Philadelphia High School Sports
All-City Multi-Sport Honorees

(Through Baseball '17)

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page

    This is a list of athletes who have earned All-City honors (first, second, third
team) in at least two sports (football, basketball, baseball). Starting years for
All-City teams were '71 in football, '72 in basketball and '78 in baseball.
    * = first team in two sports.
    These players have earned first team All-City honors at least three times total in
at least two sports: Bob Zupcic, Joe McCourt, Scott Hunter, Sean Grieve.
    These players have earned first team All-City honors four times total in at
least two sports: Courtney Batts, Mike Samuel, Rick Burns, Jimmy Herron.
    These players were named to All-City teams five times total (various levels)
in assorted sports: Tim Edger, Charron Fisher, Jimmy Herron, Derrik Millhouse,
Scott Hunter, Scott Thompson
.
    These players were named to All-City teams six times total (various levels)
in assorted sports: Jon McAllister, Jimmy Herron. (Jon's brother, Jawan, was
named to All-City teams three times.

    One player has been All-City (various levels) in all three sports: Paul Burke.

    If you think we've left someone off the list, tell us at tedtee307@yahoo.com.
Thanks very much!


NAME SCHOOL SPORT TEAM YEAR
Jerome Allen Episcopal FB Second 1990
Jerome Allen Episcopal Bask Second 1991
Sean Barksdale O'Hara FB Second 2004
Sean Barksdale O'Hara Base First 2005
*Courtney Batts Penn Charter FB First 1991
*Courtney Batts Penn Charter FB First 1992
*Courtney Batts Penn Charter Base First 1992
*Courtney Batts Penn Charter Base First 1993
Jason Berghaier Judge FB Third 1992
Jason Berghaier Judge Base Third 1993
Daquan Bohannan Northeast FB First 2012
Daquan Bohannan Northeast Base Third 2013
*Ed Bongard La Salle FB First 1997
Ed Bongard La Salle Base Third 1997
*Ed Bongard La Salle Base First 1998
Ed Bowman Mastbaum FB Second 1995
*Ed Bowman Mastbaum FB First 1996
Ed Bowman Mastbaum Base Second 1996
*Ed Bowman Mastbaum Base First 1997
Lovato Bowman Frankford FB First 1994
Lovato Bowman Frankford Base Third 1994
Lovato Bowman Frankford Base Second 1995
*Jim Boylan Kenn.-Kenrick FB First 1996
Jim Boylan Kenn.-Kenrick Base Second 1996
*Jim Boylan Kenn.-Kenrick Base First 1997
Don Bradley Ryan FB Second 1979
Don Bradley Ryan Base First 1980
Antoine Brockington Northeast FB Third 1992
Antoine Brockington Northeast Bask Third 1993
Matt Brown Gtn. Academy Base Third 2004
Matt Brown Gtn. Academy FB Second 2004
Matt Brown Gtn. Academy Base Second 2005
Paul Burke Chestnut Hill FB First 1990
Paul Burke Chestnut Hill Bask Second 1991
Paul Burke Chestnut Hill Base Third 1990
Paul Burke Chestnut Hill Base Third 1991
*Rick Burns Egan FB First 1981
*Rick Burns Egan FB First 1982
*Rick Burns Egan Base First 1982
*Rick Burns Egan Base First 1983
Jon Bystrek Bonner FB Third 1994
Jon Bystrek Bonner Base Second 1995
Billy Canady Neumann FB Third 2003
Billy Canady Neumann Base Third 2004
Jeff Capriotti Washington FB Second 1981
Jeff Capriotti Washington Base Third 1980
Jeff Capriotti Washington Base First 1982
Chris Cavallaro Ryan FB Third 1995
