William Penn Charter School
Baseball History

All-Inter-Ac Selections, 1978-
(Not All Coaches' Teams Are Available; We Have Filled in With Other Honors)

Coaches' Teams Unless Noted
Daily News All-Inter-Ac Teams . . . Where Noted
Honorees on Daily News All-City Teams . . . Where Noted

* - MVP

To reach Ted Silary -- tedtee307@yahoo.com


1978  
Daily News All-Inter-Ac Team
FIRST TEAM
INF John Loughery
C Frank DeSantis
OF Jim Starrett
SECOND TEAM
OF Rick Mercer
P David Amaro
1979  
ALL ONE TEAM
P Mark Gubicza
INF Rick Mercer
1B Curt Nagle
OF David Amaro
1980  
ALL ONE TEAM
P Mark Gubicza
OF Ernie Barile
1B David Amaro
C Bob McNally
INF Brian McCloskey
1981  
FIRST TEAM
P *Mark Gubicza
C Bob McNally
1B Ed Foley
OF Ed Malandro
SECOND TEAM
OF Jay Curcio
OF Ernie Barile
1982  
Daily News All-Inter-Ac Team
FIRST TEAM
INF Ruben Amaro
INF Brian McCloskey
OF Ed Malandro
SECOND TEAM
OF Mike Pascali
P Greg Wagner
1983  
FIRST TEAM
INF Ruben Amaro
OF Ed Malandro
SECOND TEAM
C Joe DiGiovanni
1984  
Daily News All-Inter-Ac Team
FIRST TEAM
INF Dennis Foley
OF Chuck Herbert
SECOND TEAM
INF Tom Burke
C Steve Floirendo
1985  
FIRST TEAM
INF Tom Burke
OF Scott McKinsey
DH Steve Floirendo
P Rob Deans
Daily News All-Inter-Ac Team
SECOND TEAM
OF Tony Corapi
DH Mark Skoczynski
P Dave Healy
1986  
FIRST TEAM
P Dave Healy
C Steve Floirendo
INF Mark Skoczynski
OF Joe Capriotti
SECOND TEAM
INF Scott Burke
INF Jamie Dimond
OF Scott McKinsey
1987  
FIRST TEAM
INF Jamie Dimond
INF Scott Burke
C Chris Nanni
P Jim Michel
SECOND TEAM
1B Dave Nanni
INF Mark Skoczynski
OF Pete Jacquinto
P Paul Murphy
1988  
Daily News All-Inter-Ac Team
FIRST TEAM
1B Dave Nanni
P Paul Murphy
SECOND TEAM
INF T.A. Spratt
INF Mike Cooley
DH Craig Cubbin
1989  
FIRST TEAM
1B-P Dave Nanni
INF Mike Steinbrook
SECOND TEAM
INF Ed Wojdon
1990  
FIRST TEAM
OF Ed Wojdon
SECOND TEAM
  None
1991  
FIRST TEAM
INF Courtney Batts
SECOND TEAM
P Tim Murphy
P John Ranieri
1992  
FIRST TEAM
INF Courtney Batts
OF Mike Sposato
INF Rich DeMarco
P Mike Samuel
1993  
FIRST TEAM
INF Courtney Batts
P Mike Samuel
P Jon McLaughlin
SECOND TEAM
OF Mike Sposato
INF Rich DeMarco
C Lou Marchetti
1994  
FIRST TEAM
P *Mike Samuel
P Jon McLaughlin
INF Rich DeMarco
OF Mike Sposato
C Lou Marchetti
SECOND TEAM
INF Frank Maletta
1995  
FIRST TEAM
P-INF *Frank Maletta
INF John Hassler
INF Kirwan Elliott
SECOND TEAM
OF Domingo Negron
INF David Hayne
1996  
FIRST TEAM
1B Domingo Negron
P Joe Larkin
SECOND TEAM
P Matt Arizin
OF Pat Larkin
1997  
FIRST TEAM
P *Matt Arizin
INF Kyle Cousin
P Joe Larkin
OF Pat Larkin
SECOND TEAM
INF Jon Hayne
1998  
FIRST TEAM
P Joe Larkin
OF Matt Gibbs
SECOND TEAM
1B--OF Kenny Devenney
C Marshall Roslyn
1999  
FIRST TEAM
OF Joe Larkin
OF Kenny Devenney
SECOND TEAM
C Dan Greenberg
2000  
FIRST TEAM
INF Kyle Cousin
OF Kenny Devenney
SECOND TEAM
P Matt Carroll
C Aaron Greenfield
2001  
FIRST TEAM
1B Taylor Baum
OF *Kenny Devenney
C Aaron Greenfield
SECOND TEAM
INF Matt Ryan
P Gerry Sasse
2002  
FIRST TEAM
1B Taylor Baum
C Aaron Greenfield
SECOND TEAM
P-OF Gerry Sasse
2003  
FIRST TEAM
DH Taylor Baum
INF Matt Ryan
SECOND TEAM
C R.J. Hollinshead
OF Ryan Nanni
INF Zack Zeglinski
2004  
FIRST TEAM
C R.J. Hollinshead
INF Zack Zeglinski
OF Ryan Nanni
SECOND TEAM
P Sean Rust
P Mark Adzick
2005  
FIRST TEAM
OF *Ryan Nanni
P *Mark Adzick
INF Zack Zeglinski
C R.J. Hollinshead
SECOND TEAM
OF Chris Brock
OF Billy Goldman
2006  
FIRST TEAM
1B-DH Rob Amaro
P-1B Mark Adzick
SECOND TEAM
P Sean Rust
OF Billy Goldman
2007  
FIRST TEAM
P-1B Mark Adzick
C Doug Fleming
SECOND TEAM
OF Billy Goldman
INF Mark Rhine

