-U-Y
(somewhere in last name) and V-X-Z (also somewhere in last name).
  These teams were difficult to pick and the decisions were based
on high school performances. How difficult? Even some Players
of the Year (and future NBA players) did not make the cut because
the teams for some letters were outrageously strong.
  Coaches must have worked for at least five seasons within the
1971-2020 time frame.
  Note: Only players from the three city leagues are included and
players who transferred out of the city leagues are NOT included.
  Now on middle portion of page . . . Teams/coaches by school
Catholic and Inter-Ac. Minimum five-season stint for coaches.
  Now on botttom portion of page . . . Overall teams/coaches
for Catholic League (50 players) and Inter-Ac League (20 players,
1971-2020.
 
Now at bottom portion of page . . . All-City teams/ coaches
for Catholic League, Public League and Inter-Ac (30 players
1971-2020.
  Now at very bottom of page . . . All-Public teams/ coaches
for Public League and Inter-Ac (60 player, six coachess,
1971-2020.
 
  Thanks for checking out these teams.
  Ted Silary . . .
tedtee307@yahoo.com


A TEAM
Rk. Name School Yr.
1. Michael Anderson, Eng. and Science, 1984
2. Rasiheed "Noot"' Arnold, Franklin LC, 1994
3. Jerome Allen, Episcopal, 1991
4. Vic Alexander, Franklin, 1981
5. Ryan Ayers, Gtn. Academy. 2005
  Honorable Mention:  Joe Anderson, Gratz, 1971; Levan Alston, Gratz, 1991; Cameron Ayers, Gtn. Academy, 2010.
  Coach: Carl Arrigale, Neumann/N-G, 1999-2020.
  Referee: Leroy "Sweets" Alexander.

B TEAM
Rk. Name School Yr.
1. Gene Banks, West Phila., 1977
2. Michael Brooks, West Catholic, 1976
3. Joe Bryant, Bartram, 1972
4. Rodney Blake, Bonner, 1984
5. Rasual Butler, Roman, 1998
  Honorable Mention: Jimmie Baker, Olney, 1971; Rasheed Brokenborough, Univ. City, 1995; Steve Benton, Neumann, 1985.
  Coach: Barry Brodzinski, Roman, 1982-86.
  Referee: Jim Barker.

C TEAM
Rk. Name School Yr.
1. Donnie Carr, Roman, 1996
2. Dallas Comegys, Roman, 1983
3. Tony Costner, Overbrook, 1980
4. Tony Carr, Roman, 2016
5. Chris Clover, SJ Prep, 2015
  Honorable Mention: Tony Chennault, N-G, 2010; Jeffery "Monk" Clark, Frankford, 1977; Anthony Chennault, Frankford, 1981.
  Coach: Jack Concannon, Bonner/B-P, 1992-96/2005-18.
  Referee: Joe Carchidi.

D TEAM
Rk. Name School Yr.
1. Brian Daly, Bonner, 1988
2. Samir Doughty, MC&S, 2015
3. Arthur "Yah'' Davis, Frankford, 1996
4. Ryan Daly, Carroll, 2016
5. Donny Dodds, St. James, 1978
  Honorable Mention: Troy Daniel, Lamberton, 1984; Tyreek Duren, N-G, 2010; Rahsool Diggins, Wood, 2021.
  Coach: Dan Dougherty, Malvern, 1962-66; Episcopal, 1977-97/2001-10.
  Referee: Joe DeMayo.

F TEAM
Rk. Name School Yr.
1. Charlie Floyd, Malvern, 1974
2. Kevin "Buzzy"' Forney, Strawberry Mansion, 1998
3. Henry "Doug" Fairfax, Haverford School, 1999
4. James "Bruiser" Flint, Episcopal, 1983
5. Tamal Forchion, Roman, 2001
  Honorable Mention: Walt Fuller, Bonner, 1982; Richard Francis, Bartram, 2002; Lamin Fulton, Neumann-Goretti, 2011.
  Coach: Jim Fenerty, Egan, 1982-89; Germantown Academy, 1990-2012/2013-19.
  Referee: Tom DeFelice (no solid candidates for F. DeFelice has capital F in last name, so . . . )

