Phila. Public League Track Champions
(compiled by Ted Silary)

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page


Year School Coach Points 2nd Place Points
1925 Northeast        
1926 Northeast        
1927 Northeast        
1928 Northeast   62 1/4 Frankford 27
1929 Northeast 57 Germantown 26
1930 Northeast 38 1/2 Germantown 32
1931 Southern 33 Central 27
1932 Central 49 1/3 West 32
1933 Central West
1934 West 44 7/10 Central 30 37/70
1935 Central 36 Germantown 30 1/7
1936 Central Overbrook
1937 Overbrook Herb Grigsom 42 Central 35
1938 Overbrook 45 Southern 40
1939 Overbrook   Franklin
1940 Northeast Jack Alexander 173 Overbrook 144
1941 Northeast 137 1/2 Overbrook 134 1/2
1942 Central 147 1/2 Northeast 129
1943 Central Northeast
1944 Overbrook 180 Central 179
1945 Central 202 Overbrook 184
1946 Central 222 1/2 Bartram 182 1/2
1947 Bartram 232 1/2 Overbrook 207 1/2
1948 Overbrook 266 1/2 Central 233
1949 Overbrook Wilfred Collins 267 Bartram 248
1950 Overbrook 231 Northeast 214
1951 Central
1952 Bartram 243
Overbrook 243
1953 Bartram 230 Overbrook 227
1954 Northeast 249 1/2 Overbrook 249
1955 Northeast Les Owen 263 1/2 Overbrook 242 1/2
1956 Northeast 255 West Phila. 221 1/2
1957 West Phila. 237 Overbrook 227
1958 *Overbrook
1959 Overbrook Vernon Young 252 West Phila. 240
1960 Overbrook Vernon Young 250 West Phila. 231
1961 Overbrook Vernon Young 286 1/2 Central 237
1962 Central Ed Veith 233 1/2 Overbrook 232 1/2
1963 Overbrook Vernon Young 275 1/2 Bartram 274 1/2
1964 Overbrook Vernon Young 295 1/2 Bartram 257
1965 Overbrook Vernon Young 276 Edison 265
1966 Overbrook Vernon Young 291 1/2 Edison 261
1967 Overbrook Vernon Young 299 1/2 Germantown 278
1968 Overbrook Vernon Young 323 1/2 Germantown 302
1969 Overbrook Jonas Harding 330 Central 302
1970 Overbrook Jonas Harding 36 Edison 29
1971 Germantown Bill McMahon 34 Bartram 31
1972 Overbrook Jonas Harding 66 1/8 Central 58 1/2
1973 Overbrook Jonas Harding 91 1/2 Germantown 79
1974 Overbrook Jonas Harding
1975 Overbrook Jonas Harding 131 Bartram 97
1976 Overbrook Jonas Harding 109 Franklin 102 1/2
1977 Overbrook Fred Rosenfeld 113 Central 104 1/2
1978 Overbrook Fred Rosenfeld 126 1/2 Central 124
1979 Overbrook Fred Rosenfeld 145 Central 127
1980 Overbrook Fred Rosenfeld 122 Central 107
1981 Overbrook Fred Rosenfeld 139 Central 115 1/2
1982 Overbrook Fred Rosenfeld 121 King 102 1/2
1983 Overbrook Fred Rosenfeld 176 West Phila. 129
1984 Overbrook Fred Rosenfeld 171 1/2 Central 138
1985 Overbrook Fred Rosenfeld 154 Central 127
1986 Central Steve Korsin 209 Overbrook 160
1987 Central Steve Korsin 207 Overbrook 130
1988 Overbrook Fred Rosenfeld 137 Central 89
1989 Central Arnie Shiffrin 111 Overbrook 103
1990 Olney Herman Baker 99 1/2 Overbrook 96 1/2
1991 Olney Herman Baker 123 Central 103
1992 Central Arnie Shiffrin 161 Overbrook 103 1/2
1993 Overbrook Fred Rosenfeld 145 1/2 Olney 110 1/2
1994 Overbrook John McWilliams 149 Central 121 1/2
1995 Central Arnie Shiffrin and 134 1/2 Overbrook 99
Fred Rosenfeld
1996 Central Arnie Shiffrin and 135 1/3 Franklin 125
Fred Rosenfeld
1997 Franklin Nancy McBreen 171 Central 125
1998 Central Fred Rosenfeld 178 Gratz 90
1999 Central Fred Rosenfeld 203 Gratz 123 1/2
2000 Central Fred Rosenfeld 184 Gratz 117
2001 Gratz Robert Massie 165 Central 162
2002 Central Fred Rosenfeld 170 1/2 Gratz 153
2003 Central Fred Rosenfeld 216 Frankford 108
2004 Central Fred Rosenfeld 214 1/2 Dobbins 100
2005 Central - AAA Fred McCray 134 1/2 Gratz 108
E&S - AA Nancy Juka 166 Masterman 49
2006 Gratz Robert Massie 122 King 76
2007 E&S Nancy Juka 90 1/2 Gratz 87 1/2
2008 E&S Nancy Juka 77 1/2 Gratz 66
2009 Northeast Ed Roberts 99 Germantown 62 1/2
2010 Northeast Ed Roberts 155 Central 75
        Germantown 75
2011 Northeast Ed Roberts 116.5 Central 49
2012 Swenson Dean Lent 91 Northeast 83
2013 Central Fred McCray 115 Fkn Towne 70

*-Bartram won the meet over Overbrook, 232 1/2-231, but had to forfeit for
using an ineligible competitor.