William Penn Charter School
Baseball History

All-Inter-Ac Selections, 1978-
(Not All Coaches' Teams Are Available; We Have Filled in With Other Honors)

Coaches' Teams Unless Noted
Daily News All-Inter-Ac Teams . . . Where Noted
Honorees on Daily News All-City Teams . . . Where Noted

* - MVP

To reach Ted Silary -- tedtee307@yahoo.com


1978    
Daily News All-Inter-Ac Team  
FIRST TEAM  
INF John Loughery  
C Frank DeSantis  
OF Jim Starrett  
SECOND TEAM  
OF Rick Mercer  
P David Amaro  
1979    
ALL ONE TEAM
P Mark Gubicza  
INF Rick Mercer  
1B Curt Nagle  
OF David Amaro  
1980    
ALL ONE TEAM
P Mark Gubicza  
OF Ernie Barile  
1B David Amaro  
C Bob McNally  
INF Brian McCloskey  
1981    
FIRST TEAM  
P *Mark Gubicza  
C Bob McNally  
1B Ed Foley  
OF Ed Malandro  
SECOND TEAM  
OF Jay Curcio  
OF Ernie Barile  
1982    
Daily News All-Inter-Ac Team  
FIRST TEAM  
INF Ruben Amaro  
INF Brian McCloskey  
OF Ed Malandro  
SECOND TEAM  
OF Mike Pascali  
P Greg Wagner  
1983    
FIRST TEAM  
INF Ruben Amaro  
OF Ed Malandro  
SECOND TEAM  
C Joe DiGiovanni  
1984    
Daily News All-Inter-Ac Team  
FIRST TEAM  
INF Dennis Foley  
OF Chuck Herbert  
SECOND TEAM  
INF Tom Burke  
C Steve Floirendo  
1985    
FIRST TEAM  
INF Tom Burke  
OF Scott McKinsey  
DH Steve Floirendo  
P Rob Deans  
Daily News All-Inter-Ac Team  
SECOND TEAM  
OF Tony Corapi  
DH Mark Skoczynski  
P Dave Healy  
1986    
FIRST TEAM  
P Dave Healy  
C Steve Floirendo  
INF Mark Skoczynski  
OF Joe Capriotti  
SECOND TEAM  
INF Scott Burke  
INF Jamie Dimond  
OF Scott McKinsey  
1987    
FIRST TEAM  
INF Jamie Dimond  
INF Scott Burke  
C Chris Nanni  
P Jim Michel  
SECOND TEAM  
1B Dave Nanni  
INF Mark Skoczynski  
OF Pete Jacquinto  
P Paul Murphy  
1988    
Daily News All-Inter-Ac Team  
FIRST TEAM  
1B Dave Nanni  
P Paul Murphy  
SECOND TEAM  
INF T.A. Spratt  
INF Mike Cooley  
DH Craig Cubbin  
1989    
FIRST TEAM  
1B-P Dave Nanni  
INF Mike Steinbrook  
SECOND TEAM  
INF Ed Wojdon  
1990    
FIRST TEAM  
OF Ed Wojdon  
SECOND TEAM  
  None  
1991    
FIRST TEAM  
INF Courtney Batts  
SECOND TEAM  
P Tim Murphy  
P John Ranieri  
1992    
FIRST TEAM  
INF Courtney Batts  
OF Mike Sposato  
INF Rich DeMarco  
P Mike Samuel  
1993    
FIRST TEAM  
INF Courtney Batts  
P Mike Samuel  
P Jon McLaughlin  
SECOND TEAM  
OF Mike Sposato  
INF Rich DeMarco  
C Lou Marchetti  
1994    
FIRST TEAM  
P *Mike Samuel  
P Jon McLaughlin  
INF Rich DeMarco  
OF Mike Sposato  
C Lou Marchetti  
SECOND TEAM  
INF Frank Maletta  
1995    
FIRST TEAM  
P-INF *Frank Maletta  
INF John Hassler  
INF Kirwan Elliott  
SECOND TEAM  
OF Domingo Negron  
INF David Hayne  
1996    
FIRST TEAM  
1B Domingo Negron  
P Joe Larkin  
SECOND TEAM  
P Matt Arizin  
OF Pat Larkin  
1997    
FIRST TEAM  
P *Matt Arizin  
INF Kyle Cousin  
P Joe Larkin  
OF Pat Larkin  
SECOND TEAM  
INF Jon Hayne  
1998    
FIRST TEAM  
P Joe Larkin  
OF Matt Gibbs  
SECOND TEAM  
1B--OF Kenny Devenney  
C Marshall Roslyn  
1999    
FIRST TEAM  
OF Joe Larkin  
OF Kenny Devenney  
SECOND TEAM  
C Dan Greenberg  
2000    
FIRST TEAM  
INF Kyle Cousin  
OF Kenny Devenney  
SECOND TEAM  
P Matt Carroll  
C Aaron Greenfield  
2001    
FIRST TEAM  
1B Taylor Baum  
OF *Kenny Devenney  
C Aaron Greenfield  
SECOND TEAM  
INF Matt Ryan  
P Gerry Sasse  
2002    
FIRST TEAM  
1B Taylor Baum  
C Aaron Greenfield  
SECOND TEAM  
P-OF Gerry Sasse  
2003    
FIRST TEAM  
DH Taylor Baum  
INF Matt Ryan  
SECOND TEAM  
C R.J. Hollinshead  
OF Ryan Nanni  
INF Zack Zeglinski  
2004    
FIRST TEAM  
C R.J. Hollinshead  
INF Zack Zeglinski  
OF Ryan Nanni  
SECOND TEAM  
P Sean Rust  
P Mark Adzick  
2005    
FIRST TEAM  
OF *Ryan Nanni  
P *Mark Adzick  
INF Zack Zeglinski  
C R.J. Hollinshead  
SECOND TEAM  
OF Chris Brock  
OF Billy Goldman  
2006    
FIRST TEAM  
1B-DH Rob Amaro  
P-1B Mark Adzick  
SECOND TEAM  
P Sean Rust  
OF Billy Goldman  
2007    
FIRST TEAM  
P-1B Mark Adzick  
C Doug Fleming  
SECOND TEAM  
OF Billy Goldman  
INF Mark Rhine  

