Philadelphia High School Basketball
2011-12 Rosters

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page

  PLEASE make sure that all names are spelled correctly. The players
deserve that courtesy. Send rosters to silaryt@phillynews.com. Thanks.


PHILA. MILITARY-ELVERSON

Harris Griffin         Guard       6’2”          Senior
Ikeal Johnson         Guard        6”1”        Junior
Brian Grant           Guard        5”10”       Senior
Mikeal Robinson    Forward    6”0”          Senior
Nick McKeither     Guard       6”1”          Senior
Two Osis              Forward   6”1”           Junior
George Perez         Guard       6”0’          Junior 
Blair Boone           Guard       5”10”        Junior
Jeff Brown             Forward    6”5”         Senior
Antonio Feria         Guard        5”10”       Junior
Daiyaan Williams    Forward    6”3’         Senior
Khalif Scott            Guard        6”0’        Sophomore
Marcus Jamison      Guard        5”9’        Freshman
Robert Redmond     Forward   6”2’         Freshman
Coach: Howard Waxman

CONSTITUTION

Number          Name                                      Height             Weight            Year                           
0                      Kimar Williams                      5’6                   120                 Freshman                  
1                      Tamir Bolger                         5’7                   140                 Senior                        
2                      Amonie Holloman                  5’7                   140                 Senior                        
3                      Shaire Tolson-Ford                5’9                   145                 Senior                        
5                      Savon Goodman                    6’6                   190                 Senior                        
10                    Akeem King                          5’10                140                 Freshman      
11                    Daiquan Walker                     6’2                   170                 Senior                        
12                    Haneef Vaughn                      5’9                   130                 Freshman                  
15                    Ahmad Gilbert                       6’3                   150                 Freshman                  
20                    Kamar Phinizy                       6’2                   150                 Sophomore               
23                    Aaron Curry                           6’6                   200                 Freshman                  
24                    Isaiah Bradley                        6’3                   175                 Freshman                  
25                    Craig Slade                            6’7                   210                 Senior                        
33                    Fajion Jones                           6’3                   185                 Senior                        
34                    Barry Taylor                          6’1                   150                 Freshman                  
44                    Tyreek Brooks                       6’2                   140                 Freshman                  
                        Malik Lane                            6’1                   140                 Freshman                  
                        Andrew Singleton                   5’9                   140                 Sophomore
                        Joel Ruiz                                5’8                   130                 Sophomore
                        Kevin Dukes                          6’0                   140                 Sophomore               
                        Saje Knight                            5’8                   125                 Sophomore
                        Chris Chislom                        5'8                    135                 Junior
Principal- Dr. Thomas Davidson
Athletic Director- Fred Holdsworth
Head Coach-  Robert Moore
Assistant Coach- Sam Edge
Assistant Coach- David Elliott
Assistant Coach- Francis Hamilton
Assistant Coach- Guillermo Beitler
Assistant Coach- Terrence “Tex” Mack

COMMUNICATIONS TECH

1 BRIHEAM ANTHONY SO
2 DAVID JOHNSON SR
3 BASIL MAKIL JR
4 KEVIN BROWN SO
5 HYKING BRISBON SO
10 TIKIR TRENT JR
11 TONY PARKER SR
12 LLOYD MOORE JR
14 TERRENCE BROWN JR
15 ANTONIO STOKES SR
20 SAMIR DOUGHTY FR
21 TERRELL PARKER SR
22 RICHARD HOSKINS SR
32 JORDAN BURNEY FR
COACH LOU BIESTER
ASS'T COACH LAMONT WASHINGTON
ASS'T COACH HENRY HAYWARD
ASS'T COACH JAMES CARR

NEUMANN-GORETTI

 No. Player Ht. Pos. Class Additional Information
34 La'Quan Coaxum 6'2 G Sr. Website: www.neumanngoretti.org
15 Maurice Heard Jr. 6’2 G Sr. School Nickname: Saints
0 Billy Shank  5’8 G Sr. School Colors:   Black & Vegas Gold 
24 Derrick Stewart 6'5 F Sr. Principal: Mrs. Patricia Sticco
22 Shane Thomas  5'10 G Sr. phone number 215-389-4900
10 John Davis  6'4 F Jr. League Affiliation: Philadelphia Catholic League
1 Hanif Sutton 5'9 G Jr. Athletic Director: Mr. Pat Di Pilla 
11 Jamal Custis 6’5 F Soph. Team Colors Vegas Gold & Black
3 Troy Harper 6'1 G Soph. Head Coach:   Carl Arrigale
2 Devahnta Mosley 6'3 G Soph. Asst. Coaches:   John Mosco, Mark DelBrocco, Mike Casey 
20 Ja'Quan Newton 6'3 G Soph.   Don McGinley, Kevin Lauer 
23 Tony Toplyn 6'5 F Soph. Strength: Todd Barnes & Ron Johnson 
30 Lamarr Kimble 6'1 G Fr. E-mail Address: mosco425@comcast.net
          Managers Walt Thompson, Mark Hayes, Paul Miller 

GERMANTOWN ACADEMY

#          Name                                      Height                         Position                      Grade
11        Nick Lindner                            5’10”                           Guard                          Junior  
14        James Drury                            6’2”                             Guard                          Junior
15        Connor Crump                         6’1”                             Guard                          Senior
21        Andrew Leopold                      6’2”                             Forward                       Senior
22        Louis Stevens                          6’2”                             Forward                       Junior
24        Cameron Retif                         6’1”                             Forward                       Senior
25        Greg Dotson                            6’5”                             Forward                       Junior
30        Joe Taylor                                5’10”                           Guard                          Junior
32        Earl Edwards                           6’4”                             Forward                       Junior
40        Justin Bullock                          6’3”                             Forward                       Senior
42        Patrick Sawyer                         6’4”                             Forward                       Junior
44        Julian Moore                           6’9”                             Forward                       Junior
Head of School --- Mr. James Connor
Director of Athletics /Head Varsity Coach --- Jim Fenerty
Junior Varsity Head Coach --- Mike Hannigan
Asst. Coaches - Martin Weiss, Jonathan Haynes, Barry Whelan
Junior Varsity Asst. Coaches --- Johnny Gallman, Andrew Dolan
Freshmen Team Coaches --- Matt Dolan, Brian Grimes
Athletic Trainers --- Valerie Burkhart, Kate Easby
Strength & Conditioning Coach --- Todd Barnes
Student Manager/Statistician --- Erin Fenerty, Cailin DiGiacomo, Jacqueline Lawlor
Junior Varsity Manager/Statistician --- Marley Sternberg, Alexandra Poley
Equipment Manager --- Joseph O’Callaghan

