Philadelphia High School Basketball 2016-17
Rosters for Catholic, Inter-Ac Teams

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page

send to tedtee307@yahoo.com -- thanks!

If your name is misspelled, speak up!! We will make the fix.


MALVERN PREP

No.

Name

Yr.

Pos.

Ht.

1

RAY BARAN

12

GUARD

6’3”

2

SPENCER COCHRAN

9

GUARD

5’9”

3

MAX MCCOOL

11

GUARD

5’8”

4

DEUCE TURNER

9

GUARD

10

TYGEE LEACH

10

GUARD

5’10”

11

RAHDIR HICKS

9

GUARD

5’10”

13

ISAAC WHITE

9

GUARD

14

CONNOR LEYDEN

10

GUARD

6’2”

15

JAROD WADE

9

GUARD

21

BRADY DEVEREUX

11

GUARD

22

TOMMY WOLFE

12

GUARD

5’11”

32

BILLY CORCORAN

11

POST

6’7”

34

DANNY SULLIVAN

12

GUARD

 

Head Coach: John Harmatuk
Assistants:  Drew Flanagan, Joe Hoban, Matt McManus, Brian Miller,
Murph Rogers 
Managers:  Jerry Curran, Johnny Powers, Nate Doherty, Grif Kennedy, Kyle
Quigley, Mike Mingey, Rudy Gabriel.
SOCIAL MEDIA
Snapchat: @mpfriarhoops
Twitter: @malvernprephoop
https://www.facebook.com/malvernprepbasketball
Instagram: @malvernprephoops
--

 

GERMANTOWN ACADEMY

10 Andrew Towne 5’11” Guard Senior Collegeville,PA
11 Kyle McCloskey 6’5” Forward Senior Lower Gwynedd,PA
12 Juan Adams 5'7" Guard Freshman Philadelphia, PA
14 Cole Storm 6’1 Guard Senior Oreland, PA.
15 Evan-Eric Longino 6’5” Guard Senior Collegeville, PA
20 Ben Garcia 6’2” Guard Junior Doylestown, PA
21 Zach Anderson 5'9" Guard Freshman Abington, PA
22 Colten Smith 6’1” Guard Sophomore Colmar, PA
24 Brian Basile 6’5” Guard/Forward Sophomore Blue Bell, PA
25 Lucas Traina 6'1" Guard Freshman Doylestown, PA
30 Tim Dion 5'9" Guard Sophomore Blue Bell, PA
32 Kahlil Ashley-Diarrah 6’5” Guard/Forward Sophomore Philadelphia, PA
33 Jordan Keys 6’2” Forward Junior Abington, PA
35 Hans Lillis 6'3" Forward Freshman Gwynedd Valley PA
40 Josh Brownstein 6’5” Forward Senior Lafayette Hill, PA
42 Jack D’Ambrosio 6’ Forward Junior Hatfield, PA

Head of School – Mr. Richard Schellhas
Director of Athletics / Head Varsity Coach – Jim Fenerty
Associate Head Coach ---- Mike Hannigan
Asst. Coaches – Marty Weiss, DJ Johnston, Alvin Williams, Matthew Banas
Junior Varsity Head Coach --- Carlos Chubb
Junior Varsity Asst. Coaches --- Darius Holman , Brett Bosler
Freshman Team Coaches – Kodi Shay, Daniel Dolan
Athletic Trainer – Josh Cramer, Bruce McCabe
Strength & Conditioning Coach --- Will Eagles
Varsity Managers --- Emily Lindgren, Sarah Lindgren, Katie Weiss, Julianna Baron, Gina Porter.

