2018 Philadelphia High School Football
Week by Week Schedule/Results
(Games Involving Catholic League and Inter-Ac League Teams)

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page

We know there will be changes to this schedule.
If you can, please let us know about them at
tedtee307@yahoo.com.
Thanks!

Notes on Super Sites . . .
Northwest Super Site is at 1100 E. Sedgwick Street, in Mt. Airy.
South Phila. Super Site is at 11th and Bigler Streets, in South Philly.
Northeast Super Site is behind Northeast at Cottman and Algon.

 

      Jim Ottomano
      215-646-5600

      874 Welsh Road
     Maple Glen

      jamesottomano@allstate.com

  https://agents.allstate.com/jim-ottomano-maple-glen-pa.html

Divisions
(With Classification)
Red Blue
Judge (6) Bonner-Prendie (4)
La Salle (6) Carroll (4)
Roman (6) Conwell-Egan (3)
Ryan (5) Lansdale Catholic (3)
SJ Prep (6) McDevitt (2)
Wood (5) Neumann-Goretti (3)
O'Hara (4)
West Catholic (2)

 



Joe Cunningham
"Mr. Northeast"
Re/Max Eastern Inc.
2471 Grant Ave. 19114

www.joecsells.com

I am never too busy for
 you or your referrals!

------

REILLY INSULATION
Certified Spray Foam
Insulation Contractor
Residential . . . Commercial
Existing Home Insulation Specialist
*We Supply/Install
All Insulation Products*


www.reillyinsulation.com
--
JIM REILLY
jim@reillyinsulation.com
Phone: 215-659-9000
Fax: 215-659-9003

www.joessportsconnection.com


WEEK ONE

FRIDAY, AUG. 24
NON-LEAGUE
Carroll 42, Olney 8
Ryan 38, Bartram 30
Pottsgrove 15, West Catholic 14
Upper Darby 19, Bonner-Prendie 7
Judge 35, Ridley 21
Imhotep 34, La Salle 10
McDonogh, MD 16, Wood 7
SATURDAY, AUG. 25
NON-LEAGUE
McDevitt 42, Central 7
Conwell-Egan 38, Roman 20
  Not scheduled: Lansdale, Neumann-Goretti, O'Hara, SJ Prep, all Inter-Ac teams

WEEK TWO

FRIDAY, AUG. 31
Carroll 54, Seton Hall Prep, NJ 28   Was shown on SFBN
Ryan 41, Frankford 0 
Germantown Academy 36, Gratz 24
Cheltenham 34, McDevitt 27
Conwell-Egan 22, Salem, NJ 0  (Wildwood, NJ)
West Catholic 18, Paramus Catholic, NJ 16  Was shown on SFBN
SCH Academy 56, Judge 46  (at Ramp Athletic Complex, across street from Judge)
Haverford School 12, Northeast 6
St. Frances, MD 13, SJ Prep 7  (University of Maryland)  halted by lightning; result expected to be considered a "draw"
North Penn 21, La Salle 13
Bonner-Prendie 49, KIPP DuBois 0
Malvern 49, Roman 17  (Wildwood, NJ)  Was shown on SFBN
Episcopal 20, St. Mary's, MD 0
SATURDAY, SEPT. 1
Penn Charter 35, Lansdale Catholic 21  (Ocean City, NJ)
O'Hara 14, Hudson Catholic, NJ 6   Was shown on SFBN
Avalon School, MD at Neumann-Goretti (Wildwood, NJ), 1  **canceled**
  Not scheduled: Wood

WEEK THREE

FRIDAY, SEPT. 7
NON-LEAGUE
SCH Academy 45, Central 18
Boys' Latin at Carroll   canceled
West Catholic 40, Hudson Catholic (NJ) 14    at Rutgers Univ. (NJ)
Haverford School at Gratz   halted early due to lightning; canceled
Judge at Northeast., 6:30  Will be shown on SFBN  halted early due to lightning; canceled
Downingtown East 42, Roman 7  halted by lightning late in third quarter; result official
Lansdale Catholic at Wissahickon, 7  postponed due to lightning; now tomorrow 11 a.m. at Wissahickon
O'Hara at Sun Valley, 7  postponed due to lightning; now tomorrow at 7 p.m.
St. Paul's, MD at Bonner-Prendie, 7:30  postponed due to lightning; now tomorrow at 10 a.m.
Ryan at Interboro, 7:30  postponed due to lightning; now tomorrow at 7 p.m.
SATURDAY, SEPT. 8
NON-LEAGUE
Bonner-Prendie 27, St. Paul's (MD) 13   **rescheduled from 9/7**
Lansdale Catholic 35, Wissahickon 14    **rescheduled from 9/7**
Ballou, DC at Neumann-Goretti (South Phila. Super Site), noon   **canceled**
Malvern 35, La Salle 23   Was shown on SFBN
Germantown Academy 35, Frankford 10
Conwell-Egan 41, Penn Charter 14
Episcopal 35, Lawrenceville (NJ) 12
McDevitt 28, Chester 6   (first game behind the school at McDevitt)
Bergen Catholic NJ) 21, Wood 7   (at Rutgers Univ., NJ)
Ryan 41, Interboro 14   **rescheduled from 9/7**
O'Hara 21, Sun Valley 7   **rescheduled from 9/7**
SJ Prep 35, St. Peter's Prep 27   (at Rutgers Univ., NJ)
  All teams scheduled

