Philadelphia High School Basketball 2015-16
Rosters for Catholic, Inter-Ac Teams

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page

send to tedtee307@yahoo.com -- thanks!

If your name is misspelled, speak up!! We will make the fix.


Ss. NEUMANN-GORETTI

No. NAME POSITION HT. WT. YEAR
0 Vaughn Covington GUARD 5' 11" 160 2016
1 Quade Green GUARD 5' 11" 170 2017
2 Rasheed Browne GUARD 6' 2" 170 2016
3 Zane Martin GUARD 6' 2' 185 2016
4 Noah Warren GUARD 5'10" 150 2018
5 Emil Moody FORWARD 6'6" 205 2017
10 Dhamir Cosby-Roundtree FORWARD 6' 8" 185 2017
12 Mike Milsip FORWARD 6' 4" 200 2017
15 Semaj Mills GUARD 5' 10" 165 2019
22 Amire Tyler GUARD 5' 11" 170 2016
23 Christian Inges GUARD 5'9" 150 2019
24 Dymir Montague GUARD 6' 2" 170 2018
32 Ja'Cor Smith FORWARD 6'2" 185 2019
33 Khyrie Temple FORWARD 6'4" 175 2019
34 Chico Whyte FORWARD 6'6" 185 2019

--

           
HEAD COACH Carl Arrigale        
           
ASSISTANT COACHES Mark Del Brocco Antwain Wynn      
  Mike Casey Robert  Taylor      
  Pat Sorrentino        
           
ACADEMIC SUPPORT Colin Mc Gonigal        
MANAGERS Dante Fantauzzi        
  Joe Chiviaroli        
  Fran Kelly        

--

ARCHBISHOP WOOD

 Number # Player Height Class Position
13 John Fleming 6'2 Sr. G
3 Tommy Funk 6'0 Sr. G
11 James Gillespie 6'2 Sr. G
22 Mike Hirschmann 6'4 Sr. F
0 Matt Schwartz 5'9 Sr. G
20 Matt Cerruti 6'4 Jr. G
1 Collin Gillespie 6'2 Jr. G
5 Keith Otto 6'1 Jr. G
14 Andrew Funk 6'3 Soph. G
10 Tyree Pickron 6'3 Soph. G
15 Seth Pinkney 6'10 Soph. C
21 Karrington Wallace 6'6 Soph. F
30 Julius Phillips 6'4 Fr. F

--

Head Coach:   John Mosco 
Asst. Coaches:   Chris Roantree, Ed McCormick
  Joe Dougherty, Pat Haggerty, Shane Kelley
Managers Scott Erney, Matt Cummiskey, Kurt Stengel,  Kiley Gallagher, Brianna Wade
Team Colors Black & Gold
Nickname Vikings

--

GERMANTOWN ACADEMY

# Name Height Position Grade Hometown

10 Bailey Whitman 6’1” Guard Senior North Wales,PA
11 Kyle McCloskey 6’5” Guard Junior Lower Gwynedd,PA
12 Jonathan Haynes 6’1” Guard Freshman North Wales, PA
14 Cole Storm 6’1 Guard Junior Oreland, PA.
15 Andrew Towne 5’10” Guard Junior Collegeville, PA
20 Devon Goodman 6’1” Guard Senior Laverock, PA
21 Miraj Dudhat 5’9” Guard Senior North Wales, PA
24 Brian Basile 6’4” Guard/Forward Freshman Blue Bell, PA
25 Gabe Alter 6’4” Guard/Forward Senior Ft. Washington, PA
30 Eathyn Edwards 6’5” Guard/Forward Senior Chalfont, PA
32 Ben Garcia 6’1” Guard Soph. Doylestown, PA
33 Evan-Eric Longino 6’5” Forward Junior Furlong, PA
34 Joe Stinson 6’10” Forward Senior Blue Bell, PA
40 Josh Brownstein 6’4” Forward Junior Lafayette Hill, PA
Head of School – Mr. James Connor
Director of Athletics / Head Varsity Coach – Jim Fenerty
Associate Head Coach ---- Mike Hannigan
Asst. Coaches – Marty Weiss, Jonathan Haynes, Alvin Williams
Junior Varsity Head Coach --- Carlos Chubb
Junior Varsity Asst. Coaches --- D.J. Johnston, Darius Holman
Freshman Team Coaches – Kodi Shay, Patrick Kennedy
Athletic Trainer – Josh Cramer
Strength & Conditioning Coach --- Will Eagles