EPISCOPAL ACADEMY

  Number   Name Position Height Grade    
  3   Colin Chambers G 5'9" 9    
  10   Conner Delaney * G 6' 1" 12    
  12   Justin Hershey G 6' 2" 11    
  20   Jack O'Reilly F 6' 3" 10    
  22   Quinn Chambers G 5' 10" 10    
  23   Nick Alikakos * F 6' 7" 12    
  24   Jermaine Rhoden G 6' 2" 12    
  32   Matt Dade G 6' 3" 10    
  33   Jalin Meachem G 5' 9" 10    
  34   Jack Purcell F 6' 4" 10    
  40   John McElwee G 6' 0" 10    
  42   Kyle Virbitsky F 6' 6" 12    
  45   Gabe Furey F 6' 4" 10    
      Jack O'Connell F   12    
      * - Denotes Co-Captain        
Head Coach:   Craig Conlin          
Assistant Coaches:   Jon Kelsey, Tom Kossuth, Woody Burke, Tim Ivory
Athletic Trainers:   John Smith, Cathy Holt    
Student Managers:   A. J. Marcucci, Bobby Frazier Tyler Manion, Will Park, Jake Floyd-Jones

ARCHBISHOP CARROLL

No. Name   Pos   Height   Year    
1 Keyon Butler F   6'4"   Junior    
2 Khari Williams G   6'4"   Senior    
3 Mark Bradshaw G   6'0"   Soph    
4 Jahmir Marable-Williams G   5'10"   Junior    
5 Shawn Johnson   5'11"   Soph    
10 Colin Daly G   6'4"   Senior    
11 AJ Hoggard G   6'2"   Frosh    
12 Jimmy Lake G   6'1"   Senior    
13 Justin Anderson G   6'3"   Junior    
14 Luke House G   6'3"   Soph    
21 Jesse McPherson F   6'6"   Senior    
33 Devon Ferrero F   6'5"   Junior    
34 Rich Rivers C   6'9"   Soph    
                   
  President Frank Fox        
  Principal Anchen Schultz        
  Athletic Director Brady Kramer        
                   
  Head Coach  Paul Romanczuk      
                   
  Asst Coach James Clark        
  Asst Coach Calvin Gilbert        
  Asst Coach Fran Lynam        
  Statistician Dave Thomson        

SCH ACADEMY

 No.

Name

Grade

Height

Position

1

Nick Logue

Jr.

5’9”

G

2

CJ Sweitzer

Jr.

6’2”

F

3

Chris Alleyne

Sr.

5’10”

G-F

4

Conor McAdoo

Sr.

6’1”

G-F

5

Matt Rahill

Sr.

6’3”

F

10

Brian Fischer

Sr.

5’10”

F

12

Jared Sprague-Lott

Fr.

6’0”

G

13

Danny Shubert

Sr.

6’2”

F

15

Delonce Hines

Fr.

5’9”

G

20

Jesse Balcer

So.

5’10”

G

21

Jack McDonald

So.

6’4”

F

22

Zuri Peyton

Sr.

6’3”

F

 

Jahli Hendricks

So.

5’9”

G

 

Sam Gerlach

Sr.

6’4”

F

 

Cole McNeil

So.

5’10”

G

 

Andrew Wolfe

 

 

Mgr.

 

Jake Webster

 

 

Mgr.

 

Tyler Southworth

 

 

Mgr.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

---------

Head Coach:  Julian McFadden
Assistant Coaches:  AJ Picard, 
Sandy Tanner, Mike Mattei, 
Quantel Howard