MASTERMAN

NAME                                     YEAR    AWAY #HOME #     HEIGHT                 POS
GARY BRYANT                        JR            4            4                   6’1                       G
MALCOLM CARRINGTON       JR            2            12                 6’3                        F
JACK CHRISTMAS                   JR            22           21                 6’5                        C
AGUSTIN LEGIDO                   SR            15          13                 5’10                      G
TERRELL SKIPPER                 SR            3            3                   5’10                      G
MIKE STURDIVANT               JR            24         24                    5’11                    G
HARRY TAGGART                  JR            23         23                    5’11                    F
LAMONT FOX                         JR             14       14                     6’1                      F
TROY   WYNN                        SR             20        20                    6’2                      F
RAHUL  GEORGE                   SR             33        40                     6’3                     C
ELI  STEIKER GINZBERG     SR             30         30                   5’11                     F
CHUCK LAZARUS                 JR              13        31                    5’11                    F
DAVE  TAHVILDARAN         JR               12        32                    5’9                     G
PRINCIPAL:  MARGE NEFF
COACH : JOHN J. GANNON

PENN CHARTER

No. Player Gr Ht. Pos
3 Demetrius Isaac So 5'6 G
5 Grant Shaffer Sr 6'2 C
10 John Moderski Sr 5'11 G
11 Sean O'Brien So 6'0 G
14 Dave Huber Jr 6'4 F
15 Chase Kumor Fr 6'0 F
22 Nick Lamb Sr 5'10 F
23 Austin Williams Jr 6'1 F
25 Mike McGlinchey Jr 6'8 C
32 Abdul-Kareem Muhammed So 6'0 F
HC Lynard Stewart      
Asst Shawn "Reds" Smith      
Asst John Noonan      

GIRARD ACADEMIC MUSIC PROGRAM

PLAYER                          NUMBER      YEAR             POSITION                 HT.
CHRIS VICKS                     10          SOPH.                 GUARD                     5’8
DEVON FORD                    11          JR.                       FORWARD                6’1
TOBIAS STOKES               12          JR.                       GUARD                     5’9
DANTE SANGUILLIANO   15          SOPH.                  FORWARD               6”0
DAVID FORD                     20          SOPH.                  FORWARD               5’11
DWAYNE GRAY                21          JR.                        FORWARD               6’0
JEFF WILLIFORD               23         SOPH.                   GUARD                   5’10
DERRICK FORD                 24         SR.                        GUARD                   5’10
JEREMY CASTELLANOS   30         JR.                         GUARD                   5’8
MIKHAIL WILSON             32         JR.                         CENTER                  6’4
JEREMY GARCIA               33         SR.                         FORWARD/CENTER 6’3
JOE BRINKMAN                 34         JR.                          FORWARD             5’10
HARNIAK SEMBHI             35         SOPH.                    FORWARD             6’0
DESMOND DRUMMOND   42         SR.                         FORWARD             6’2
MANAGERS
BRITTANY MCCLAY                        JR.                       BRITTANY JEFFERSON  SR.
ZIPPORAH RIDLEY                          JR.                        FRAN DISTEFANO          JR.
JANIS WILSON BEY                        JR..                        CAMRY GRAY                 JR.
NICOLE ROGERS                              JR.                                         
ART KRATCHMAN                                           HEAD COACH
TERRANCE COOK                                            ASSIST. COACH
ART KRATCHMAN                                           ATHLETIC DIRECTOR
DR. JACK CARR                                                 PRINCIPAL
MS. RACHELLE RICHARDS                           ASSIST. PRINCIPAL
NAVY/WHITE/KELLY                                       SCHOOL COLORS
PIONEER                                                              MASCOT

ROXBOROUGH

Name Pos. No. Ht. Wt. Yr.
Aswad Hinton G 22 5’7 160 Sr. -C
DeAndre Hariot F 34 150 Sr.
Samson Akano F 10 6’2 170 Sr.- C
Desmond Williams G 32 5’6 160 Sr.
Josh Collins F 21 6’3 185 Sr.
Julius Johnson F 25 6’1 185 Sr.
Adrian Johnson-Pope G 23 5'8 160 Sr.
Shaun Herbert G 44 5’7 150 Sr.
Edward Davis F 45 6’3 215 Jr.
Marquis McCombs F 50 6'4 265 Sr.
Shareef Ahmed C 42 6’3 270 Jr.
Mathew Harris F 30 6’3 185 Jr.
Jordan Draine G 12 5,7 145 Sr.

McDEVITT

No. Name   Year Height Pos.
35 Michael Newns Sr. 6'5" F/C
44 Miguel Genabat Sr. 6'2" C
14 Scott Stiertz Sr. 6'2" F
23 Markeise Chandler Sr. 6'1" G/F
21 Brahieme Jackson Sr. 6'3" F
11 Jordan Watson Jr. 6'0" G
25 Carl Garner Jr. 6'3" F
10 Tymere Wilder Jr. 5'7" G
20 Diamir Williams Jr. 5'10" G
15 Rashawn Green Jr. 5'8" G
32 Daniel Hanagan Jr. 6'2" F
12 Kenyatta Long Jr. 5'10" G
13 Eric Jones Jr. 5'8" G
30 Tyler Thorpe Jr. 6'3" C
24 Tyreek Fairfax Jr. 5'11" G
22 Naeem Akano Soph. 6'2" F
34 Tyrell Long Soph. 6'3" F/C
31 Amin Taylor Soph. 5'6" G
         
Head Coach:   Jack Rutter
Associate Coach:    Chris Lavander
Asst. Coach:   Isaiah Pinckney
Asst. Coach/Freshman HC: Chris Palmero
Assistant Coach/JV HC: David Luby, Jr.

