Philadelphia High School Football
Catholic League Playoff Boxscores, 2018
(All Classifications . . . Red/Blue Champs Were Determined in Regular Season)

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page

To reach Ted Silary -- tedtee307@yahoo.com


CLASS 6A
Semifinals

SJ PREP 38, ROMAN 0
(Friday Night at Widener Univ.)
Roman               0   0    0   0 --   0
SJ Prep            14   7  14   3 -- 38
 
SJP: Freeman 26 pass from McCord (Chadha kick)
  SJP: Mason 13 pass from McCord (Chadha kick)
  SJP: Freeman 13 pass from McCord (Chadha kick)
  SJP: Mason 81 kickoff return (Chadha kick)
  SJP: Mason 51 punt return (Chadha kick)
  SJP: FG Chadha 40
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
 
RUSHING -- RC: Cummings 9-21, Ellis 13-14, Burton 3-(-4), Grosso 5-(-15). SJP: House 6-25, I. White 4-17, Mason 4-12, McCord 2-10, Cooper 2-3, Burrell 2-2.
  PASSING -- RC: Grosso 2-10-1 -- 2, Burton 0-1-0 -- 0, Cummings 2-7-0 (-2). SJP: McCord 11-19-1 -- 149, Sutton 0-1-0 -- 0.
  RECEIVING -- RC: McLeod 2-2, Burton 1-0, Thorpe 1-(-2). SJP: Freeman 4-55, Harrison 3-43, Sutton 2-24, Rightley 1-14, Mason 1-13. 
  INTERCEPTIONS -- RC: Reeder. SJP: Bouggess.

 

  
 

LA SALLE 49, JUDGE 22
(Friday Night at Plymouth-Whitemarsh)
Father Judge            0   14    0    8 -- 22
La Salle                   21    7   14    7  - 49
 
LS: Tatlonghari 8 run Gandolfo kick)
  LS: Brown 29 run (Gandolfo kick)
  LS: Tatlonghari 1 run (Gandolfo kick)
  FJ: S, Dooley 33 run (kick failed)
  LS: Carter 71 run  (Gandolfo kick)
  FJ: Foy 28 pass from S. Dooley (Joseph pass from S. Dooley)
  LS: Brown 40 run  (Gandolfo kick)
  LS: Carter 46 run (Gandolfo kick)
 
LS: Hardy 5 run (Gandolfo kick)
  FJ: Foy 48 pass from S. Dooley (McGovern run)
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
  RUSHING FJ: S. Dooley 17-49, Joseph 8-33, center snap 1-(-16). LS: Brown 15-168, Carter 7-143, Kennedy 2-25, Tatlonghari 4-19, Mehlmann 4-14, Vespe 2-10, G. Daly 3-5, Hardy 1-5, S. Daly 3-(-4).
  PASSING -- FJ: S. Dooley 11-18-0 -- 158. LS: S. Daly 4-4-0 -- 50.
  RECEIVING -- FJ: Foy 5-114, McGovern 2-23, Kelly 2-19, Joseph 2-2. LS: Doarrah 1-32, Tatlonghari 1-13, Hardy 1-5.
  INTERCEPTIONS -- None.

Final

SJ PREP 23, LA SALLE 13
(Friday Night at Northeast)
La Salle           0   7   0    6 -- 13
SJ Prep           0  10   0  13 -- 23

  SJP: Harrison 5 pass from McCord (Chadha kick)
  La S: Luke Hardy 36 pass from S. Daly (Jake Gandolfo kick)
  SJP: FG Chadha 20
  La S: S. Daly 1 run (kick blocked)
  SJP: Rightley 35 pass from McCord (Chadha kick)
  SJP: Freeman 2 pass from McCord (kick blocked)
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
  RUSHING -- La S: S. Daly 18-22, Quiles 11-18, Carter 1-1, Tatlonghari 3-1, Brown 2-(-4). SJP: Burrell 21-63, Mason 2-14, McCord 3-(-9), center snaps 2-(-23).
  PASSING -- La S: S. Daly 9-20-2 -- 149, Diarrah 1-1-0 -- 21. SJP: McCord 13-26-0 -- 252.
  RECEIVING -- La S: Hardy 3-70, Diarrah 3-43, Quiles 2-27, Brown 1-23, Kennedy 1-6. SJP: Freeman 4-69, Harrison 3-70, Rightley 2-39, Mason 2-31, Sutton 1-24, Hagans 1-19.
  INTERCEPTIONS -- SJP: Bouggess, Vagodich.