HAVERFORD SCHOOL

 KHARON RANDOLPH JR GUARD 6’0

11 JOE DIGNAZIO JR GUARD 5’8

12 BOBBY STRATTS JR CENTER 6’7

20 WILL YOH JR FORWARD 6’5

14 TOM BAGNELL JR GUARD 5’9

10 TJ MALONE JR GUARD 5’10

33 NICK HOLTZ JR FORWARD 6’1

23 ASIM RICHARDS SO CENTER 6’5

24 CHRISTIAN RAY SO GUARD 6’5

4   GAVIN BURKE SO GUARD 5’10

    JAMEER NELSON SO GUARD 5’11

5  NASIR SMITH JR GUARD 6'0

HEAD COACH: BERNIE ROGERS
ASSISTANTS: KEITH CZARNY, JOE ROGERS , JAZZ WILLIAMS

BISHOP McDEVITT

No. Name   Year Height Pos.
15 Quentin Beasley Sr. 6'1" G
21 Jack Bridges Sr. 6'0" G
13 Tyree Wheeler Sr. 6'1" G
14 Da'Quane Williams Jr. 6'3" G
23 Tahmir Thompson Jr. 5'8" G
24 Qian Boone Jr. 6'5" F
33 Cameron Gardner Soph. 6'4" F
5 Justin Brooks Soph. 5'6" G
12 AJ Greenberg Soph. 5'9" G
21 Austin Alcorn Soph. 5'10" G
11 Shamir Mosley Fr. 6'0 G
4 Kyle Hines Fr. 5'7" G
         
President:   Mr. Steve Finley
Principal:   Miss Mary Kirby
Athletic Director:   Mr. Pat Manzi
Colors:     Gold/White
Mascot:     Royal Lancers
         
Head Coach:   Sean Ryan
Assistant Varsity Coach: Jay Pierce
Assistant Coach/JV HC: David Luby, Jr.
Assistant Coach/Fresh HC: Dan Greenberg

ARCHBISHOP WOOD

 No. Player Name Position Grade Height
0 Shawn Thompson G Sr 5'9
1 Collin Gillespie G Sr 6'2
3 Zahree Harrison G Fr 5'7
5 Keith Otto G Sr 6'0
10 Tyree Pickron G Jr 6'3
11 Andrew Funk G Jr 6'4
12 Kyle McNamee G Jr 5'7
14 Chris Garland G Fr 5'10
15 Seth Pinkney C Jr 6'11
20 Matt Cerruti G/F Sr 6'5
21 Karrington Wallace F Jr 6'7
30 Julius Phillips F So 6'5
   
Head Coach: John Mosco
Assistants Ed McCormick
  Chris Roantree
  Joe Dougherty
  Shane Kelley
  John Huggins
   
President: Mr. Gary Zimmaro
Principal: Mrs. Mary Harkins
Athletic Director: Mr. Joe Sette

LA SALLE

Name Number Year Position
1   Allen Powell         2019 G
 Jarrod Stukes         2017 G
3   Dan Solecki          2018 G
4   Emmanuel Freyre   2019 G
10 Konrad Kiszka      2019 G/F
11 Matt Paulus          2017 G
12 Joe Dempsey        2019 G
13 Isaiah Snead         2018 G
14 Matt McMahon     2018 G
20 Nick Hoffman      2018 G
21 Brett Werner        2018 F/C
24 Zach Crisler         2019 F/C
32 Luke Baldini        2019 F
33 Sean Simon         2018 G
43 Jack Rothenberg   2019 F
Captains: Jarrod Stukes, Matt Paulus, Konrad Kiszka, Zach Crisler
Managers: Matt Santoro ’18, Shane McCullough ’18.
Coaches:
Head Coach – Joe Dempsey (14th Season)
Assistant Coach – Alex Brown
Assistant Coach – Bernie Fitzgerald
Assistant Coach – Tim Hueber
Assistant Coach – Martin Hoffner
Junior Varsity Coach – Bob Zanneo
Assistant Coach – Sylvester Mitchell
Assistant Coach – Anthony Acie-Davie
Assistant Coach – Carter Fillman
Principal: Mr. Michael O’Toole ‘68
Athletic Administrator: Mr. Joseph Paris
i

PENN CHARTER

No. Name Year Pos. Ht. Hometown
3 Terence Thompson 11th G 6' 0" Jenkintown, Pa.
5 Jake Nicastro 11th G 5'10" Drexel Hill, Pa.
11 Michael Hnatkowsky 12th G 6' 2" Philadelphia, Pa.
13 Dylan Burnett 12th F 6' 2" Willow Gorve, Pa
14 Ryan Dickson 11th F 6' 2" Mount Laurel, NJ
15 Alex Cohen 12th F 6' 2" Newtown Square, Pa
21 Ryan Holmes 9th G 6' 3" Philadelphia, Pa.
22 Owen Pighini 11th F 6' 1" Ft. Washington, Pa.
24 Adam Holland 12th G 5' 11" Erial, NJ
25 Mason Williams 11th F 6' 3" Voorhees, NJ.
30 James Gabor 12th F 6' 3" Wyndmoor, Pa
31 Will Samuel 11th G 6' 1" Philadelphia, Pa.
35 Justus Sanders 12th F 6' 2" Philadelphia, Pa.

