Previous Football
TEAM PAGES

2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005

2006
 2007 
2008

Penn Charter, 2018

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page


 

Previous Football
TEAM PAGES
2009

2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015

 2016
  2017 

All PC Historical Files

  W-L We They
idle      
at Lansdale Cath. (Ocean City, NJ) W 35 21
Conwell-Egan L 14 41
at Central W 35 6
Upper Dublin W 42 17
Blair Academy (NJ)      
idle      
Malvern      
Haverford School      
at SCH Academy      
at Episcopal      
at Gtn. Academy      
       

  Vs. Central, Edward Saydee scored four TDs in three ways . . . two
rushes, one punt return, one interception return.

RUSHING

No. Name LC CE Cent UD BA MP HS SCH EA GA

Totals

6 Edward Saydee 12-92 15-169 9-92 22-226             58-579
11 Kyle Jones 8-29 10-5 4-28 4-14             26-76
4 Jalon Jones 4-6   3-10 5-17             12-33
30 Matthew Marshall 1-4 5-16 3-3 1-3             10-26
7 Aaron Maione 1-2 1-8   1-17             3-27
10 Colin Schumm     1-4                
27 Jerry Rullo       3-19              
8 Ed Guarnaccia       1-0              
                         

PASSING
(Number in Red: TD passes)

No. Name LC CE Cent UD BA MP HS SCH EA GA

Totals

11 Kyle Jones 6-11 7-20 6-8 4-7             23-46
    159 1 48 83 66             356  1
10 Colin Schumm   0-1                  
      0                  

RECEIVING

No. Name LC CE Cent UD BA MP HS SCH EA GA

Totals

30 Matthew Marshall 2-88 3-23 1-19 2-13             7-143
33 Brendan Thomas 2-10 1-11 1-3               4-24
9 Ryan Maloney 1-54 1-4 3-59               5-117
5 Marcellus Poland 1-7     1-23             2-30
6 Edward Saydee   1-8 1-2               2-10
7 Aaron Maione   1-2   1-30             2-32
                         
                         

SCORING

No. Name LC CE Cent UD BA MP HS SCH EA GA

Totals

6 Edward Saydee 12 6 24 24             66
11 Kyle Jones 12   6 6             24
30 Matthew Marshall 6                    
41 Ryan Bradby 5   5 6             16
7 Aaron Maione   6   6             12
44 Ryan Holmes   2                  

SCORING BREAKDOWN
(Number next to name indicates TD passes)

No.

Name

Rush Rec. KO Pt. Int F/Ret F/Rec 2-R 2-P K FG Totals
6 Edward Saydee 8   1 1 1             66
11 Kyle Jones (1) 4                     24
30 Matthew Marshall   1                   6
41 Ryan Bradby                   16   16
7 Aaron Maione 1   1                 12
44 Ryan Holmes                   2   2
                           

INTERCEPTIONS

No. Name LC CE Cent UD BA MP HS SCH EA GA

Totals

    none none                  
6 Edward Saydee     1                
33 Brendan Thomas       1              
                         
                         
                         
                         

