Philadelphia High School Basketball 2018-19
Rosters for Catholic, Inter-Ac Teams

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page

send to tedtee307@yahoo.com -- thanks!

If your name is misspelled, speak up!! We will make the fix.


GERMANTOWN ACADEMY

#

Name

Position

Height Grade
11 Juan Adames Guard 5'10 11
12 Zachary Anderson Guard 5-9 11
24 Brian Basile Guard/Forward 6-5 12
15 Diego Carrasco Forward 6-5 12
30 Tim Dion Guard 5-9 12
42 Jake Hsu Guard 6'0 9
33 Hans Lillis Forward 6'4 11
20 Jordan Longino Guard 6'4 10
14 Tayshaun Mack Forward 6'4 11
35 Tom McDonnell Forward 6-4 11
34 Mke Rowan Forward 6'2 10
10 Lacey Snowden Guard 5'10 10
40 Casey Traina Guard 6-2 9
25 Luke Traina Guard/Forward 6-4 11
22 Jerry Griffen-Batchler Forward 6'4 12

Coach: Jim Fenerty
Assistnats: Mike Harrigan, Carlos Chubb, Brett Bosler.

EPISCOPAL ACADEMY

  Number   Name Position Height Grade      
  1   Jalin Meachem G 5' 10" 12      
  3   Colin Chambers G 5' 11" 11      
  10   Jack O'Reilly  * F 6' 4" 12      
  12   Blake Martin G 5' 11" 11      
  20   Malcolm Folk G / F 6' 1" 10      
  21   Luke Lesher G / F 6' 3" 12      
  22   Alex Capitano G / F 6' 4" 11      
  23   John McElwee  * G 6' 1" 12      
  24   Maurcus McDaniel G 6' 1" 11      
  30   Brian Virbitsky G 6' 1" 11      
  32   Matt Dade  * F 6' 6" 12      
  34   Tommy Dennis F 6' 5" 11      
  40   Will Delaney G 6' 0" 10      
  42   Andrew Alikakos F 6' 2" 11      
      * - Denotes Co-Captain          
                   
Head Coach:   Craig Conlin            
Assistant Coaches:
 
  Jon Kelsey, Tom Kossuth, Woody Burke, Tim
Ivory
   
Athletic Trainers:   John Smith, Cathy Holt          
Student Managers:
 
  Alex Conroy, Carter Valerio, Will Kelley, Taylor
Schaible, Cole Dumont, Stephen Staid

SCH ACADEMY

1 Jared Sprague-Lott- Jr.
2- Darius Issac- Fr.
3- Scott Bandura- Jr.
4- Aaron Rascoe- Jr.
5-Ke'Shawn Williams- Jr.
10- Delonce Hines- Jr.
12- Bobby Markey- Soph.
13-Owen Norton- Jr.
14- Brandon Gibbs- Sr.
15- David Robinson- Jr.
21- John McDonald- Sr.
22- Jake Carpenter- Jr.
23- Zyon Grant- Sr.
25- Jesse Balcer- Sr.
  Coach: Julian McFadden
  Assistants: Quantel Howard, Sandy Tanner
  Managers: Jake Webster, Andrew Wolfe, Nasir Jackson, Billy Donato, Brendan Blake
  Videographer: Bobby Williams

MALVERN PREP

No.
Name Year Position Ht.
2 Spencer Cochran 11 GUARD 5’11”
3 Rahdir Hicks 10 GUARD
4 Deuce Turner 11 GUARD 6’1”
10 TyGee Leach 12 GUARD
20 Cooper Frankenheimer 10 GUARD 5’11”
12 Lonnie White 10 GUARD 6’4
24 Joe McElwee 11 GUARD 5’10”
14 Connor Leyden 12 GUARD 6’3
15 Brock Dudek 10 GUARD
23 Ashton Canavan 12 POST 6’4
35 Fran Oschell 10 POST 6’6
41 Keith Carra 11 GUARD
50 Blaise Bekkedam 11 POST 6’7”

 

 

Head Coach - John Harmatuk
Assts: Joe Hoban - Matt McManus
Brian Miller - Murph Rogers 
DOBO: Jack Boyle
Twitter: @MalvernPrepHoop
Instagram: @malvernprephoops

