Philadelphia High School Football
Scores of All City Titles, 1938-1979, 2008-2018
(And Games to Decide Catholic League Participants in City Titles, 2016-18;
Not Part of CL Playoffs . . . Champs Decided by Regular Season Results)

**Records for All Catholic League Schools at Bottom of Page**

Description of Abbreviations in Left Column . . .
*tie* -- Games Ended in Tie (Prior to Overtime Rule)
Overall Unless Noted (Not by Enrollment)
6A (Highest Enrollment)
5A
4A
3A
2A
1A (Lowest Enrollment)

To reach Ted Silary . . . tedtee307@yahoo.com

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page


Class Year/Winner Score Loser Score OT?
  1938        
  SJ Prep 7 Central 0  
  1939        
  SJ Prep 27 Northeast 0  
  1940        
  Frankford 13 West Catholic 0  
  1941        
*tie* West Phila. 0 West Catholic 0  
  1942        
  Northeast 7 SJ Prep 0  
  1943        
  West Catholic 21 Northeast 0  
  1944        
  Southern 13 West Catholic 7  
  1945        
  Southern 18 West Catholic 13  
  1946        
  Northeast 33 West Catholic 20  
  1947        
  Roman 40 Frankford 12  
  1948        
*tie* Frankford 6 South Catholic 6  
  1949        
  North Catholic 21 Gratz 6  
  1950        
  Bok 13 North Catholic 0  
  1951        
  West Catholic 42 Bok 0  
  1952        
  North Catholic 25 Lincoln 0  
  1953        
*tie* St. James 20 Northeast 20  
  1954        
  South Catholic 34 Frankford 0  
  1955        
  La Salle 26 Northeast 0  
  1956        
  North Catholic 12 Lincoln 0  
  1957        
  La Salle 19 Roxborough 6  
  1958        
  Lincoln 28 La Salle 20  
  1959        
  Bonner 54 Central 0  
  1960        
  La Salle 24 Frankford 0  
  1961        
  Bonner 20 Southern 13  
  1962        
*tie* West Catholic 20 Southern 20  
  1963        
*tie* Egan 16 Roxborough 16  
  1964        
  Judge 19 Frankford 18  
  1965        
  West Catholic 34 Southern 18  
  1966        
  Egan 27 Franklin   0  
  1967        
  Egan 28 Central 12  
  1968        
  Dougherty 48 Northeast 14  
  1969        
  Egan 29 Frankford 20  
  1970        
  Central 13 Egan 6  
  1971        
  Carroll 15 Frankford 14  
  1972        
  St. James 42 Frankford 0  
  1973        
  O'Hara 13 Frankford 6  
  1974        
  Wood 20 Central 8  
  1975        
  Judge 9 Frankford 6  
  1976        
  Carroll 21 Bartram 6  
  1977        
  SJ Prep 14 Lincoln 13  
  1978        
  Frankford 27 Wood 7  
  1979        
  O'Hara 28 Lincoln 7  
           