G TEAM
Rk. Name School Yr.
1. Eddie Griffin, Roman, 2000
2.
Lynn Greer, Engineering and Science, 1997
3. Eric "Hank" Gathers Dobbins 1985
4. Chip Greenberg La Salle 1982
5. Tyrone "Braidheart" Garland, Bartram, 2010
  Honorable Mention: Quade Green, Neumann-Goretti, 2017; Brian Grandieri, Malvern, 2004; Collin Gillespie, Wood, 2017.
  Coach: Joe Goldenberg, West Phila., 1970-90.
  Referee: George Geiss.

H TEAM
Rk. Name School Yr.
1. Gerald Henderson, Episcopal, 2006
2. Faron "Meatball" Hand, Franklin LC, 1991
3. Maurice "Mo" Howard, SJ Prep, 1972
4. Billy Harris, Penn Charter, 1971
5. Hakim Hart, Roman, 2019
  Honorable Mention: Andre Howard, Overbrook, 1995; Charles Hickman, Episcopal, 1981; Warren Hawthorne, Mastbaum, 1985.
  Coach: Ken Hamilton, Franklin, 1972-99.
  Referee: Jimmy Huggard.

J TEAM
Rk. Name School Yr.
1. Reggie Jackson, Roman, 1978
2. Rysheed Jordan, Vaux, 2013
3. Rick Jackson, Neumann-Goretti, 2007
4. Derrick Jones, Carroll, 2015
5. Bernard Jones, Roman, 1991
  Honorable Mention: Marc Jackson, Roman, 1993; Jeff Jones, Bonner, 2007; Greg Joyner, Northeast, 1975.
  Coach: Lee Jackson, Penn Charter, 1970-76.
  Referee: Mike Jackson.

K TEAM
Rk. Name School Yr.
1. Greg "Bo'' Kimble, Dobbins, 1985
2. Lari Ketner, Roman, 1995
3. Mik Kilgore, West Phila., 1988
4. Jarett Kearse, Gratz, 1997
5. Darren Keith Mastbaum, 1982
  Honorable Mention: Anthony "Hubba Bubba"' King, Penn, 1982; Tim Krug, Penn Charter, 1992; Brendan Kilpatrick, Malvern, 2012.
  Coach: Steve Kane, University City, 1974-99.
  Referee: Buddy Kline.

L TEAM
Rk. Name School Yr.
1. Lewis "Black Magic" Lloyd, Overbrook, 1977
2. Jason Lawson, Olney, 1993
3. Kyle Lowry, Dougherty, 2004
4. Seth Lundy, Roman, 2018
5. Rodney Lee, Edison, 1975
  Honorable Mention: Brian Leahy, Kenrick, 1984; Rob Lawton, Roman, 1982; Ernest "Pop" Lewis, Germantown, 1983.
  Coach: Mark "Max" Levin, Overbrook, 1972-89.
  Referee: Joe Lindsay.

M TEAM
Rk. Name School Yr.
1. Andre McCarter, Overbrook, 1971
2. Lonnie McFarlan, Roman, 1980
3. Aaron McKie, Gratz, 1990
4. Cuttino "Cat" Mobley, Dougherty, 1992
5. Bill Magarity, Dougherty, 1971
  Honorable Mention: Ramone Moore, Southern, 2007; Marcus Morris, Prep Charter, 2007; Markieff Morris, Prep Charter, 2007.
  Coach: William "Speedy" Morris, Roman, 1968-81; Penn Charter, 1983-84; SJ Prep, 2002-2020.
  Referee: Ben Moore.

O TEAM
Rk. Name School Yr.
1. Horace  "Pappy" Owens, Dobbins, 1979
2. Doug Overton, Dobbins, 1987
3. Marvin O'Connor, Gratz, 1997
4. Willie Oliphant, Northeast, 1980
5. John O'Connell, McDevitt, 1988
  Honorable Mention: Chris O'Brien, La Salle, '81; Miles Overton, SJ Prep, 2013; Andrew Ott, Gtn. Academy, 2006.
  Coach: Mike Osborne, La Salle, 1971-77.
  Referee: Bernard Orr.

