Philadelphia High School Football

Coaches' All-Catholic League Honors for
Quarterbacks Of Championship Teams, 1961-forward

(Chronological Order: Top of Page)
(Honor Order: Bottom of Page)
(Second Team Picked, 1979-forward)

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page

(Please report omissions to tedtee307@yahoo.com. Thanks!)


Listed in Chronological Order
Year Name School Ov/Division Honor
1961 Jack McIlhenney Bonn Overall None
1962 Tom DeFelice West Overall First
1963 Bill Creeden Egan Overall First
1964 Bill Kelly Judge Overall First
1965 John Barth West Overall None
1966 Pancho Micir Egan Overall First
1967 Jim Ryan Egan Overall None
1968 Ray Capriotti Dough Overall First
1969 Mike Friel Egan Overall None
1970 Dick Bedesem Egan Overall None
1971 Bill Zwaan Carr Overall First
1972 Kevin Dare St. J Overall None
1973 John Leotta O'H Overall None
1974 John Rankin Wood Overall First
1975 Mike McKay Judge Overall None
1976 Nick Becker Carr Overall First
1977 John Salera Prep Overall First
1978 Tim Kusters Wood Overall None
1979 Greg Pergolese O'H Overall None
1980 Chris Cassidy O'H Overall None
1981 John Higgins Judge Overall Second
1982 *Richard Ashby Dough Overall Second
1983 Ed Tamasitis Judge Overall None
1984 Ed Tamasitis Judge Overall None
1985 Kevin Parker O'H Overall First
1986 Dan Taylor McD Overall First
1987 Dan Taylor McD Overall Second
1988 Bill Sachs Ryan Overall None
1989 Chris Massella LaS Overall Second
1990 Jamie Sutton Ryan Overall None
1991 Jamie Sutton Ryan Overall None
1992 Ron Norbury Ryan Overall None
1993 Adrian Dumchus Ryan Overall None
1994 Mike Mitros Bonn Overall First
1995 Brett Gordon LaS Overall First
1996 Brett Gordon LaS Overall First
1997 Steve Comly Prep Overall None
1998 #Chris Pennington LaS Overall Second
1999 Tim Schmidt Roman Red None
1999 Mike Hagarty McD Blue None
2000 Mike Lomas O'H Red None
2000 Derek Zambino Carr Blue Second
2001 Vince Gallagher Prep Red First
2001 Pat Brochet Carr Blue None
2002 Matt Stefanski Prep Red First
2002 Pat Brochet Carr Blue First
2003 Mark Noonan Prep Red None
2003 Dane Mangin Wood Blue Second
2004 Anthony Walters O'H Red None
2004 Chris Hanson Wood Blue First
2005 Chris Whitney Prep Red First
2005 Joe Kosich Wood Blue First
2006 John Harrison La S Red Second
2006 Curtis Drake West Blue None
2007 Chris Johnson Roman Red None
2007 Curtis Drake West Blue First
2008 Drew Loughery La S 4A First
2008 Sean McCartney Wood 3A First
2008 Curtis Drake West 2A First
2009 Drew Loughery La S 4A First
2009 Jerry Rahill Wood 3A Second
2009 Jarred Evans West 2A None
2010 Matt Magarity La S 4A None
2010 Joey Monaghan Wood 3A Second
2010 Anthony Reid West 2A None
2011 Matt Magarity La S 4A None
2011 Joey Monaghan Wood 3A First
2011 Jaleel Reed West 2A First
2012 Chris Kane La S 4A Second
2012 Tom Garlick Wood 3A None
2012 Antwain McCollum West 2A Second
2013 @Chris Martin Prep 4A Second
2013 Tom Garlick Wood 3A Second
2013 Antwain McCollum West 2A First
2014 Jack Clements Prep 4A Second
2014 Anthony Russo Wood 3A Second
2014 Ray Lenhart N-G 2A Second
2015 Chris Ferguson La S 4A Second
2015 Anthony Russo Wood 3A First
2015 Joshua Evans West 2A First
2016 Marquez McCray Prep Red First
2016 Tommy O'Hara O'H Blue First
2017 Marquez McCray Prep Red Second
2017 Charles Britt N-G Blue Second
2018 Kyle McCord Prep Red First
2018 Alex Goldsby C-E Blue First
2019 Kyle McCord Prep Red First
2019 Marqui Adams N-G Blue Second
*-hurt during final; replaced by RB Keith Rieser
#-moved to RB late in 1st half; replaced by backup QB Gabe Marabella
@-hurt late in final; replacement made no passes

