Anthony . . . deep in thought.     

Anthony's Weekly Honors, 2018
Return to TedSilary.com Home Page  

   Anthony Franklin, a big-time football enthusiast and the brother/cousin of the many Franklins who played in The Pub or in college, is again presenting weekly college honors and tidbits.
  Thanks for keeping this going, Ant! Very nice!
   If you want to drop Anthony a line, his e-mail address is
afrankl83@gmail.com.
   His 15th annual list of City Guys in College Football is here.

 


---
*WEEK 1 Awards
D1A Newcomer of the Week: West Virginia Fr. RB Leddie Brown (Neumann-Goretti) rushed 8 times for 33 yards in the Mountaineers 40-14 romp over Tennessee
D1A Offensive Player of the Week: Syracuse R-Sr. WR Jamal Custis (Neumann-Gorretti) had a career high 6 receptions for 168 yards & 2 TDs in a 55-42 win over Western Michigan.
D1A Defensive Player of the Week: Rutgers Sr. LB Trevor Morris (Malvern) rang up 9 tackles and 2 pass deflections in a 35-7 win over Texas State.
D1A Grunt of the Week: Pittsburgh R-So. OL Jimmy Morrisey (La Salle)
D1AA Newcomer of the Week: Stony Brook R-Fr. DL Casey Williams notched 6 tackles in a 0-38 loss at Air Force
D1AA Offensive Player of the Week: Maine So. QB Chris Ferguson (La Salle) threw for 199 yards & 2 TDs as Maine upset rival New Hampshire 35-7
D1AA Defensive Player of the Week: Holy Cross Sr. LB Ryan Brady (La Salle) rang up 14 tackles including 2 sacks in a 14-17 loss to Colgate
D1AA Specialist of the Week: None
D2 Newcomer of the Week: Bloomsburg Jr. RB Hakeem Sillman (George Washington) rushed for 142 yards, racked up 25 receiving yards and returned 3 kicks for 97 yards (264 total yards) in the Huskies 23-16 win over Merrimack
D2 Offensive Player of the Week: Shippensburg R-So. WR Winston Eubanks (La Salle) caught 4 passes for 161 yards and a TD in the Raiders 35-13 win over Clarion
D2 Defensive Player of the Week: Indiana Jr. DB Shaq Jones (Imhotep) rang up 5 tackles and a pass break up in the Hawks 21-17 win over #15 Ashland.
D2 Grunt of the Week: California R-Jr. OC Christian DiGalbo (Bonner-Prendegast)
D3 Newcomer of the Week: Ursinus Fr. WR Ryan Loughlin (Archbishop Wood) caught 6 passes for 124 yards & 3 TDs in the Bears 34-14 rout over Bethany (WV).
D3 Offensive Player of the Week: Widener So. WR James Gillespie (Archbishop Wood) caught 4 passes for 111 yards while adding 33 rushing yards in a 34-41 2OT loss to Rowan
D3 Defensive Player of the Week: Catholic So. DL Jake Ballard (SJ Prep) rang up 16 tackles including a sack and 1.5 tackles for loss in a 12-37 loss to MCDaniel.
D3 Grunt of the Week: Salve Regina So. OL Pete Noonan (SJ Prep)

WEEK 1 Antbits/Notes
**Congrats to Villanova’s Sr. WR Jarrett McClenton on catching and scoring the game winning touchdown in an upset win at Temple. He finished the game with 5 rushing yards, 63 receiving yards and a TD.
** Virginia Sr. WR Olamide Zaccheaus (SJ Prep) caught 6 passes for 101 yards & a TD in the Cavaliers win over Richmond.
**Delaware R-Sr. WR Joe Walker (Martin Luther King) who spent his first 3.5 years as a QB caught his first receiving TD in the Blue Hens 19-21 loss to Rhode Island.
**Sacred Heart R-Sr. RB Jordan Meachum (La Salle) rushed 17 times for 133 yards in a 35-7 win over Lafayette.
**Kutztown R-Jr. QB Collin DiGalbo (Bonner-Pendergast) threw for 298 yards and 1 TD while also rushing for 2 additional TDs in the Bears 32-28 win over Assumption.
**Rutgers So. Raheem Blacksheer (Archbishop Wood) rushed for 62 yards and a TD, racked up 56 receiving yards and a TD while adding 33 return yards in the Scarlet Knights 35-7 win over Texas State.
**Game of the Week in D1 has to be the Penn State Nittany Lions traveling to Pittsburgh in a battle of PA. The Lions escaped an upset defeat against Appalachian State in OT while Pitt handled FCS Albany. Pittsburgh’s OL is anchored by former walk on R-So. Jimmy Morrisey (La Salle) while R-Jr’s DE Shareef Miller (George Washington) & R-Jr CB John Reid (SJ Prep), R-So DE Shaka Toney (Imhotep) all pace the defense for the Lions. Game time is set for 8pm.