RUSH

No. Last First Yr. Ht. Pos.
24 Aizipura Kelvin  12 6'1" F
14 Baird Nate 12 6'3" F
31 Campbell Javon 12 6'0" F
30 Cassel John  11 5'9" G
2 Galdo Matt 10 5'11" G
1 Galdo Anthony  12 5'11" G/F
5 Gehm Dan  12 6'1" G/F
13 Hammond Dion 9 6'3" F
3 Kinning-Graves John  12 5'9" PG
15 Lamborn Ben  11 6'0" G/F
11 Madden Will  11 6'3" F
12 Mejia Andre 11 6'1" F
32 Moore Anthony 9 5'8" G
20 Munoz Syr  11 6'1" G/F
4 Riddick Isaiah  9 5'9" PG
10 Singer Zach 11 6'2" F
21 Tuller Nick 11 6'0" F

Coach: John Creighton

PHILA. ELECTRICAL & TECHNOLOGY CHARTER

Number                Name                             Year                      Height             Position
#3                      Hakeem Baxter                 jr.                            6”2                      PG
#10                    Jai Williams                       jr.                            6”9                      F-C
#15                    David George                   sr.                            6”8                      Forward
#23                   Emmanuel Brown            sr.                            6”4                      G-F
#5                     Khaleem  Taylor               sr.                            5”8                      Guard
#11                   Dyshon  Pack                     jr.                            6”5                      G-F
#13                   Marcus Smith                   sr.                            6”1                      G-F
#20                   Montriel Stokes               sr.                            6”4                       Forward
#1                     Koran Snead                   so.                            5"6                       Guard
# 22                  Davian Joseph                   sr.                            6”5                      Forward
# 4                    Khaalis  Carter                   jr.                             5”10                   Guard
# 34                 Michael Cooper                  fr.                            6”5                   Center
# 32                 Elijah Baatin                         sr.                            6”1                 Forward
# 33                 Nate Dixon                          sr.                            6”0                   Guard
# 2                   Naifes Smalls                      fr.                             5”11                 Guard
Head Coach: James Lewis
Assistants:  Brian Hardy, Alan Watkins, Chris Durante
Athletic Director: Chris Clayton
Principal: Mr. Jeff Taylor

ARCHBISHOP CARROLL

Name   Height   Weight   Class   Number
Lou Dominique 6'4"   200   Senior   21
Francis Jackson 6'3"   210   Senior   15
Pat Finnegan 6'3"   210   Senior   22
Shane Randall 6'6"   205   Senior   12
Tom Rymal 6'2"   155   Senior   3
Alec Stavetski 6'3"   170   Senior   32
Mark Collins 5'10"   165   Junior   5
Isaiah Warren 5'7"   150   Junior   25
Yosef Yacob 6'0"   150   Junior   10
Joe Mostardi 5'11"   150   Soph   11
Derrick Jones 6'5"   165   Frosh   24
Nick Jones 5'9"   135   Frosh   1
Trevor Peal 6'3"   170   Frosh   13
Athletic Director   Gerry Olinger      
Head Coach    Paul Romanczuk    
Asst Coach   Eric Riley        
Asst Coach   Torre Harrison    
Asst Coach   Kevin McCarthy    
Asst Coach   Jordan Ingram    
Asst Coach/Statistician Dave Thomson    
Manager   Khalil Edwards    

ESPERANZA ACADEMY CHARTER

No.     Name                         Position        Height Grade
24       Shaquille Bowman       F              6'6" Senior
22       Khalil Keel                G/F            6'4" Senior
23       Lamere Jones             G              6'2" Freshman
12       Abdoulay Gakou         G            5'10" Senior
5         Edwin Lugo                 G           5'9" Senior
11       Jean-Claude Forte       G           5'11" Senior
25       Marquis White             F            6'3" Junior
30       Chris Gamble             F             6'3" Senior
3         Keon Wells               G             5'5" Senior
10       Rolando Castillo        G             5'9" Freshman
15       Bobby Berdecia       G/F           6'1" Junior
13       Prince Dwuye           G             5'7" Senior
14       Terence Days            F             6'0" Freshman
20       Roberto Quintana      F            5'10" Junior
21       Samuel Rodriguez      F               6'2" Senior

Head Coach: Steve Kikendall

Associate Head Coach: Maurice Davis
Assistant Coach: Chris Clahar
Assistant Coach: Corey Hicks

FRANKFORD

No.                   Name                      Position                          Height             Grade
11                    Chris Williams              G                                  5’11’’               12
13                    Imire Taylor                 G                                  6’0’’                 12
21                    Randall Satcher            G                                  5’11’’               10
22                    Shaquil Rone               C                                  6’3’’                 12
23                    Joseph Ricketts            G                                  5’11                 10
25                    Tyree Tucker              G                                  6’2’’                 11
30                    Rasheen Mays             G                                  5’8’’                 12
32                    Mike Brown                G                                  5’11’’               12
33                    Chris Lewis                 F                                  6’6’’                 12
34                    Andre  Coach              C                                  6’4’’                 11
35                    Donald Robinson         F                                  6’5’’                 11
41                    Anthony Capers           C                                  6’6’’                 12
44                    Kashiem Poland          F                                  6’5’’                 12       
Head Coach                 Dave  Huzzard
Assistant Coach          Howard Griffith
Assistant Coach          Keith Hines
Assistant Coach/JV     Will Doggett
Athletic Director          Jack Creighton

MATH, CIVICS & SCIENCES

No. Player Ht. Yr. Pos.
23 Quentin Davis 6’6” SR F
11 Will Williams 5’8” SR G
35 Quadir Welton 6’7” JR F
21 Jeremiah Worthem 6’6” JR G
20 Jeffon Powell 6’6” JR F
22 Michael Reddick 6’2” JR G
1 Abraham Massaley 6’0” JR G
24 Maurice Stevens 5’11” JR G
4 Austin Hawkins 5’11” JR G
34 Basil Thompson 6’6” SO F
5 Malik Starkes 6’4” SO G
14 Che Perry 5’7” SO G
13 Troy Conyers 6’5” FR F
3 Brandon Cole 6’4” FR F
2 Tyrese Hester 5’9” FR G