-

  COACHES     ADMINISTRATION  
HC Jim Phillips ('90)   Dr. Darryl Ford Head of School
Asst Mike McCarron   Beth Glascott Asst. Head of School
Asst Chris Rodgers ('97) Travis Larrabee Director of Upper School
Asst T.J. Ferrick ('06  )   John Thiel Dir.of Athletics
Asst Chris Burnett   Ed Foley ('81) Assoc. Dir. of Athletics
Asst Ed Foley ('81)   Darci Borski Assoc. Dir. of Athletics
   MANAGERS     SUPPORT  
Alex Slook 12th Gerry Sasse Asst. to AD's & Equipment
Ally Paul 10th Malcolm Ford Video Coordinator
Irish McCuen 9th April Witherspoon Administrative Asst.

NEUMANN-GORETTI

0   Christian Ings soph 5'10
1   Quade Green senior. 6
2   Emil Moody senior 6'6
3   Dhymir Montague junior 6'2
4   Noah Warren junior 5'10
5   Dante Vannicola senior 6'3
10 Dhamir Cosby-Roundtree senior 6'8
12 Mike Millsip senior 6'4
15 Semaj Mills soph 5'10
22 Hakim Byrd fresh 5'8
23 Ahmad Fair fresh 5'9
24 Ja'Cor Smith soph 6'2
34 Marcus Littles junior 6'9

Head Coach Carl Arrigale
Assistants: Mark Del Brocco, Pasquale "Pat" Sorrentino, Michael Casey, Antwain Wynn
Freshman coach: Ryan Crossman.
Strength and conditioning Coach: Michael "Benji" Gillespie
Managers: Joe Chiviaroli Fran Kelly.
 

LANSDALE CATHOLIC

No. Name Height Position Grade
1 Mike Ottomano 6'3 Forward 12
3 Matthew Mandarano 6'0 Guard 12
10 Craig Rosenberger  5'11 Guard 12
11 Noah Saba 5'10 Guard 12
23 Jimmy Boccella 5'8 Guard 11
25 Mo Kahney 5'10 Guard 11
30 Richard Bass 5'10 Guard 11
32 Ryan Braun 6'8 Forward 12
33 Jack Kusters 5'10 Guard 11
42 Kyle Kane   6'1 Guard 10
44 Jack Kane 6'2 Forward 12
50 Luke Godzieba 6'6 Forward 11
55 Starkey Gabel 6'3 Forward 12
   
Head Coach Joe Corbett
Assistant Coach Jarrett Teal
Assistant Coach Kyle Kirkpatrick
Assistant Coach Mike  Adams
Assistant Coach Octavius Burnett
   
President Jim Casey
Principal Rita McGovern
Athletic Director Tom Quintois
Mascot Crusaders
Colors Green and White

ROMAN CATHOLIC

No. Name Class Height Weight
0 Chris Kuhar 2017 6’0’’ 175
1 Da'kQuan Davis 2017 6’0’’ 175
2 Allen Betrand 2018 6’4’’ 180
3 JP Sanders 2017 6’1’’ 180
4 Charlie Alcorn 2017 5’11’’ 155
5 Nate Nicholson 2018 5’8’’ 160
10 Colin Flach 2017 6’0’’ 170
11 Lynn Greer III 2020 6’1’’ 170
13 Quamere Garrick 2017 5’10’’ 155
20 Rahmeir Jacobs 2017 5’10’’ 170
23 Seth Lundy 2019 6’6’’ 200
35 Jabari Merritt 2019 6’3’’ 185
40 John Kelly 2018 6’4’’ 200
44 Aidan Rich 2017 6’4’’ 215