--

MALVERN PREP

No. Name Yr. POSITION Ht.
1 Ray Baran 11 GUARD 6'3"
4 Cole McCabe 10 GUARD 5'10"
5 Will Powers 12 GUARD 6'
10 Mike Narzikul 12 GUARD 5'9"
11 Billy Corcoran 10 POST 6'6"
21 Tygee Leach 9 GUARD 5'10
22 Tommy Wolfe 11 GUARD 6'
23 Brady Devereaux 10 GUARD 6'1"
25 Quinn McCahon 10 GUARD 6'
30 O'Shaan Allison 10 GUARD 5'10"
32 Liam Wheeler 12 GUARD 6'1"
33 Danny Sullivan 11 GUARD 6'1"
34 Ryan McNulty 12 POST 6'4"
35 Jimmy Murray 12 GUARD 6'1"
41 Mike Hollingsworth 12 POST 6'6"
Head Coach ~ John Harmatuk
Assts: Drew Flanagan Joe Hoban Matt McManus
Assts: Brian Miller Murph Rogers Jake Ferry
Managers: Sam Stroud, Jerry Curran, Mike Miller,
Johnny Powers, Nate Doherty, Pete Lutz

--

SCH ACADEMY

# Player Year HT
13 Xavier Bell 2016 5'10"
5 Brian Fischer 2017 5'10"
3 Chris Alleyne 2017 5'10"
12 Conor McAdoo 2017 6'1"
15 Dan Shubert 2017 6'1"
22 Zuri Peyton 2017 6'3"
32 Sam Gerlach 2017 6'3"
2 CJ Sweitzer 2018 6'2"
4 Charlie Trey-Masters 2018 5'6"
23 Sean Simon 2018 6'1"
1 Nick Logue 2018 5'10

--

Head Coach Jamie Chadwin 4th year  
Asst Coaches Chris Conlan    
  Jeff Desantis    
  Bartley Jeannoute    
  Brandon Smith    
AD Mike Delgrande    
Mascot Blue Devils  

--

PENN CHARTER

No. Player                       Gr.       Ht.
3   Thompson, Terence       10       6'1"
4   Holmes, Ryan                 9        6'3"
10 Ferrell, Evan                 12       6'5"
11 Hnatkowsky, Michael    11       6'2"
12 Driscoll, Frank              12       6'4"
13 Burnett, Dylan              11       6'1"
20 Williams, Harrison         12       6'3"
21 McCain, Jake                12       6'0"
22 Pighini, Owen               10       6'1"
23 Berk, Michael               12       6'3"
24 Holland, Adam              11     5'10"
25 Williams, Mason            10      6'3"
35 Justus Sanders               11      6'3"
  Coach: Jim "Flipper" Phillips

--

ROMAN CATHOLIC
 

#

Name (Position)

Grade

Height

Weight                  

10

Tony Carr (G)

12

6’4

175                

35

 Paul Newman (F)

12

6’7

185

3

 Jon-Paul Sanders (G)

11

5’11

170             

5

 D’Andre Vilmar (G)

11

6’3

180

4

 Nazeer Bostick (G)

12

6’3

190

24

 Dakquan Davis (G)

11

5’9

160

14

 Mark Tobin (G)

12

6’1

175

22

Colin Flach (G)

11

5’10

170

11

 Lamar Stevens (G/F)

12

6’7

210

20

Mikeal Jones  (F)

9

6’6

175

33

Khalil Vincent (G/F)

12

6’3

180

15

Anthony Dawson (G)

12

6’0

175

12

Seth Lundy (G/F)

9

6’4

175

 

 

 

 










Head Coach: Chris McNesby
Assistant: Jamie Ross
Assistant: Tom Salamon 
Assistant:  Bill Goebig
Assistant: Tom "Hockey Puck" McKenna
JV: Bill Goebig
Fresh: Kyle Bernard
Strength – Diamond Woolford

--

EPISCOPAL ACADEMY

  Number   Name Position Height Grade    
  1   Kyle Sacchetta * G 5' 11" 12    
  3   Nick Alikakos F 6' 7" 11    
  10   Conner Delaney G 6' 0" 11    
  20   Jack O'Connell G/F 6' 6" 11    
  21   Colin Phillips F 6' 6" 10    
  24   Jermaine Rhoden G 6' 2" 11    
  33   Matt Woods * G 6' 1" 12    
  42   Kyle Virbitsky F 6' 5" 11    
                 