Coach: Danny Jackson
AD: Lonnie Diggs

HOPE CHARTER

                                             #                      Height               Position
  12th
Tramayne Brooks                  22                           6-5                          F
Shaheed Holmes                    3                            5-6                          G
Zamir Mitchell                       12                           5-9                          G
Jalil Shafi                              25                           6-3                          F          
  11th
Zahir Firby                            10                           5-10                        G
James Murray                       21                           6-4                          F
Shamear Townsend               5                            5-10                        G
Walter Ransome                   30                           5-10                        G
Taariq Ross                         14                           6-2                          W
Shakoor Woodson                15                           6-1                          W
  9th
Kenneth Thorne                   32                           6-2                          F
Coaching Staff:
Head Coach:  Michael Lintulahti
Asst.  Coach:  Marcus Whaley, Greg Bond

EPISCOPAL ACADEMY

No.   Name Position Height Grade    
1   Chris McNeal G 6' 0" 10    
3   Matt Angelos G 6' 1" 11    
10   Drew Peters F 6' 3" 12    
11   Adam Strouss G/F 6' 3" 11    
20   Tyler Chambers G 5' 9" 11    
21   Kyleel Cosby G/F 6' 1" 9    
22   Quinn Hager G/F 6' 2" 11    
23   Billy McAvoy F 6' 4" 12    
24 * Collin Wright G 5' 10" 12    
30   Connor Martin G 5' 11" 10    
32 * Brian Metzler F 6' 4" 12    
33   Samir Taylor G 5' 10" 9    
34   Kevin Gayhardt F/C 6' 5" 11    
40   Mike Jolaoso G 5' 7" 9    
44   Markuan Stutts F 6' 3" 11    
45   Jack Schiel F/C 6' 6" 12    
    * - Denotes Co-Captain        
Head Coach: Craig Conlin      
Assistant Coaches: Jon Kelsey, Tom Kossuth, Woody Burke, Tim Ivory
Athletic Trainer:

John Smith

       
Student Managers: Matt McLaughlin, Ian Strain, Mike Watkins  

DELAWARE VALLEY CHARTER

Name Number Grade Height Position
Fateem Brockington 12 12 5’10 PG
Shaquille Ford  42 12 6’6 PF/C
Khayri King 22 12 6’3 G/F
Marcus Thomas 33 12 5’10 G
Siyiff McLeod 21 12 6’2 F
Greg Sharp 15 11 6’0 G
Richard Burton   25 11 6’1 G/F
Antwan Scriven 32 11 6’6 PF/C
James Edwards 2 11 6’4 G/F
Jalil Boswell 44 10 6’2 G
Clayton Wolfe   3 10 5’11 G
Rashad Bagner-Gray 1 10 5’9 PG
Curran Smith 10 10 6’0 G

Coach :Jason Harrigan

MASTERY CHARTER SOUTH

#   NAME GRADE POS. HT.
14 KEVIN BEAFORD JUNIOR GUARD 5-9
12 EARL PATTON-BOYD JUNIOR CENTER 6-2
1 SHAQUAN McPHAUL-BARR JUNIOR GUARD 6-2
23 DONALD HENDERSON JUNIOR GUARD 5-9
4 MAURICE HAYWARD SOPHOMORE FORWARD 6-2
5 JAMIR LEACH SOPHOMORE FORWARD 6-2
13 NASIRR MAYO SOPHOMORE GUARD 6-0
2 STANFORD LEVY SOPHOMORE CENTER 6-4
15 NASIR MUHAMMAD SOPHOMORE CENTER 6-3
25 THOMAS HAWKINS SOPHOMORE GUARD 6-1
24 MALIK MUHAMMAD SOPHOMORE FORWARD 6-1
10 KHYREE HAWKINS-HUNT SOPHOMORE GUARD 5-8
40 DONTE HARRIS SOPHOMORE CENTER 6-3
22 DARRYL WILLIAMS SOPHOMORE FROWARD 6-2
11 LARRY EDWARDS FRESHMAN GUARD 5-9
21 TARVIS MOBLEY FRESHMAN FORWARD 5-9
20 JUSTEN MONTS FRESHMAN FORWARD 5-10
33 TROY FIELDS FRESHMAN FORWARD  5-11

S.A. DOUGLAS

First

Last

Height

Weight

Class

Santana

Bowie

6’ 0”

150

2012

Laquan

Franklin

5’ 10”

160

2012

Anthony

Lauer

6’ 1”

160

2012

Tyrone

Peterson

5’ 6”

150

2012

Troy

Smith

6’ 4”

240

2012

Shahiyd

Tilghman-Bullock

6’ 2”

175

2012

Basheer

Hairston

6’ 2”

185

2013

Quran

McRae

6’ 2”

185

2013

Jaquan

Hayward

5’ 8”

160

2013

Jose

Rios

5’ 9”

150

2013

Eric

Johnson

6’ 4”

185

2015

Raheem

McCray-Wiggins

6' 2" 185 2015

David

Otero

6’ 1”

150

2015

Valtez

White

5’ 6”

150

2015

Sophaun

Brown

6’ 8 “

175

2015

Brandon Turner 6' 3" 160 2014
Aaron Jackson 6' 1" 170 2015

Head Coach: Joe Gifford
Managers : Sierra Ford, Tiffany Carter, Lisa Leach.
Principal: Patricia Parson
Athletic Director: Mary Creighton
Mascot: Dragon

GERMANTOWN

No. Last First Yr.
1 Mink Khalif 11
2/3 Hunter Salil 11
4 Bailey Imir 11
5 Jenkins Malcolm 10
10 Rivera Eric 11
13 Gunter-Scott Paul 11
14 Ingram Jeffrey 10
  Johnson Will 12
15 Johnson Terraine 12
20 Brooks Will 11
21 Baldwin Darnell 11
23 Togba Alpha 11
32 Spencer Hasan 12
34 Sanders Taquane 11

Coach: Matt Wahl

EDWARD BOK TECH

Sean McLean        Sr
Jihad Carter           Sr                                                                                                                     
Quahdir Devine     Jr                                                                                                                              
Jaleel Bennett       Sr                                                                                                                                   
Tajuan Curtis       Fr                                                                                                                                       
Omar Alwan        Jr                                                                                                                                              
Jihad Ward          Sr                                                                                                                                 
I-Meir Martin       Sr                                                                                                                               
Rashir Cromwell  Jr                                                                                                                                 
Marquise Brown  Sr                                                                                                                              
Amir Hill             Sr                                                                                                                                              
Robert Nealy       Jr                                                                                                                              
Rasul Jackson     So                                                                                                                          
Aaron Jones        Sr 
Jeffery Spearman Jr                                                                                                                                    
Deonte’ West      Jr                                                                                                                                    
Marquise Smith   Sr

UNIVERSITY CITY

Name                             Yr.