Coach: Matt Griffin
Assistants:
Tom "Hockey Puck" McKenna
Bill Goebig
Mike Ringgold
Mike Wild
Bill Lally
Kyle Bernard (Head JV)
Lonnie Perry (Asst/strength and conditioning)
Jim Ferris (strength and conditioning)

ST. JOSEPH'S PREP

1    Kyle Thompson G 6’0” Junior
2
   Askia Hamilton G 6’0” Junior
3
   Vincent Busico G 5’10” Junior
5
   Darius Kinnel G 6’0” Junior
10
 Brian Griffin G 5’10” Senior
11
 Gabe Arizin G 6’2” Sophomore
13
 Edward Croswell C 6’7” Junior
14
 Max Frantz G 6’0” Junior
15
 Matt Hartz F 6’2” Senior
21
 Matthew Cruz G 5’11” Senior
22
 Joseph Paparone F 6’3” Senior
23
 Mike Barton F 6’3” Senior
50
 Mike Hagan F 6’4” Junior
Coach: William "Speedy" Morris
Associate coach: Keith Morris
Assistants: Randy Monroe, Mike Lally, Jim Parrella.

BONNER-PRENDERGAST

No. Name Grade Height
1 Christian Lane 12 5'9"
2 Khiyir Banks 12 6'0"
4 Chris Haynes 10 6'1"
5 Tymir Cooper 12 5'8"
10 Dylan Higgins 12 6'4"
11 Kevin Halligan 12 5'11"
12 Tyrese Watson 9 5'11"
13 Ajiri Johnson 11 6'8"
20 Stephen Perretta 12 6'2"
21 Justin Gans 12 6'2"
22 Yohance Garner 11 6'0"
30 Donovan Rodriguez 9 6'1"
33 Michael Perretta 10 6'0"

Head Coach- Jack Concannon

Assistants- Bill Cassidy Kevin Funston, Ron Wilson, Ryan Arakelian 
Managers- Cameron Alston, Jake Wilson, John Black 

Twitter Handle- @Friarshoops
Website-  mbapathletics.com

ARCHBISHOP RYAN

Number   Player Class Ht Position
1   Amin Bryant So 6'4" Guard
2   Jaquill Stone So 5'11 Guard
3   Jerry Weiss So 5'9 Guard
4   Devin Vargas Jr 5'10" Guard
5   Colin Reed So 6'3" Guard
10   Anthony Woodard Jr 6'2 Forward
11   Chris Palantino Sr 5'11" Guard
14   Mekhi Lang So 6'0 Guard
21   Izaiah Brockington Sr 6'4" Guard
22   Ed Cahoe Sr 6'2" Forward
25   Brendan Scanlon Jr 5'10" Guard
30   Glenn Smith Fr 5'10 Guard
32   Vernon White Sr 6'4" Forward
33   Matiss Kulackovskis Sr 6'7" Forward
44   Sean Sylvester So 6'4" Forward
50   Fred Taylor Sr 6'9" Center
Manager   Nick Taylor Jr    
         
    Head Coach:  Joe Zeglinski    
    Assistant Coaches: Anthony Minor    
      Jim Roche    
      Jon Bryant     
      Ed Heuser    
    JV Coaches Brian Reilly    
      Mike Accetta    
    Statistician  Rick Ferraiolo    
    Athletic Director George Todt    