2008

 
FIRST TEAM  
1B Rob Amaro  
C Doug Fleming  
INF Mark Rhine  
SECOND TEAM  
OF Jack Nazarewycz  

2009

 
FIRST TEAM  
INF *Mark Rhine  
P Kenny Koplove  
C Doug Fleming  
INF Rob Amaro  
OF Steve Harrington  
SECOND TEAM  
OF John Ryan  
P Brett Slobodinsky  
1B Mick Foley  
INF Demetrius "Meat" Jennings  
2010    
FIRST TEAM
1B Mick Foley  
INF Demetrius "Meat" Jennings  
SECOND TEAM
INF Andrew Amaro   
2011    
FIRST TEAM  
INF Andrew Amaro  
P Kenny Koplove  
SECOND TEAM
INF Demetrius Jennings  
2012  
FIRST TEAM  
P-INF Kenny Koplove  
INF Steven Cohen  
INF Demetrius Jennings  
SECOND TEAM  
C Jordan Della Valle  
OF Nick Lamb  
2013  
FIRST TEAM  
C-OF Kenny Bergmann  
SECOND TEAM  
INF Steven Cohen  
P Zach Wielgus  
P TJ Pagan  

2014

FIRST TEAM
INF *Steven Cohen  
1B-DH Dillon Malandro  
P-DH TJ Pagan  
INF Demetrius Isaac  
OF Zach Kurtz  
SECOND TEAM
P Matt Gorman  

2015

FIRST TEAM
1B Dillon Malandro  
C Kenny Bergmann  
SECOND TEAM
P Harrison Timberlake  
P-OF Mike Siani  

2016

FIRST TEAM
OF Mike Siani  
C Kenny Bergmann  
SECOND TEAM
P Brendan "Chooch" Cellucci  
P Santino Primerano