Chris Cavallaro Ryan Base First 1996
Paul Chambers Episcopal FB Second 1987
Paul Chambers Episcopal Bask Third 1988
Pete Chromiak SJ Prep FB Second 2001
Pete Chromiak SJ Prep Base First 2002
Pat Clary Malvern FB Second 2000
Pat Clary Malvern Base Third 2001
Jack Colyar Wood FB Third 2016
Jack Colyar Wood Base Third 2017
Joe Conaway Gtn. Academy FB Third 2007
Joe Conaway Gtn. Academy Base Second 2008
Matt Conroy McDevitt Base Third 2010
Matt Conroy McDevitt FB First 2011
Bill Cook Lincoln FB First 1977
Bill Cook Lincoln Base Third 1978
Steve Cook O'Hara Base Third 2004
*Steve Cook O'Hara FB First 2004
*Steve Cook O'Hara Base First 2005
Ryan Coonahan La Salle FB First 2013
Ryan Coonahan La Salle Base Third 2014
Dale Curry Judge FB Third 2003
Dale Curry Judge Base First 2003
Dale Curry Judge Base First 2004
Ben Davis Malvern Bask Third 1995
Ben Davis Malvern Base Third 1993
Ben Davis Malvern Base First 1994
Ben Davis Malvern Base First 1995
Chris DeFelice West Catholic FB Third 1989
Chris DeFelice West Catholic Base Third 1990
Greg DeFelice West Catholic FB Third 1991
Greg DeFelice West Catholic Base Second 1992
Frank DeSantis Penn Charter FB Second 1977
Frank DeSantis Penn Charter Base First 1978
Kenny Devenney Penn Charter FB Second 1999
Kenny Devenney Penn Charter FB Second 2000
Kenny Devenney Penn Charter Base First 2000
Kenny Devenney Penn Charter Base First 2001
Pat DiCicco Roman FB Second 1982
Pat DiCicco Roman Base First 1983
Mark Dickson Judge FB Third 2000
Mark Dickson Judge Base Third 2001
*Jamie Dimond Penn Charter FB First 1986
*Jamie Dimond Penn Charter Base First 1987
Ryan Dolan Gtn. Academy FB Third 2011
Ryan Dolan Gtn. Academy Base Second 2012
Mark Dooling Frankford FB First 1987
Mark Dooling Frankford Base Third 1988
*Dan Dougherty Episcopal FB First 1979
*Dan Dougherty Episcopal Base First 1980
Gary Duda Malvern Bask Second 1988
Gary Duda Malvern Base Second 1987
Gary Duda Malvern Base Second 1988
*Billy Dunfee Bartram FB First 1986
*Billy Dunfee Bartram Base First 1987
*Tom Dunfee Bartram FB First 1977
*Tom Dunfee Bartram Base First 1978
Tom Dunn Carroll Bask Second 1987
Tom Dunn Carroll Base Third 1987
Tim Edger SJ Prep FB Third 2005
Tim Edger SJ Prep FB Second 2006
Tim Edger SJ Prep Base Second 2007
Tim Edger SJ Prep FB First 2007
Tim Edger SJ Prep Base Second 2008
Ryan Edginton Malvern FB Second 1998
Ryan Edginton Malvern Base First 1999
Mike Enoch Penn Charter FB Second 1973
Mike Enoch Penn Charter Bask Second 1973
Mike Enoch Penn Charter Bask Second 1974
*Matt Evangelist Frankford FB First 1985
*Matt Evangelist Frankford Base First 1986
Sean Evans Northeast FB First 2006
Sean Evans Northeast Bask Second 2007
Joe Farina Frankford FB Third 2003
Joe Farina Frankford Base First 2003
Joe Farina Frankford Base First 2004
Mark Farrell Episcopal FB Third 1982
Mark Farrell Episcopal Base Third 1983
Nick Ferdinand Ryan FB Third 2006
*Nick Ferdinand Ryan FB First 2007
*Nick Ferdinand Ryan Base First 2008
Brandon Fickenscher Bonner FB Second 1990
Brandon Fickenscher Bonner Base Second 1991
Matt Fischer Con.-Egan FB Second 2002
Matt Fischer Con.-Egan Base Third 2004
Charron Fisher Roman FB Third 2002