FATHER JUDGE

1    Steve Arrington 5’9 Junior Guard (Tacony Academy Charter)
2    Nick Conway 5’9 Junior Guard (St. Cecilia)
3    Matt O’Connor 5’10 Senior Guard (St. Matthew)
4    Mike Power 6’0 Senior Guard (St. Cecilia)
10  Connor McHugh 6’0 Junior Guard (Resurrection of Our Lord)
13  Connor McKee 6’3 Junior Forward (St. Matthew)
14  Marc Rodriguez 6’2 Senior Guard (Resurrection of Our Lord)
22  Shane Dooley 6’0 Sophomore Guard (St. Cecilia)
23  Tom Quarry 6’6 Junior Guard (St. Charles Borromeo)
33  Drew Riley 6’2 Junior Forward (Resurrection of Our Lord)
34  Mackenson Juste 6’2 Senior Forward (St. Martin of Tours)
--
Head Coach: Sean Tait
'95
Associate Head Coach: Mike O’Connell ’95
Assistant Varsity: Bill Koch ’67
Head JV: Jimmy Fenningham ’08, Assistant JV: Ryan Fenningham ’09
Head Freshmen Coach: Fran Hennessey ’75, Assistant Freshm
an
  Coach: Nick Sullivan ’11, Assistant Freshman Coach: Mark Gudas '88
Managers: Tyler Walker, Tommy Wilson, Justin Gies
Athletic Director: Jake S
erfass
President: Brian P. King ‘97
Principal: Rev. James E. Dalton, OSFS ‘62

WEST CATHOLIC

No. Pos. Name Height Grade
0 G Imere Harris 6'0 10
1 G Ty Sutton-Durham 6'0 11
2 G Daijon Womack 6'3 10
4 G Samier Kinsler 6'0 10
5 G Jason Dunn 6'3 11
12 F Duane Satchell 6'9 9
13 G Larry Covington 6'2 12
14 G Nick Carr 5'10 11
20 F Calvin Pressley 6'5 11
23 G Mohamed Mansaray 6'3 11
24 F Naadir Wood 6'8 9
25 G Ty'Nief Blakeney 6'0 11
35 G Sekou Fofana 6'5 12
45 F Ayotunde Sanusi 7'0 10

Head Coach: Jason Hasson (6th Season total, 108-24; first at WC)
Assistant Coaches: Stan Jones, Mark Perez, Jamaine Jackson, Jeremie Morris
Athletic Trainer: Kyle Sheaffer

CONWELL-EGAN

No. Name Pos. Year
1 Daniel Green G Sr.
3 Darien Simmons G Sr.
4 Chauncey Wreh G Sr.
5 Devin Harris SG Sr.
11 Victor Nyanway G Sr.
14 Patrick Robinson G Jr.
20 Delroy Gayle SF Jr.
25 Sean Stokes PG So.
30 Noah Andress SF Jr.
31 Khaliq Jones SG Jr.
32 James Leible SF, PF Jr.
34 Eric Esposito SG, SF Jr.
41 Dave Rodriguez C Jr.
44 Brandon Cohen PF Sr.

--

Staff Members  
Eric Kindler Head Coach
John Mason Head JV/Asst. Varsity
Matt McGowan Asst. JV and Varsity
Matt Donahue Asst. Varsity
Matt Davis Freshmen/Asst. Varsity
Tom Heston Asst. Freshmen/Varsity

CARDINAL O'HARA

No.              Name                                Pos.              Ht.              Yr.
  2               Sharif Dawson                        G                5’9              12
  3               Taseer Jones                           G                5'7               11
  4               Martin Osayi                           F                 6’3              12
  5               Shahir Brown-Morris               G                5’9              11
11               Jaye'Lyn Peebles                       G                5’11            12
21               Jah’Fear Toler                         G                5’10            12
22               Emilio Carrion                         G                6'0               10
23               Chris Johnson                         G/F             5’11            11
25               Sam Coleman                          F                 6'1              10
31               Garrett Ripp                            G                6'0               11
33               Tripp Pierce                            G/F             6’2               10
34               Kevin Reeves                           G                5'10               9
42               Brendan Schramm                    G                6’0              11
44               Stanley Dike                             G                6'1               12
55               Chike Aguocha                        G                5'11              12
            Head Coach:  Jason Harrigan  
            Asst. Coach:  Jared Boyd
            Asst. Coach:  John Brennan
            Asst. Coach:  Larry Scott
            Asst. Coach: Jamel Newton