WEEK 2 Awards
D1A Newcomer of the Week: West Virginia Fr. RB Leddie Brown (Conwell-Egan) rushed 15 times for 115 yards and his first collegiate TD in a 52-17 win over FCS Youngstown State.
D1 Offensive Player of the Week: Vanderbilt Sr. QB Kyle Shurmur (La Salle) threw for 258 yards and 2 TDs in a 41-10 rout over Nevada.
D1 Defensive Player of the Week: Penn State R-So. Shaka Toney (Imhotep) recorded 5 tackles, 2 tackles for a loss and a sack in the Nittany Lions 51-6 win over Pittsburgh.
D1 Grunt of the Week: Tennessee R-So. OG Jahmir Johnson (Imhotep)
D1AA Newcomer of the Week: Villanova So. LB Amin Black notched a career high 4 tackles including his first career sack in the Wildcats 31-9 win over Lehigh
D1AA Offensive Player of the Week: Villanova Sr. WR Jarrett McClenton caught 6 passes for 114 yards and 2 TDs in the Wildcats 31-9 win over Lehigh
D1AA Defensive Player of the Week: Portland State Jr. DB Romeo Gunt (Imhotep) registered 7 tackles and 2 QB hurries in a 14-51 loss at Oregon.
D1AA Specialist of the Week: St. Francis Jr. DB Nick Rinella (La Salle) returned a punt 47 yards for a TD while finishing with 153 returns yards in a 45-14 win over Delaware State.
D2 Newcomer of the Week: IUP Jr. Shaq Jones (Imhotep) rang up 5 tackles and returned a fumble 48 yards for a TD in the Hawks 41-7 dispatch of Millersville
D2 Offensive Player of the Week: Kutztown Jr. QB Colin DiGalbo (Bonner-Prendergast) passed for 256 yards and rushed for a career high 133 yards and 2 TDs (353 total yards) in a big win over California (Pa.)
D2 Defensive Player of the Week: Shippensburg R-Jr. John Chaney (Roman) rang up 5 tackles and his first career Interception in helping Shippensburg win a huge crossover game against Slippery Rock
D2 Grunt of the Week: West Chester R-Jr. DE Diquan Gilbert (Communications Tech) rang up 9 tackles including 4 tackles for a loss and 1.5 sacks in a 31-7 victory over Gannon
D3 Newcomer of the Week: Juniata So. WR Shaheed Ross (Delaware Valley) caught 4 passes for 96 yards & a TD while also returning 2 kicks for 30 yards in a 17-40 loss to Franklin & Marshall.
D3 Offensive Player of the Week: Delaware Valley Sr. QB Dashawn Darden (Cardinal O’Hara) passed for 207 yards and 4 TDs while adding 42 yards on the grown in a 52-1 win over Umass Dartmouth
D3 Co-Defensive Players of the Week: Ursinus Jr. LB Jacob McCain (Penn Charter) rang up 10 tackles, 1 sack and recovered a fumble while his teammate Sr. DL Matt Hartigan (Father Judge) made 7 tackles, 1 sack and recorded 2.5 tackles for a loss in a 42-7 win over Gettysburg.
D3 Grunt of the Week: NONE

WEEK 2 Antbits/Notes
**Congrats to the Maine Blackbears led by R-So. QB Chris Ferguson (La Salle) and his 185 yards passing and 3 TDs propelled his team to an upset at FBS Western Kentucky 31-28.
**Stony Brook R-Fr. DE Casey Williams (Southern) blocked a punt and returned it for a TD in the Seawolves 50-21 win over Bryant
**West Chester R-So. WR Rasheem James (Ben Franklin) caught 7 passes for 121 yards and a TD in the Rams 31-7 romp over Gannon.
**Kutztown So. WR Amadou Barry (West Catholic) notched his 2nd career 100 yard receiving game (6 catches for 100 yards) in a 31-27 win over California.
**Sacred Heart Sr. RB Jordan Meachum (La Salle) ran 28 times for 178 yards and a score while adding 1 reception for 17 yard
**Ursinus Fr. WR Ryan Loughlin (Archbishop Wood) has 2 100+ yard receiving games to start his collegiate career turning 6 receptions into 113 yards while also adding 3 rushing yards and 68 return yards in a 42-6 win over Gettysburg
**Delaware State R-So. RB Mike Waters (Imhotep) rushed for 107 yards in a 14-45 loss at Saint Francis.

--
WEEK 3 Awards

D1A Newcomer of the Week: Temple R-So. QB Anthony Russo (Archbishop Wood) in his first career start threw for 228 yards and a TD in a upset win at Maryland
D1 Offensive Player of the Week: Virginia Sr. WR Olamide Zaccheaus (St Joes Prep) had a record day with 247 yards & 2 TDs in a win over Ohio.
D1 Defensive Player of the Week: Penn State R-Jr. DE Shareef Miller (George Washington) led the Lions with 2 sacks in a 63-10 win over Kent State
D1 Grunt of the Week: FIU R-Jr. DL Teair Tart (West Philadelphia) notched 4 tackles & 2 sacks in a win over UMASS.
D1AA Newcomer of the Week: Central Connecticut State Fr. DL Ifeanyi Okorji (Lansdale Catholic) racked up 4 tackles in a 24-41 loss to Columbia
D1AA Offensive Player of the Week: Delaware R-Sr. WR Joe Walker (Martin Luther King) hauled in 6 passes for 154 yards & a TD in a 27-10 win over Cornell.
D1AA Defensive Player of the Week: Holy Cross Sr. LB Ryan Brady (La Salle) rang up 11 tackles in a 31-28 win over Yale.
D1AA Specialist of the Week: Penn Sr. K Jake Soslow (Haverford School) booted 2 FGs from 48 and 49 yards in a 34-17 season opening win over Bucknell
D2 Newcomer of the Week: NONE
D2 Offensive Player of the Week: East Stroudsburg Sr. WR Jylill Reeder (Samuel Fels) caught 6 passes for 176 yards & 2 TDs in a 24-49 loss at Edinboro
D2 Defensive Player of the Week: Bloomsburg Sr. DE Chris Gary (Bishop McDevitt) made 5 tackles including a sack in a 10-14 loss at Mercyhurst
D2 Grunt of the Week: California R-So. OL Christian DiGalbo (Bonner-Pendergast)
D3 Newcomer of the Week: Alvernia Fr. RB Daniel Scott (Northeast) rushed for 30 yards and added another 121 yards on 5 kick returns in a 14-49 loss to FDU-Florham.
D3 Offensive Player of the Week: Muhlenberg So. QB Mike Hnatkowsky (Penn Charter) threw for 278 yards and 4 TDs in a 62-7 win over Juniata.
D3 Defensive Players of the Week: Delaware Valley LB Ryan Barrett (Archbishop Wood) notched 7 tackles and forced a fumble in the Aggies 21-7 win over Wilkes.
D3 Grunt of the Week: NONE

WEEK 3 Antbits/Notes
**Congrats to Muhlenberg So. QB Mike Hnatkowsky (Penn Charter) being named the Centennial Conference Offensive Player of the Week after posting a 4 TD passing afternoon in a rump over Juniata.
**Congrats to Delaware Sr. WR Joe Walker (Martin Luther King) on becoming the first Delaware player to record a 200 yard passing game, 100 yard rushing game and a 100 yard receiving game in a career.
**Vanderbilt Sr. QB Kyle Shurmur (La Salle) in a hostile stadium on the road performed admirably throwing for 326 yards & a TD in a 17-22 loss at Notre Dame
*IUP So. WR Dom McNeil (Martin Luther King) caught 3 passes for 120 yards & 2 TDs in the Hawks 59-17 win over Lock Haven.
**Penn Sr. LB Pat McInerney (William Penn Charter) notched 5 tackles including 2 sacks in a 34-17 win over Bucknell.
**Bloomsburg Jr. RB Hakeem Sillman (George Washington) is averaging 101 yards per game for the Huskies.
**Former City League guy Jihad Ward (Bok/Illinois) in his first game with the Colts notched a sack in their win over 21-9 win over the Redskins.
**Former City League guy Will Fuller (Roman/Notre Dame) in his first game of the 2018 season after sitting out week 1 with an injury came up big for the Texans with 8 receptions for 113 yards and a TD.