Diante Lunsford              Sr.

Devon Wise                    Jr.

Devaughn Lively             Sr.

Jahson Abraham              Sr.

Khayri Washington          Jr.

Quahdire Gordon             Jr.

Corey Potter                    So.

Ashandu Akbar                Sr.

Joshua Fenwick                Sr.

Michael Dorsey                Sr.

Arthur Benson                 So.

Naheem Selby                 Fr.

Jahmere Baynes              Sr.

Quameen Lighty              So.

Marcus Lyles                  Sr.

Eric Davis                      So.
Managers
Jonathon Lomax, Larisha Howell, Martez Lyles, Brashawn Johnson, Quasheem Sample
Coach
Tim Castanza

FATHER JUDGE

# Name                    Height Class Grade School
2 Sean Hanna               5'10     11   Maternity B.V.M.
3 James Bogans           5'8        10   Incarnation
4 Steve Griffin             6'0        11   Benjamin Franklin Middle School
5 Will Brazukas           5'8          9   St. Matthew
10 Matt Walker            5'10     12   St. Bernard
11 Brian Hennessey      6'3       12   Resurrection
12 Connor Donohoe     6'0       12    St. Jerome
14 Jeff Seigafuse          6'3       11    St. Timothy
15 Malik Robinson       6'3       10    Masterman
20 Johnmike O'Connor 6'2       10    St. Matthew
21 Marquis Seamon      5'10     10    Incarnation
22 Tim Milligan            6'2       12    St. Laurentius
23 Joe Robinson           6'5       11    Bayside Middle School (VA.)
42 Austin Gwiazdowski 6'6       11    St. Matthew

Coach: Sean Tait

GEORGE WASHINGTON

Frank Shannon      5'9     Guard     Sr.    No. 24
Steve Hall            5'10    Guard     Sr.    No. 4
Malik Ellis            5'11   Guard     Jr.     No. 42
Cody Marx           5'9     Guard     Jr.     No. 22
Wayne McNeely  5'10   Guard      Jr.     No. 20
Nafece Edwards   6'4     G-F         Jr.     No. 3
Rashid Jackson     6'0     Guard     Jr.     No. 12
Phil Washington    6'2    Guard     Jr.     No. 15
William Davis        6'4    C-F         Jr.     No. 35
Kendale Truitt      6'3    G-F         Jr.     No. 10
Adonis Fountain   6'4    C-F         Jr.     No. 34
Hakeem Sillman   5'8    Guard      Sr.     No. 21
Jamel Williams     5'8    Guard      Jr.      No. 14
Justin Moody       6'3    C-F         Jr.      No. 44
Anthony Matthis   6'3   C-F         Sr.     No. 30
Coach:  Calvin Jones

ABRAHAM LINCOLN

PG-      Adal Andino                              #15
PG-      Anthony Caruso                       #32
SF-      Sidney Cooper                          # 13
SF/PF- Michael Bowlers                     #20 
PF/C- Anton Fletcher                         #22 
SG-    Jarmel Kenan                            #4   
SG-    Mark Mayfield                          #2 
SF-    Alfred Perry                               #21
SF-    Adonis Rosario                         #33
SF-    Tairek Thompson                   #24
SF-    Khalil Outen                              #5 
SG-   Edwin Waters                           #3 
PG-   Ismail Wilson                           #10 
PG-   Dominick Wilkinson             #23
PG-   Moustapha Yaura                   #12 
PF-    Damien Chin-Rose                 #50
 
Coach: Al Brown 

SANKOFA FREEDOM CHARTER

First Name

Last Name

No.

Height

Pos.

Year

Juwan

Milliner

12

6 "3

F/G

jr

Shavoy

Murray

2

5 "10

G

jr

James

Jefferson

15

6 "4

F

jr

Shyheim

Ladson

5

6"0

G/F

jr

Rashawn

Ladson

1

5 " 10

G

so

Drew

Jones

22

6 "1

F

so

Luis

Martinez

13

6" 0

G

so

Jaleel

Williams

4

6" 5

F

jr

Nasir

Johnson

10

5" 6

G

fr

Anthony

Downing

11

6 "1

G/F

so

Tydeus

Ellison

20

6 "1

G

jr

Robert

McKenzie

21

6 "2

F

jr

Omar

Hayman

3

5 "5

G

so

Stephon

Brandt

14

6 "0

G/F

fr

Coach: Isaiah Thomas
Assistants: Preston Tilghman, Darrius Rowser.

WORLD COMMUNICATIONS CHARTER

Player Name Player Number School Year Height 
Quamier Johnson 24 Sophomore 5'10
Robert Moore 34 Sophomore 6'4
Darius Moore 35 Sophomore 5'10
Charles Peck 15 Junior 5'8
Aaron Searight  20 Junior 6'1
Fa'Teem Glenn 11 Junior 5'7
Joseph Rice 21 Junior 5'8
Ichywond Savage 23 Junior 6'0
Patchett White    Junior 6'4
Jeffery Jones 3 Junior 5'7
Kenyatta Burton 5 Senior 5'8
George Baxter 33 Senior 5'9
Calvin Austin III 12 Senior 5'7
Darien Moore   Senior 6'0
Aisha Powell Manager    
Coby Mack-Wallace Manager    
Ruben Colon Manager    
Mike Carpenter Head Coach    
John Hines III Assistant Coach     

WEST CATHOLIC

#                           NAME                            GRADE                 HT               POS
3                           Jaleel Reed                        2012                      6-1              PG
4                           Anwar Epps                      2014                      5-10             G
5                           Mark Perez                       2012                      6-1               G
10                         Marquese Daniels              2013                      5-10             G
11                         Isayas Habtu                     2012                      6-2               SG/SF
12                         Chris Baysmore                 2013                      5-10             SG
20                         Jalen McDonald                 2012                      6-1              G
22                         Marques Jackson               2015                      6-5               SF
23                         Carnel Harley                    2015                      6-5               SF/PF
24                         Malik Tyndale                   2014                      5-10             PG
32                         Anthony Fleet                   2012                      6-5               PF
44                         Jaryd Jones-Smith             2013                      6-7               C
Head Coach:  Guy Moore
Assistant Coaches:  Frederic Douglas, Raheem Scott
Basketball Operations: Curt Hall
Statisticians:  Matt “Cauls” McCauley, Ed “Huck” Palmer
Managers:
  Corey Blakey, Amirah Grasty, Terri Pinckney