 

PENN CHARTER

 

#  Name Grade Position Hometown
2  Mark Butler 8 G Philadelphia, Pa
4  Ryan Kessler 12 G Flourtown, Pa.
13 Aaron Reisman 11 G/F Villanova,, Pa.
14 Dylan Topaz 12 G Ft. Washington, Pa
20 Ryan Maloney 12 F Philadelphia, Pa.
21 Ryan Holmes 11 G/F Philadelphia, Pa.
22 Isaiah Grimes 9 F Philadelphia, Pa.
24 Anthony Ciarrocchi 11 G Meadowbrook, Pa.
33 Brendan Thomas 12 G/F Philadelphia, Pa.
43 Kelsey Kline 11 F/C Philadelphia, Pa.
44 Ethan Check 12 G/F Huntingdon Valley, Pa.
11 Jayce Dyer 12 G Elkins Park, Pa.

HC John Owens 1st year
Chris Burnett
Chris Rogers OPC’97
Kenny Hayward
Chris Hunt

 

HAVERFORD SCHOOL

 

NAME NUMBER POSITION SIZE YEAR
4    Gavin Burke Guard 5’10 SR
1    Jameer Nelson Guard 6’2 SR
24  Christian Ray Guard 6’6 SR
50  Asim Richards Center 6’5 SR
5    MJ Atkins Guard 6’2 JR
2    Scott Burke Guard 5’10 JR
22  Jack Leary Guard 5’11 JR
21  Matt McKenna Forward 6’3 JR
23  Dante Perri Forward 6’2 JR
10  Pat Toal Forward 6’2 JR
30  Zach Genther Guard 5’10 SO
14  Bernie Rogers Guard 5’8 SO
11  Chris Simms Guard 5’9 SO
3   Tyler Seward Guard 6’2 SO
25  Jameel Brown Guard 6’4 FR

HEAD COACH: Bernie Rogers
Assistant Coaches: Keith Czarny, Joe Rogers, Jeremy Hart, Matt Ator


LANSDALE CATHOLIC

 

No. Name Height Position Grade
55  Hunter Healy 6'6 F 10
1    Matt McDougal 5'9 G 10
42  Shawn Gibbons 5'10 G 10
44  Kellan Ward 6'2 G 10
30  Matt Harte 5'11 G 11
11  Anthony Heiler 5'11 G 11
23  Tim Cunane 6' G 12
50  Nick Romeo 6'4 G 12
3    Jamir Hicks 5'11 G 11
25  Kyle Kane 6'2 G 12
33  Matt Dome 6' G 9
10  Liam McDonnell 5'8 G 9
Managers
Dan Clark
Jack Ottomano
Brady Walsh


Head Coach Joe Corbett
Assistant Coach Perry Engard
Assistant Coach Octavius Burnett
Assistant Coach Roy Benninghof
Assistant Coach Ryan Bradley
Assistant Coach Brendan Schneider
President Jim Casey
Principal Rita McGovern
Athletic Director Robery Nydick
Mascot Crusaders
Colors Green and White

 

CONWELL-EGAN

 

Number Name Position Class
1   Hunter Gartland Guard Senior
2   Anthony Burns Guard Freshman
3   Mac Coyle Guard Sophomore
5   DJ Auten Forward Sophomore
10 Derek Dolan Guard Sophomore
11 Trevor Dykes Forward Senior
13 KJ Davis Forward Junior
15 Xavier Harold Guard Senior
21 Camryn Stewart Forward Freshman
22 Dajuan Harris Forward Sophomore
25 Sean Stokes Guard Senior
34 Chris Light Forward Junior

Coaching Staff
Adam Bowen – Head Coach
Ty Corbin – Assistant Coach
Pat McMenamin – Assistant Coach
Taylor Farese – Assistant Coach

 

FATHER JUDGE

 

#22 Shane Dooley 6’0 Senior Guard/Forward (St.Cecilia)

#3 Alphonso Chie 5’9 Senior Guard (St, Timothy)

#30 John Boyce 6’2 Senior Forward/Center (LaBrum School)

#14 Tyler Townsend 6’0 Senior Guard (St.Matthew)

#4 Nick Minich 5’10 Junior Guard (St.Timothy)