Charron Fisher Roman FB Second 2003
Charron Fisher Roman Bask Second 2002
Charron Fisher Roman Bask Second 2003
Charron Fisher Roman Bask Second 2004
Norm FitzPatrick Episcopal FB Second 1979
Norm FitzPatrick Episcopal Base Third 1979
Norm FitzPatrick Episcopal Base Second 1980
Steve Floirendo Penn Charter FB Third 1985
Steve Floirendo Penn Charter Base Second 1985
Steve Floirendo Penn Charter Base First 1986
Ed Foley Penn Charter FB Third 1980
Ed Foley Penn Charter Base Second 1981
Tim Freiling Northeast FB Third 2007
Tim Freiling Northeast Base Second 2008
Tim Freiling Northeast FB First 2008
Tim Freiling Northeast Base Second 2009
Dan Galiczynski North Catholic FB Third 1978
Dan Galiczynski North Catholic Base Third 1979
Andy Garczynski Dougherty FB First 1983
Andy Garczynski Dougherty Base Third 1984
Matt Gibbs Penn Charter FB Second 1997
Matt Gibbs Penn Charter Base Third 1998
Mike Gizzi Chestnut Hill FB Third 1993
Mike Gizzi Chestnut Hill Bask Second 1994
Andrew Goodman Washington FB Second 2007
Andrew Goodman Washington Base Second 2008
Aaron Greenfield Penn Charter FB Second 2001
Aaron Greenfield Penn Charter Base First 2002
Sean Grieve Gtn. Academy FB Second 2002
*Sean Grieve Gtn. Academy FB First 2003
*Sean Grieve Gtn. Academy Base First 2003
*Sean Grieve Gtn. Academy Base First 2004
Jason Guerrera Neumann FB Second 1995
Jason Guerrera Neumann Base Second 1995
Aaron Haas SJ Prep FB Third 2007
Aaron Haas SJ Prep FB Second 2008
Mike Hagarty McDevitt FB Second 1999
Mike Hagarty McDevitt Base Third 1999
Mike Hagarty McDevitt Base Second 2000
*Jim Haley Bonner FB First 2011
Jim Haley Bonner Base Third 2012
Jim Haley Bonner-Pren. FB Second 2012
*Jim Haley Bonner-Pren. Base First 2013
*Steve Harvey Franklin FB First 1977
*Steve Harvey Franklin Base First 1978
Marvin Harrison Roman FB Third 1988
Marvin Harrison Roman FB First 1989
Marvin Harrison Roman FB First 1990
Marvin Harrison Roman Bask Second 1991
Glen Hassett Washington FB Third 1983
Glen Hassett Washington FB Second 1984
Glen Hassett Washington Base Second 1985
Jimmy Herron La Salle FB Third 2012
Jimmy Herron La Salle Base Second 2013
*Jimmy Herron La Salle FB First 2013
*Jimmy Herron La Salle Base First 2014
*Jimmy Herron La Salle FB First 2014
*Jimmy Herron La Salle Base First 2015
Tim Hoban Roman Base Third 2004
Tim Hoban Roman FB First 2004
Tim Hoban Roman Base Third 2005
B.J. "Butch" Hogan O'Hara FB Third 1999
B.J. "Butch" Hogan O'Hara FB First 2000
B.J. "Butch" Hogan O'Hara Base Second 2001
Steve Holiday Lincoln FB First 1980
Steve Holiday Lincoln Base Second 1981
R.J. Hollinshead Penn Charter FB Second 2004
R.J. Hollinshead Penn Charter Base Third 2005
Kasim Holloman SJ Prep FB Third 1998
Kasim Holloman SJ Prep Bask Second 1999
Rob Hollomon West Catholic FB First 2008
Rob Hollomon West Catholic FB Third 2009
Ed Hughes Ryan FB First 1978
Ed Hughes Ryan Base Second 1979
Scott Hunter Northeast FB Second 1991
*Scott Hunter Northeast FB First 1992
Scott Hunter Northeast Base Third 1991
*Scott Hunter Northeast Base First 1992
*Scott Hunter Northeast Base First 1993
Jim Hvizda Egan FB Second 1983
Jim Hvizda Egan Base First 1984