--

Listed in Honor Order
Year Name School Ov./Division Honor
1962 Tom DeFelice West Overall First
1963 Bill Creeden Egan Overall First
1964 Bill Kelly Judge Overall First
1966 Pancho Micir Egan Overall First
1968 Ray Capriotti Dough Overall First
1971 Bill Zwaan Carr Overall First
1974 John Rankin Wood Overall First
1976 Nick Becker Carr Overall First
1977 John Salera Prep Overall First
1985 Kevin Parker O'H Overall First
1986 Dan Taylor McD Overall First
1994 Mike Mitros Bonn Overall First
1995 Brett Gordon LaS Overall First
1996 Brett Gordon LaS Overall First
2001 Vince Gallagher Prep Red First
2002 Matt Stefanski Prep Red First
2002 Pat Brochet Carr Blue First
2004 Chris Hanson Wood Blue First
2005 Chris Whitney Prep Red First
2005 Joe Kosich Wood Blue First
2007 Curtis Drake West Blue First
2008 Drew Loughery La S 4A First
2008 Sean McCartney Wood 3A First
2008 Curtis Drake West 2A First
2009 Drew Loughery La S 4A First
2011 Joey Monaghan Wood 3A First
2011 Jaleel Reed West 2A First
2013 Antwain McCollum West 2A First
2015 Anthony Russo Wood 3A First
2015 Joshua Evans West 2A First
2016 Marquez McCray Prep Red First
2016 Tommy O'Hara O'H Blue First
2018 Kyle McCord Prep Red First
2018 Alex Goldsby C-E Blue First
2019 Kyle McCord Prep Red First
1981 John Higgins Judge Overall Second
1982 *Richard Ashby Dough Overall Second
1987 Dan Taylor McD Overall Second
1989 Chris Massella LaS Overall Second
1998 #Chris Pennington LaS Overall Second
2000 Derek Zambino Carr Blue Second
2003 Dane Mangin Wood Blue Second
2006 John Harrison La S Red Second
2009 Jerry Rahill Wood 3A Second
2010 Joey Monaghan Wood 3A Second
2012 Chris Kane La S 4A Second
2012 Antwain McCollum West 2A Second
2013 @Chris Martin Prep 4A Second
2013 Tom Garlick Wood 3A Second
2014 Jack Clements Prep 4A Second
2014 Anthony Russo Wood 3A Second
2014 Ray Lenhart N-G 2A Second
2015 Chris Ferguson La S 4A Second
2017 Marquez McCray Prep Red Second
2017 Charles Britt N-G Blue Second
2019 Marqui Adams N-G Blue Second
1961 Jack McIlhenney Bonn Overall None
1965 John Barth West Overall None
1967 Jim Ryan Egan Overall None
1969 Mike Friel Egan Overall None
1970 Dick Bedesem Egan Overall None
1972 Kevin Dare St. J Overall None
1973 John Leotta O'H Overall None
1975 Mike McKay Judge Overall None
1978 Tim Kusters Wood Overall None
1979 Greg Pergolese O'H Overall None
1980 Chris Cassidy O'H Overall None
1983 Ed Tamasitis Judge Overall None
1984 Ed Tamasitis Judge Overall None
1988 Bill Sachs Ryan Overall None
1990 Jamie Sutton Ryan Overall None
1991 Jamie Sutton Ryan Overall None
1992 Ron Norbury Ryan Overall None
1993 Adrian Dumchus Ryan Overall None
1997 Steve Comly Prep Overall None
1999 Tim Schmidt Roman Red None
1999 Mike Hagarty McD Blue None
2000 Mike Lomas O'H Red None
2001 Pat Brochet Carr Blue None
2003 Mark Noonan Prep Red None
2004 Anthony Walters O'H Red None
2006 Curtis Drake West Blue None
2007 Chris Johnson Roman Red None
2009 Jarred Evans West 2A None
2010 Matt Magarity La S 4A None
2010 Anthony Reid West 2A None
2011 Matt Magarity La S 4A None
2012 Tom Garlick Wood 3A None
*-hurt during final; replaced by RB Keith Rieser
#-moved to RB late in 1st half; replaced by backup QB Gabe Marabella
@-hurt late in final; replacement made no passes