CONWELL-EGAN

Name # Year Position Height Grade School
Brian Carr 23 Jr.  Guard 6'1 St. Charles
Ibraham Kamara 11 So.  Forward 6'3 Trenton Catholic
Mike Kelly 20 Jr.  Guard 6'1 Immaculate Conception
Sean Kelly 10 Fr. Forward 6'2 Holy Family
Derek Jonas 41 Sr.  Forward 6'2 St. Thomas
Devin McCarthy 33 Sr.  Forward 6'1 St. Josephs 
Bobby McTague 45 Sr.  Forward 6'3 St. Thomas
*Jamal Nwaniemeka 1 Sr.  Guard 6'2 Gilbert Spruance
Dylan Pease 21 Sr.  Forward 6'1 Immaculate Conception
Ryan Pepito 5 Jr.  Guard 5'7 St. Frances Cabrini
Uriah St. Lewis 4 Jr.  Forward 6'0 Our Lady of Fatima
John Wasson 50 Sr.  Center 6'5 St. Johns
*denotes captains          
Rick Sabol   Head Coach    
Dick Wiseman   Assistant Coach  
Tom Byrne   Assistant Coach  
Ryan VanZelst   Assistant Coach-JV Coach
Mike Brennan   Assistant Coach  
Bill Burns   Assistant Coach  

GRATZ CHARTER

Name                             Grade                     Height                  Weight                       Position
Javon Singer                      12                         5’10’’                     160                         PG/2G
Troy Todd                         11                         5’10’’                     180                         2G/PG
Khilil Farrell                       12                         6’3’’                       215                         SF/PF
Fulani Freeman                  11                         6’5’’                       215                         PF/C
Aaron Sawyer                    11                         6’3’’                       260                         C/PF
Bernard Farrell                   12                         6’2’’                       200                         C/PF
Kendal Haines                   10                          6’3’’                       195                         PF/SF
Nick Walker                      10                         5’10’’                     180                         2G
Shaakir Gibbs                    11                         6’1’’                       175                         SF/2G
Chris Hauser Dinkins          9                           5’5’’                       160                         PG
Gerald Rollins                   10                         6’0’’                       180                         2G/PG
Jamere Johnson                 11                         5’9’’                       180                         2G
Dajuan Burhannon             12                         6’4’’                       250                         C/PF
Troy Wromley                   12                         5’10’’                     180                         2G
Coach: Aron Cohen

ALVIN SWENSON

#14  Jay Hardy  6'4  G   Sr.
#44  Marcus Tillery  6'7  C  Sr.
#23  Da'Quan Ballenger  6'2  F  Sr.
#10  Haneef Hardy  5-8  G  Sr.
#32  Maurice Dickerson  6'2  F  Sr.
#42  Sean Ward  6'3  F-C  Sr.
#32  Damian Bagley  5'10  G  Sr.
#30  Val Salomon  5'9  G  Sr.
#24  D'Andre Parmley  6'1  G-F  Jr.
#4    Dervin Buckery  5'8  G  Jr.
#20  Naykwon Phillips  5'9  G  So.
#5   Clarence Brunot  5'10  G  Fr.
Coach: Pat Durkin

ROMAN CATHOLIC

#

Name

Grade

Height

Weight                  

5

Rip Engel  

10

5’8

150              

10

Rashann London

10

6’1

160                  

3

Britton Lee

11

5’11

170                   

11

Jamil Taylor

12

6’4

170                 

1

Shep Garner

10

6’2

170                    

20

Secean Johnson

11

6’2

180                  

24

Shafeek Taylor

11

6’4

180                   

12

Raquan Brown-Johnson

11

6’4

175                   

15

TreVaughn Wilkerson

9

6’6

175

44

Hezekiah Trahan

10

6’4

185

4

Matt Simon

11

5’11

170               

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

Coach: Chris McNesby
Assistant:  Pat McKee
Assistant:  Ed Dever                                                                                                                     
Assistant:  JJ Kedra
Assistant: Tom "Puck" McKenna

CARDINAL O'HARA

#

Name

Height Position Year
3 Lamar Crenshaw 6' 1" Guard Junior
4 Chris Duffin 5' 10" Guard Junior
5 Pat Hagenbach 5' 11" Guard Senior
10 Mike Louden 6' 0" Guard Junior
12 Jared Richardson 6' 1" Guard Senior
14 Victor McWilliams 6' 1" Forward Senior
15 Kareem Walker 6' 0" Guard Junior
20 Brandon Wassel 6' 4" Forward Senior
21 Raymond Harris 5' 9" Guard Junior
25 Sean Havink 5' 11 Guard Junior
32 Mark Plousis 6' 5" Forward Sophomore
42 Ed Allen 6' 5" Center Senior
  Coach: Tim Kelly

MALVERN PREP

5 – Sam Ramagano –     5’10    G  JR
10 – Dennis Gabert –     5’11   G   SR
15 – Tom Pitt –             6’4     F   SR
14 – Brendan Kilpatrick  6’5    G   SR
1 – Steve Perpiglia –      5’10   G   SR
40 – Alex Dentinger –      6’3   F    JR
22 – John Nassib –          6’4   F    SO
33 – Jeff Hagen –            6’3   F    SO
24 – Jimmy Gordon –      6’2   G   JR
34 – Ryan Ammerman     6’1   F    JR
23 – Andy Pancoast –      6’0  G    SO
31 – Pat Giampietro –    5’10  G    JR
3 – Ryan Bonner –         5’9   G    SR
32 – Denis Ostick –         6’1   F    JR
2 – Gus Carlin –             5’8   G    SR
Coach: Jim Rullo

MONSIGNOR BONNER

NUMBER             NAME             HEIGHT      POSITION            CLASS
10*                   Mike Proska              5’11”               G                      12
11*                   Dan McLoone           5’11”               G                      12
12                     Nkingi  Jones             6’0”                G                      12
14                     Paul Pfeffinger           6’3”                F                       12
20*                   Kevin Sheridan           6”2”               F                       12
21                     Christian Summers     6’2”                F                       11
22                     Malcolm Richards      6”2”              F/G                    12
24                     Jack Carden               6”1”              G                       10
32                     Connor Mitchell         6”2”              G                       10
33                     Pat Vanderslice         6’5”               F/C                    11
34                     Josh Hoho               6’3”               F/G                    12
50                     Nick Czibik              6’6”               C                        11
54                     Angelo Masorli         6’6”               C                        11
*** Captains
Head Coach  Tom Meakim
Asst Coach    Jack Glacken
Asst Coach    John Nolan
Asst Coach    Mickey McLaughlin
Asst Coach    Tim Vanderslice, Jr.