2008

FIRST TEAM
1B Rob Amaro
C Doug Fleming
INF Mark Rhine
SECOND TEAM
OF Jack Nazarewycz

2009

FIRST TEAM
INF *Mark Rhine
P Kenny Koplove
C Doug Fleming
INF Rob Amaro
OF Steve Harrington
SECOND TEAM
OF John Ryan
P Brett Slobodinsky
1B Mick Foley
INF Demetrius "Meat" Jennings
2010  
FIRST TEAM
1B Mick Foley
INF Demetrius "Meat" Jennings
SECOND TEAM
INF Andrew Amaro 
2011  
FIRST TEAM
INF Andrew Amaro
P Kenny Koplove
SECOND TEAM
INF Demetrius Jennings

2012

FIRST TEAM
P-INF Kenny Koplove
INF Steven Cohen
INF Demetrius Jennings
SECOND TEAM
C Jordan Della Valle
OF Nick Lamb

2013

FIRST TEAM
C-OF Kenny Bergmann
SECOND TEAM
INF Steven Cohen
P Zach Wielgus
P TJ Pagan

2014

FIRST TEAM
INF *Steven Cohen
1B-DH Dillon Malandro
P-DH TJ Pagan
INF Demetrius Isaac
OF Zach Kurtz
SECOND TEAM
P Matt Gorman

2015

FIRST TEAM
1B Dillon Malandro
C Kenny Bergmann
SECOND TEAM
P Harrison Timberlake
P-OF Mike Siani

2016

FIRST TEAM
OF Mike Siani
C Kenny Bergmann
SECOND TEAM
P Brendan "Chooch" Cellucci
P Santino Primerano

2017

FIRST TEAM
OP-1B *Joey Lancellotti
OF Mike Siani
P Brendan "Chooch" Cellucci
INF Dom Toso
SECOND TEAM
INF Adam Holland
OF James Gabor
DH Steve Lorenz
OF Sammy Siani

2018

FIRST TEAM
OF Mike Siani
OF Sammy Siani
P Will Samuel
SECOND TEAM
OF Demetrius de Ramus