WEEK FOUR

FRIDAY, SEPT. 14
CATHOLIC BLUE
McDevitt 12, O'Hara 7
NON-LEAGUE
Penn Charter 35, Central 6
Germantown Academy 31, Judge 21   (at Ramp Athletic Complex)
Avalon School (MD) 35, Episcopal 14
Malvern 19, McDonogh (MD) 3   Update: Was NOT shown on SFBN
SCH Academy 28, Roman 14
SJ Prep 34, Our Lady Good Counsel (MD) 27
SATURDAY, SEPT. 15
CATHOLIC BLUE
Conwell-Egan 55, Lansdale Catholic 28   (at Springfield Montco)
West Catholic 36, Carroll 35 (OT)    (at Drexel's Maguire Field)
Neumann-Goretti 54, Bonner-Prendie 14
NON-LEAGUE
Ryan 45, Chester 30
Wood 22, Pope John (NJ) 20  
La Salle 58, Haverford School 28   (at Springfield Montco)
  All teams scheduled

WEEK FIVE

FRIDAY, SEPT. 21
CATHOLIC BLUE
McDevitt 17, Bonner-Prendie 0
O'Hara 21, Carroll 7
NON-LEAGUE
Penn Charter 42, Upper Dublin 17
Salesianum (DE) 21, Judge 14
Malvern 42, Berks Catholic 32   Was shown on SFBN 
SATURDAY, SEPT. 22
CATHOLIC BLUE
Conwell-Egan 42, Neumann-Goretti 30 
NON-LEAGUE
Wood 20, Archbishop Spalding (MD) 7
Haverford School 69, Chester 34
Ryan 45, SCH Academy 20
Germantown Academy 49, KIPP DuBois 0
Episcopal 27, Hill School 21
SUNDAY, SEPT. 23
CATHOLIC BLUE
West Catholic 28, Lansdale Catholic 7   (at Drexel, Maguire Field)
  Not scheduled: La Salle, Roman, SJ Prep

WEEK SIX

FRIDAY, SEPT. 28
CATHOLIC RED
SJ Prep 49, La Salle 12
CATHOLIC BLUE
West Catholic 21, O'Hara 12
NON-LEAGUE
Malvern 28, Peddie School (NJ) 25   Was shown on SFBN
SATURDAY, SEPT. 29
CATHOLIC RED
Wood 42, Roman 0   (at Upper Moreland)
Ryan 38, Judge 20
CATHOLIC BLUE
McDevitt 26, Neumann-Goretti 0   (at Springfield Montco)
Conwell-Egan 42, Carroll 27 
Lansdale Catholic 35, Bonner-Prendie 28
NON-LEAGUE
Germantown Academy 28, Lawrenceville (NJ) 0
Hun School (NJ) 33, Haverford School 7
Penn Charter 45, Blair Academy (NJ) 21
SCH Academy 58, Hill School 27
  Not scheduled: Episcopal

WEEK SEVEN

FRIDAY, OCT. 5
CATHOLIC RED
La Salle 55, Judge20   (at Ramp Complex)
SJ Prep 48, Roman 7
CATHOLIC BLUE
O'Hara 27, Lansdale Catholic 9
Carroll 32, Neumann-Goretti 26
West Catholic 41, McDevitt 0  
NON-LEAGUE
Episcopal 13, Salesianum (DE) 7
SCH Academy 42, Springfield Montco 0
Malvern 35, Avon Grove 7  
SATURDAY, OCT. 6
CATHOLIC RED
Wood 27, Ryan 7
CATHOLIC BLUE
Conwell-Egan 55, Bonner-Prendie 6
  Not scheduled: Germantown Academy, Haverford School, Penn Charter