ST. JOSEPH'S PREP

Name                                    Grade         Height                  Jersey #                Weight
Stephen Vasturia  (G)               11              6’4                          32                           180
Gene Williams  (G)                   12              6’2                          24                           180        
Wes Hackman   (G)                 12               6'1                          10                           175
PJ Kelly             (G)                 11             5’11                        2                              170
Tom Stewart      (F/G)              12              6’3                          12                           175
Trevor Johnson (F/G)               12              6’1                          4                              170
Joe Kane              (F)               12              6’2                          30                           175
Kyle Thompson   (F/G)            10              6’1                          11                           175
Matt Gorman     G                   12              6’0                          21                           170
Miles Overton   G                    11              6’4                          1                              185
Kevin Oberlies  G                    12              6’1                          23                           180
Kyle MacWilliams  F               11               6’2                          22                           180
Dan Nedbal  G                        11              5’10                        5                              165
Coach: William "Speedy" Morris

KENSINGTON

Number

Name

Height

Grade

21

Roberto Baldonado

6-2

Jr.

4

Jamie Betencourt

6-0

Jr.

41

Kendale Brisbon

6-3

Fr.

31

Anthony Brown

5-11

So.

22

Hassan Fowler

6-0

Jr.

14

Gionavy Fuentes

6-0

So.

23

Elijah Ingram

6-3

Sr.

11

Malik Mitchum

5-11

Jr.

42

Jerrell Richardson

5-5

Fr.

12

Jaleel Robinson

6-5

Sr.

40

William Towns

6-1

Jr.

3

Julius Van Guine

6-0

Jr.

32

Kenneth Wearing

5-11

Jr.

5

Anthony Witherspoon

5-10

Sr.

Coach: Jason Skovronski

LA SALLE

Last Name First Name Height Position Year No.
Murphy Matt 6.4 F Sr. 24
Dougherty Sean 5.1 G Sr. 22
Artis Darnell 5.6 G Sr. 3
Acierno P.J. 5.7 G Sr. 1
Buckley Colin 6.3 F Sr. 44
Stukes Amar 6.1 G Jr. 10
Smith Stephen 6.8 F Jr. 15
Cooney Patrick 6.1 G Jr. 12
Cuoci Alex 6.3 F Jr. 14
Winslow Ryan 6.5 F Jr. 25
Rodden Matt 6.5 F Jr. 13
Janifer Malik 6.1 G Jr. 20
Burton Aaron 6.1 G So. 21
Head Coach Managers
Joe Dempsey Carlos Diaz '12
Assistant Coaches Zach Scheier '13
Ben Campetti John Shields '13
Jim Sheedy Preston Murray '13
Martin Hoffner Joe Looby '14
Junior Varsity  Roger Reynolds '14
Bill Donohoe Dan Spinelli '14
Freshman Rob Gillies '14
Alex Brown  

HAVERFORD SCHOOL

 Name

Grade

Number

Zach Thomas

12

3

Sammy Foreman

9

4

Eric Anderson

10

5

Levan "Shawn" Austin

9

10

James Tarte

11

13

Derrick Mountain

9

14

Trevor Atkins

11

15

Will MacNamara

12

20

Kamari Peel

10

21

Darren Watson

11

22

Eric Close

12

31

Ray Hollman

12

32

Semaj Reed

11

 

Tao Xu

11

55

PALUMBO

10 Keith Burdine Sr
11 Demetrius Davenport Sr
23 Salif Diarra Sr
21 John Fischer Sr
1   Calvin Francis Jr
12 Kody Gowe Jr
20 Reggie Hill Sr
30 Durrell Hospedale Jr
4   Shafi Meachum Fr
32 Diaa Sawan Sr
22 Sharif Smith Sr
15 Jalen Thomas Sr
14 Jameal Tucker Jr
3   Denzel Williams Sr
Coach: Steve Gittleman

ROBERT LAMBERTON

Players                Home / Away #                Grade
Trebor Adams    15 /   15                             12
Anthony Fagan Jr.  10 / 10                           11
Winell Christie        7 / 23                            12
Kevin Cooper       8 / 14                              11

Rafiq Marshall     24 / 24                             11
Andrew Hoven       11/ 11                           12
Ruach Byfield       21/ 21                             12
Dashante Alexander   3 / 3                           11
Ahmir Kellum-Mor   1 / 12                          10

Akinola Olabode       22 / 22                         11
Banard Macintire   34 / 13                           10
Coach: Kevin Floyd

ROBERTS VAUX

     NAME

NO.

YR.

POS.

HT.

1.       Rysheed Jordan

4

JR

G

6’4”

2.       Kyseem Roberts

53

SR

G

5’10”

3.       Shawn Williams

11

SR

G

6’0”

4.       James Cole

23

SR

G

6’4”

5.       Corey Morris

34

SR

F

6’4”

6.       Diquan Tanksley

24

JR

G

6’0

7.       Synquel Cottman

12

SO

G

5’11”

8.       Gregory Edwards

3

JR

G

5’10”

9.       Daron Johnson

13

JR

G

6’0

10.     Will Taylor

32

SO

G

6’0”

11.     Khallief Tinley

5

FR

G

6’0”

12.     Simeon Chaplin

1

SR

F

6’9”

13.     Demetrius Badger

22

JR

F

6’3”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Principal:                             Richard Gordon
Asst. Principal:                     Michelle Wilson
Coach:                                 Jamie Ross
Asst. Coach:                         Frank Fesnak
Mascot:                                Cougar
Colors:                                 Royal Blue\Gold
Address:                               2300 W. Master St; Phila, PA 19121

