Philadelphia High School Football
Scores of All Catholic League Playoffs, 1920-2018
(Notes: No CL Play in 1929 . . . Champs Again Decided by Regular Season Play, 2016-Forward)

**Records for All Schools at Bottom of Page**

Description of Abbreviations in Left Column . . .
(Order of Appearance)

DBRSR -- Decided by Regular Season Results
DNO -- Did Not Operate
PTST -- Played to Scoreless Tie
T-1st N -- Tie for First Place in Northern Division
T-1st S -- Tie for First Place in Southern Division
DBY -- Determined by Yardage (Following Scoreless Tie)

To reach Ted Silary . . . tedtee307@yahoo.com

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page


  Year/Rd./Winner Score Loser Score OT?
  1920        
    DBRSR        
  SJ Prep        
  1921        
    Final        
  Villanova 7 West 0  
  SJ Prep 21 Villanova 10  
  1922        
    Final        
  Roman 13 Villanova 9  
  1923        
    DBRSR        
  Roman        
  1924        
    DBRSR        
  SJ Prep        
  1925        
    DBRSR        
  West        
  1926        
    DBRSR        
  Roman        
  1927        
    Final        
  Roman 26 La Salle 0  
  1928        
    DBRSR        
    No Playoff        
  Roman        
  SJ Prep        
  1929        
DNO None        
  1930        
    DBRSR        
  SJ Prep        
  1931        
    DBRSR        
  Salesianum        
  1932        
    DBRSR        
  West        
  1933        
    DBRSR        
  SJ Prep        
  1934        
    Final        
PTST North 0 Salesianum 0  
  1935        
    Final        
  North 9 West 0  
  1936        
   DBRSR        
  North        
  1937        
    Final        
  North 13 SJ Prep 0  
  1938        
    DBRSR        
  SJ Prep        
  1939        
    DBRSR        
  SJ Prep        
  1940        
    DBRSR        
  West        
  1941        
    DBRSR        
  West        
  1942        
    DBRSR        
  SJ Prep        
  1943        
    DBRSR        
  West        
  1944        
    DBRSR        
  West        
  1945        
    Final        
  West 12 Roman 0  
  1946        
    Final        
  West 8 North 0  
  1947        
    DBRSR        
  Roman        
  1948        
    DBRSR        
  South        
  1949        
    DBRSR        
  North        
  1950        
    DBRSR        
  North        
  1951        
    DBRSR        
  West        
  1952        
    DBRSR        
  North        
  1953        
    DBRSR        
  St. James        
  1954        
    DBRSR        
  South        
  1955        
    DBRSR        
  La Salle        
  1956        
    DBRSR        
  North        
  1957        
    DBRSR        
  La Salle        
  1958        
    DBRSR        
  La Salle        
  1959        
    Final        
  Bonner 6 La Salle 0  
  1960        
    DBRSR        
  La Salle        
  1961        
    Final        
  Bonner 13 La Salle 6  
  1962        
    Final        
  West 38 Judge 16  
  1963        
    Final        
  Egan 36 SJ Prep 14  
  1964        
    Preplayoff        
T-1st N Judge 12 Dougherty 7  
    Final        
  Judge 32 St. James 14  
  1965        
    Final        
  West 28 Egan 13  
  1966        
    Final        
  Egan 39 West 6  
  1967        
    Final        
  Egan 27 West 8  
  1968        
    Final        
  Dougherty 31 Bonner 14  
  1969        
    Final        
  Egan 7 St. James 6  
  1970        
    Preplayoff        
T-1st S St. James 41 West 7  
    Final        
  Egan 20 St. James 8  
  1971        
    Preplayoff        
T-1st S Carroll 21 SJ Prep 0  
    Final        
  Carroll 33 Kenrick 12  
  1972        
    Preplayoff        
T-1st N Kenrick 26 Wood 18  
    Final        
  St. James 29 Kenrick 27  
  1973        
    Semifinals        
  Ryan 31 Egan 6  
  O'Hara 13 SJ Prep 6  
    Final        
  O'Hara 11 Ryan 8  
  1974        
    Semifinals        
  Wood 40 Ryan 36  
  Carroll 7 West 0  
    Final        
  Wood 19 Carroll 15  
  1975        
    Semifinals        
  Judge 17 Kenrick 14  
  SJ Prep 21 Carroll 0  
    Final        
  Judge 29 SJ Prep 6  
  1976        
    Semifinals        
  Judge 7 Wood 0  
  Carroll 42 SJ Prep 0  
    Final        
  Carroll 27 Judge 21  
  1977        
    Semifinals        
  Dougherty 21 Wood 15  
  SJ Prep 7 O'Hara 0  
    Final        
  SJ Prep 19 Dougherty 7  
  1978        
    Semifinals        
  Wood 19 Dougherty 13  
  O'Hara 9 West 6  
    Final        
  Wood 7 O'Hara 6  
  1979        
    Semifinals        
DBY Judge 15 Wood 15  
  O'Hara 35 Roman 10  
    Final        
  O'Hara 10 Judge 7  
  1980        
    Semifinals        
  Wood 20 Dougherty 18  
  O'Hara 30 West 9  
    Final        
  O'Hara 20 Wood 6  
  1981        
    Quarterfinals        
  Judge 31 Wood 0  
  Egan 13 Dougherty 7  
  O'Hara 9 Roman 6 OT
  Bonner 34 Neumann 0  
    Semifinals        
  Judge 14 Egan 0  
  O'Hara 18 Bonner 3  
    Final        
  Judge 28 O'Hara 15  
  1982        
    Quarterfinals        
  McDevitt 10 Judge 0  
  Dougherty 38 Egan 7  
  Carroll 25 Bonner 21  
  SJ Prep 7 O'Hara 0  
    Semifinals        
  Dougherty 28 McDevitt 14  
  Carroll 20 SJ Prep 15  
    Final        
  Dougherty 17 Carroll 14  
  1983        
    Quarterfinals        
  Judge 14 Egan 10  
  Dougherty 21 McDevitt 14  
  St. James 26 O'Hara 13  
  Neumann 12 Bonner 7  
    Semifinals        
  Judge 27 Dougherty 21 OT
  Neumann 26 St. James 3  
    Final        
  Judge 35 Neumann 0  
  1984        
    Quarterfinals        
  Ryan 14 McDevitt 6  
  Judge 7 North 0  
  Carroll 12 O'Hara 7  
  Bonner 19 West 3  
    Semifinals        
  Judge 21 Ryan 19  
  Carroll 23 Bonner 10  
    Final        
  Judge 17 Carroll 0  
  1985        
    Quarterfinals        
  Judge 17 McDevitt 14  
  Ryan 30 Wood 7  
  O'Hara 19 West 13 OT
  Bonner 16 Carroll 7  
    Semifinals        
  Ryan 14 Judge 13  
  O'Hara 20 Bonner 7  
    Final        
  O'Hara 12 Ryan 7  
  1986        
    Quarterfinals        
  McDevitt 25 Judge 6  
  Wood 13 Egan 0  
  O'Hara 9 St. James 7  
  Carroll 28 SJ Prep 7  
    Semifinals        
  McDevitt 27 Wood 6  
  O'Hara 31 Carroll 27  
    Final        
  McDevitt 20 O'Hara 0  
  1987        
    Quarterfinals        
  Judge 23 North 21  
  McDevitt 37 Dougherty 14  
  St. James 27 Neumann 0  
  O'Hara 14 Carroll 7  
    Semifinals        
  McDevitt 35 Judge 12  
  St. James 28 O'Hara 7  
    Final        
  McDevitt 14 St. James 0  
  1988        
    Quarterfinals        
  Egan 9 La Salle 0  
  Ryan 21 McDevitt 0  
  Carroll 10 St. James 7  
  West 14 O'Hara 7  
    Semifinals        
  Ryan 21 Egan 14  
  Carroll 10 West 7  
    Final        
  Ryan 6 Carroll 0  
  1989        
    Quarterfinals        
  La Salle 14 Judge 0  
  McDevitt 16 Ryan 12  
  Roman 30 SJ Prep 14  
  Bonner 17 O'Hara 14 OT
    Semifinals        
  La Salle 14 McDevitt 7  
  Roman 19 Bonner 7  
    Final        
  La Salle 13 Roman 0  
  1990        
    Quarterfinals        
  La Salle 6 McDevitt 0  
  Ryan 14 Judge 7  
  O'Hara 7 St. James 6  
  Carroll 21 West 3  
    Semifinals        
  Ryan 17 La Salle 0  
  Carroll 17 O'Hara 7  
    Final        
  Ryan 20 Carroll 13 OT
  1991        
    Quarterfinals        
  Judge 17 La Salle 7  
  Ryan 13 McDevitt 0  
  St. James 16 Carroll 14  
  Bonner 14 West 3  
    Semifinals        
  Ryan 12 Judge 0  
  St. James 19 Bonner 6  
    Final        
  Ryan 13 St. James 0  
  1992        
    Quarterfinals        
  Judge 14 La Salle 2  
  Ryan 14 Dougherty 7  
  Roman 14 O'Hara 7  
  Bonner 14 St. James 10  
    Semifinals        
  Ryan 14 Judge 7  
  Roman 23 Bonner 19  
    Final        
  Ryan 25 Roman 8  
  1993        
    Quarterfinals        
  Ryan 19 La Salle 3  
  Dougherty 28 Judge 7  
  SJ Prep 21 Roman 14  
  Carroll 12 Kennedy-Kenrick 9  
    Semifinals        
  Ryan 17 Dougherty 7  
  Carroll 13 SJ Prep 12  
    Final        
  Ryan 10 Carroll 0  
  1994        
    Quarterfinals        
  Judge 28 La Salle 7  
  McDevitt 10 Ryan 0  
  Carroll 21 Neumann 0  
  Bonner 19 O'Hara 7  
    Semifinals        
  Carroll 12 Judge 9  
  Bonner 33 McDevitt 14  
    Final        
  Bonner 21 Carroll 0  
  1995        
    Quarterfinals        
  Ryan 24 McDevitt 14  
  La Salle 21 Judge 0  
  SJ Prep 23 O'Hara 0  
  Bonner 10 Kennedy-Kenrick 7  
    Semifinals        
  La Salle 23 Bonner 13  
  Ryan 20 SJ Prep 6  
    Final        
  La Salle 14 Ryan 7  
  1996        
    Quarterfinals        
  Judge 12 McDevitt 6 OT
  La Salle 40 North 0  
  O'Hara 7 Kennedy-Kenrick 0  
  SJ Prep 14 Neumann 7  
    Semifinals        
  La Salle 41 O'Hara 10  
  Judge 21 SJ Prep 12  
    Final        
  La Salle 20 Judge 7  
  1997        
    Quarterfinals        
  Judge 47 La Salle 14  
  Ryan 19 North 14  
  Carroll 28 O'Hara 14  
  SJ Prep 33 Bonner 0  
    Semifinals        
  SJ Prep 27 Judge 6  
  Ryan 13 Carroll 0  
    Final        
  SJ Prep 14 Ryan 3  
  1998        
    Quarterfinals        
  La Salle 28 Wood 0  
  Ryan 26 McDevitt 20  
  SJ Prep 14 Roman 3  
  O'Hara 42 Bonner 0  
    Semifinals        
  La Salle 17 O'Hara 10  
  Ryan 14 SJ Prep 0  
    Final        
  La Salle 17 Ryan 3  
  Divisions By Enrollment    
  Year/Rd./Winner Score Loser Score OT?
  1999        
    Red Division        
    First Round        
  Ryan 21 O'Hara 7  
  SJ Prep 42 North 7  
    Semifinals        
  Roman 10 SJ Prep 7  
  La Salle 16 Ryan 0  
    Final        
  Roman 21 La Salle 7  
    Blue Division        
    First Round        
  West 7 Neumann 6  
  Dougherty 26 Wood 21  
    Semifinals        
  McDevitt 20 West 7  
  Carroll 28 Dougherty 7  
    Final        
  McDevitt 14 Carroll 10  
  2000        
    Red Division        
    First Round        
  La Salle 28 Ryan 7  
  Bonner 21 Roman 7  
    Semifinals        
  SJ Prep 27 Bonner 13  
  O'Hara 23 La Salle 21  
    Final        
  O'Hara 35 SJ Prep 10  
    Blue Division        
    First Round        
  Wood 37 Dougherty 14  
  Neumann 28 West 7  
    Semifinals        
  Carroll 49 Neumann 0  
  McDevitt 28 Wood 21  
    Final        
  Carroll 42 McDevitt 10  
  2001        
    Red Division        
    First Round        
  Judge 10 Ryan 0  
  O'Hara 21 La Salle 6  
    Semifinals        
  Bonner 28 Judge 7  
  SJ Prep 35 O'Hara 6  
    Final        
  SJ Prep 31 Bonner 6  
    Blue Division        
    First Round        
  McDevitt 35 West 0  
  Neumann 33 Conwell-Egan 12  
    Semifinals        
  Carroll 34 Neumann 13  
  Wood 10 McDevitt 7  
    Final        
  Carroll 28 Wood 7  
  2002        
    Red Division        
    First Round        
  Roman 42 Ryan 20  
  O'Hara 31 Bonner 8  
    Semifinals        
  Roman 9 La Salle 6  
  SJ Prep 38 O'Hara 13  
    Final        
  SJ Prep 38 Roman 7  
    Blue Division        
    First Round        
  Conwell-Egan 13 Kennedy-Kenrick 10 OT
  Neumann 14 McDevitt 9  
    Semifinals        
  West 55 Neumann 48  
  Carroll 21 Conwell-Egan 14  
    Final        
  Carroll 22 West 7  
  2003        
    Red Division        
    First Round        
  La Salle 28 Ryan 14  
  Roman 21 Judge 17  
    Semifinals        
  SJ Prep 41 La Salle 14  
  O'Hara 35 Roman 0  
    Final        
  SJ Prep 45 O'Hara 7  
    Blue Division        
    First Round        
  None (Canceled)        
    Semifinals        
  Wood 13 Neumann 7  
  West 32 Carroll 27  
    Final        
  Wood 17 West 14  
  2004        
    Red Division        
    First Round        
  Ryan 21 La Salle 7  
  Bonner 16 Roman 12  
    Semifinals        
  SJ Prep 37 Bonner 0  
  O'Hara 34 Ryan 6  
    Final        
  O'Hara 14 SJ Prep 13  
    Blue Division        
    First Round        
  Conwell-Egan 3 McDevitt 0  
  Carroll 40 North 14  
    Semifinals        
  West 14 Carroll 12  
  Wood 40 Conwell-Egan 20  
    Final        
  Wood 29 West 0  
  2005        
    Red Division