WEEK 4 Awards 9/29
D1A Newcomer of the Week: Temple Fr. RT Adam Klein (Episcopal Academy)
D1A Offensive Player of the Week: Rutgers So. RB Raheem Blackshear (Archbishop Wood) rushed for 69 yards & a TD while also returning a kick 25 yards in a 13-42 setback to Buffalo.
D1A Defensive Player of the Week: Temple Jr. DL Karamo Diobate (Prep Charter) returned a fumble 50 yards for a TD while also making 6 tackles and breaking up a pass in the Owls 31-17 win over Tulsa.
D1A Grunt of the Week: Miami Jr. OL Hayden Mahoney (Malvern Prep)
D1AA Newcomer of the Week: NONE
D1AA Offensive Player of the Week: Sacred Heart Sr. RB Jordan Meachum (La Salle) rushed for 76 yards and a TD in a 41-14 win over Wagner.
D1AA Defensive Player of the Week: Princeton Sr. LB Tom Johnson (SJ Prep) rang up 9 tackles in a 51-9 rout of Monmouth
D1AA Specialist of the Week: Maine R-Fr. DB Richard Carr (SJ Prep) notched a punt return for 15 yards while also recording a tackle for a safety in a 5-17 loss at Central Michigan.
D2 Newcomer of the Week: NONE
D2 Offensive Player of the Week: Lock Haven Jr. RB Ralph Hyland (Frankford) rushed for 75 yards and a TD while adding 24 receiving yards in a 44-41 win over East Stroudsburg.
D2 Defensive Player of the Week: Lock Haven Jr. DB Javon Whitfield (Simon Gratz) rang up 11 tackles and snagged 2 interceptions in the Bald Eagles 44-41 win over East Stroudsburg
D2 Grunt of the Week: West Chester Jr. DL Diquan Gilbert (Communications Tech)
D3 Newcomer of the Week: NONE
D3 Offensive Player of the Week: Widener Jr. WR James Gillespie (Archbishop Wood) caught 4 passes for 140 yards & 3 TDs in a 69-0 pasting of Albright.
D3 Defensive Player of the Week: Ursinus Sr. DL Charles Anderson (Northeast) racked up 7 tackles including a sack in the Bears 21-14 win over Moravian.
D3 Grunt of the Week: Oberlin Sr. OL Chauncey Simmons (Haverford School)

WEEK 4 Antbits/Notes 9/22
**Muhlenberg So. QB Michael Hnatkowsky (Penn Charter) once again had a 4 TD passing performance in a 42-21 rout over Franklin & Marshall leading the Mules off to a 4-0 start including 4 conference wins. Next up will be a matchup with Ursinus in Collegeville.
**Former City Leaguer LB Zaire Franklin (Syracuse/La Salle) had a career high 3 tackles in his return home as a rookie for the Indianapolis Colts vs the Eagles.
**Former City Leaguer DL Jihad Ward (Bok/Illinois) recorded his 2nd sack of the season against his hometown team in a 20-16 loss.
** Delaware Valley Sr. QB Dashawn Darden (Cardinal O’Hara) threw for 146 yards and 4 TDs while also rushing for 80 yards in a 41-10 rout of Alvernia.
**In D1AA action Delaware travels to the defending D1AA champions #1 North Dakota State

WEEK 5 Awards
D1A Newcomer of the Week: Baylor Jr. OL JohnCarlo Valentin (Imhotep)
D1A Offensive Player of the Week: Virginia Sr. WR Olimade Zaccheaus (SJ Prep) rushed for 39 yards & caught 9 passes for 109 yards & 2 TDs in a loss at NC State
D1A Defensive Player of the Week: NONE
D1A Unsung Player of the Week: Miami R-Jr. OL Hayden Mahoney (Malvern Prep)
D1AA Newcomer of the Week: St Francis R-Fr. RB Kei-Shon Graham (Central) rushed for 27 yards & his first collegiate TD in the Red Flash win over West Virginia Wesleyan
D1AA Offensive Player of the Week: Villanova Sr. WR Jarrett McClenton (Archbishop Wood) caught 7 passes for 65 yards & a TD in a 27-29 loss to Stony Brook
D1AA Defensive Player of the Week: NONE
D1AA Specialist of the Week: Saint Francis Jr. DB Nick Rinella (La Salle) returned 5 punts for 140 yards including a 79 punt return for a TD in the Red Flash 59-3 romp over West Virginia Wesleyan
D2 Newcomer of the Week: NONE
D2 Offensive Player of the Week: East Stroudsburg Sr. WR Jylil Reeder caught 7 passes for 117 yards and a TD in a 10-11 loss at Millersville.
D2 Defensive Player of the Week: Shippensburg R-Jr. DB John Chaney III (Roman) notched 7 tackles, forced & recovered a fumble and added an interception in a 28-21 loss at West Chester.
D2 Grunt of the Week: Shippensburg R-Sr. DL John Durkin (Bonner-Prendergast)
D3 Newcomer of the Week: Ursinus Fr. WR Ryan Loughlin (Archbishop Wood) caught 2 passes for 77 yards & a TD while returning 2 kicks for 28 yards in a 6-52 loss at John Hopkins
D3 Offensive Player of the Week: Muhlenberg So. QB Michael Hnatkowsky (Penn Charter) threw for 271 yards & 4 TDs in a 42-21 romp over Franklin & Marshall.
D3 Defensive Player of the Week: Dickinson Sr. DL John Minicozzi (Haverford School) rang up 7 tackles including 1.5 sacks in a 27-30 OT loss to Susquehanna.
D3 Grunt of the Week: NONE