OVERBROOK

LAST FIRST YR. POS WT. HT.
HARRISON JAMES 12 G 150 5'9"
ROSSER JARBARR 12 C 200 6'3''
BEY ALEXANDER 12 PG 150 5'5"
SCOTT MARKEE 12 F 160 5'9"
HENRY ZENAS 12 G 150 5'4"
COLEMAN SHAFEEQ 12 C 230 6'3"
ADDERLY DASHAUN 12 F 176 5'11''
COLEY KAREEM 11 PF 197 6'4"
PRESTON AARON 11 G 140 5'9"
SPEIGHT MARQUISE 11 G 130 5'8"
MILLS RAYMOND 11 G 159 5'11"
WEIGHTMAN STERLING 11 F 190 6'3"
HUNTER DANIEL 11 F/C 170 6'4"
HAYES TERRANCE 11 F 200 6'2"
WALLACE KEVIN 11 F 148 5'11"

Coach: Tina Wiggins

JOHN BARTRAM

TYLIL BOOKER                    #20                  6’4”                 F                      SR.
GARY GORDON                    #3                    6’3”                 G/F                  SR.
JARED BRYANT                    #5                    6’3”                 G                     SR
GERALD EVARISTE              #30                  6’5”                 F                      JR.
COREY FLETCHER               #12                  5’10”               G                     SR.
CHRISTOPHER McGILL       #24                  6’5”                 F                      FR.
BO MURRAY                        #15                  6’4”                 F                      SR.
MAILIK NOEL                       #10                  6’                    G                      JR.
SHYDEEM GRAHAM            #4                    6’0”                 G                     JR.
JAMAL WALLACE                #22                  6’3”                 G                     JR.
AHMEER PRESCOTT           #32                  6’3”                 F                      SR
TYREEK LYLES                   #                      6’3”                 F                      JR.
TERRIECK WILLIAMS          #1                    6’0”                 G                     JR.                  
MARK HILL                           #11                  6’2”                 G                     JR.
KAMEER CRYOR                 #23                  5’10”               G                     SOPH.
COACH:    JAMES BROWN                                 
ASST.COACHS:  R. POLLARD,                  MANAGERS:  A. BROWN,
A. BROCKINGTON, T. CARRINGTON,    T. JACOBS
M. ALLEN                                                                                                                                                               PRINCIPAL:  C. Mc ALISTER                     MASCOT:  BRAVES
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR:  J.BROWN         COLORS:  MAROON & GRAY

OLNEY CHARTER

Number

Name

Position

Grade

13

Anthony Baldwin

PG/SG

Sr

20

Bruce Cofer

C

Sr

35

Shaquoir Copper

SG

Sr

3

Fred Frazier

SF

Sr

23

Isaac Guy

PF

Sr

14

Antoine Ingram

SG

Sr

24

Tim Jackson

SF/PF

Sr

2

Lafayette Jeffers

PG

Sr

33

Markques Jones

PF

Sr

1

Khalil Jordan

PG

Sr

12

Robert Logan

F/C

Sr

10

Terrence Murray

SF/PF

Sr

11

Shakeem Stevens

PG/SG

Soph

5

Joseph Smithers

SG

Sr

22

Darius Wallace

SF

Soph

Head Coach Ron Brown
Athletic Director Larry Arata
Principal Jose Lebron
Team Colors Navy Blue and Columbia Blue
Mascot Trojans

WEST PHILA.

Name

Number

Year

1. Cameron Estrada

12

Sr.

2. Joseph White

1

Jr.

3. Lamar Strand

2

So.

4. Jaleel Parlin

3

Jr.

5. Donte Watkins

10

Sr.

6. Quaseem Brown

14

Jr.

7. Desmond Sams

5

Sr.

8. Jesse Thomas

22

Sr.

9. Amir Ferebee

11

Sr.

10. Tyquaan Bardlavens

13

Jr.

11. Thomel Johnson

21

So.

12. Kadeem Pickett

20

So.

13. Khaloni Antonio

4

So.

14.Marquese Hill

23

Sr.

15. Mustafa Midgett

15

Fr.

Coach: Jermaine Snell

MURRELL DOBBINS TECH

3                G       Daquan Brown                    5’8             Sr.
50              C       Malik Fisher                         6’5             Sr.
20              G/F     Lamar Harrison                  5’11            Sr.
34              F/C     Mashad King-Justice            6’3             Sr.
4                G/F     Kiwuan Trawick                  6’2             Sr.
23              G       Rafiq Williams                      5’9             Sr.
2                F       Wanya Barren                      6'2             Jr.
25              G/F    Sha-ron Carr                        6’3             Jr.
15              G       Dequan Jackson                   6’3             Jr.
33              F       Jarelle Pinckney                    6’3             Jr.
5                G       Marquell Tate                      6’1             Jr.
13              G       Andre Cannedy                    6’1             So.
14              F       Robert Edwards                    6’3             So.
12              G       Devonte-Rakewon Laws       6’0             So.
35              F       Tyron Roberson                   6’3             So.
1                G       Chris Russell                       6’1             Fr.
                  G      Darnell Butts                        6'0            Jr.
Coach: William Johnson

IMHOTEP CHARTER
 

Name

Jersey #

Height

Weight

Position

Grade

Shakur Nesmith

23

6-5

190

Forward

12

Khyree Wooten

15

6-2

190

Guard

12

Kamani Jordan

3

5-10

165

Guard

12

Brandon Austin

1

6-6

180

Guard

11

Jalil Myers

33

6-7

170

Forward

11

Nigel Grant

5

6-6

215

Forward

11

Gregory Bennet

2

6-4

195

Guard

10

Deion Evans

20

6-6

175

Forward

10

Jakwan Jones

12

5-10

165

Guard

10

Trayvond Massenburg

35

6-7

180

Forward

10

Donovan Barnes

4

5-9

140

Guard

9

Tyheem Harmon

10

5-8

140

Guard

9

Devin Liggeons

24

6-2

180

Guard

9

Dymir Logan

21

6-6

180

Forward

9

Coach: Andre Noble

PREP CHARTER
 
Name Position No. Yr. Ht.

Mustapha Traore

Forward

#35

10th

6’7”

Raheem Liggins

Forward

#34

10th

6’5”

Byron Whiting

Guard

#22

12th

5’10”

Tracy Carter***

Guard

 

9th

5’9”

Joshua McFarland

Forward

 

10th

6'6"

Joshua Miles

Forward

#23

10th

6’2”

Malik Smith

Guard