#11 Angelo Colon 5’10 Junior Guard (BVM)

#24 Matt Comas 6’4 Junior Forward/Center (St.Christopher)

#10 Shane McGovern 5’7 Junior Guard (St.Cecilia)

#21 Rymir Shaw 6’8 Sophomore Center (Art/Science Charter School)

#1 Nahseer Johnson 5’10 Sophomore Guard (St.Martin of Tour)

#13 Justin Blythe 5’8 Sophomore Guard (Ethan Allen School)

#2 Aidan Dooley 5’11 Sophomore Guard (St. Cecilia)

#35 Andrew Johnson 5’11 Sophomore Guard/Forward (John S. Jenks School)

#20 Colin Joyce 5’10 Sophomore Guard (St. Christopher)

 

Head Coach: Sean Tait ‘95 (10 Seasons 125-102)

Associate Head Coach: Mike O’Connell ‘95

Assts. Bill Koch ‘67, Fran Hennessey ‘75, Brett Zanneo ‘11, Nick Quigley ‘06, Reggie Charles ‘11

Head of Basketball Operations: Tommy Wilson ‘19

President: Brian P. King ‘97

Principal: Peter Chapla

Athletic Director: Jake Serfass  

Mascot: Crusader

Colors: Sheridan Red, Columbia Blue

 

WEST CATHOLIC
 

Number Player Pos. Height Year
0 Imere Harris G 6’0” Sr.
1 Murad Preston G 6’4” Sr.
2 Samier Kinsler G 6’0” Sr.
5 Zion Jackson G 6’0” Sr.
10 Joel Gomez F 6’6” Jr.
11 Jaylen White G 5’10” Frosh.
12 Isaac Brito G 6’3” Soph.
13 Kaseem Watson G 6’1” Frosh.
15 Zahir Rawls F 6’3” Jr.
22 Naadhir Woods C 6’8” Jr.
23 Lionel Diarrassouba C 6’9” Sr.
24 Nasir Griffin F 6’5” Frosh.
31 Kareem Watson G 6’1” Frosh.
34 Tyler Allen G 6’0” Jr.
41 Sukky Nd-Zuma F 6’7” Sr.
         
Head Coach: Miguel Bocachica      
Assistants: Kyle Finklea      
  Jonathan Michaels      
  Jermaine Washington      

 

ARCHBISHOP RYAN

1 Amin Bryant Senior 6’4
2 Ja’Quill Stone Senior 6’0
3 Jerry Weiss Senior 6’0
4 Dominic Vazquez Sophomore 5’11
5 Colin Reed Senior 6’5
10 Gediminas “G” Mokseckas Junior 6’4
11 Mekhi Lang Senior 6’0
14 Justin Collier Junior 6’3
15 Taleeq Robbins Sophomore 6’4
20 Matt Schwartz Junior 6’0
23 Christian Isopi Junior 6’6
34 David Sims Sophomore 6’3
35 Aaron Lemon-Warren Sophomore 6’5
Managers: Luke Arpino, CJ Mckenna
Head Coach: Joe Zeglinski
Asst Coaches: Anthony Minor, Jon Bryant, Mike Accetta, Anthony Palumbo

 

NEUMANN-GORETTI
 

0 CHRIS INGS Guard 2019 6'0"
2 HAKIM  BYRD Guard 2020 5'9"
3 BASEEM  COOPER Guard 2020 5'9"
4 MASUD STEWART Guard 2022 5'10"
5 JA'COR  SMITH Forward 2019 6'3"
10 CHRIS EVANS Guard 2021 6'1"
12 AAMIR HURST Guard 2022 5'10"
22 JORDAN HALL Forward 2020 6'6"
23 CAMERON YOUNG Forward 2020 6'6"
24 SHAMUS SHARKEY Forward 2020 6'0"
32 ERIC GENTRY Center 2021 6'7"
35 NASIR FEGGINS Center 2022 6'2"

 

Coach: Carl Arrigale
Assistants: Micha Coen, Pat Sorrentino, John Brennan, Antwain Wynn,
Mike Casey.