Week 6 Awards 10/6
D1A Newcomer of the Week: West Virginia Fr. RB Leddie Brown (Conwell-Egan) rushed 11 times for 107 yards and a TD in a big win over Kansas.
D1A Offensive Player of the Week: Georgia So. RB D’Andre Swift (SP Prep) rushed for 50 yards and caught 4 passes for 49 yards and a TD in the Bulldogs win over Vanderbilt.
D1A Defensive Player of the Week: Illinois Jr. DL Tymir Oliver (West Catholic) notched 4 tackles and a sack in a win over Rutgers
D1A Grunt of the Week: Michigan Jr. LT Jon Runyan (SJ Prep)
D1AA Newcomer of the Week: Maine R-Fr. CB Richard Carr (SJ Prep) notched his first career interception helping the Bearcats secure a win v Villanova.
D1AA Offensive Player of the Week: Delaware Sr. WR Joe Walker (Martin Luther King) threw a 46 yard pass, and caught 2 passes for 113 yards in a 43-28 win at Richmond.
D1AA Defensive Player of the Week: Stony Brook R-Fr. DL Casey Williams made 9 tackles in a loss at Towson.
D1AA Grunt of the Week: Colgate Jr. OL Charlie Holsopple (SJ Prep)
D2 Newcomer of the Week: IUP Jr DB Shaq Jones (Imhotep) made 9 tackles and broke up 3 passes in a loss to Slippery Rock.
D2 Offensive Player of the Week; Kutztown R-Jr. QB Collin DiGalbo (Bonner-Prendergast) threw for 344 yards and 4 TDs in a 35-33 win over East Stroudsburg.
D2 Defensive Player of the Week: Johnson C Smith R-So. DL Marques Farrison (West Philadelphia) rang up 5 tackles including 1.5 tackles for a loss in a loss to Winston Salem State
D2 Grunt of the Week: NONE
D3 Newcomer of the Week: Moravian Fr. WR Cory Little (Boys Latin Charter) caught 4 passes for 28 yards in a win over Susquehanna.
D3 Offensive Player of the Week: Delaware Valley Sr. Dashawn Darden (Cardinal O’Hara) threw 3 TD passes and ran for another in a win over Stevenson.
D3 Defensive Player of the Week: Ursinus Sr. LB Jacob Martin (Penn Charter) rang up 14 tackles in a loss to Muhlenberg.
D3 Grunt of the Week: Salve Regina So. OL Pete Noonan (SJ Prep)
Week 6 Note/Ant-Bits
**Temple R-So. QB Anthony Russo (Archbishop Wood) had a career day throwing for 254 yards and 3 TDs as the Owls ran over ECU 49-6
**New Mexico R-Sr. Delane Hart (Martin Luther King) caught 6 passes for 80 yards and a TD in a 50-14 pasting of UNLV
**Shippensburg R-So. WR Winston Eubanks (Roman) caught 5 passes for 115 yards and 2 TDs in a loss to LIU Post.
**East Stroudsburg So. DL Keanan Baines (Conwell Egan) rang up 4 tackles and 2 sacks in a loss to Kutztown

Week 7 Awards
D1A Newcomer of the Week: Tennessee R-So. OL Jahmir Johnson (Imhotep) helped pass protect for the Volunteers QB to throw for 328 yards and 2 TDs in a upset win at #21 Auburn.
D1A Offensive Player of the Week: Temple R-So. QB Anthony Russo (Archbishop Wood) threw for 300 yards and a TD leading Temple to a key road win at Navy.
D1A Defensive Player of the Week: Rutgers Sr. LB Trevor Morris rang up 10 tackles in a loss at Maryland.
D1A Grunt of the Week: Pittsburgh R-So. Jimmy Morrissey (La Salle)
D1AA Newcomer of the Week: Howard So. RB Dedrick Parsons (Imhotep) rushed for 58 yards & a TD while also catching a pass for 48 yards in a win over Delaware State.
D1AA Offensive Player of the Week: Towson Jr. RB Yeedee Thaenrat (Father Judge) rushed for 62 yards & a TD in a win over William & Mary.
D1AA Defensive Player of the Week: Towson Jr. DB Terrill Gillette (Imhotep) rang up 7 tackles and a pass break up in a win over William & Mary.
D1AA Specialist of the Week: St Francis Jr. DB Nick Rinella (La Salle) returned 3 punts for 43 yards and 3 kicks for 110 yards in a loss at Wagner.
D2 Newcomer of the Week: Bloomsburg So. DB Kasean Patterson (Lankenau/MLK) recorded 10 tackles and returned an interception for a TD in a loss to West Chester
D2 Offensive Player of the Week: IUP So. WR Dom McNeil (Martin Luther King) caught 4 passes for 68 yards and a TD in a win over Clarion
D2 Defensive Player of the Week: Clarion Jr. LB Quinlin Lambert (Mastery Charter) notched 10 tackles and a 46 yard interception returned for a TD in a loss to IUP
D2 Grunt of the Week: NONE
D3 Newcomer of the Week: King’s College Fr. K Jack Barreras (Archbishop Carroll) booted a 25 yard FG while also booming 6 kickoffs for an average of 40 yards in a win over Alvernia.
D3 Offensive Player of the Week: Delaware Valley Jr. RB Quadir Strothers (Prep Charter) rushed 6 times for 72 yards & a TD in a win over Lycoming
D3 Defensive Player of the Week: Lycoming Jr. DB Jeff Coplin (Central) registered 6 tackles and 2 pass breakups in a loss to Delaware Valley.
D3 Grunt of the Week: Hobart Jr. LT Micah Holloway (William Penn Charter)

**Week 7 Notes/Antbits
**Temple R-So. QB Anthony Russo (Archbishop Wood) has started his collegiate career off with 4 wins in 5 starts thus far since winning the starting job. He leads the Owls into a key homecoming matchup this weekend against nationally ranked #20 Cincinnati.
**West Chester Jr. DL Diquan Gilbert (Communications Tech) has quietly turned in an impressive first half of the season posting 5 sacks in the first 6 games of the season thus far.
**At the halfway point of the season it looks like two former city league guys will be on the 1st team all PSAC East at WR as WCU R-So. WR Rasheem James (Ben Franklin) has 376 yards & 7 TDs thus far while Shippensburg R-So. WR Winston Eubanks (Roman Catholic) has 604 yards & 6 TDs on the young season.
**After a rough season opening loss to Wesley Delaware Valley has quietly ran off 6 consecutive wins led by Sr. QB Dashawn Darden (Cardinal O’Hara) who has thrown 13 TD passes while rushing for 4 more. Defensively
**Colgate is 5-0 and quietly rising up the FCS rankings. The line is anchored by former SJP star lineman Charlie Holsopple who starts at RT for the Raiders. His teammate at SJP also starts for the Raiders at LB Dillon Deiuliis and made 10 tackles on defense for the Raiders this past weekend in a win over Cornell.