Gary Irvine King FB Third 1981
Gary Irvine King Base Second 1982
Pat Kane West Catholic FB Second 1978
Pat Kane West Catholic Base Third 1978
Pat Kane West Catholic Base First 1979
Pat Larkin Penn Charter FB Second 1996
Pat Larkin Penn Charter Base First 1997
John Lieb Haver. School FB Second 1990
John Lieb Haver. School Base Second 1991
*Bill Lockhart Malvern FB First 1984
*Bill Lockhart Malvern Base First 1985
Bob Loscalzo Dougherty FB Second 1977
Bob Loscalzo Dougherty Base First 1978
Matt MacMullan Haver. School FB Third 1988
Matt MacMullan Haver. School Base Second 1989
Ed Malandro Penn Charter FB First 1982
Ed Malandro Penn Charter Base Third 1983
Ralph Marano Frankford FB Third 1986
Ralph Marano Frankford Base Third 1987
Chris Martin SJ Prep Base Third 2013
Chris Martin SJ Prep FB First 2013
Earle Masciulli Ryan FB First 1985
Earle Masciulli Ryan Base Second 1986
Mike Mattei Chestnut Hill Base Third 2007
Mike Mattei Chestnut Hill FB Second 2007
Mike Mattei Chestnut Hill Base Second 2008
Mark Mayock Haver. School FB Second 1979
Mark Mayock Haver. School Base Third 1979
Mark Mayock Haver. School Base Second 1980
Jawan McAllister SJ Prep Base First 2013
Jawan McAllister SJ Prep FB Second 2013
Jawan McAllister SJ Prep Base First 2014
Jon McAllister Chestnut Hill Base Second 2008
Jon McAllister Chestnut Hill Base Third 2007
Jon McAllister Chestnut Hill Base Second 2008
Jon McAllister Chestnut Hill FB Third 2008
Jon McAllister Chestnut Hill Base First 2009
Jon McAllister Chestnut Hill FB Third 2009
Jon McAllister Chestnut Hill Base First 2010
Brian McCloskey Penn Charter FB First 1981
Brian McCloskey Penn Charter Base Third 1982
*Joe McCourt Roman FB First 1999
*Joe McCourt Roman FB First 2000
Joe McCourt Roman Base Second 2000
*Joe McCourt Roman Base First 2001
Joe McEwing Egan Bask Second 1990
Joe McEwing Egan Base Third 1989
Joe McEwing Egan Base First 1990
Jim McGeehan Roman FB Second 1989
Jim McGeehan Roman Base Second 1989
*Kevin McGerry Judge FB First 1996
Kevin McGerry Judge Base Second 1996
*Kevin McGerry Judge Base First 1997
Mike McGillian Episcopal FB Second 1999
Mike McGillian Episcopal FB Second 2000
Mike McGillian Episcopal Base Second 2001
Sean McGovern Dougherty FB Third 2000
Sean McGovern Dougherty FB Second 2001
Sean McGovern Dougherty Base Third 2002
Warren McIntire St. James FB Third 1986
Warren McIntire St. James FB First 1987
Warren McIntire St. James Base Third 1988
Bob McNally Penn Charter FB Second 1980
Bob McNally Penn Charter Base Second 1981
Shawn McNesby Roman FB Third 1992
Shawn McNesby Roman FB First 1993
Shawn McNesby Roman Base Third 1993
Shawn McNesby Roman Base Second 1994
Dave Melcher McDevitt FB Third 2000
Dave Melcher McDevitt Base Third 2001
Keith Michalak Lincoln FB Second 1991
Keith Michalak Lincoln Base Third 1991
Keith Michalak Lincoln Base Third 1992
Drew Middlemiss La Salle FB Second 1996
Drew Middlemiss La Salle Base Third 1996
Drew Middlemiss La Salle Base First 1997
Derrik Millhouse Dobbins FB Second 1990
Derrik Millhouse Dobbins FB First 1991
Derrik Millhouse Dobbins FB Third 1991
Derrik Millhouse Dobbins Base Third 1991
Derrik Millhouse Dobbins Base Second 1992