P TEAM
Rk. Name School Yr.
1. Dallas Philson, Southern, 1980
2. Terry Pittman, Gratz, 1981
3. Laurence "L" Pembrook, Overbrook, 1993
4. Pat Purcell, Malvern, 1978
5. Ernest Pollard, Roman, 1986
  Honorable Mention: John Phillips, Episcopal, 1998; Nisine "Wooga" Poplar, MC&S, 2021; Sam Prescott, Imhotep, 2009.
  Coach: Leonard Poole, Phila. Regional, 1997; Gratz, 2003-08; Franklin LC, 2010-13.
  Referee: Bill Petrellis.

R TEAM
Rk. Name School Yr.
1. Jerome "Pooh" Richardson Franklin 1985
2. Maureece "The Scorelord" Rice, Straw. Mansion, 2003
3. Malik Rose, Overbrook, 1992
4. Daron "Fatts" Russell, Imhotep, 2017
5. Christian Ray, Haverford School, 2019
  Honorable Mention: Andrew "Scootie" Randall, Communications Tech, 2008; Scott Rodgers, Central, 2005; John Rankin, West Catholic, 1985.
  Coach: Bernie Rogers, Ryan, 2001-15; Haverford School, 2016-2020.
  Referee: Cliff Robinson.

S TEAM
Rk. Name School Yr.
1. Lionel Simmons, Southern, 1986
2. Sean Singletary, Penn Charter, 2004
3. Mike Sojourner, Germantown, 1972
4. Donta Scott, Imhotep, 2019
5. Lamar Stevens, Roman, 2016
  Honorable Mention: Mark Stevenson, Roman, 1985' Vincent "Butter" Smalls, University City, 1986; Lynard Stewart, Gratz, 1994.
  Coach: Dennis Seddon, Roman, 1987-2008.
  Referee: Tom Skellan.

T TEAM
Rk. Name School Yr.
1. Clarence "Eggy'' Tillman West Phila., 1978
2. Kareem "Rab'' Townes, Southern, 1991
3. Kieves "Deuce" Turner, Malvern, 2020
4. Ricky Tucker, Overbrook, 1979
5. Willie Taylor, Olney, 1972
   Honorable Mention: Ameen Tanksley, Imhotep, 2011; Omar Thomas, Straw. Mansion, 2000; Rondell Turner, Gratz, 1993.
   Coach: Frank "Bud" Tosti, Malvern, 1980-2002.
   Referee: John Thompson.

W TEAM
Rk. Name School Yr.
1. Rasheed Wallace, Gratz, 1993
2. Rico Washington, Franklin, 1983
3. Alvin Williams, Gtn. Academy, 1993
4. Maalik Wayns, Roman, 2009
5. Isaiah Wong, Bonner-Prendergast, 2019
  Honorable Mention: Maurice "Doo-Wop" Watson, Boys’ Latin, 2012; Tyrone Weeks, Franklin LC, 1993; Matt Walsh, Gtn. Academy, 2002.
  Coach: Brother Jim Williams, North Catholic, 1994-2002.
  Referee: Caesar Williams.

E-I-N TEAM
   
(Starts Last Name)
Rk. Name School Yr.
1. Wayne Ellington, Episcopal, 2006
2. Ja’Quan Newton, Neumann-Goretti, 2014
3. Howard Evans, West Phila. 1984
4. Martin Ingelsby, Carroll, 1997
5. Mike Edelman Haverford School, 1978
  Honorable Mention: Devonte "DJay" Newbill. Strawberry Mansion, 2010; DJ Irving Carroll, 2011; Steve Nesmith, Malvern, 1981.
  E Coach: Bill Ellerbee, Gratz, 1983-2002.
  I Coach: Tom Ingelsby, Carroll, 1992-97.
  N Coach: Andre Noble, Imhotep, 2005-20.
  E-I-N Referee: Pat Nolan.