Week 8 Awards
D1A Newcomer of the Week: UConn R-Fr. DB Rob King III (Father Judge) made 2 tackles and recovered a fumble in a narrow loss at South Florida
D1A Offensive Player of the Week: Syracuse Sr. WR Jamal Custis (Neumann-Gorretti) hauled in 7 passes for 162 yards and a TD in a OT win over North Carolina
D1 Defensive Player of the Week: Penn State R-So. DE Shaka Toney (Imhotep) rang up 6 tackles while mixing 4 sacks and a forced fumble in with those tackles in a win at Indiana.
D1 Specialist of the Week: Temple So. LS Cole Lerch (La Salle)
D1AA Newcomer of the Week: Howard So. RB Dedrick Parson (Imhotep) rushed for a career high 148 yards & 2 TDs while also catching a pass for 14 yards in a win over Morgan State.
D1AA Offensive Player of the Week: Sacred Heart Sr. RB Jordan Meachum (La Salle) rushed for 107 yards while also racking up 73 receiving yards in a win at Central Connecticut State.
D1AA Defensive Player of the Week: Richmond Sr. LB Justin Rubin (Archbishop Wood) rang up 13 tackles and a forced fumble in a loss at Elon.
D1AA Grunt of the Week: Fordham So. DL Anthony Diodato (Archbishop Wood)
D2 Newcomer of the Week: NONE
D2 Offensive Player of the Week: Kutztown R-Jr. QB Collin DiGalbo (Bonner-Prendergast) threw for 402 yards and 3 TDs while also rushing for 102 yards and a TD in a 42-28 win over Shippensburg
D2 Defensive Player of the Week: Shippensburg Sr. DL John Durkin (Bonner-Prendergast) racked up 7 tackles and 2 sacks in a loss to Kutztown.
D2 Grunt of the Week: West Chester Sr. DL Shaquille Ryder (Imhotep)
D3 Newcomer of the Week: Juniata So. WR Shaheed Ross (Delaware Valley) caught 5 passes for 63 yards and a TD while also returning 3 kicks for 60 yards in a loss to Moravian
D3 Offensive Player of the Week: Delaware Valley Jr. RB Quadir Strothers (Prep Charter) rushed for 90 yards in a big win over Lebanon Valley College.
D3 Defensive Player of the Week: Lycoming Sr. DB Joe Pinzka (Lansdale) rang up 4 tackles and returned an interception 4 yards for a TD in a win over Alvernia.
D3 Specialist of the Week: Kings College Fr. K Jack Barreras (Conwell Egan)
Week 8 Notes/Antbits
**Florida State Jr. TE Nasier Upshur (Imhotep) recorded his first two collegiate receptions in the Noles win over Wake Forrest gaining 11 yards.
**Congrats to King’s College Fr. K Jack Barreras (Conwell-Egan) on being named the MAC Special Teams Player of the Week from weeks 3-7.
**Penn State R-So. DE Shaka Toney (Imhotep) put together one of the best stat lines in college football history recording 4 sacks in a quarter of play helping the Lions fend off a pesky Indiana squad.
**East Stroudsburg Sr. WR Jylil Reeder (Samuel Fels) rang up 6 receptions for 136 yards and a TD in a loss to West Chester.
Week 9 Awards
D1A Newcomer of the Week: NONE
D1A Offensive Player of the Week: Vanderbilt Sr. QB Kyle Shurmur (La Salle) threw for 192 yards and 2 TDs in a 45-31 win over Arkansas
D1A Defensive Player of the Week: Penn State R-Jr. CB John Reid (SJ Prep) made 3 tackles, broke up 3 passes, recorded a QB hit and made a interception returning it 44 yards in the Lions 30-24 win over Iowa.
D1A Grunt of the Week: Umass Jr. LT Raquan Thomas-Ishman (Simon Gratz)
D1AA Newcomer of the Week: Stony Brook R-Fr. DL Casey Williams registered 6 tackles including a sack and 2 tackles for losses in a loss at James Madison.
D1AA Offensive Player of the Week: Sacred Heart Sr. RB Jordan Meachum (La Salle) ran for a school record 318 yards on the ground to go with 3 TDs in a win over Bryant.
D1AA Defensive Player of the Week: Holy Cross Sr. LB Ryan Brady (La Salle) rang up 9 tackles a pass break up and a forced fumble in a 56-0 rout of Lehigh.
D1AA Specialist of the Week: Penn Sr. K Jake Soslow (Haverford School) made 2 FGs and boomed 4 kickoffs for a 60 yard average in a win over Brown.
D2 Newcomer of the Week: East Stroudsburg R-Fr. WR Clifford Brinkley (Overbrook) caught 2 passes for 33 yards and his first collegiate TD in a loss to Old Dominican University
D2 Offensive Player of the Week: Kutztown Jr. QB Colin DiGalbo (Bonner-Prendergast) threw for 171 yards & 2 TDs while also rushing for 26 yards and a TD in a loss to West Chester
D2 Defensive Player of the Week: Bloomsburg Sr. DL Chris Gary (McDevitt) racked up 4 tackles, 2 sacks and 3 QB hits in a win over Millersville.
D2 Grunt of the Week: West Chester Jr. DL Diquan Gilbert (Communications Tech)
D3 Newcomer of the Week: Franklin & Marshall So. RB Joe Hartley-Vittoria (Bonner-Prendergast) rushed for 130 yards and a TD in a win over Moravian
D3 Offensive Player of the Week: Delaware Valley Sr. QB Deshawn Darden (O’Hara) threw for 167 yards and 2 TDs while also rushing for 2 TDs in a win over Albright.
D3 Defensive Player of the Week: Ursinus Jr. LB Jacob McCain (Penn Charter) rang up 11 tackles in a win over McDaniel.
D3 Grunt of the Week: NONE

Week 9 Notes/AntBits
**Georgia So. RB D’Andre Swift (SJ Prep) ran for 103 yards and a TD in a win over ranked Florida
**Syracuse R-Sr. WR Jamal Custis (Neumann Gorretti) had a monster game of 3 receptions and a TD in a win over #22 NC State.
**Delaware R-Sr. WR Joe Walker (Martin Luther King) caught 4 passes for 83 yards and TD in a win over #5 Towson.
**Maine R-So. QB Chris Ferguson (La Salle) threw for 244 yards and rushed for a TD in a win over Albany keeping the Bearcats in contention for a CAA regular season title.
**Robert Morris Fr. DB Devin Dickerson (SJ Prep) registered 3 tackles in a win over St. Francis
**Keep an eye out for the important PSAC contest between West Chester & Kutztown to determine who will play in the PSAC championship game against California (Pa) or Slippery Rock.
*Howard So. RB Dedrick Parson (Imhotep) rushed for 93 yards and 2 TDs in a narrow loss to South Carolina State.