      * - Denotes Co-Captain        
                 
Head Coach:   Craig Conlin          
Assistant Coaches:   Jon Kelsey, Tom Kossuth, Woody Burke, Tim Ivory, JayVaughn Pinkston
Athletic Trainers:   John Smith, Cathy Holt        
Student Managers:   A. J. Marcucci, Bobby Frazier, Dylan Everly, Tyler Manion  

--

CONWELL-EGAN

#        Name                            Yr      Pos              Hgt
2          Daniel Green                           Jr.         Guard              5’10
3          Darien Simmons                      Jr.         Guard              5’10               
5          Kar’ron Johnson                      Jr.         Guard              5’10
10        Jarrett Patman                         Sr.        Guard              5’9                  
11        Drew Burton                           Jr.         Guard              5’11                
15        Patrick Robinson                     So.       Guard              5’9                              
21        LaPri McCray- Pace                 Sr.        Guard              6’2                  
22        James Thompson                     Sr.        Forward           6’1                                          
24        Greg Lutz                                Sr.        Center              6’3                              
34        Eric Esposito                          So.       Guard              6’1
35        James Leible                            So.       Forward           6’5                                                      
42        Vinny Dalessandro                  Sr.        Forward           6’7                  

Managers – Eric Flinn

21-8 (8-5 in PCL) District 12 AA Champions/ PIAA 2A State Champions

Coaching Staff              Frank Sciolla – Varsity Head Coach – 3rd year

                                    Jon Love – Junior Varsity Head Coach – 3rd year

                                    Kurt Bergmann – Offensive Coordinator – 3rd year

                                    Bill Burns (CEC ’73) – The Closer – 19th year

                                    Michael Higgins – Direction of Communications – 3rd year

                                    Leon  – The Fixer – 3rd year

                                    Bill Petraitis (CEC ’09) – Freshmen Head Coach – 5th year

 School Mascot              Eagles

School Colors                Royal Blue and White

President                       Janet Dollard

Principal                        Marion Mann

Athletic Director            Jake Serfass

Athletic Trainer              Bryce Vorters

PA Announcer               Rich Papirio

--

LANSDALE CATHOLIC

Name               Nbr Yr. Pos.
Ty Grant                   30 12 F
Dan Modestine
         23 12 G
Dan Jalosinski
          10 12 G
Nick Altmire
            12 12 F
Antonio DiNardo
       02 12 G
Ryan Braun
             22 11 F
Starkey Gabel
          44 11 F
Noah Saba
                3 11 G
Mike Ottomano
        15 11 G
Matthew Mandarano
  5 11 G
Jack Kane
                0 11 G
Craig Rosenb
erger     11 11 G
Head Coach: Joe Corbett
Assistant Coach
es: AJ Picard, Mike Adams, Kyle Kilpatrick, Jarrett Teel
Athletic Director: Tom Quintios

--

WEST CATHOLIC

2 -   John Herndon 5'9 Sr. G
34 - Dashon Laws 6'0 Sr. F
35 - Shawn Robinson 6'0 Sr. F
3 -   Jeohnni Moore 5'9 Jr. G
13 - Larry Covington 5'11 Jr. G
20 - Eustace Hill 6'1 Jr. G
44 - John Parker 6'5 So. F
1 -   Cyrie Coates 6'3 So. G
23 - Patrick Obogo 6'5 Fr. F
24 - Mohammad Mansaray 6'1 So. G
5 -   Imere Harris 5'9 Fr. G
4 -   Samier Kinsler 5'9 Fr. G
Head Coach - Jazz Williams
Assistant Coaches - James Thomas, Robert Wharton, Mike Bradley, Michael Camusi
Managers - Yazmeen Ali, Shamyia Smith, Wikardow Auciel, and Andre Walker
Athletic Director - Brian Fluck
Principal - James Gallagher

--

FATHER JUDGE

20 Justin Fleming- 6’2 Senior Guard (St. Katherine)
  1 Quincy Reed-5’11 Senior Guard (Incarnation)
21 Quinn DeNofa-6’2 Senior Forward (Resurrection)
10 Brandon Peters-5’9 Senior Guard (Our Lady of Port Richmond)
14 Marc Rodriguez-6’2 Junior Guard (Resurrection)
  3 Matt O’Connor-5’9 Junior Guard (St. Matthew)
11 Lance-Amir Paul-5’9 Junior Guard (Harrington Middle School)
  4  Mike Power-5’11 Junior Guard (St. Cecilia)
34  Mackenson Juste-6’2 Junior Forward (St. Martin of Tours)
  2  Quadir Lagenbach-5’9 Junior Guard (St. Dominick)
25  Anthony Ezzai-5’10 Junior Guard (St. Katherine)
13  Brandon Mallon-5’10 Junior Guard (St. Dominick)
32  Drew Riley-6’0 Sophomore Forward (Resurrection)
23  Tom Quarry-6’5 Sophomore Guard (St. Charles)
Head Coach-Sean Tait ‘95
Assistants-Mike O’Connell ’95, Bill Koch ’67, Fran Hennessey ’75, Jim Fenningham ’07, Ryan Fenningham ’09
Strength/Conditioning/Trainer- Anthony Rodriguez ‘04
Athletic Director- James Lynch

