Philadelphia High School Basketball 2019-20
Rosters for Catholic, Inter-Ac Teams

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page

send to tedtee307@yahoo.com -- thanks!

If your name is misspelled, speak up!! We will make the fix.


GERMANTOWN ACADEMY

No. Name Position Ht. Yr.
10 Lacey Snowden Guard 5-10 11
11 Juan Adames Guard 5-10 12
12 Zach Anderson Guard 6-2 12
14 Tayshaun Mack Forward 6-4 12
20 Jordan Longino Guard 6-4 11
21 Kyle Mulbah Forward 6-1 11
22 Jerry Griffen-Batchler Guard 5-10 11
25 Luke Traina Guard-For. 6-4 12
33 Hans Lillis Forward 6-4 12
34 Mike Rowan Forward 6-3 11
35 Tom McDonnell Forward 6-4 12
40 Casey Traina Guard 6-2 10
42 Jake Hsu Guard 6-0 10

Coach: Matt Dolan

EPISCOPAL ACADEMY

 
No.
Name Pos. Height Grade
  3 Colin Chambers * G 6' 0" 12
  12 Maurcus McDaniel G 6' 1" 12
  20 Malcolm Folk F 6' 1" 11
  21 Jake Jaszcz G 5' 10" 10
  22 Alex Capitano * G 6' 4" 12
  23 Andrew Alikakos F 6' 2" 12
  24 Will Delaney G 6' 0" 11
  30 Sam Malloy G 5' 9" 10
  34 Matt McCarthy F 6' 4" 10
  42 Adam Archambault F 6' 3" 11
  44 Tommy Dennis C 6' 5" 12
   
* - Denotes Co-Captain
     

Coach: Brian Shanahan
Assistants:
Steve Hobbs, Mike Kempski, Tom Kossuth, Jay
Jennings, Taylor Wright.

MALVERN PREP

No.
Name Yr. Position Height
1
JOE McELWEE 12 GUARD 5’11”
2 SPENCER COCHRAN 12 GUARD 5’11”
3 HOLDEN LANGDON 12 GUARD 6’1”
4 DEUCE TURNER 12 GUARD 6’2”
10 LONNIE WHITE 11 GUARD 6’4”
11 BROCK DUDEK 11 GUARD 6’3”
12 RAHDIR HICKS 11 GUARD
15 KEITH CARRA 12 GUARD 6’3”
20 COOPER FRANKENHEIMER 11 GUARD 5'11"
22 JOHN BARAN 11 GUARD 6’1”
23 FRAN OSCHELL 11 POST 6’7”
25 JOHN GORDON 12 POST 6’3”
30 BRANDON BEKKEDAM 12 POST 6’4”
32 AIDAN PHILLIPS 11 GUARD 6’3”
34 BLAISE BEKKEDAM 12 POST 6’6”

Coach: John Harmatuk
Assistants: Joe Hoban, Matt McManus, Murph Rogers.
DOBO: Gavin Grande.
Twitter: @MalvernPrepHoop
Instagram: @malvernprephoops

ARCHBISHOP CARROLL

No. Name Pos. Ht. Grade
0 Amiri Stewart G 6’2” Senior
1 Chris Long G 5’10” Senior
2 Dean Coleman-Newsome G 6’1” Freshman
3 Dayon Polk G 6’0” Freshman
4 Tairi Ketner F 6’7” Senior
5 Caleb Carter  G 6’3” Junior
11 John Camden G 6’7” Junior
12 Ryan Park G 6’1” Senior
14 Matt Evans  G 5’10” Junior
22 Harold Ivery F 6’5” Sophomore
23 Jake Warren F 6’6” Freshman
35 Anquan Hill F 6’8” Junior

Coach:  Francis Bowe, Jr.
Assistants: Erik Eichinger, Jeff Dillihay, Jesse Kahanofsky, Matt
  McGowan, Francis Bowe, Sr.
Athletic Director: Tom Quintois
Assistant Athletic Director: Bill O’Donnell
Principal: Dr. Anchen Schulz
President: Frank Fox

