Philadelphia High School Football
Daily News All-City Team, 2017

Coach of the Year: Steve Devlin, Wood.
Catholic League Players of the Year: Nasir Peoples, Wood; Patrick Garwo, Conwell-Egan.
Public League Player of the Year: Tykee Smith, Imhotep.
Inter-Ac League Player of the Year: Keith Maguire, Malvern.

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page


FIRST TEAM
OFFENSE
Pos.  Name  School Yr.
L Justin Johnson Neum.-Gor. Sr.
L Garrett Zobel La Salle Sr.
L Nick DiPrinzio SJ Prep Sr.
L Joe Basiura Malvern Sr.
L Tom Walsh Wood Sr.
Rec. Yusuf Terry Imhotep Jr.
Rec. Ibrahim Diouane Bartram Sr.
Rec. Kyle Pitts Wood Sr.
QB Marquez McCray SJ Prep Sr.
QB Mahmoud Dioubate Bartram Sr.
RB Nasir Peoples Wood Sr.
RB Patrick Garwo Conwell-Egan Sr.
RB Sam Karr Lincoln Sr.
MP Edward Saydee Penn Charter Jr.
MP Maurice Mazzccua Gratz Sr.
K Anthony Tigano SJ Prep Sr.
P Dan Karrash La Salle Sr.
DEFENSE
L Christian Barmore Neum.-Gor. Sr.
L Omar Speights Imhotep Jr.
L Ryan Bryce SJ Prep Sr.
L Kamal Harrison Imhotep Sr.
L Ryan Betz Malvern Sr.
LB Keith Maguire Malvern Jr.
LB Phil O'Connor SJ Prep Sr.
LB Tanner Long Gtn. Academy Sr.
B Tykee Smith Imhotep Jr.
B DeJuan Dandridge SJ Prep Sr.
B Amir Gillis Gratz Sr.
B Carlos Davila Northeast Sr.
B Dawson DeIuliis SJ Prep Sr.
B Davon Thompson Bartram Sr.
SECOND TEAM
OFFENSE
L Chris Maloney La Salle Sr.
L Jake Hornibrook Malvern Sr.
L Adam Klein Episcopal Sr.
L Elijah Wroten Gtn. Academy Sr.
L Arick Lochetto Imhotep Sr.
L Colin Hurlbrink Haver. School Sr.
Rec. Qaadir Dixon King Sr.
Rec. Troy Holland La Salle Sr.
Rec. John Washington Penn Charter Sr.
Rec. Quincy Watson Malvern Jr.
QB Drew Gunther Malvern Jr.
QB Danny Solecki La Salle Sr.
RB DeeWil Barlee Episcopal Jr.
RB Jacir Savoy West Catholic Jr.
RB Leddie Brown Neum.-Gor. Sr.
MP James Cherry SJ Prep Sr.
MP Tysheem Anderson Future Sr.
MP Dahmir Ruffin Carroll Sr.
K Garrett Reilly Malvern Sr.
P SooSung Whang Central Sr.
DEFENSE
L Milton Mamula Episcopal Sr.
L Dan Kuznetsov La Salle Sr.
L Tim Moulton Ryan Sr.
L Paul Hess SJ Prep Sr.
L Ormond Isom Northeast Sr.
LB Kyle Morasch Northeast Sr.
LB Sy'mear Williams Imhotep Jr.
LB Jamir Redd O'Hara Sr.
LB Rovny Dasilva West Catholic Sr.
B Justin Santilla O'Hara Sr.
B Myles Nicholson Imhotep Sr.
B Jahmere Crumpton West Catholic Sr.
B Jevon Edwards Gratz Sr.
B Lonnie Rice McDevitt Jr.
THIRD TEAM
OFFENSE
L Calvin Pressley West Catholic Sr.
L Mike Statham Imhotep So.
L Connor Bishop Wood Jr.
L Quameer Francis Conwell-Egan Sr.
L Bill Piotrowicz Lansdale Sr.
L Gino Turchi Conwell-Egan Sr.
QB Will Samuel Penn Charter Sr.
QB Jalen Sutton-Christian Imhotep Jr.
QB Salim Dixon King Jr.
RB O'Shaan Allison Malvern Sr.
RB Chris Wells Neum.-Gor. Sr.
RB Kolbe Burrell SJ Prep So.
RB Matt Casee Lansdale Sr.
RB Carl Jones Imhotep Jr.
RB Jason Jefferson Ryan Sr.
Rec. Jaron Macon Neum.-Gor. Sr.
Rec. Ryan Loughlin Wood Sr.
Rec. Katob Joseph Judge Jr.
Rec. Steve Arrington Judge Sr.
Rec. Pat Elliott SCH Academy Jr.
MP Da'Vion Kidd-Jackson West Catholic Sr.
MP Danny Dutkiewicz Lansdale So.
MP Malik Johnson Boys' Latin Jr.
MP Cory Little Boys' Latin Sr.
K Kevin Calamita O'Hara Sr.
P Jack Barreras Conwell-Egan Sr.
DEFENSE
L Steve Reynolds Gratz Sr.
L Vinny Santos Central Sr.
L DaShawn McCarthy Northeast Sr.
L Quameer Knight Washington Jr.
L Dwayne Majors Conwell-Egan So.
L Jake Doheny Lansdale Sr.
L Tyric Gould O'Hara Sr.
LB Ernest Holland Palumbo Sr.
LB Liam Trainer La Salle Sr.
LB Brad Cobaugh SJ Prep Sr.
LB Tyler Smith Wood Sr.
LB Joey Burnham La Salle Sr.
LB Tre Johnson West Catholic Jr.
B Tysheem Johnson Neum.-Gor. Fr.
B Kyrin Jackson Bonn.-Pren. Sr.
B Donald Cole Washington Jr.
B Isiah Gonzalez Olney Sr.
B Terence Thompson Penn Charter Jr.
B TyGee Leach Malvern Jr.
B Mike Reilly Gtn. Academy Sr.
B Shafeek Smith Imhotep Fr.

--

All-State selections by Pennsylvania sports writers . . .

6A: Garrett Zobel, La Salle, DL; Ryan Bryce, SJ Prep. DL: Phil O'Connor,
SJ Prep, LB.
5A: Nasir Peoples, Wood, RB; Kyle Pitts, Wood, TE; Connor Bishop, OL:
Wood; Tom Walsh, Wood, OL; Matt Palmer, Wood, LB
4A: Yusuf Terry, Imhotep, WR; Arick Lochetto, Imhotep, OL; Omar
Speights, Imhotep, DL; Tykee Smith, Imhotep, DB.
3A: Patrick Garwo, Conwell-Egan, RB.
2A: Leddie Brown, N-G, RB; Justin Johnson, N-G, OL; Christian Barmore,
N-G, DL.
1A: None.

: