2016 Philadelphia High School Football
Week by Week Schedule/Results
(Games Involving Catholic League and Inter-Ac League Teams)

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page

We know there will be changes to this schedule.
If you can, please let us know about them at
tedtee307@yahoo.com.
Thanks!

Notes on Super Sites . . .
Northwest Super Site is at 1100 E. Sedgwick Street, in Mt. Airy.
SP Super Site is at 11th and Bigler Streets, in South Philly.
Northeast Super Site is behind Northeast at Cottman and Algon.


WEEK ONE

FRIDAY, AUG. 26
NON-LEAGUE
Del-Val Charter 34, Neumann-Goretti 6
Bonner-Prendie 30, Upper Darby 23
O'Hara 36, Dobbins 0
Ryan 47, Quakertown 7
North Penn 33, La Salle 24
West Catholic 18, Pottsgrove 13
Neshaminy 28, Roman 20
Marple-Newtown 42, Carroll 13
*-Wood 21, Wayne (OH) 21   
Judge 40, Council Rock South 0
SATURDAY, AUG. 27
NON-LEAGUE
McDevitt 35, Lincoln 8
  Not scheduled: C-E, Lansdale, SJ Prep, all Inter-Ac teams
  *-Halted by outrageous weather in 2nd quarter with score at 21-21. Ruled a tie
  on Aug. 30 by Ohio's state association.

WEEK TWO

FRIDAY, SEPT. 2
NON-LEAGUE
SCH Academy 42, Washington 6
Conwell-Egan 21, Carroll 7    (Wildwood, NJ)
St. Augustine (NJ) 47, Malvern 30
Bergen Catholic (NJ) 34, Wood 16
La Salle 28, Pennsbury 0
Cheltenham 33, McDevitt 29
Episcopal 40, Wyoming Seminary 0
SJ Prep 49, Oaks Christian (CA) 17    (Mission Viejo, CA)
SATURDAY, SEPT. 3
NON-LEAGUE
Penn Charter 35, Lansdale Catholic 14    (Ocean City, NJ)
Roman 28, West Catholic 7    (Wildwood, NJ)
O'Hara 41, Mastbaum 6
Ryan 33, Bonner-Prendie 12
Columbia at Neumann-Goretti (Wildwood, NJ)    canceled
Haverford School 43, Del-Val Charter 6
Judge 35, Germantown Academy 14

WEEK THREE

FRIDAY, SEPT. 9
NON-LEAGUE
McDevitt at Germantown Academy    canceled
Academy Park 28, Bonner-Prendie 8
Episcopal 30, Conwell-Egan 22
Interboro 36, Neumann-Goretti 0
Salesianum (DE) 16, Judge 13
Haverford School 37, West Catholic 34
Malvern 21, La Salle 12    (at Franklin Field)
SATURDAY, SEPT. 10
NON-LEAGUE
Penn Wood 14, Carroll 7   (started at 8:30 a.m.)  
Ryan 35, Lansdale Catholic 0   (played at Bensalem)
Blue Mountain 21, SCH Academy 14
O'Hara 41, Chester 6
Penn Charter at Mastery North    canceled
Downingtown East 28, Roman 7
SJ Prep 35, Don Bosco Prep (NJ) 24
  Not scheduled: Wood

WEEK FOUR

FRIDAY, SEPT. 16
CATHOLIC RED
La Salle 46, Carroll 18
SJ Prep 43, Wood 24   (end of Vikings' 29-game CL regular season winning streak)
CATHOLIC BLUE
Conwell-Egan 28, West Catholic 6  (end of Burrs' 43-game CL regular season winning streak)
O'Hara 35, McDevitt 14
NON-LEAGUE
Perkiomen Valley 27, Haverford School 24  (end of Fords' 21-game overall winning streak)
Episcopal 42, John Carroll (MD) 14
SATURDAY, SEPT. 17
CATHOLIC RED
Judge 48, Ryan 27
NON-LEAGUE
SCH Academy 28, Roman 21
Germantown Academy 44, Neumann-Goretti 0
Malvern 28, Pope John XXIII (NJ) 24
CATHOLIC BLUE
Lansdale Catholic 16, Bonner-Prendie 8
  Not scheduled: Penn Charter

WEEK FIVE

FRIDAY, SEPT. 23
CATHOLIC RED
Wood 37, Roman 21
CATHOLIC BLUE
O'Hara 28, Bonner-Prendie 0
West Catholic 24, Lansdale Catholic 20
NON-LEAGUE
Penn Charter 27, Interboro 0
Malvern 21, Gilman (MD) 0
SATURDAY, SEPT. 24
CATHOLIC RED
La Salle 48, Ryan 6
SJ Prep 42, Carroll 6
CATHOLIC BLUE
McDevitt 42, Neumann-Goretti 12
NON-LEAGUE
Haverford School 48, Penn Wood 28
SCH Academy 42, Judge 28
Germantown Academy 54, Academy New Church 20
Episcopal 23, Hill School 19
Conwell-Egan 49, Schuylkill Valley 14

WEEK SIX

FRIDAY, SEPT. 30
CATHOLIC RED
Roman 20, Carroll 7
CATHOLIC BLUE
West Catholic 46, Neumann-Goretti 0
NON-LEAGUE
Germantown Academy 40, New Hope-Solebury 0
Imhotep 48, Malvern 7
Haverford School 49, John Carroll (MD) 14   game ended in final minute as lights went out
SATURDAY, OCT. 1
CATHOLIC RED
La Salle 35, Judge 7
CATHOLIC BLUE
Conwell-Egan 26, Lansdale Catholic 0
Bonner-Prendie 33, McDevitt 12   first game on B-P's campus, 7 p.m. start
NON-LEAGUE
SCH Academy 35, Hill School 14
Penn Charter 49, Lawrenceville (NJ) 21
Episcopal 14, Blair (NJ) 7
SUNDAY, OCT. 2
CATHOLIC RED
Wood 31, Ryan 6   postponed from Saturday
  Not scheduled: O'Hara, SJ Prep

WEEK SEVEN

FRIDAY, OCT. 7
CATHOLIC RED
SJ Prep 22, Roman 10
Ryan 26, Carroll 7   (first game on Carroll's renovated campus field -- named after former coach Joe McNichol)
CATHOLIC BLUE
O'Hara 28, Lansdale Catholic 0
SATURDAY, OCT. 8
CATHOLIC RED
Wood 28, Judge 7
CATHOLIC BLUE
Bonner-Prendie 52, Neumann-Goretti 18
Conwell-Egan 28, McDevitt 0
NON-LEAGUE
Germantown Academy 18, West Catholic 12
Penn Charter 35, Academy New Church 0
  Not scheduled: Episcopal, Haverford School, La Salle, Malvern, SCH Academy

WEEK EIGHT

FRIDAY, OCT. 14
CATHOLIC RED
Wood 39, Carroll 14
SJ Prep 35, Judge 13
CATHOLIC BLUE
O'Hara 16, Conwell-Egan 13
INTER-AC LEAGUE
Haverford School 21, Penn Charter 20 (OT)
Episcopal 37, Malvern 34
SATURDAY, OCT. 15
CATHOLIC RED
La Salle 17, Roman 16
CATHOLIC BLUE
West Catholic 20, Bonner-Prendie 12  (on B-P's campus)
Lansdale Catholic 41, Neumann-Goretti 8
INTER-AC LEAGUE
Germantown Academy 16, SCH Academy 13 (OT)
NON-LEAGUE
Wilmington Friends (DE) 27, McDevitt 6
Ryan 2, Prep Charter 0   forfeit

WEEK NINE

FRIDAY, OCT. 21
INTER-AC LEAGUE
Germantown Academy 9, Episcopal 7
CATHOLIC BLUE
West Catholic 32, McDevitt 25
NON-LEAGUE
Haverford High 38, Lansdale Catholic 7
SATURDAY, OCT. 22
CATHOLIC RED
Judge 28, Carroll 13
SJ Prep 63, La Salle 35
Roman 24, Ryan 14
CATHOLIC BLUE
Bonner-Prendie 20, Conwell-Egan 7
O'Hara 2, Neumann-Goretti 0   (forfeit, low numbers)
INTER-AC LEAGUE
Malvern 24, Haverford School 21
Penn Charter 49, SCH Academy 27
NON-LEAGUE
Wood 40, Upper Darby 7

WEEK 10

FRIDAY, OCT. 28
CATHOLIC RED
Judge 28, Roman 23
SJ Prep 35, Ryan 14
CATHOLIC BLUE
O'Hara 27, West Catholic 26 (two OTs)
INTER-AC LEAGUE
Penn Charter 28, Episcopal 21
NON-LEAGUE
Carroll 41, Bonner-Prendie 34
SATURDAY, OCT. 29
CATHOLIC RED
Wood 31, La Salle 8
CATHOLIC BLUE
Conwell-Egan 2, Neumann Goretti 0    (forfeit, low numbers)
Lansdale Catholic 27, McDevitt 0
INTER-AC LEAGUE
Malvern 45, Germantown Academy 15
Haverford School 57, SCH Academy 23

WEEK 11

FRIDAY, NOV. 4
CATHOLIC AAAAAA SEMIFINALS
La Salle 34, Judge 21
SJ Prep 45, Roman 7
INTER-AC LEAGUE
Malvern 35, Penn Charter 28
Episcopal 31, SCH Academy 0
SATURDAY, NOV. 5
CLASS AAA CITY TITLE
Conwell-Egan 14, Del-Val 12
CLASS AA CITY TITLE
West Catholic 65, Strawberry Mansion 8
CATHOLIC AAAAA SEMIFINAL
Ryan 35, Carroll 14
CATHOLIC AAAA FINAL
O'Hara 22, Bonner-Prendie 12
INTER-AC LEAGUE
Germantown Academy 21, Haverford School 14
  Not scheduled: Wood.
  Season completed: Lansdale, McDevitt, Neumann-Goretti.

WEEK 12

FRIDAY, NOV. 11
CATHOLIC AAAAAA FINAL
SJ Prep 35, La Salle 14
SATURDAY, NOV. 12
CATHOLIC AAAAA FINAL
Wood 41, Ryan 7
DISTRICT 12/1 AAA SUBREGIONAL SEMI
Conwell-Egan 42, KIPP-DuBois 18
DISTRICT 12/1 AA SUBREGIONAL FINAL
West Catholic 58, Valley Forge MA 7
INTER-AC LEAGUE
Malvern 48, SCH Academy 28
Germantown Academy 17, Penn Charter 14
Haverford School 21, Episcopal 19
  Not scheduled: Judge, O'Hara, Roman.
  Season completed: Bonner-Prendie, Carroll, Lansdale, McDevitt, Neumann-Goretti.

WEEK 13

SATURDAY, NOV. 19
CLASS AAAAAA CITY TITLE
SJ Prep 44, Northeast 6   (at Northeast)
CLASS AAAAA CITY TITLE
Wood 61, Gratz 18   (at Northeast)
CLASS AAAA CITY TITLE
Imhotep 36, O'Hara 6   (at Northwest Super Site)
DISTRICT 12/1 CLASS AAA SUBREGIONAL FINAL
Del-Val 26, Conwell-Egan 14   (at Northwest Super Site)
CLASS AA FIRST ROUND
Schuylkill Haven (12-1) 41, West Catholic (12-1) 12   (at Northern Lehigh, in Slatington)
  Not scheduled: Judge, Malvern, O'Hara, Roman.
  Season completed: Bonner-Prendie, Carroll, Lansdale, La Salle, McDevitt, Neumann-Goretti, all Inter-Ac teams aside from Malvern.

WEEK 14

TUESDAY, NOV. 22
INTER-AC/OTHER STATE
Malvern 30, Avalon School (MD) 8
THURSDAY, NOV. 24
CATHOLIC/PUBLIC
Judge 38, Lincoln 12
Ryan 54, Washington 12
Roman 58, Roxborough 19
Conwell-Egan 35, Frankford 14   added to schedule
Neumann-Goretti at Southern  canceled
CATHOLIC/SUBURBAN
Conwell-Egan at Truman  not scheduled this year
FRIDAY, NOV. 25
CLASS AAAAA QUARTERFINAL
Wood (12-1) 56, Whitehall (11-1) 13   (at Northampton High)
SATURDAY, NOV. 26
CLASS AAAAAA QUARTERFINAL
SJ Prep (12-1) 38, Parkland (11-1) 17   (at Northeast)

WEEK 15

FRIDAY, DEC. 2
CLASS AAAAA SEMIFINAL
Wood (12-1) 37, Academy Park (1-1) 0   (at Plymouth-Whitemarsh)
SATURDAY, DEC. 3
CLASS AAAAAA SEMIFINAL
SJ Prep (12-1) 35, North Penn (1-1) 25   (at Northeast)

WEEK 16

FRIDAY, DEC. 9
CLASS AAAAA FINAL
Wood (12-1) 37, Harrisburg (3-1) 10   (at Hersheypark Stadium)
SATURDAY, DEC. 10
CLASS AAAAAA FINAL
SJ Prep (12-1) 42, Pittsburgh Central Catholic (7-1) 7   (at Hersheypark Stadium)