ST. JOSEPH'S PREP
 
# Name Yr.   Pos.
2 Chris Arizin Jr. 6'3 Forward
11 Gabe Arizin Sr. 6'4 Guard
12 Jacob DeAnnuntis Sr. 6'0 Guard
3 Daniel DiSandro Sr. 6'0 Guard
10 Brian Geatens Jr. 5'11 Guard
14 Colin Hagan Jr. 6'0 Guard
22 Aidan Hartey Sr. 6'0 Guard
5 Michael Keenan Jr. 5'10 Guard
13 Jimmy King Soph. 5'11 Guard
4 Chad McMonagle Jr. 6'3 Forward
15 Jacob O'Connell Sr. 6'9 Center
1 Trevor Wall Jr. 6'1 Guard
33 Michael Wusinich Sr. 5'10 Guard

Coach: William "Speedy" Morris.

ARCHBISHOP WOOD
 
Number Player Name Position Grade Height
1 Julius Phillips F Sr. 6'5
3 Rahsool Diggins G So. 6'1
4 Jaylen Stinson G So. 5'11
5 Brennen Kersey F Jr. 6'2
10 JD Mosco G So. 5'11
11 Muneer Newton F So. 6'4
14 Mike Knouse F Fr. 6'4
15 Andrew McHugh G Fr. 6'0
20 John Donahue F So. 6'4
22 Daeshon Shepherd F So. 6'4
23 Robert Jackson F So. 6'5
24 Dominick Borzacchiello C Jr. 6'7

-
   

Assistant Coaches:

Head Coach: John Mosco Ed McCormick
    Chris Roantree
President: Mr. Gary Zimmaro Joe Dougherty
Principal: Mrs. Mary Harkins Shane Kelley
Athletic Director: Mr. Brian Haas John Huggins
    Tom Boyd

LA SALLE

1   Allen Powell 6’2” Senior
2   Titus Beard 6’2” Senior
3   Shane Holland 5’11” Junior
4   Emmanuel Freyre 6’0” Junior
5   Liam O’Donnell 6’0” Junior
10 Konrad Kiszka 6’7” Senior
11 Jake Timby 5’11” Junior
12 Joe Dempsey 5’11” Senior
20 Sam Brown 6’2” Freshman
21 Zach Crisler 6’9” Senior
22 Kahlil Diarrah 6’6” Senior
30 Brian Cawley 6’5” Junior
32 Luke Baldini 6’4” Senior
33 Mike DiPietro 6’5” Junior
43 Jack Rothenberg 6’4” Senior

PRESIDENT Brother James L. Butler, FSC
PRINCIPAL Michael A. O’Toole
ATHLETIC ADMINISTRATOR Joseph A. Parisi
HEAD COACH Mike McKee
ASSISTANT COACHES Tom Conroy, Marty Jackson
JV COACH Bob Zanneo
FRESHMAN COACH Joe Magarity
STRENGTH COACH Jeremy Butt
ATHLETIC TRAINER Dave Crowe
MODERATOR Chris Carabello
MANAGERS Frank Chirico, Shea Diehl, Mike Gigliotti, Dave Gray,
Cullan O’Donnell, Julian Torres, Liam Turnbach, A.J. Carabello,
Evan Eissfeldt, Matt Makoid, Gavin O’Donnell
FOUNDED 1858
MASCOT Explorer
COLORS Blue and Gold

ARCHBISHOP CARROLL
 
Number
Name
Position
Height
Grade
0
Zaiair Jenkins-Johnson
G
6’0”
Junior
1
Chris Long
G
5’10”
Junior
2
Kiyl Mack
G
6’2”
Senior
3
Ny’Mire Little
G
6’3”
Junior
4
Tairi Ketner
F
6’7”
Junior
5
*Shawn Johnson
G
6’0”
Senior
12
Padraig Casey
G
6’2”
Senior
14
*Luke House
G
6’4”
Senior
22
Mark Prasalowicz
F
6’6”
Senior
23
Amiri Stewart
G
6’2”
Junior
24
Cole Burkitt
F
6’4”
Senior
35
Anquan Hill
F
6’8”
Sophomore
  *captain      

Head Coach:  Francis Bowe, Jr.
Assistant Coaches: Julian Falana, Jeff Dillihay, Erik Eichenger, Keith Fletcher, Matt
  McGowan, Francis Bowe, Sr.
Athletic Director: Tom Quintois
Assistant Athletic Director: Bill O’Donnell
Principal: Dr. Anchen Schulz
President:
 Frank Fox 