Bill Mitchell O'Hara FB Second 1978
Bill Mitchell O'Hara FB Third 1979
Bill Mitchell O'Hara Bask Second 1980
Mike Mitros Bonner FB First 1994
Mike Mitros Bonner Base Third 1995
Kenny Moore Univ. City FB Third 2006
Kenny Moore Univ. City Bask Third 2007
Skyler Mornhinweg SJ Prep Foot Second 2010
Skyler Mornhinweg SJ Prep Foot First 2011
Skyler Mornhinweg SJ Prep Base Second 2012
Kevin Mullen Carroll FB Third 1976
Kevin Mullen Carroll FB First 1977
Kevin Mullen Carroll Base Second 1978
Terry Mullen Carroll FB First 1982
Terry Mullen Carroll Base Second 1983
Chris Nanni Penn Charter FB Second 1986
Chris Nanni Penn Charter FB First 1987
Chris Nanni Penn Charter Base Second 1987
*Dave Nanni Penn Charter FB First 1988
Dave Nanni Penn Charter Base Second 1988
*Dave Nanni Penn Charter Base First 1989
Ryan Nanni Penn Charter FB Third 2004
Ryan Nanni Penn Charter Base First 2005
Tito Nanni Chestnut Hill FB Third 1976
*Tito Nanni Chestnut Hill FB First 1977
*Tito Nanni Chestnut Hill Base First 1978
Jarrod Niedosik Gtn. Academy FB Third 1988
Jarrod Niedosik Gtn. Academy Base Second 1999
Mark Nori Gtn. Academy FB Second 1990
Mark Nori Gtn. Academy FB First 1991
Mark Nori Gtn. Academy Base Second 1991
Mark Nori Gtn. Academy Base Third 1992
Chris O'Brien Malvern FB Third 2009
Chris O'Brien Malvern Base Second 2010
Chris O'Brien Malvern Base First 2011
Dave O'Brien Malvern FB Second 1995
Dave O'Brien Malvern Base First 1996
John O'Brien Dougherty FB Third 1982
John O'Brien Dougherty Base Third 1982
John O'Brien Dougherty Base First 1983
*David Orr Malvern FB First 1980
David Orr Malvern Base Second 1980
*David Orr Malvern Base First 1981
Ryan Parfitt La Salle FB Second 2000
Ryan Parfitt La Salle Base Third 2000
Ryan Parfitt La Salle Base First 2001
Jim Pawloski Ryan FB Third 1978
Jim Pawloski Ryan FB First 1979
Jim Pawloski Ryan Base Second 1980
*Jeff Pietrak La Salle FB First 1997
Jeff Pietrak La Salle Base Third 1996
*Jeff Pietrak La Salle Base First 1998
Mike Piscopo La Salle FB Third 2011
Mike Piscopo La Salle Base Third 2012
Ryan Polley Malvern FB First 1994
Ryan Polley Malvern Bask Second 1995
Jimmy Porreca Neumann FB Second 2002
Jimmy Porreca Neumann Base Third 2003
John Price Ryan FB Second 1998
John Price Ryan Base First 1998
John Price Ryan Base First 1999
John Price Ryan Base First 2000
Jeff Randazzo O'Hara Bask Second 1999
Jeff Randazzo O'Hara Base Second 1998
Jeff Randazzo O'Hara Base First 1999
*Lawrence Reid Dougherty FB First 1975
Lawrence Reid Dougherty Bask Third 1975
*Lawrence Reid Dougherty Bask First 1976
Mike Reinking O'Hara FB Third 1995
Mike Reinking O'Hara Base Second 1996
Mike Roberts Carroll FB First 1992
Mike Roberts Carroll Bask Second 1993
Tom Robinson Judge FB Second 1984
Tom Robinson Judge Base Second 1985
*Terry Rooney Northeast FB First 1995
Terry Rooney Northeast Base Third 1995
*Terry Rooney Northeast Base First 1996
*Brian Rorick Carroll Base First 2004
*Brian Rorick Carroll FB First 2004
Brian Rorick Carroll Base Second 2005
Joe Rosati Episcopal FB First 2003
Joe Rosati Episcopal FB First 2004
Joe Rosati Episcopal Base Second 2005
*Jerry Rose North Catholic FB First 1985
*Jerry Rose North Catholic Base First 1986