WEEK EIGHT

FRIDAY, OCT. 12
INTER-AC LEAGUE
Malvern 51, Penn Charter 17   Was shown on SFBN
Episcopal 35, SCH Academy 26
CATHOLIC BLUE
Conwell-Egan 21, West Catholic 13
Bonner-Prendie 21, Carroll 20
SATURDAY, OCT. 13
CATHOLIC RED
SJ Prep 49, Wood 14
La Salle 35, Ryan 0
Judge 21, Roman 7
CATHOLIC BLUE
McDevitt 34, Lansdale Catholic 7
O'Hara 28, Neumann-Goretti 6
INTER-AC LEAGUE
Haverford School 38, Germantown Academy 11
  All teams scheduled

WEEK NINE

FRIDAY, OCT. 19
CATHOLIC RED
Wood 31, La Salle 12
CATHOLIC BLUE
O'Hara 21, Bonner-Prendie 6
West Catholic 23, Neumann-Goretti 20
SATURDAY, OCT. 20
CATHOLIC RED
Ryan 31, Roman 14
SJ Prep 69, Judge 14
CATHOLIC BLUE
Conwell-Egan 42, McDevitt 14
Carroll 31, Lansdale Catholic 7
INTER-AC LEAGUE
Germantown Academy 23, SCH Academy 14
Malvern 24, Episcopal 7   Was shown on SFBN
Penn Charter 41, Haverford School 14
  All teams scheduled

WEEK 10

FRIDAY, OCT. 26
INTER-AC LEAGUE
Penn Charter 35, SCH Academy 13
Malvern 38, Haverford School 20
Episcopal 29, Germantown Academy 7
CATHOLIC RED
Wood 31, Judge 14
La Salle 26, Roman 14
SJ Prep 48, Ryan 17
CATHOLIC BLUE
West Catholic 41, Bonner-Prendie 0
McDevitt 28, Carroll 14
SATURDAY, OCT. 27
CATHOLIC BLUE
Neumann-Goretti 53, Lansdale Catholic 34
Conwell-Egan 39, O'Hara 0
  All teams scheduled

WEEK 11

FRIDAY, NOV. 2
CATHOLIC 6A SEMIFINALS
La Salle 49, Judge 22
SJ Prep 38, Roman 0
CATHOLIC 4A SEMIFINAL
Bonner-Prendie vs. Carroll (O'Hara), 7 . . . moved to 11/4, 1 p.m.; same site
INTER-AC LEAGUE
Penn Charter 27, Episcopal 23
SATURDAY, NOV. 3
CLASS 3A CITY TITLE / SUBREGIONAL SEMIFINAL
Conwell-Egan 54, Future 12
CLASS 2A SUBREGIONAL SEMIFINALS
McDevitt 27, Schuylkill Haven 19
West Catholic 48, Mahanoy Area 7
INTER-AC LEAGUE
Malvern 34, Germantown Academy 16   Was shown on SFBN
SCH Academy 27, Haverford School 24
SUNDAY, NOV. 4
CATHOLIC 4A SEMIFINAL
Carroll 17, Bonner-Prendie 14
  Not scheduled: Lansdale Catholic, Neumann-Goretti, O'Hara, Ryan, Wood

WEEK 12

FRIDAY, NOV. 9
CATHOLIC 6A FINAL
SJ Prep 23, La Salle 13
CATHOLIC 5A FINAL
Wood 24, Ryan 17
SATURDAY, NOV. 10
CLASS 3A SUBREGIONAL FINAL
Conwell-Egan 42, New Hope-Solebury 13
CLASS 2A SUBREGIONAL FINAL
West Catholic 34, McDevitt 33 (two OTs)
CATHOLIC 4A FINAL
O'Hara 9, Carroll 0
INTER-AC LEAGUE
Malvern 41, SCH Academy 20  
Penn Charter 41, Germantown Academy 14
Episcopal 28, Haverford School 14
  Not scheduled: Bonner-Prendie, Judge, Lansdale Catholic, Neumann-Goretti, Roman

WEEK 13

FRIDAY, NOV. 16
CLASS 4A CITY TITLE
Imhotep 20, O'Hara 0  
CLASS 3A SECOND ROUND
Conwell-Egan vs. North Schuylkill (Lehighton), 7  ppd to Saturday
SATURDAY, NOV. 17
CLASS 6A CITY TITLE
SJ Prep vs. Northeast (Northeast), 6
CLASS 5A CITY TITLE
Wood vs. Gratz (Northeast), 1
CLASS 3A SECOND ROUND
Conwell-Egan vs. North Schuylkill (Northern Lehigh, in Slatington), 7  new date/site
CLASS 2A SECOND ROUND
West Catholic vs. Dunmore (Northern Lehigh, in Slatington), 1
  Not scheduled: B-P, Carroll, Judge, LC, La Salle, McDevitt, N-G, Roman, Ryan, all I-A teams