ST. JOSEPH'S PREP

1   Kyle Thompson 5’10” Sophomore
2
  Fintan O’Toole 5’10” Senior
3
  Vincent Luciano 5’10” Senior
4
  John Kueny 6’0” Senior
5
  Darius Kinnel 5’10” Sophomore
10 Brian Griffin 5’10” Junior
11 Evan Wall 6’1” Senior
12 Alim Kamara 6’0” Senior
14 Chris Montie 6’5” Senior
15 Pete Gayhardt 6’5” Senior
21 Anto Keshgegian 6’3” Senior
22 Temi Aiyegbusi 6’3” Senior
23 Keith Williams 6’3” Senior
25 Matt Hartz 6’0” Junior
  Coach: William "Speedy" Morris

LA SALLE

Players (Position, Name, Number, Height, and Class)
F Shane Stark #23 6’6 – Class of 2016
G/F Ryan McTamney #35 6’5- Class of 2016
F Phillip Held #21 6’3 - Class of 2016
G/F Dan Remolde #15 6’4- Class of 2016
G/F Chris Ferguson #33 6'4- Class of 2016
G Jarrod Stukes #2 5’10- Class of 2017
G Matt Paulus #11 5’11- Class of 2017
G Jameer Bradley #3 5’10- Class of 2017
G Nick Hoffman #20 6’1- Class of 2018
F Brett Werner #24 6’4- Class of 2018
G/F Isaiah Jones #25 6'1- Class of 2018
F Zach Crisler #34 6’7- Class of 2019
G/F Konrad Kiszka #10 6’5- Class of 2019
G Allen Powell #1 5’8- Class of 2019
Student Managers
Nicholas Tentilucci – Student Manager
Christopher Sanders – Student Manager
Kyle Hemcher- Student Manager
Dan Lutschaunig- Student Manager
Shane McCullough- Student Manager
Coaches
Joseph Dempsey- Head Coach
Alex Brown- Junior Varsity Coach and Varsity Assistant
William Donohoe- Varsity Assistant
Tim Hueber- Varsity Assistant
Marty Hoffner- Varisty Assistant

HAVERFORD SCHOOL

NAME POSITION HEIGHT YEAR
14Jack Marshall center 6’6 sr
1 Micah Sims guard 5’10 sr
23Tom McNamara guard 6’1 sr
15 Jack Bellwoar forward 6’2 sr
2  John Nostrant guard 5’9 jr
12 Chris Morrison center 6’4 jr
     Josh Ridenhour guard 6’0 jr
3   Kharon Randolph guard 6’0 soph
5   Nasir Smith guard 6’0 soph
11 Joe Dignazio guard 5’8 soph
32 Will Yoh forward 6’5 soph
4   Gavin Burke guard 5’10 freshman
22 Asim Richards center 6’5 freshman
Head Coach – Bernie Rogers
Assistants – Joe Rogers, Andrew Rogers Keith Czarny, Tom Kates

--

BISHOP McDEVITT
(Numbers to come . . . )

Chris Moore Sr. 5'11 G
Orlando Meredith Sr. 6'0" F
Evan Zehren Sr. 5'8" G
Quentin Beasley Jr. 6'0" G
Jack Bridges Jr. 6'0" G
Da'Quane Williams Soph. 6'1" G
Limaj Fowler Soph. 5'8" G
Amir Pittman Soph. 5'3" G
Cameron Gardner Fr. 6'4" C
Malik Heyward Fr. 5'9" G
Jibree Hill Fr. 5'11" G
Justin Brooks Fr. 5'3" G
Head Coach: Sean Ryan
Assistant Varsity Coach: Jay Pierce
Assistant Coach/JV HC: David Luby, Jr.
Assistant Coach/Fresh HC: Dan Greenberg