Q-U-Y TEAM
    (Somewhere in Last Name)

Rk. Name School Yr.
1. Rashid Bey, Neumann, 1994
2. Mark Tyndale, Gratz, 2004
3. Denzel Yard, Franklin LC, 2009
4. Fran McCaffery, La Salle, 1977
4. Brandon Austin, Imhotep, 2013
  Honorable Mention: Amar Stukes, La Salle, 2013; Phil Burton, Franklin, 1980; Vince Curran, SJ Prep, 1987.
  Coach: Rich Yankowitz, Dobbins, 1972-2005.
  Q-U-Y Referee: Wally Rutecki.

V-X-Z TEAM
    (Somewhere in Last Name)

Rk. Name School Yr.
1. Steve Vasturia, SJ Prep, 2013
2. Mark Zoller, SJ Prep, 2003
3. Derrick “DJ” Rivera, Neumann-Goretti, 2006
4. John "Chubby" Cox, Roxborough, 1973
5. Michael Arizin, O'Hara, 1972
  Honorable Mention: John Cox, Engineering and Science, 1999; Barry Brodzinski, North Catholic, 1973; Kevin Broadnax, Southern, 1978.
  Coach: Paul Romanczuk, Carroll, 2003-04, 2006-18.
  Referee: John Przybylinski.


CATHOLIC LEAGUE

BONNER
Name/Year
Rodney Blake '84
Brian Daly '88
Isaiah Wong '19
Jeff Jones '07
Ivan "Pick" Brown '86
Dan Hastings '77
Walt Fuller '82
Mike Stack '72
Jack Concannon '83
Ajiri Johnson '18
  Coach: Dick Bernhart, 1971-75, 1985.

     CARROLL
Name / Year
Martin Ingelsby '97
Derrick Jones '15
Rafal Bigus '95
Barry Bekkedam '86
Juan’ya Green '11
Joe Rogers '73
Ryan Daly '16
DJ Irving '10
Yosef Yacob '13
Mike Roberts '93
  Coach: Tom Ingelsby, 1992-97.

DOUGHERTY (8)
Name / Year
Lawrence Reid '76
Kyle Lowry '04
Cuttino "Cat" Mobley '92
Bill Magarity '71 
Chris Williams '89
DeSean White '04
Donnell Sutton '97
Lou Stevens '84
  Coach: Mark Heimerdinger. 1983-2009.

EGAN/CONWELL-EGAN
Name / Year
Joe McEwing '90
Jamal Nwaniemeka '12
Brian Townsend '74
Dave Gorlaski '77
Mike Stock '86
Ike Robinson '10
John Jekot '86
Stevie Jordan '15
Joe Mulvaney '77
LaPri McCray-Pace '16
  Coach: Rick Sabol, 2008-13.

JUDGE
Name / Year
Jim "Mo" Connolly '76
Bob Convey '77
Mike McIntyre '79
Jim Edwards '73
Marc Rodriguez '17
Al Clancy '75
John Luciano '81
Jim Reeves '98
Sean Tait '95
Mike Cummiskey '85
  Coach: Bill Fox, 1975-85, 1987-99, 2001-05.

KENRICK/K-(8)
Name / Year
Brian Leahy '84
Paul Mulholland '76
Tom Catagnus '76
Jim Bolger '81
Dave Duda '84
Amarildo Matos '04
Terry Kehoe, '73
Pat Beacham '91
  Coach: Phil Martelli, 1979-85.

LANSDALE CATHOLIC (2)
Name / Year
Brendan Stanton '09
Mike Barr, '10
  Coach:
Joe Corbett, 2016-20.

LA SALLE
Name / Year
Chip Greenberg '82
Fran McCaffery '77
Craig Conlin '85
Amar Stukes '13
Eddie Mitchell '11
Matt Mihalich '76
Joe Meade '97
Chris O'Brien '81
Konrad Kiszka '19
Tom Gizzi '85
  Coach: Les Burke, 1982-86.

McDEVITT
Name / Year
John O'Connell '88
Aaron Ervin '89
Eric Ervin '84
Ryan Presson '97
Tyrell Long '14
Wayne Bishop '00
Robert Smith '20
Joe Smart '80
Troy Robertson '81
Jamil Manigo '20
  Coach: Joe Sette, 1981-89.