Week 10 Awards
**D1A Newcomer of the Week: Temple R-So. QB Anthony Russo (Archbishop Wood) threw for 444 yards & 4 TDs while also rushing for 46 yards and a TD on the ground in a loss at #12 UCF.
D1 Offensive Player of the Week: Rutgers So. RB Raheem Blackshear (Archbishop Wood) rushed for 38 yards and caught 8 passes for 162 yards and a TD in a loss at Wisconsin
D1 Defensive Player of the Week: NONE
D1 Grunt of the Week: Baylor R-Jr. Johncarlo Valentin (Imhotep)
D1AA Newcomer of the Week: Howard So. RB Dedrick Parsons (Imhotep) ran for 149 yards and a TD in an upset over Florida A&M
D1AA Offensive Player of the Week: Sacred Heart Sr. RB Jordan Meachum (La Salle) rushed for 145 yards and 2 TDs in a win over Robert Morris
D1AA Defensive Player of the Week: St. Francis Jr. DB Nick Rinella (La Salle) rang up 10 tackles, recorded an interception, broke up a pass, added 94 yards in kick return yardage and rushed for 60 yards and a TD in a win over Bryant.
D1AA Grunt of the Week: Delaware State R-So. LT Kadeem Crawford (Simon Gratz)
D2 Newcomer of the Week: Bloomsburg R-Sr. Hakeem Sillman (George Washington) rushed for 84 yards, caught 3 passes for 32 yards and returned 2 kicks for 19 yards in a win at West Liberty.
D2 Offensive Player of the Week: IUP R-Jr. WR Dom McNeil (Martin Luther King) caught 5 balls for 80 yards in a win over Edinboro
D2 Defensive Player of the Week: Lock Haven R-So DB Dontae Mason (Bishop McDevitt) rang up 11 tackles and returned a kick 19 yards in a loss to Shippensburg
D2 Grunt of the Week: Bloomsburg R-Sr. DE Chris Gary (Bishop McDevitt) registered 5 tackles and 2 sacks in a win over West Liberty.
D3 Newcomer of the Week: Delaware Valley So. RB Terrell Brent (Bodine) scored his first collegiate TD in a romp over King’s College.
D3 Offensive Player of the Week: Muhlenberg So. QB Mike Hnatkowsky (Penn Charter) threw for 205 yards and 4 TDs in a shutout over Gettysburg.
D3 Defensive Player of the Week: Franklin & Marshall Sr. LB Bobby McDevitt (Archbishop Ryan) rang up 6 tackles and 1 sack in a loss to Ursinus.
D3 Grunt of the Week: Widener Jr. P Michael Raczak (La Salle) punted 9 times for an average of 44.6 yards including placing 2 inside the 20 and booming 2 kicks over 50 yards in a loss at FDU.

Week 10 Awards/Ant-Bits
**Georgia So. RB D’Andre Swift (SJ Prep) rushed 156 yards & 2 TDs in a win over #11 Kentucky.
**Congrats to West Chester on winning the PSAC East setting up a showdown with Slippery Rock for the PSAC Title game and the winner getting almost a guaranteed spot in the D2 NCAA Playoffs.
**Colgate has surprised the D1AA world by remaining unbeaten at 10-0 and will put their perfect record on the line when they travel to West Point on Senior Day to take on Army.
**A great local matchup that also serves as a rivalry game and conference game takes place in Chester as Delaware Valley travels to Chester to take on Widener for bragging rights and of course the trophy.
**Kutztown So. WR Amadou Barry (West Catholic) caught 6 passes for 48 yards and a TD in a win over Millersville to keep their playoff hopes alive.

Week 11 Awards
D1A Newcomer of the Week: Tennessee R-So. OL Jahmir Johnson (Imhotep)
D1A Offensive Player of the Week: Vanderbilt Sr. QB Kyle Shurmur (La Salle) threw for 249 yards and 3 TDs in a loss at Missouri
D1A Defensive Player of the Week: Georgia So. DB Mark Webb Jr. (Archbishop Wood) rang up a career high 6 tackles in a win over Auburn
D1A Grunt of the Week: Pittsburgh R-So. OC Jimmy Morrisey (La Salle)
D1AA Newcomer of the Week: Portland State Jr. DB Romeo Gunt (Imhotep) recorded 9 tackles in a loss to North Dakota
D1AA Offensive Player of the Week: Maine R-So. QB Chris Fergueson (La Salle) threw for 229 yards and 4 TDs in Maine’s win over Richmond
D1AA Defensive Player of the Week: Princeton Sr. LB Thomas Johnson (SJ Prep) rang up 7 tackles, ˝ sack and notched an interception in a win at Yale.
D1AA Grunt of the Week: Youngstown State Sr. LT Galvin Wiggins (Roman Catholic)
D2 Newcomer of the Week: NONE
D2 Offensive Player of the Week: Lock Haven Ralph Hyland (Frankford) rushed for 119 yards and 1 TD while adding a kick return for 15 yards in a 50-48 shootout win over Gannon
D2 Defensive Player of the Week: West Chester DL Omar Petekin (Archbishop Wood) made 2 tackles including 1 sack while also adding an interception in a PSAC title win over Slippery Rock giving WCU the leagues automatic bid into the D2 Playoffs.
D2 Grunt of the Week: California Jr. OL Christian DiGalbo (Bonner-Prendergast)
D3 Newcomer of the Week: King’s College Fr. K Jack Barreras (Conwell Egan) booted a 25 yard FG while also booming 6 kickoffs for an average of 47 yards in a win over Wilkes.
D3 Offensive Player of the Week: Muhlenberg So. QB Mike Hnatkowsky (Penn Charter) went 17/21 for 208 yards & 3 TDs in the Mules win over Moravian thus giving them a share of the Centennial Conference title.
D3 Defensive Player of the Week: Ursinus Jr. LB Jacob McCain (Penn Charter) racked up 16 tackles and an interception in a 31-0 rout of Dickinson.
D3 Grunt of the Week: NONE