ARCHBISHOP WOOD

No. Player Name Position Grade Height
1 Andrew McHugh G Jr. 6'1
2 Marcus Randolph G Jr. 6'4
3 Rahsool Diggins G Jr. 6'3
4 Jaylen Stinson G Jr. 6'0
5 Brennen Kersey F Sr. 6'3
10 Tyson Allen G So. 6'2
11 Muneer Newton F Jr. 6'5
12 Dan Prior G Jr. 6'2
14 Mike Knouse F So. 6'4
13 Markus Dixon F Fr. 6'4
20 John Donahue F Jr. 6'5
22 Daeshon Shepherd F Jr. 6'5
23 Robert Jackson F Jr. 6'6
24 Dominick Borzacchiello C Sr. 6'8

Coach; John Mosco.
Assistants: Ed McCormick, Chris Roantree, Joe Dougherty, Shane
Kelley, John Huggins, Tom Boyd, Pat Haggerty.
President: Mr. Gary Zimmaro.
Principal: Mrs. Mary Harkins.
Athletic Director: Mr. Brian Haas.

PENN CHARTER

No. PLAYER NAME Gr. Ht. Pos. Hometown
2   Mark Butler Fr 5-9 G Philadelphia, Pa
3   Keith Gee Fr 5-9 G Philadelphia, Pa
5   Eli Ragland Sr 5-10 G Philadelphia, Pa
10 Colin Schumm Fr 6-3 G/F Prospect Park, Pa
11 Trey Shinholster Fr 6-1 G Woolwich, NJ
13 Aaron Reisman Sr 6-2 G/F Villanova, Pa.
14 Anthony Ciarrocchi Sr 6-0 G Meadowbrook, Pa.
15 Patrick Montgomery Jr 6-2 F Philadelphia, Pa
35 Sam Davies Jr 6-0 F Wyncote, Pa
42 Jameson Ford Sr 6-2 F Philadelphia, Pa
43 Kelsey Kline Sr 6-2 F/C Philadelphia, Pa
44 Ryan "Pooch" Holmes Sr 6-3 G/F Philadelphia, Pa
55 Ryan Wreath Jr 6-4 F/C Philadelphia, Pa
Coach: John Owens
Assistants: Kenny Hayward, Chris Hunt, Chris
  Rodgers, Chris Burnett.
Managers: Destiny Grundy, Liam McMahon

DEVON PREP

No. Name Height Year
1 Crowe, Nicholas 5-8 Senior
2 Brown, Dan 6-2 Sophomore
3 Samms, Jack 6-0 Senior
5 Patton, Christopher 5-11 Junior
21 Klauder, Justin  6-0 Sophomore
22 Walton, Kevin 6-1 Senior
24 Kenney , Jake 6-0 Sophomore
25 Ferry, Michael 6-3 Junior
33 Holloway, Jacen 6-2 Freshman
34 Walsh, Eamon 6-2 Junior
42 Orchard , Lucas 6-2 Freshman
44 Perullo, Nick  6-2 Senior
45 Dorsey , Scion 6-6 Senior

Coach: Jason Fisher

CARDINAL O'HARA

0 Anthony Purnell 6’0 Jr point guard

1 Jameel Burton 6’1 Jr guard

2 Adrian Irving jr. 6’0 Jr guard

3 Tre Dinkins 6’2 Sr guard 

4 Momo Kortue 6’3 Sr forward 

5 Fahim Dublin 6’1 Jr wing 

10 Kevin Reeves 6’2 Sr wing 

12 Frankie Parotti 6’0 Jr guard

22 Solo Bambara 6’6 Jr wing 

23 Jax Trickey 6’8 Jr Forward 

35 Jaden Rogers 6’2 Fr wing


Coach: Ryan Nemetz

 

 LA SALLE

 

No. Name Ht. Year
1 Jackson Conroy 6-0 Junior
2 Sam Brown 6-3 Sophomore
3 Shane Holland 5-11 Senior
5 Liam O’Donnell 6-1 Junior
10 Brian Cawley 6-5 Senior
11 Jake Timby 5-11 Senior
12 Charles Ireland 6-2 Junior
13 Sean Jennings 6-2 Sophomore
21 Chris Williams 6-1 Sophomore
23 Horace Simmons 6-5 Freshman
24 Matt Spinelli 6-4 Senior
25 Nix Varano 6-1 Sophomore
33 Mike DiPietro 6-5 Senior
34 Caleb Bryant 6-7 Freshman

 