NEUMANN/N-G
Name / Year
Ja'Quan Newton '14
Quade Green '17
Rick Jackson '07
Steve Benton '85
Tony Chennault '10
Marty Campbell '80
Tyreek Duren '10
Rashid Bey '94
Cantrell Fletcher '01
Victor Thomas '97
  Coach: Carl Arrigale, 1999-2020.

NORTH CATHOLIC (8)
Name / Year
Barry Brodzinski '73
Joe Schoen '77
Jim Schultice '88
Jim Wolkiewicz '74
Joe Boback '76
Joe Harvey '93
Mike Terry '10
Lenny Young '08
  Coach: Tony Costantino, 1971-79.

O'HARA
Name / Year
Eddie Malloy '89
Michael Arizin '72
Jeff Randazzo '99
Alex Sazonov '98
Bill Mitchell '80
Mike Doyle '84
Steve Cloran '90
Mike Louden '85
Tom O'Hara '79
Mike O'Hara '87
  Coach: Bud Gardler, 1977-2008.

ROMAN
Name / Year
Eddie Griffin '00
Donnie Carr '96
Lonnie McFarlan '80
Reggie Jackson '78
Dallas Comegys '83
Rasual Butler '98
Maalik Wayns '09
Tony Carr '16
Mark Stevenson '85
Shep Garner '14
  Coach: Dennis Seddon, 1987-2008.

RYAN
Name / Year
Chris Mooney '90
Izaiah Brockington '17
Steve Senko '79
Joe Zeglinski '06
Andrew Rogers '08
Ed Mostak '80
Matiss Kulackovskis '17
Kevin Fitzpatrick '77
Mike Cataline '72
Guy Stevens, '74
  Coach: Bernie Rogers, 2001-15.

ST. JAMES (5)
Name / Year
Donny Dodds '78
Jimmy Pee '93
Ron Schott '72
Bill Kane '75
John McHugh, 81
  Coach: Tom Stewart, 1976-93.

ST. JOE'S PREP
Name / Year
Mo Howard '72
Steve Vasturia '13
Mark Zoller '03
Reggie Redding '06
Chris Clover '15
Chris Clark '04
Bill Truskey '71
Vince Curran '87
Kasim Holloman '99
John Griffin '04
  Coach: Speedy Morris, 2002-2020.

ST. THOMAS MORE (2)
Name / Year
Chub Edwards, 1974
Emery Sammons, 1973
  Coach: Eddie Burke, 1972-75.

WEST CATHOLIC
Name / Year
Michael Brooks '76
John Rankin '85
Monroe Blakes '88
Angelo Reynolds '78
John Ashmore '98
Marshall Taylor '04
Lyric Collier '73
Mike Davis '76
Richard Furr '77
Marques Johnson '83
  Coach: Pat Cassidy, 1978-85.

WOOD
Name / Year
Collin Gillespie '17
Joe Getz '11
Rahsool Diggins '21
Mike Spadafora '02
Matt Spadafora '05
Pat Smith '14
Paul Hanks '77
Tim Whalen '99
Tom Martin '86
Jack Walsh '81
  Coach: John Mosco, 2014-21.

INTER-AC LEAGUE

CHESTNUT HILL/SCH
Name / Year
Paul Burke '91
Tim Whitworth '99
Mike Gizzi '94
Mark Burke '86
Tom Whitworth '98
Dave Miller '92
Tito Nanni '78
Tom Kennedy '77
Gateson Recko '88
Matt Paul '94
  Coach: Bill Dooley, 2008-12

EPISCOPAL
Name / Year
Wayne Ellington '06
Gerald Henderson '06
Eugene Burroughs '90
Jerome Allen '91
Charles Hickman '81
Nick Alikakos '17
James "Bruiser" Flint '83
John Phillips '98
Matt Dade '19
Terrence Mack '02
  Coach: Dan Dougherty, 1977-97, 2001-10

GERMANTOWN ACADEMY
Name / Year
Alvin Williams '93
Matt Walsh '02
Rodney Duncan '76
Ryan Ayers '05
Lee Melchionni '02
Chris Krug '98
Kyle McCloskey '17
Cameron Ayers '10
Rick Williams '85
Otis Ellis '85
  Coach: Jim Fenerty, 1990-2012, 2013-20

