William Penn Charter School
Baseball History

All-City Honorees, 1978-
(
Comprised of the best players from the Public,
Catholic and Inter-Ac Leagues. Selected by The
Philadelphia Daily News
.)

To reach Ted Silary -- tedtee307@yahoo.com


PLAYER OF THE YEAR
2005 -- Ryan Nanni, OF
PITCHER OF THE YEAR
1981 -- Mark Gubicza, RH
1986 -- Dave Healy, LH
1994 -- Mike Samuel, RH
2007 -- Mark Adzick, LH
   
1978  
FIRST TEAM  
INF John Loughery
C Frank DeSantis
SECOND TEAM  
OF Jim Starrett
THIRD TEAM  
None  
1979  
FIRST TEAM  
OF David Amaro
SECOND TEAM  
None  
THIRD TEAM  
None  
1980  
FIRST TEAM  
1B David Amaro
SECOND TEAM  
None  
THIRD TEAM  
P Mark Gubicza
1981  
FIRST TEAM  
P Mark Gubicza
SECOND TEAM  
1B Ed Foley
C Bob McNally
THIRD TEAM  
None  
1982  
FIRST TEAM  
None  
SECOND TEAM  
INF Ruben Amaro
THIRD TEAM  
INF Brian McCloskey
1983  
FIRST TEAM  
INF Ruben Amaro
SECOND TEAM  
None  
THIRD TEAM  
OF Ed Malandro
1984  
FIRST TEAM  
None  
SECOND TEAM  
None  
THIRD TEAM  
None  
1985  
FIRST TEAM  
None  
SECOND TEAM  
DH Steve Floirendo
THIRD TEAM  
INF Tom Burke
P Rob Deans
1986  
FIRST TEAM  
DH Steve Floirendo
P Dave Healy
SECOND TEAM  
INF Mark Skoczynski
THIRD TEAM  
None  
1987  
FIRST TEAM  
INF Jamie Dimond
SECOND TEAM  
C Chris Nanni
THIRD TEAM  
None  
1988  
FIRST TEAM  
None  
SECOND TEAM  
1B Dave Nanni
THIRD TEAM  
P Jim Michel
1989  
FIRST TEAM  
DH Dave Nanni
SECOND TEAM  
None  
THIRD TEAM  
None  
1990  
FIRST TEAM  
None  
SECOND TEAM  
None  
THIRD TEAM  
None  
1991  
FIRST TEAM  
None  
SECOND TEAM  
None  
THIRD TEAM  
None  
1992  
FIRST TEAM  
INF Courtney Batts
SECOND TEAM  
None  
THIRD TEAM  
None  
1993  
FIRST TEAM  
INF Courtney Batts
P Mike Samuel
SECOND TEAM  
None  
THIRD TEAM  
None  
1994  
FIRST TEAM  
OF Mike Sposato
P Mike Samuel
SECOND TEAM  
INF Rich DeMarco
THIRD TEAM  
C Lou Marchetti
P Jon McLaughlin
1995  
FIRST TEAM  
INF Frank Maletta
SECOND TEAM  
None  
THIRD TEAM  
None  
1996  
FIRST TEAM  
1B Domingo Negron
SECOND TEAM  
P Joe Larkin
THIRD TEAM  
None  
1997  
FIRST TEAM  
OF Pat Larkin
P Matt Arizin
SECOND TEAM  
P Joe Larkin
THIRD TEAM  
None  
1998  
FIRST TEAM  
None  
SECOND TEAM  
P Joe Larkin
THIRD TEAM  
OF Matt Gibbs
1999  
FIRST TEAM  
OF Joe Larkin
SECOND TEAM  
None  
THIRD TEAM  
None  
2000  
FIRST TEAM  
OF Kenny Devenney
SECOND TEAM  
INF Kyle Cousin
P Matt Carroll
THIRD TEAM  
None  
2001  
FIRST TEAM  
OF Kenny Devenney
SECOND TEAM  
None  
THIRD TEAM  
None  
2002  
FIRST TEAM  
C Aaron Greenfield
SECOND TEAM  
None  
THIRD TEAM  
1B Taylor Baum
P Gerry Sasse
2003  
FIRST TEAM  
1B Taylor Baum
SECOND TEAM  
None  
THIRD TEAM  
INF Matt Ryan
2004  
FIRST TEAM  
None  
SECOND TEAM
None  
THIRD TEAM
INF Zack Zeglinski
2005  
FIRST TEAM  
OF Ryan Nanni
P Mark Adzick
SECOND TEAM  
INF Zack Zeglinski
THIRD TEAM  
C R.J. Hollinshead
2006  
FIRST TEAM  
P Mark Adzick
SECOND TEAM  
None  
THIRD TEAM  
None  
2007  
FIRST TEAM  
P Mark Adzick
SECOND TEAM  
None  
THIRD TEAM  
C Doug Fleming
2008  
FIRST TEAM  
C Doug Fleming
SECOND TEAM  
None  
THIRD TEAM  
1B Rob Amaro
INF Mark Rhine
2009  
FIRST TEAM  
INF Mark Rhine
C Doug Fleming
SECOND TEAM  
INF Rob Amaro
P Kenny Koplove
THIRD TEAM  
None  
2010  
FIRST TEAM  
None  
SECOND TEAM  
None  
THIRD TEAM  
None  
2011
FIRST TEAM
None  
SECOND TEAM
INF Kenny Koplove
INF Andrew Amaro
THIRD TEAM
None  
2012
FIRST TEAM
P Kenny Koplove
SECOND TEAM
INF Demetrius "Meat" Jennings
THIRD TEAM
None  
2013
FIRST TEAM
None  
SECOND TEAM
None  
THIRD TEAM
INF Steven Cohen
C Kenny Bergmann
2014
FIRST TEAM
INF  Steven Cohen 
SECOND TEAM
OF  Zach Kurtz 
DH  Dillon Malandro 
THIRD TEAM
INF  Demetrius "Meech" Isaac 
TJ Pagan 
2015  
FIRST TEAM
None  
SECOND TEAM
C Kenny Bergmann
DH  Dillon Malandro
THIRD TEAM
None selected  
2016  
FIRST TEAM
OF Mike Siani
SECOND TEAM
DH Kenny Bergmann
THIRD TEAM
None