PRESIDENT Brother James L. Butler, FSC
PRINCIPAL Michael A. O’Toole
ATHLETIC ADMINISTRATOR Joseph A. Parisi
COACH Mike McKee
ASSISTANT COACHES Tom “Doc” Conroy, Dan Williams
JV COACH Bob Zanneo
FRESHMAN COACH Joe Magarity
STRENGTH COACH Jeremy Butt
ATHLETIC TRAINER Dave Crowe
MODERATOR Chris Carabello
MANAGERS A.J. Carabello, Evan Eissfeldt, Hector Guerra,
Matt Makoid, Gavin O’Donnell, Riley Brennan, Patrick
Gallagher, Bobby Macartney, Brett McNally, Keegan O’Donnell
FOUNDED 1858
MASCOT Explorer
COLORS Blue and Gold
LEAGUE(S) Philadelphia Catholic League, PIAA District 12 (6A)
RECORD (2018-2019) 26-4 (Overall), 12-2 (League)
8605 Cheltenham Avenue • Wyndmoor • Pennsylvania • 19038
(215) 233-2911 • www.lschs.org

 

NEUMANN-GORETTI

 

No. Name Pos. Ht. Yr.
0 Hysier Miller PG, SG 6-1 Jr.
2 Che Evans SF, W 6-7 Sr.
3 Hakim Byrd PG, SG 5-10 Sr.
4 Masud Stewart PG, SG 6-0 So.
5 Shawn Battle PG  5-10 Fr.
10 Chris Evans SG 6-2 Jr.
12 Aamir Hurst PG, SG 6-1 So.
15 Blaise Vespe SF, W 6-5 Jr.
22 Cameron Young SF, PF 6-6 Sr.
23 Jordan Hall SF 6-8 Sr.
24 Rashaun Locke-Hicks PG 5-5 Fr.
32 Bruce Smith W, SF 5-10 Fr.
33 Jordyn DeRito SG   Jr.
35 Nasir Feggans PF 6-3 So.

 

Coach: Carl Arrigale.
Assistant Coaches: Michael Casey, Antwain Wynn, Pat
Sorrentino, Micah Coen, John Brennan, Warren Eaddy.

CONWELL-EGAN

No. Name Pos. Year
0 Alex Ings G Freshman
1 Donald Imo F Junior
2 Anthony Burns G Sophomore
3 Mac Coyle G Junior
10 Jalen Cary G Junior
11 Samaj Moore G Junior
13 KJ Davis F Senior
15 Ty Corbin G Freshman
20 Joey Venuto F Junior
21 Lawrence Gabriel F Junior
22 Dave Phinn F Junior
24 Derek Dolan G Junior
25 Jordan Garrison G Sophomore
34 Chris Light F Senior

Coach: Adam Bowen.
Assistant Coaches: Pat McMenamin, Ty Corbin, Taylor Farese,
Jason Cavell, Joey Gripper, Steve Smith.

SCH ACADEMY

No. Name Pos. Year
1 Jared Sprague-Lott G Sr.
2 Darius Isaac G So.
3 Scott Bandura F Sr.
4 Ivan Thorpe G So.
5 Ke’Shawn Williams G Sr.
10 Delonce Hines G Sr.
11 Luke Neverosky G Jr.
12 Bobby Markey G Jr.
13 Owen Norton G Sr.
14 Mason Clemens F Jr.
21 Ronnie DiPietro G 8th
22 Alex DiMichele F So.
24 David Robinson F Sr.
25 Tommy Shelinsky G So.
  Noel Forrest Mgr. Mgr Sr.
  Nasir Jackson Mgr. Mgr Sr.
  Tiara Jenkins Mgr. Mgr Sr.
  Timothy McManus Mgr Mgr So.

Coach: Julian McFadden.
Assistants: Sandy Tanner, Mike Kehoe, Quantel Howard,
  Mike Campbell.
Captains: Jared Sprague-Lott, Delonce Hines, Scott Bandura.