HAVERFORD SCHOOL
Name / Year
Christian Ray '19
Mike Edelman '78
Doug Fairfax '99
Levan Alston '15
Charlie Miller '78
Dy Cameron '96
Damien Blair '91
Joe Corbett '99
Cameron Youngblood '02
Kharon Randolph '19

  Coach: Bernie Rogers, 2016-20

MALVERN
Name / Year
Charlie Floyd '74
Deuce Turner '20
Brian Grandieri '04
Gary Duda '88
Brendan Kilpatrick '12
Jim Rullo '89
Gordy Bryan '78
Pat Purcell '78
Dave Glaser '01
Barkley Sample '81
  Coach: Jim Rullo, 2007-13

PENN CHARTER
Name / Year
Billy Harris '71
Sean Singletary '04
Steve Goodrich '94
Rob Kurz '04
Ed Enoch '72
Sammy Zeglinski '07
Mike Enoch '74
Tim Krug '92
Sean Knitter '00
Brett Storm '00
  Coach: Lee Jackson, 1970-76

 


 

ALL-CATHOLIC, 1971-2020
FIRST TEAM        
GOLDEN FIRST 5        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Eddie Griffin Roman 6-9 C '00
Michael Brooks West Catholic 6-4 C '76
Donnie Carr Roman 6-4 G '96
Ja'Quan Newton Neum.-Gor. 6-3 G '14
Lonnie McFarlan Roman 6-5 F '80
OTHERS        
Mo Howard SJ Prep 6-2 G '72
Reggie Jackson Roman 6-4 G '78
Dallas Comegys Roman 6-9 C '83
Rodney Blake Bonner 6-8 C '84
Rasual Butler Roman 6-8 F '09
  Coach: Carl Arrigale, Neumann/N-G, 1999-2020.
SECOND TEAM        
Maalik Wayns Roman 6-0 G '09
Chip Greenberg La Salle 6-4 G '82
Quade Green Neum.-Gor. 6-0 G '17
Rick Jackson Neum.-Gor. 6-9 C '07
Martin Ingelsby Carroll 6-0 G '97
Steve Vasturia SJ Prep 6-3 G '13
Tony Carr Roman 6-4 G '16
Mark Stevenson Roman 6-5 F '85
Steve Benton Neumann 6-4 F '85
Tony Chennault Neum.-Gor. 6-3 G '10
  Coach: Dennis Seddon, Roman, 1987-2008      
THIRD TEAM        
Derrick Jones Carroll 6-8 C '15
Shep Garner Roman 6-0 G '14
Bernard Jones Roman 6-5 F '91
Collin Gillespie Wood 6-2 G '17
Marty Campbell Neumann 6-4 G '80
Marc Jackson Roman 6-10 C '93
Mark Zoller SJ Prep 6-5 C '03
Lawrence Reid Dougherty 6-1 F '76
Lari Ketner Roman 6-10 C '95
Kyle Lowry Dougherty 6-0 G '04
  Coach: Speedy Morris, Roman, 1968-81; SJ Prep, 2002-20.
HIGH HONORABLE MENTION      
FOURTH TEAM        
Rafal Bigus Carroll 7-0 C '95
Brian Daly Bonner 6-5 F '88
Cuttino 'Cat" Mobley Dougherty 6-4 G '92
Isaiah Wong Bonner-Pren. 6-4 F '19
Reggie Redding SJ Prep 6-5 F '06
Bill Magarity Dougherty 6-7 C '71
Tyreek Duren Neum.-Gor. 6-2 G '10
Rashid Bey Neumann 5-11 G '94
Fran McCaffery La Salle 6-3 G '77
Tony Carr Roman 6-3 G '16
  Coach: Chris McNesby, Roman, 2009-16.
HONORABLE MENTION      
Chris Clover SJ Prep 6-3 G '15
Craig Conlin La Salle 6-6 C '85
Eddie Malloy O'Hara 6-6 F '89
Hakim Hart Roman 6-6 F '19
D.J. Rivera Neum.-Gor 6-2 G '06
Michael Arizin O'Hara 6-4 F '72
Barry Brodzinski North Catholic 6-0 G '73
John Rankin West Catholic 6-6 C '85
Bradley Wanamaker Roman 6-3 G '07
Jeff Jones Bonner 6-3 G '07
  Coach: Bill Fox, Judge, 1975-85, 1987-99, 2002-05.

