William Penn Charter School
Boys Lacrosse History

  Penn Charter fielded its first lacrosse team in 1968 under coach Robert "Jake" Roak, who
coached the team through '73. Senior Bob Fass scored the team's first goal in a loss to
Germantown Academy and scored the decisive goal, in overtime, in the team's first win,
over George School.
  The team played in the private school division of a Philadelphia-area league through 1976.
It won state championships in 1974, '75 and '76 with title-game wins over Harriton by 4-3,
Harriton again by 11-10 and Abington by 11-10, respectively. Lacrosse became an official
Inter-Ac sport in 1977.
  Aside from Roak, the Quakers have been coached by Joe Perrott, Henry "School House"
Lane, Steve Yingling, Chris Teare, Tony Resch
and Pat McDonough.
  The league members: Episcopal Academy (EA), Germantown Academy (GA), Haverford School
(HS), Malvern Prep (MP) and Springside Chestnut Hill Academy (SCH), since 2013.
  Thanks to John Burkhart, Joe Perrott, Tony Resch, Bob "Boober" Aitken and John
Michener
for their help!
  Results in tournaments at bottom of page.

To reach Ted Silary -- tedtee307@yahoo.com


League/Overall Records and Breakdown of Results vs. Inter-Ac Opponents
Results vs. Inter-Ac teams from prior to 1982 not included in totals below
These three teams won state championships              
Year Coach   Overall            
1974 Joe Perrott   11-2            
1975 39-6   13-3 (Includes one win for two half-wins in prelim playoffs)  
1976     15-1            
Complete results for 1968-73 / 1977-81 currently unavailable            
Year Coach League Overall EA GA HS MP SCH  
1982 Joe Perrott 8-0 19-1 W/W W/W W/W W/W    
1983 15-1 / 34-2 7-1 15-1 W/W W/W W/L L/W    
1984 Henry Lane 3-5 7-8 L/L W/W L/L L/W    
1985 5-11 / 15-13 2-6 8-5 W/L L/L L/L L/W    
1986 Steve Yingling 0-8 1-11 L/L L/L L/L L/L    
1987 0-16 / 2-25 0-8 1-14 L/L L/L L/L L/L    
1988 Chris Teare 3-5 8-7 L/L W/L L/L W/W    
1989 13-11 / 37-14 5-3 17-3 L/L W/W W/W L/W    
1990   5-3 12-4 W/W L/L W/L W/W    
1991 Tony Resch 4-4 11-6 L/L L/W L/W W/W    
1992 30-58 / 104-95  1-7 9-9 L/L L/W L/L L/L    
1993   0-8 3-12 L/L L/L L/L L/L    
1994   2-6 8-12 L/L W/L L/L W/L    
1995   4-4 12-6 L/L W/W L/L W/W    
1996   2-6 6-9 L/L L/L L/L W/W    
1997   1-7 7-10 L/L L/L L/L L/W    
1998   4-4 7-10 W/L L/W W/L W/L    
1999   4-4 13-7 L/W L/W L/L W/W    
2000   4-4 14-7 L/W L/L L/W W/W    
2001   4-4 14-7 L/W L/W L/L W/W    
2002 Pat McDonough 1-7 12-11 W/L L/L L/L L/L    
2003 40-88 / 171-182 6-2 24-6 W/W L/W W/W W/L    
2004   2-6 5-18 W/W L/L L/L L/L    
2005   3-5 12-10 W/W W/L L/L L/L    
2006   4-4 19-11 W/W L/W L/L L/W    
2007   2-6 13-11 W/W L/L L/L L/L    
2008   1-7 15-11 L/L W/L L/L L/L    
2009   2-6 6-15 L/L W/W L/L L/L    
2010   2-6 10-10 L/L L/W L/L W/L    
2011   2-6 12-11 W/W L/L L/L L/L    
2012   2-6 13-12 L/W W/L L/L L/L    
2013   3-7 12-13 L/L W/W L/L L/L L/W  
2014   4-6 5-15 W/L W/L L/L L/L W/W  
2015   2-8 7-14 L/L W/L L/L L/L W/L  
2016   4-6 6-14 L/L W/W L/L L/L W/W  
    102-186 363-331 26-44 31-39 11-59 28-42 6-2  
Tournament Results
  Pre-Inter-Ac Era                
1974 State Tourney *2-0 Beat George School and Harriton  
1975 State Tourney #*3-0 Beat Hill/Haverford School, Lower Merion and Harriton  
1976 State Tourney *2-0 Beat Springfield Delco and Abington        
1978 State Tourney                
      #-First win came in two half-games to break regular season tie  
  Inter-Ac Era                 
1981 State Tourney 1-1 Beat Lower Merion, lost to Abington  
1982 State Tourney 1-1 Beat Unionville, lost to Springfield Delco  
1983 State Tourney *3-0 Beat Conestoga, WC Henderson and Episcopal  
1984 State Tourney 0-1 Lost to WC Henderson  
1985 None                
1986 None                
1987 None                
1988 None                
1989 State Tourney *3-0 Beat Conestoga, Hill School and Episcopal
1990 State Tourney 0-1 Lost to Radnor
1991 State Tourney 2-1 Beat WC Henderson and Springfield Delco, lost to Episcopal
1992 None                
1993 None                
1994 State Tourney 0-1 Lost to Springfield Delco
1995 State Tourney 1-1 Beat WC East, lost to Ridley
1996 State Tourney 0-1 Lost to Haverford School
1997 State Tourney 0-1 Lost to Haverford School
1998 State Tourney 1-1 Beat La Salle, lost to Penncrest
1999 State Tourney 0-1 Lost to Ridley
2000 State Tourney 1-1 Beat Germantown Academy, lost to Lower Merion
2001 State Tourney 1-1 Beat Episcopal, lost to Germantown Academy
2002 State Tourney 1-1 Beat Episcopal, lost to Malvern
2003 State Tourney 2-1 Beat WC East and Strath Haven, lost to Radnor
2004 None                
2005 State Tourney 1-1 Beat Radnor, Lost to Haverford School
2006 State Tourney 1-1 Beat Friends' Central and SJ Prep, lost to La Salle
2007 State Tourney 2-2 Beat Unionville and Central Bucks South, lost to Dowingtown West
2008 State Tourney 3-1 Beat Strath Haven, Germantown Academy and Ridley, lost to Malvern
2009 Inter-Ac Challenge 0-1 Lost to Germantown Academy
2010 Inter-Ac Challenge 0-1 Lost to Lawrenceville (NJ)
2011 Inter-Ac Challenge 1-1 Beat Germantown Academy, lost to Malvern
2012 Inter-Ac Challenge 1-1 Beat Academy New Church, lost to Malvern
2013 Inter-Ac Challenge 0-1 Lost to Lawrenceville (NJ)
2014 Inter-Ac Challenge 0-1 Lost to Lawrenceville (NJ)
2015 Inter-Ac Challenge 1-1 Beat Germantown Academy, lost to Haverford School
2016 Inter-Ac Challenge 1-1 Beat SCH Academy, lost to Haverford School
    28-28