CARDINAL O'HARA

0    Ant Purnell 0 sophomore guard 5’11
1    Jameel Burton 1 sophomore guard 6’0
2    Adrian Irving 2 sophomore guard 6’0

3    Tre Dinkins 3 junior guard 6’1

4    Momo Korture 4 junior forward 6’4

5    Sean Hutchinson 5 sophomore guard 6’2

10  Kevin Reeves 10 junior guard 6’2
11  Eric Chamberlain 11 sophomore guard 5’11
12  Frankie Parrotti12 sophomore guard 5’11

13  Joey Sperone 13 junior forward 6’2

22  Solo Bambara 22 sophomore forward 6’6
Coach: Ryan Nemetz

 

DEVON PREP

 

1     Crowe, Nicholas Junior
2     Rullo, Frederick Senior
3     Samms, Jack Junior
5     Patton, Christopher Sophomore
21   Klauder, Justin Freshman
22   Walton, Kevin Junior
24   Kenney , Jake Freshman
25   Ferry, Michael Sophomore
32  Walker, Jordyn Senior
33   Dorsey, Simeon Freshman
34   Walsh, Eamon Sophomore
42   Jablosnki, James Senior
44   Perullo, Nick Junior
45   Dorsey , Scion Junior
55   Belden, Raymond Senior
??   Walton, Chris Freshman

Coach: Jason Fisher

 

BISHOP McDEVITT

 

0    G 6’2 JR Glenn Smith
1    G 6’0 JR Ahmir Harris
2    G 6’1 JR Robert Smith
3    G 6’2 SR Seneca Willoughby
4    G 6’0 FR Trent Middleton

5    G 6’0 SR Austin Alcorn
10  F 6’4 SO Quin Gilyard
11  G 6’2 JR Shamir Mosley
13  G 6’1 SR AJ Greenberg
15  F 6’4 JR Jamil Manigo
21  F 6’5 SR Cameron Gardner
23  F 6’5 JR Kevin Young
24  G 6’2 FR Shawn Smith
32  F 6’6 SO Gabe Harris
34  F 6’5 SO Amir Williams

Head Coach: Will Chavis
Assistants: Rasheem Sims, Shawn Harris, Dan Greenberg, James Lewis,
Darrell Rozenblad, Cobey Williams.

 

BONNER-PRENDERGAST

Head Coach- Kevin Funston 
Assistant Coaches- Joe McGinn, Matt Thorton, Henry Smith, Bill Cassidy, Bill Cassidy Jr.,
John Concannon, Chris Clahar, Paul Funston

 

# Name Height Grade
1 Tyreese Watson 6'3" 11
2 Oscar Uduma 6'0" 11
3 Malik Edwards 6'0" 10
4 Donovan Rodriguez 6'1" 11
5 Chris Haynes 6'2" 12
10 Connor Eagan 5'11" 11
11 Christion Johnson 6'4" 11
13 Sam Coleman 6'0" 12
15 Nate Furman 5'10" 11
20 Cobe Ruley 5'11" 11
21 Isaiah Wong 6'3" 12
25 AJ Burnett 6'6" 11
33 Mike Perretta 6'0" 12
34 James Welde 6'3" 10
55 Tariq Ingraham 6'8" 12

-

ROMAN CATHOLIC

 

No. First Last Year Ft. In. Wt.
1 Louie Wild Sr. 6 0 160
2 Seth Lundy Sr. 6 6 220
3 Lynn Greer III Jr. 6 3 180
4 Gabe Perez Sr. 6 3 170
5 Ahmir Adams  Jr. 6 0 165
10 Michael Anderson III  So. 5 9 150
11 Justice Williams Fr. 6 3 170
13 Hakim Hart Sr. 6 6 185
14 Michael Flach So. 6 0 150
15 Rashaun  Deas Sr. 5 9 165
20 Quadir Brown Fr. 6 0 170
20 Liam Rafter Sr. 6 2 165
21 Kyle Maska Jr. 6 7 230
23 Jalen Duren Fr. 6 9 220
30 Chad Anglin Fr. 6 6 180
Coach Matt Griffin