ARCHBISHOP RYAN

No. Name Year Ht.
2 Terrell Tighman Soph 5'11
3 Dominic Vazquez                    Jr. 6'0
4 David Wise                           Soph 6'0
5 Hassan Martin Soph 6'2
10 Gediminas Mokseckas          Sr. 6'4
11 Mike Kryszczak Soph 5'11
13 Jalen Snead                             Soph 6'1
14 Evan Nunez Soph 6'0
15 JT Arpino Soph 6'2
20 Xavier Segui Soph. 5'10
23 Michael Paris Fresh 5'10
25 Rob McConnell Soph 6'2
30 Luke Boyd                            Soph 6'0
32 Christian Isopi                         Sr. 6'6
33 Aaron Lemon-Warren           Jr. 6'5
34 Dylan Maloney  Jr. 6'4

 Coach: Joe Zeglinski.
Assistants:
Anthony Minor, Jon Bryant, Rob Fusaro, Anthony
Palumbo, Mike Palumbo, Mike Accetta.

HAVERFORD SCHOOL

 No. Name Year
1  Bernard Rogers 2021
2  Scott Burke 2020
3  Tyler Seward 2021
4  MJ Atkins 2020
5  Jameel Brown 2022
10 Chris Simms 2021
11 Christian Clover 2021
13 Ethan Pollock 2021
14 Jack Leary 2020
15 Carson Mastin 2023
20 Raijon DiSpersa 2023
21 Matt McKenna 2020
30 Zach Genther 2021
31 Dave Kearney 2022
42 Dan Springman 2022
44 Isaiah Boyd 2022
Dante Perri 2020
Matt Carlino 2021

Coach; Bernie Rogers
Assistant Coaches: Keith Czarny, Joe Rogers,
  Rob Wharton, Jeremy Hart.

BISHOP McDEVITT

No. Name Pos. Ht. Year
0 Glenn Smith G 6-0 Sr.
1 Ahmir Harris G 5-11 Jr.
2 Robert Smith G 6-0 Sr.
3 Shawn Smith G 6-1 So.
4 Terrell Pitts G 6-3 Fr.
5 Sherod Cannedy G 5-9 So.
10 Quin Guilyard F 6-4 Jr.
11 Shamir Mosley G 6-2 Sr.
13 Trent Middleton G 6-1 So.
14 Jarron Drayton G 6-2 Jr.
15 Jamil Manigo F 6-4 Sr.
21 Alassane Amadou F 6-9 So.
23 Kevin Young F 6-4 Sr.
24 Omar Palmer F 6-1 Jr.

Coach: Will Chavis.
Assistant Coaches: Rasheem Sims, Darrell Rozenblad,
Shawn Harris, Ellison Hill.

WEST CATHOLIC

No. Name Pos. Ht. Year
0 Niyir Harris G 5-9 Fr.
1 Eric Chamberlain G 6-0 Jr.
2 Kaseem Watson PG 6-3 So.
3 Kareem Watson SG 6-3 So.
4 Marcus Branker G 6-3 Jr.
10 Nasir Griffin SF 6-6 So.
11 James Johns G 6-3 Fr.
12 Zion Stanford G 6-3 Fr.
13 Joel Gomez F 6-6 Sr.
15 Zahir Rawls G 6-3 Sr.
21 Nasir Sakil G 5-10 Jr.
22 Tyler Allen F 6-0 Sr.
23 Anthony Finkley G 6-5 Fr.
31 Jaiden Jeffery F 6-4 So.
32 Ishmere Satchell G 6-4 Sr.
34 Joseph Green III G 6-1 Fr.

Coach: Miguel Bocachica.
Assistant Coaches: Joe McClain, Jamaine Jackson, Nick Daggett.
Assistant Coach/JV Coach - Cornel Merricks.
Managers - Jordyn Lingham, Aneesah Wisdom, Jasmine Williams.

ST. JOSEPH'S PREP

No. Name Ht. Year  
1 Trevor Wall 6'3" 12 Captain
2 Jimmy King 6'1" 11 Captain
3 Chris Arizin 6'4" 12 Captain
4 Chad McMongle 6'3" 12  
5 Mike Keenan 5'10" 12 Captain
10 Brian Geatens 5'11" 12 Captain
11 Jaiden Vargas 6,1" 10  
12 Austin Hodgens 6'0" 11  
13 Richard Thomas 5'11" 11  
15 Liam O'Neill 5'11" 11  
22 Ryan Gaffney 5'10" 11  
23 Colin Hagan 6'4" 12  
  John Egan 6'3" 11  

Coach: William "Speedy" Morris.