**Week 11 Antbits/Notes
**Congrats to West Chester on winning the PSAC championship as well as clinching a spot in the D2 playoffs. They were seeded #3 and earned a home date against New Haven in the opening round of the D2 playoffs.
**Congrats to Slippery Rock who despite losing to West Chester at home earned the #7 and final seed in the D2 playoffs and will travel to Long Island to take on a undefeated Long Island Post team.
**Congrats to Kutztown on finishing their regular season at 9-2 and earning the #4 seed in the D2 playoffs where they will host Hillside in the opening round of the D2 playoffs.
**In D3 action local products will be participating in the playoffs as Delaware Valley will host Muhlenburg in the opening round, John Hopkins will host MIT,
**Congrats to the following City Guys being named to the All PSAC Teams.
Bloomsburg: R-Sr. DL Chris Gary (Archbishop Wood) 1st Team, Sr. RB Hakeem Sillman (George Washington) 2nd Team
Kutztown: R-Jr. QB Collin DiGalbo (Bonner-Prendergast) 2nd Team
Lock Haven: R-So. DB Dontae Mason (Bishop McDevitt) 2nd Team
Shippensburg: R-So. WR Winston Eubanks (La Salle) 1st Team, R-Sr. DL John Durkin (Bonner-Prendergast) 2nd Team
West Chester: Sr. DL Diquan Gilbert (Communications Tech) 1st Team, Sr. DL Shaquille Ryder (Imhotep) 1st Team, Sr. DB Shaquille James (West Catholic) 1st Team,
California: Jr. OL Christian DiGalbo (Bonner-Prendergast) 2nd Team
Indiana: Fr. RS Quashah Carter (Simon Gratz) 1st Team, Jr. DB Shaq Jones (Imhotep) 2nd Team
**Congrats to the following former City League guys being named to the All MAC Team
Delaware Valley: Sr. QB Dashawn Darden (Cardinal O’Hara) 1st Team, Jr. RB Quadir Strothers (Prep Charter) 2nd Team, Jr. DB Anthony Thomas (Prep Charter) 2nd Team, Jr. LB Vincent Dileo (Bishop McDevitt) 2nd Team
Lycoming: Sr. DB Joe Pinzka (Lansdale Catholic) 1st Team
Widener: Jr. P Michael Raczak (La Salle) 1st Team
**Congrats to the following former City League Guys who made the All Centennial Conference team
Dickinson: Sr. DL John Minicozzi (Episcopal Academy) 1st Team; So. LB Brian Snow (Episcopal Academy) Honorable Mention;
Franklin & Marshall: Jr. OL Brian Denoncour (Haverford School) 1st Team; Jr. LB Sebastian Silva-Muniz (Archbishop Wood) 1st Team
Muhlenberg: So. QB Michael Hnatkowsky (William Penn Charter) 2nd Team, Jr. LB Kwasi Ampomah (Germantown Academy) 2nd Team; Jr. LB Mikey Kober (Haverford School) 2nd Team; Jr. DL Frank Cresta (Haverford School) Honorable Mention
Ursinus: Sr. TE Thomas Cardozo (Archbishop Wood) 2nd Team; Sr. DL Charles Anderson (Northeast) 2nd Team, Fr. WR Ryan Loughlin (Archbishop Wood) Honorable Mention; Jr. LB Jacob McCain (William Penn Charter) Honorable Mention

Week 12 Awards
D1A Newcomer of the Week: Florida Fr. TE Kyle Pitts (Archbishop Wood) caught a 52 yard TD pass in a win over Idaho.
D1A Offensive Player of the Week: Rutgers So. RB Raheem Blackshear (Archbishop Wood) rushed 22 times for 102 yards and a TD in a loss to Penn State.
D1A Defensive Player of the Week: Penn State R-Jr. DE Shareef Miller (George Washington) paced the Lions with 7 tackles including 2.5 for loss and a sack in a win over Rutgers.
D1A Grunt of the Week: Army Sr. OL Jeff Panara (Archbishop Wood)
D1AA Newcomer of the Week: Delaware State R-Fr. QB Shayne Smith (Delaware Valley Charter) threw for 212 yards and 3 TDs while also rushing for 47 yards in a win over Virginia Lynchburg
D1AA Offensive Player of the Week: Delaware R-Sr. WR Joe Walker (Martin Luther King) caught 5 passes for 108 yards & a TD in a loss to Villanova.
D1AA Defensive Player of the Week: Princeton Sr. LB Thomas Johnson (SJ Prep) rang up 10 tackles and a sack in his final collegiate game a win over hometown Pennsylvania.
D1AA Grunt of the Week: Delaware State R-So. Kadeem Kaiden (Simon Gratz)
D2/D3 Offensive Player of the Week: Kutztown Jr. QB Collin DiGalbo (Bonner-Pendergast) threw for 378 yards and 2 TDs while also rushing for 89 yards and a score in a loss to Hillside in the opening round of the D2 playoffs.
D2/D3 Co-Defensive Player of the Week: West Chester Sr. DL Diquan Gilbert (Communications Tech) rang up 5 tackles and 3 sacks in a loss to New Haven in the 1st round of the D2 playoffs.
D2/D3 Co-Defensive Player of the Week: Muhlenberg Jr. LB Mickey Kober (The Haverford School) racked up 10 tackles, 1 sack and a forced fumble in a win at Delaware Valley in the opening rounds of the D3 playoffs
D2/D3 Unsung Hero of the Week: Ursinus Sr. DL Matt Hartigan (Father Judge)