Scott Rosen Washington FB Second 1986
Scott Rosen Washington Base Third 1987
Cullen Rota Kenn.-Kenrick FB Third 2009
Cullen Rota Kenn.-Kenrick Base Second 2010
Wally Rutecki Bonner FB First 1978
Wally Rutecki Bonner Base Second 1979
Matt Ryan Penn Charter FB Third 2001
Matt Ryan Penn Charter FB First 2002
Matt Ryan Penn Charter Base Third 2003
Dave Samuel Frankford FB Third 1987
Dave Samuel Frankford Base Third 1988
*Mike Samuel Penn Charter FB First 1992
*Mike Samuel Penn Charter FB First 1993
*Mike Samuel Penn Charter Base First 1993
*Mike Samuel Penn Charter Base First 1994
Sean Saverio La Salle Base Third 2006
Sean Saverio La Salle FB Second 2006
Sean Saverio La Salle Base First 2007
Bob Senske Ryan FB Second 1982
Bob Senske Ryan Base Third 1983
Sydney Sheppard Mastbaum FB First 1971
Sydney Sheppard Mastbaum Bask Second 1972
Craig Shumock Gtn. Acad. FB Second 1976
*Craig Shumock Gtn. Academy FB First 1977
*Craig Shumock Gtn. Academy Base First 1978
Sean Singletary Penn Charter FB Second 2002
Sean Singletary Penn Charter Bask First 2003
Sean Singletary Penn Charter Bask First 2004
Mark Skoczynski Penn Charter FB Third 1984
Mark Skoczynski Penn Charter FB Second 1985
Mark Skoczynski Penn Charter FB First 1986
Mark Skoczynski Penn Charter Base Second 1986
Tyler Stampone Gtn. Academy FB Third 2003
*Tyler Stampone Gtn. Academy FB First 2004
*Tyler Stampone Gtn. Academy Base First 2005
*Jack Stanczak La Salle FB First 1988
Jack Stanczak La Salle Base Second 1988
*Jack Stanczak La Salle Base First 1989
Kevin Szychulski North Catholic FB Second 1995
Kevin Szychulski North Catholic Base Second 1995
Kevin Szychulski North Catholic Base Third 1996
Scott Thompson West Catholic FB Second 1985
*Scott Thompson West Catholic FB First 1986
Scott Thompson West Catholic Base Third 1985
Scott Thompson West Catholic Base Second 1986
*Scott Thompson West Catholic Base First 1987
Paul Titchenell O'Hara FB Third 2003
Paul Titchenell O'Hara Base Third 2004
Tommy Toal Haver. School FB Second 2015
Tommy Toal Haver. School Base Second 2016
Ed Turner SJ Prep FB Third 1999
Ed Turner SJ Prep Base Second 1999
Ed Turner SJ Prep Base First 2000
Dennis Tygh Lincoln FB Second 1996
Dennis Tygh Lincoln Base Third 1997
Mike Vail Haver. School FB Third 2001
Mike Vail Haver. School Base Third 2002
Kyle Virbitsky Episcopal Base Second 2016
Kyle Virbitsky Episcopal FB Third 2016
Kyle Virbitsky Episcopal Base Second 2017
Timmy Vernon Gtn. Academy FB Third 2008
Timmy Vernon Gtn. Academy Base First 2009
Aaron Wilmer Washington FB Third 2008
*Aaron Wilmer Washington FB First 2009
*Aaron Wilmer Washington Base First 2010
Dave Wollner West Catholic FB Second 1980
Dave Wollner West Catholic Base Third 1981
Jake Wright Washington Base Third 2012
Jake Wright Washington FB Second 2012
Jake Wright Washington Base First 2013
Joe Zeglinski Ryan FB Third 2003
Joe Zeglinski Ryan FB Third 2004
Joe Zeglinski Ryan Bask Third 2005
Zack Zeglinski Penn Charter FB First 2003
Zack Zeglinski Penn Charter Base Third 2004
Zack Zeglinski Penn Charter Base Second 2005
*Bob Zupcic Egan FB First 1983
*Bob Zupcic Egan Base First 1983
*Bob Zupcic Egan Base First 1984