  1980-2007        
    No games         
Class Enrollment Era
  2008        
4A Washington 23 La Salle 14  
3A Wood 56 Dobbins 7  
2A West Catholic 55 Bok 0  
  2009        
4A La Salle 31 Washington 20  
3A Wood 42 Gratz 6  
2A West Catholic 21 Bok 7  
  2010        
4A La Salle 35 Northeast 0  
3A Wood 44 Dobbins 7  
2A West Catholic 34 Bok 6  
  2011        
4A La Salle 41 Washington 7  
3A Wood 49 Dobbins 0  
2A West Catholic 30 Bok 23  
  2012        
4A La Salle 37 Frankford 20  
3A Wood 49 Bok 28  
2A Imhotep 40 West Catholic 8  
  2013        
4A SJ Prep 10 Frankford 7  
3A Wood 52 King 8  
2A Imhotep 48 West Catholic 8  
  2014        
4A SJ Prep 47 Franklin 22  
3A Wood 42 Imhotep 34  
2A Neumann-Goretti 12 Prep Charter 6  
1A KIPP DuBois 16 McDevitt 14  
  2015        
4A La Salle 42 Gratz 15  
3A Imhotep 20 Wood 14  
2A West Catholic 28 Del-Val 18  
1A McDevitt 50 KIPP DuBois 12  
  2016        
6A SJ Prep 44 Northeast 6  
5A Wood 61 Gratz 18  
3A Conwell-Egan 14 Del-Val 12  
2A West Catholic 65 Strawberry Mansion 8  
  2017        
6A SJ Prep 31 Northeast 0  
5A Wood 36 Gratz 6  
4A Imhotep 40 O'Hara 7  
3A Lansdale 42 Future 12  
2A Neumann-Goretti 54 Strawberry Mansion 6  
  2018        
6A SJ Prep 49 Northeast 14  
5A Wood 57 Gratz 6  
4A Imhotep 20 O'Hara 0  
3A Conwell-Egan 54 Future 12  
           
  Games to Determine Catholic League's Participants in City Titles
  2016        
    Class 6A        
    Semifinals        
  SJ Prep 45 Roman 7  
  La Salle 34 Judge 21  
    Final        
  SJ Prep 35 La Salle 14  
    Class 5A        
    Semifinal        
  Ryan 35 Carroll 14  
    Final        
  Wood 41 Ryan 7  
    Class 4A        
    Final        
  O'Hara 22 Bonner-Prendie 12  
  2017        
    Class 6A        
    Semifinals        
  SJ Prep 41 Judge 7  
  La Salle 45 Roman 0  
    Final        
  SJ Prep 17 La Salle 3  
    Class 5A        
    Semifinal         
  Ryan 21 Carroll 20  
    Final        
  Wood 48 Ryan 0  
    Class 4A        
    Final        
  O'Hara 42 Bonner-Prendie 7  
  2018        
    Class 6A        
    Semifinals        
  La Salle 49 Judge 22  
  SJ Prep 38 Roman 0  
    Final        
  SJ Prep 23 La Salle 13  
    Class 5A        
    Final        
  Wood 24 Ryan 17  
    Class 4A        
    Semifinal        
  Carroll 17 Bonner-Prendie 14  
    Final        
  O'Hara 9 Carroll 0  
           
  99 Games   99 Games    
    Points 3,053   Points 910  
    PPG 30.8   PPG 9.2  

--

School Records, Alphabetical Order
School W L T Pct.
Bonner/B-P 2 3 0 .400
Carroll 3 3 0 .500
Dougherty 1 0 0 1.000
Egan/C-E 5 1 1 ..833
Judge 2 3 0 .400
La Salle 11 5 0 .688
Lansdale 1 0 0 1.000
McDevitt 1 1 0 .500
North 3 1 0 .750
O'Hara 5 2 0 .714
Roman 1 3 0 .250
Ryan 2 3 0 .400
SJ Prep 14 1 0 .933
South/Neumann/N-G 3 0 1 .1.000
St. James 1 0 1 1.000
West 9 7 1 .563
Wood 14 2 0 .875
  Totals 78 35 4 .690

School Records, Winning Percentage

School W L T Pct.
South/Neumann/N-G 3 0 1 .1.000
Dougherty 1 0 0 1.000
Lansdale 1 0 0 1.000
St. James 1 0 1 1.000
SJ Prep 14 1 0 .933
Wood 14 2 0 .875
Egan/C-E 5 1 1 ..833
North 3 1 0 .750
O'Hara 5 2 0 .714
La Salle 11 5 0 .688
West 9 7 1 .563
Carroll 3 3 0 .500
McDevitt 1 1 0 .500
Bonner/B-P 2 3 0 .400
Judge 2 3 0 .400
Ryan 2 3 0 .400
Roman 1 3 0 .250
  Totals 78 35 4 .690