-

       
ALL-INTER-AC, 1971-2020    
FIRST TEAM        
GOLDEN FIRST 5        
Name School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Wayne Ellington Episcopal 6-4 G '06
Gerald Henderson Episcopal 6-5 F '06
Alvin Williams Gtn. Academy 6-4 G '93
Charlie Floyd Malvern 6-7 C '74
Billy Harris Penn Charter 6-2 G '71
OTHERS        
Sean Singletary Penn Charter 5-11 G '04
Deuce Turner Malvern 6-1 G '20
Matt Walsh Gtn. Academy 6-6 G '02
Rodney Duncan Gtn. Academy 6-1 G '76
Christian Ray Haver. School 6-7 F '20
  Coach: Jim Fenerty, Gtn. Academy, 1990-12, 2013-19   
SECOND TEAM        
Name School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Eugene Burroughs Episcopal 6-0 G '90
Brian Grandieri Malvern 6-4 G-F '04
Mike Edelman Haver. School 6-2 G '78
Gary Duda Malvern 6-0 G '88
Steve Goodrich Penn Charter 6-9 C '94
Rob Kurz Penn Charter 6-9 G-F '04
Ryan Ayers Gtn. Academy 6-7 F '05
Paul Burke Chestnut Hill 6-1 G '91
Lee Melchionni Gtn. Academy 6-7 F '02
Ed Enoch Penn Charter 6-1 G '72
  Coach: Dan Dougherty, Episcopal, 1977-97; 2001-10

       
ALL-CITY, 1971-2020      
FIRST TEAM        
GOLDEN FIRST 5        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Gene Banks West Phila. 6-6 F '77
Rasheed Wallace Gratz 6-10 C '93
Eddie Griffin Roman 6-9 C '00
Lionel Simmons Southern 6-6 F '86
Andre McCarter Overrook 6-2 G '71
OTHERS        
Michael Brooks West Catholic 6-4 C '76
Jerome "Pooh" Richardson Franklin 6-1 G '85
Maureece "Scorelord" Rice Straw. Mansion 6-0 G '03
Donnie Carr Roman 6-4 G '96
Joe Bryant Bartram 6-9 F '72
  Coach: Carl Arrigale, Neumann/N-G, 1999-2020.
SECOND TEAM        
Wayne Ellington Episcopal 6-4 G '06
Gerald Henderson Episcopal 6-5 F '06
Ja'Quan Newton Neum.-Gor. 6-3 G '14
Lewis "Black Magic" Lloyd Overbrook 6-7 F '77
Clarence "Eggy" Tillman West Phila. 6-7 F '78
Lonnie McFarlan Roman 6-5 F '80
Mike Sojourner Germantown 6-8 C '72
Reggie Jackson Roman 6-4 G '78
Lynn Greer Eng. and Science 6-1 G '97
Maurice "Mo" Howard SJ Prep 6-2 G '72
  Coach: Dennis Seddon, Roman, 1987-2008      
THIRD TEAM        
Steve Vasturia SJ Prep 6-5 G '13
Dallas Comegys Roman 6-9 C '93
Rodney Blake Bonner 6-8 C '84
Rico Washington Franklin 6-5 C '83
Greg "Bo" Kimble Dobbins 6-4 G '85
Eric "Hank" Gathers Dobbins 6-6 C '85
Rasual Butler Roman 6-8 F '09
Horace "Pappy" Owens Dobbins 6-4 F '79
Jason Lawson Olney 6-10 C '93
Alvin Williams Gtn. Academy 6-4 G '93
  Coach: Bill Ellerbee, Gratz, 1983-2002      