Week 12 Antbits/Notes
**New Mexico Sr. WR Delane Hart-Johnson (Martin Luther King) caught 4 passes for 77 yards in a loss to Boise State.
**Vanderbilt Sr. QB Kyle Shurmur racked up 191 yards passing and threw 3 TDs including the game winner in overtime as Vanderbilt knocked off Ole Mississippi to keep their bowl eligibility hopes alive now sitting at 5-6 with a key game hosting rival Tennessee up next.
**Congrats to Maine on securing the CAA automatic bid into the D1AA playoffs and earning the #7 seed. The Bearcats are led by R-So. QB Chris Fergueson (La Salle) while defensively R-Fr. DB Richard Carr (SJ Prep) has made key plays during the season for them. Thanks to being seeded they earned a first round bye and will host the winner of Jacksonville State/Eastern Tennessee State game.
**Congrats to Colgate on securing the Patriot Leagues automatic bid into the D1AA playoffs and earning the #8 seed. The Red Raiders went undefeated against D1AA opponents and played D1A Army tight before falling late by 14. Anchoring the Raiders OL is Jr. Charlie Holsopple (SJ Prep) who has started all 12 games at RT.
**Best of luck to Delaware, Stony Brook, Towson, Duquesne, Elon and James Madison all schools with former City League guys playing who qualified for the D1AA playoffs.
**Howard University So. RB Amir Lewis (Imhotep) returned 4 kicks for 97 yards in a 55-56 shootout loss to Bryant.
**Congrats to Howard R-Fr. Dedrick Parson on being named MEAC rookie of the year as he finished his season with a 77 yard and 3 TD performance in a loss to Bryant. On the season Parson rushed for 706 yards and 9 TDs while also adding 226 yards receiving and 3 TDs in the air. For his success he was also named 2nd Team RB All MEAC.
**Congrats to Delaware State Jr. OL Kaiden Crawford (Simon Gratz) on being named 3rd Team All MEAC
**Congrats to the following city league guys on being named to the all CAA team:
Delaware: Sr. WR Joe Walker (3rd Team)
Towson: Jr. RS Yeedee Thaenrat (3rd Team)
**Congrats to the following former city league guys on being named to the All Patriot League teams:
Colgate: Jr. OL Charlie Holsopple (SJ Prep)
Holy Cross: Sr. LB Ryan Brady (La Salle)
**Congrats to Sacred Heart Sr. RB Jordan Meachum (La Salle) on being named to the 2nd Team All NEC after posting a career high 1400 rushing yards and 11 TDs while adding 237 receiving yards.
**Congrats to St. Francis Jr. DB Nick Rinella (La Salle) on being named to the 2nd Team All NEC after rushing for 85 yards and a TD, returned 24 punts for 283 yards and 2 TDs, returned 21 kicks for 527 yards and defensively added 59 tackles
**Congrats to Princeton Sr. LB Thomas Johnson (SJ Prep) on being named 1st team all-Ivy League squad after posting 68 tackles, 2.5 sacks and an interception for the undefeated Ivy League Tigers.
**Congrats to Penn Sr. K/P Jake Soslow (The Haverford School) on being named to the Ivy League Honorable Mention squad.
**In D3 playoff action Muhlenberg knocked off host Delaware Valley 20-13 with a late 65 yard interception return for a TD with 36 seconds left. Delaware Valley Jr. WR John Graham (Prep Charter) got the scoring started with a 31 yard TD catch from Sr. QB Dashawn Darden (2 TD passes on the day with 285 yards) before Muhlenberg So. QB Mike Hnatkowsky (William Penn Charter)threw a 20 yard TD pass to get the Mules on the board early in the 2nd quarter. Muhlenberg returns home for a matchup with Randolph Macon. In other D3 playoff action John Hopkins blanked MIT 49-0 to advance to the 2nd round of the playoffs where they will host Frostburg State.

Week 13 Awards
D1A Newcomer of the Week: NONE
D1A Offensive Player of the Week: Georgia So. RB D’Andre Swift (SJ Prep) rushed for 105 yards and a TD in a win over Georgia Tech.
D1A Defensive Player of the Week: Temple R-Sr. LB Todd Jones (SJ Prep) notched 7 tackles and returned an interception 22 yards in a win at Uconn.
D1A Grunt of the Week: Missouri R-Jr. OL Yasir Durant (Imhotep)
D1AA/D2/D3 Offensive Player of the Week: NONE
D1AA/D2/D3 Defensive Player of the Week: Muhlenberg Sr. LB Mickey Kober (The Haverford School) rang up 7 tackles helping the Mules advance to the D3 quarterfinals with a win over Randolph-Macon.

Week 13 Ant-Bits/Notes
**Congrats to the following ACC players who earned all-conference recognition:
Pittsburgh: R-So. OL Jimmy Morrissey (La Salle) 3rd Team
Virginia: Sr. WR Olamide Zaccheaus (SJ Prep) 1st Team; Sr. TE Evan Butts (Episcopal Academy) Honorable Mention
Syracuse: R-Sr. WR Jamal Custis (Neumann-Gorretti) 2nd Team
**Congrats to the following former City League Guys on being named to the All Big 10 Team
Penn State: R-Jr. OL Ryan Bates (Archbishop Wood) 3rd Team; R-Jr. Shareef Miller (George Washington) 3rd Team; R-Jr. DB John Reid (SJ Prep) Honorable Mention
Michigan: R-Jr. OL Jon Runyan (SJ Prep) 1st Team
Rutgers: So. RB Raheem Blackshear (Archbishop Wood) Honorable Mention) Sr. LB Trevor Morris (Malvern Prep) Honorable Mention
Congrats to Georgia So. RB D’Andre Swift (SJ Prep) 2nd Team who earned All SEC Honors.
**Congrats to the Temple Owls who are going bowling for the 3rd consecutive year as they’ll be headed to the Independence bowl in Shreveport, Louisiana to take on the Duke Blue Devils.
**Congrats to Penn State who will battle Kentucky in the Citrus Bowl on New Year Day. R-Jr. DL Shareef Miller (George Washington) will announce after the game if he will be entering the 2019 NFL Draft a year early or returning to State College for his final year of eligibility.
**Congrats to the following D1A schools who will have city league guys participating in various Bowl Games. Alabama will be playing Oklahoma in one college football semifinal game. Georgia will okay Texas in the New Year’s Day Sugar Bowl, Ohio will take on San Diego State in the Frisco Bowl, Florida International will battle with Toledo in the Bahamas Bowl, Army will battle Houston in the Armed Forces Bowl, Boston College takes on Boise State in the First Responder Bowl, Miami (FL) battles Wisconsin in the Pinstripe Bowl, Baylor and Vanderbilt square off in the Texas Bowl, West Virginia & Syracuse tangle in the Camping World Bowl, South Carolina meets Virginia in the Belk Bowl, Cincinnati and Virginia Tech meet in the Military Bowl, Oregon & Michigan State battle in the Redbox Bowl, Missouri takes on Oklahoma State in the Liberty Bowl, Pittsburgh travels out west to the Sun Bowl to battle Stanford, Florida and Michigan meet in the Peach Bowl.
**Maine will begin their playoff journey with a date with Jacksonville State.
**Muhlenberg and John Hopkins both advanced to the quarter finals of the D3 playoffs with big wins.