CLASS 5A
Semifinals

(None; Only Two Quaifiers in AAAAA)  

Final

WOOD 24, RYAN 17
(Friday Night at Tennent)
Archbishop Ryan    0  14   3   0 -- 17
Archbishop Wood   7    7   7   7 -- 24
 
AW: Santiago 4 run (Hennessey kick)
  AR: Chappell 47 pass from Sanders (Dionisio kick)
  AW: Ross 68 pass from Colyar (Hennessey kick)
  AR: Lang 71 pass from Sanders (Dionisio kick)
  AW: FG Hennessey 38
  AR: FG Dionisio 30
  AW: Santiago 3 run (Hennessey kick)
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
 
RUSHING -- AR: Sanders 11-35, Chappell 10-29, M. Long 2-4, Jones 1-2, K. Long 3-2. AW: Santiago 27-174, Blackstone 13-69, Pigford 1-10, Colyar 1-0.
  PASSING -- AR: Sanders 13-24-1 -- 197. AW: Colyar 3-6-0 -- 78.
  RECEIVING -- AR: Chappell 8-102, M. Long 2-74, Boyd 1-16, Collier 1-7, K. Long 1-(-2). AW: Ross 2-68, DeFeo 1-9
  INTERCEPTIONS -- AW: Wade.

CLASS 4A
Semifinals

CARROLL 17, BONNER-PRENDIE 14
(Sunday at O'Hara)
Bonner-Prendie          0   0   0  14 -- 14
Archbishop Carroll     3   0  14   0 -- 17
 
AC: FG Mastrocola 20
  AC: Butler 3 run (Mastrocola kick)
  AC: Bowman 12 run (Mastrocola kick)
  B-P: Nelson 1 run (McMonagle kick)
  B-P: Welde 6 pass from Nelson (McMonagle kick)
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
 
RUSHING -- B-P: Jackson 10-31, Nelson 11-28, Cooper 10-19, Ingram 2-5, Standen 2-(-6). AC: Lamey 8-53, Robinson, Bowman 9-36, Butler 2-9, Manning 4-0, Warren 7-(-1).
  PASSING -- B-P: Nelson 7-19-0 -- 144, Standen 6-8-1 -- 34. AC: Lamey 9-19-1 -- 92.
  RECEIVING -- B-P: Welde 4-60, Rhodes-Nelson 4-25, Ingram 2-56, Edwards 2-36, Cooper 1-1. AC: Butler 3-43, Warren 3-9, Zielinski 1-21, Dempsey 1-16, Simpson 1-3.
  INTERCEPTIONS -- B-P: Cooper. AC:  Manning. 
(No game; only Three Quaifiers in AAAAA)

Final

O'HARA 9, CARROLL 0
(Saturday Night at O'Hara)
Archbishop Carroll      0   0   0   0 -- 0
Cardinal O'Hara          2   7   0   0 -- 9

  CO: Safety, Caponi and Kelly tackled Manning in end zone
  CO: Cottman 8 run (Levy kick)
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
   RUSHING -- AC: Robinson 3-55, Bowman 8-20, Kimmel 1-3, Zarwie 1-3, Manning 1-(-2), Johnson 1-(-2), center snap 1-(-3), Warren 2-(-4), Lamey 11-(-11). CO: Cottman 28-90, Kirby 7-11, L. Sprague 5-14.
  PASSING -- AC: Lamey 11-20-0 -- 109. CO: L. Sprague 6-13-0 -- 27, Cottman 1-2-0 -- 32.
  RECEIVING -- AC: Coppock 6-43, Butler 3-38, Minor-Shaw 1-26, Morgan 1-2. CO: Kirby 2-32, Much 2-18, O'Reilly 1-6, Cottman 1-2, Patrick 1-1.
  INTERCEPTIONS -- None.

--

No Catholic League playoffs in AAA and AA.
No A teams.