         
ALL-PUBLIC, 1971-2020      
FIRST TEAM        
GOLDEN FIRST 5        
Name, School School Ht. Pos. Yr.
Gene Banks West Phila. 6-6 F '77
Rasheed Wallace Gratz 6-10 C '93
Lionel Simmons Southern 6-6 F '86
Andre McCarter Overbrook 6-2 G '71
Jerome "Pooh" Richardson Franklin 6-1 G '85
OTHERS        
Maureece "Scorelord" Rice Straw. Mansion 6-0 G '03
Joe Bryant Bartram 6-9 F '72
Lewis "Black Magic" Lloyd Overbrook 6-7 F '77
Clarence "Eggy" Tillman West Phila. 6-7 F '78
Donta Scott Imhotep 6-7 F '19
  Coach: Bill Ellerbee, Gratz, 1983-2002      
SECOND TEAM        
Mike Sojourner Germantown 6-7 C '72
Lynn Greer Eng. and Science 6-1 G '97
Rico Washington Franklin 6-5 C '83
Greg "Bo" Kimble Dobbins 6-4 G '85
Eric "Hank" Gathers Dobbins 6-6 C '85
Horace "Pappy" Owens Dobbins 6-4 F '79
Jason Lawson Olney 6-10 C '93
Maurice "Doo-Wop" Watson Boys' Latin 5-9 G '12
Tony Costner Overbrook 6-10 C '80
Tyrone Weeks Franklin LC 6-6 F '93
  Coach: Andre Noble, Imhotep, 2005-20      
THIRD TEAM        
Kareem "Rab" Townes Southern 6-3 G '91
Rysheed Jordan Vaux 6-4 G '13
Faron "Meatball" Hand Franklin LC 6-6 C '92
Aaron McKie Gratz 6-4 G '92
Tyrone "Braidheart" Garland Bartram 6-1 G '10
John "Chubby" Cox Roxborough 6-3 G '73
Daron "Fatts" Russell Imhotep 5-11 G '17
Omar Thomas Straw. Mansion 6-5 F '00
Howard "Money" Evans West Phila. 6-1 G '84
Michael Anderson Eng. and Science 6-0 G '84
  Coach: Joe Goldenberg, West Phila, 1970-90      
FOURTH TEAM      
Samir Doughty MC&S 6-3 G '15
Paul "Snoop" Graham Franklin 6-6 F '85
Jeffery "Monk" Clark Frankford 6-1 G '77
Doug Overton Dobbins 6-3 G '87
Randy Woods Franklin 5-11 G '88
Anthony Chennault Frankford 6-3 G '81
Rasheed Brokenborough Univ. City 6-4 G '95
Joe Gore Gratz 5-11 G '74
Jerrell Wright Dobbins 6-8 C '11
Savon Goodman Constitution 6-7 C '12
  Coach: Ken Hamilton, Franklin, 1972-99      
HIGH HONORABLE MENTION      
Willie Taylor Olney 6-1 G '72
Rondell Turner Gratz 6-8 F '93
Mike Stokes West Phila. 5-8 G '72
Dana Clark Olney 5-8 G '73
Rodney Lee Edison 6-5 F '75
Andrew "Scootie" Randall Comm. Tech 6-6 F '08
John Cox Eng. and Science 6-4 G '99
Rasiheed "Noot" Arnold Franklin LC 6-4 G '94
Vic Alexander Franklin 6-6 C '81
Lynard Stewart Gratz 6-7 C '94
  Coach: Lou Biester, Bartram, 1989/2000-05, Comm Tech, 2006-13
HONORABLE MENTION      
Shawn "Reds" Smith Gratz 5-10 G '94
Ricky Tucker Overbrook 5-9 G '79
Malik Rose Overbrook 6-6 C '92
Brandon Austin Imhotep 6-6 G '13
Timmy Brown Mastbaum 5-9 G '82
Nate "Day-Day" Blackwell Southern 6-3 G '83
Kevin "Buzzy" Forney Straw. Mansion 6-3 G '98
Vincent "Butter" Smalls Univ. City 6-3 F '86
Dionte Christmas Fels 6-5 F '04
Joe Anderson Gratz 6-4 F '72
  Coach: Mark "Max" Levin, Overrook, 1972-89