ROSTER

No. PLAYER Gr Pos Ht Wt   FOOTBALL & SUPPORT STAFF
2 Muhammad Harris 12 WR/DB 6'0 160   HEAD COACH
3 Terence Thompson 12 RB/DB 6'0 192 Capt Tom Coyle (6th Year)
4 Jalon Jones 12 RB/DB 5'5 145   ASSISTANT COACHES
5 Marcellus Poland 11 QB/DB 5'10 150   Rick Mellor, OPC '69 - Defensive Backs
6 Edward Saydee 12 RB/DB 6'0 185 Capt Brian McCloskey, OPC '82 - Running Backs
7 Maione, Aaron 10 QB/WR/DB 5'9 150   Bill Gallagher 'hon 1689' - Defensive Line
8 Ed Guarnaccia 9 QB/DB 5'8 140   Chris Rahill. OPC '99 - Offensive Coord.-QB's
9 Ryan Maloney 12 TE/DE 6'2 185 Capt Fran Costello - Receivers
10 Colin Schumm 9 QB 6'2 170   Casey Jones - Offensive Line
11 Kyle Jones 11 QB/LB 6'0 200   Steve Nejman - Linebackers
12 Dean Bergmann 10 RB/LB 5'10 180   Joe Spera - Assistant / Offense
13 Lance Rainer 11 WR/DB 5'11 180   Lee Marvel - Safeties
16 Elijah Davis 12 WR/DB 5'8 145   Bill Black -Assistant
17 Andrew Duffy 9 WR/DB 5'6 120    
18 Jack Larrabee  9 WR/DB 5'9 140   ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT
20 Colin Michener 9 RB/DB 5'7 135   John Thiel, (Director)
22 Matt Callahan 9 WR/DB 5'7 130    Ed Foley , OPC '81 (AssocIate.Director)
23 Chandler Turner 9 RB/DB 5'11 160   Colleen Magarity (Associate Director)
25 Andre' O'Neal 10 TE/LB 5'11 205   April Witherspoon, (Administrative Asst)
27 Jerry Rullo 9 WR/DB 5'11 160   Gerry Sasse (Equipment Mgr & Purchasing)
30 Matthew Marshall 10 RB/DB 5'8 160    
31 Jack Stanley 9 WR/DB 5'11 155   ATHLETIC TRAINING DEPT.
33 Brendan Thomas 12 RB/DB 6'0 173 Capt  Jessica Rawlings, MS, ATC (Head Trainer)
41 Ryan Bradby 11 K / P 5'8 150   Morgan Wambold (Grad. Assistant)
44 Ryan Holmes 11 P / K 6'2 180    
50 Jameson Ford 11 OL/DL 6'1 210   STRENGTH & CONDITIONING
51 Nick Zuccotti 12 OL/DE 6'1 195    John Estok (Coordinator)
53 Wayne Derkotch 12 OL/DL 5'6 205   Alec Tressler (Assistant)
54 Gavin Zavorski 11 OL/LB 6'0 205    
55 Dean Crocetto 11 OL/DL 6'1 235    
60 Samir Harris 9 OL/DL 5'11 230   VIDEOGRAPHY & TECHNOLOGY
63 Matt McGlinchey 11 OL/DL 6'1 210   Malcolm Ford (Coordinator)
68 Nick Marricone 9 OL/DL 6' 215   Connor McGovern (Student Intern)
72 Tyler Needham 10 OL/DL 6'2 245   Andrew Rosania (Student Intern)
73 Billy Cullen 9 OL/DL 5'11 250   2018 Schedule
74 Rocco Palazzo 10 OL/DL 6'1 205   08/24 Fri  10:00am H Lincoln HS (scr)
75 Ryan Wreath 10 OL/DL 6'2 260   09/01 Sat 10:00am at Lansdale Cath (OCNJ)
78 David Rosania 9 OL/DL 5'11 250   09/08 Sat   2:00pm H Conwell-Egan
79 Anthony Moorehead 9 OL/DL 6'1 275   09/14 Fri   3:00pm at Central HS
81 Pat Montgomery 10 TE/DE 5'10 180   09/21 Fri    4:00pm H Upper Dublin 
              09/29 Sat   2:00pm H Blair Academy (NJ)
              10/05 Fri +10/06 Sat -   BYE WEEK
    Founded by William Penn in 1689    10/12 Fri     3:45pm H Malvern Prep
    ADMINSTRATION         10/20 Sat    2:00pm H Haverford School
    Dr. Darryl Ford - Head of School   10/27 Sat    2:00pm at Springside/Chestnut Hill
    Beth Glascott - Assistant.Head of School   11/02 Sat    7:00pm at Episcopal Academy
    Dr. Erin Hughes - Director of Upper School    11/10 Sat    1:30pm at G.A.     *.(132nd) *