--

ARCHBISHOP CARROLL

No. Name   Pos   Height   Year
1 Keyon Butler F   6'3"   Soph
2 Khari Williams G   6'3"   Junior
3 Josh Sharkey G   5'10"   Senior
4 Mark Bradshaw G   5'11"   Frosh
5 Shawn Johnson   5'11"   Frosh
10 Colin Daly G   6'4"   Junior
11 Ryan Daly G   6'4"   Senior
12 Jimmy Lake G   6'1"   Junior
14 John Rigsby G   6'3"   Senior
15 Luke House G   6'0"   Frosh
20 Alex House F   6'6"   Senior
21 Jesse McPherson F   6'5"   Junior
33 Devon Ferrero F   6'5"   Soph
34 Miks Antoms F   6'7"   Senior
             
President Frank Fox    
Principal Andrew Bradley    
Athletic Director Allison Papantoniou
             
Head Coach  Paul Romanczuk  
             
Asst Coach James Clark    
Asst Coach Calvin Gilbert    
Asst Coach Kevin McCarthy    
Asst Coach Eric Riley    

BONNER-PRENDERGAST

Jersey # Name Grade Height
14 John Hargraves 12 6'5"
3 Keith Washington 12 5'11"
2 Ryan Germany 12 5'7"
13 Mike Mercanti 12 6'4"
15 Iyair Purnell 11 6'3"
1 Christian Lane 11 5'9"
10 Dylan Higgins 11 6'3"
5 Stephen Perretta 11 6'2"
20 Bach Clifton 11 5'11"
21 Justin Gans 11 6'1"
4 Alton McKenley 10 6'4"
22 Yohance Garner 10 5'11"
35 Magd Adelwehab 10 6'2"
12 Chris Haynes 9 6'1"
32 Michael Perretta 9 5'11"

Coach: Jack Concannon

ARCHBISHOP RYAN

#          Name                         Height                          Position                       Year
1          Amin Bryant               6’3                               Guard                          Freshman
2          Austin Slawter             6’0                               Guard                          Senior 
3          Colin Murphy              6’0                               Guard                          Senior
4          Devin Vargas              5’9                               Guard                          Soph.
5          Colin Reed                  6’0                               Guard                          Freshman
10        Freddie Killian            6’5                               Center                         Senior
11        Chris Palantino            5’11                             Guard                          Junior
12        Chris Kuhar                 6’0                               Guard                         Junior
15        Gideon Sackor             5’11                             Guard                          Senior
20        Matt Dever                  5’9                               Guard                          Soph.
21        Izaiah Brockington       6’4                               Guard                          Junior
22        Ed Cahoe                    6’1                               Forward                      Junior.
23        Christopher Guest       6’3                               Forward                      Senior
25        Brendan Scanlon         5’9                               Guard                          Soph.
30        Bryan Arpino              6’0                               Guard                          Senior
32        Vernon White             6’4                               Forward                      Junior
33        Matiss Kulackovskis   6’7                               Forward                      Junior
35        Austin Chabot             6’6                               Forward                      Senior
42        Ryan Romano             6’1                               Guard/For.                  Soph.
44        Sean Sylvester             6’3                               Forward                      Freshman
50        Fred Taylor                 6’8                               Center                         Junior
Varsity Coach             Mr. Joe Zeglinski
Assistants                    Anthony Minor, Jim Roche, Dan Lepera, Brian Reilly, Ed Heuser
                                    Mike Accetta, Jon Bryant
Strength Coaches        Ed Heuser, Brendan Ostaszewski
Athletic Director         Mr. George J. Todt
Principal                      Mr. Joe McFadden
President                     Ms. Denise Lepera
Athletic Trainer           Mr. Mike Leonard

---

CARDINAL O'HARA

No.              Name                                Pos.              Ht.              Yr.
  2               Sharif Dawson                        G                5’8              10
  3               Zakee Griffin                           G                5’11            12
  4               Martin Osayi                           F                 6’4              11
  5               Sharif Brown-Morris               G                5’6              10
11               Jayelyn Peebles                       G                5’10            11
21               Jah’Fear Toler                         G                6’0              11
23               Chris Johnson                         G/F             6’1              10
32               Nasir Sanders                          F                 6’4              12
33               Tripp Pierce                            G/F             6’3                9
42               Lou Repsys                             F                 6’9              12
            Head Coach:  Steve Cloran  
            Asst. Coach:  Darren McDowell
            Asst. Coach:  Matt Hartman
            Asst. Coach:  Rick Pergolini
            President:  Tom Fertal
            Principal:  Eileen Vice
            Athletic Director:  Steve Langley