Philadelphia Scholastic Basketball, 2008
Return to TedSilary.com Home Page
All-City
FIRST TEAM | |
Name | School |
Andrew "Scootie" Randall | Comm. Tech |
Maalik Wayns | Roman |
Dwayne Davis | Straw. Mansion |
Jarrod "G" Denard | Freire |
Andrew Rogers | Ryan |
SECOND TEAM |
|
Novar Gadson | Bartram |
Devon White | Straw. Mansion |
Malik Tinsley | Frankford |
Nurideen Lindsey | Overbrook |
Jim Mower | SJ Prep |
Rashad Savage | Imhotep |
THIRD TEAM | |
Clayton Brothers | Roxborough |
Lenny Young | N. Catholic |
Jamal Wilson | Neum.-Goretti |
Brandon Penn | Robeson |
Velton Jones | N. Catholic |
Public League
PRELIMINARY PLAYOFFS
Class AA
Bodine 56, Parkway 51: Tarran Prince totaled 14 points and seven
rebounds and had seven of his markers in consecutive fashion as the fourth
quarter began, providing breathing room. Pendarvis Williams went 3-for-5 on
treys en route to 15 points. Parkway's Rodsewell Wells had 16 points, 12 boards.
Hope 62, Mastery 51: Briel Scott (22) led four Cannons in double
figures. Jaleel Khabeer (20) and Wanyae Hartsfield (15) led Mastery.
FIRST ROUND
Class AAAA
Gratz 85, Olney 55: Joe Reid (18), Antoine Bland, Charles White
(16), Denzel Gatewood (14) and Alibaba Odd (13) scored in double figures while
Bland (eight) and Reid (seven) led in rebounds. Gatewood posted 10 of his points
in a 35-20 third quarter outburst. Raheem Murray (17) led Olney.
Roxborough 73, Washington 59: Eric Bryan saved 10 of his 19 points for
a 23-19 fourth quarter while Chris Anthony (14) hit three treys. Andrew Goodman,
also a football star, led Washington with 20 points.
Southern 82, Dobbins 51: Jamir Hanner and Antoine Reese halved 32
points and Deshon Minnis was the only player with as many as two treys. Tariq
Lee, the nephew of former Sixer Aaron McKie (Gratz, Temple), scored 18 points
for Dobbins.
Lincoln 61, Central 57 (OT): Imsael Greenlee (16) converted a
buzzer-beating tap-in, then Dorrell Harrington (20) and Jamar Winn (15) tallied
five and four points, respectively, in the 13-9 extra session. Lincoln went
3-for-8 at the line to Central's 25-for-33. Yusef Nuriddin (25) and Acquil Cook
(17) led the Lancers.
Frankford 54, Edison 52: Edison's George Baker, who a week earlier had
claimed the city record for threes in one game, with a baker's dozen against
King, almost stole this one with a halfcourt shot at the buzzer; it hit the rim.
Frankford's Dehaven Brown had four assists, four steals and seven of his 13
points in a 17-14 fourth quarter.
Bartram 97, Northeast 69: Tyrone Garland (28, three treys) and Novar
Gadson (20) led the barrage. Tyron Lytes (18, also three treys) and Corey
Wilkins led Northeast.
Class AAA
Franklin LC 75, Penn 60: In a head-scratcher, 6-5 Anthony Parker, a
fifth-year senior whose earlier unauthorized use had caused Penn to forfeit four
games, was approved for eligibility by the D-12 committee the afternoon before
this game (after messy weather conditions had caused a postponement). The
forfeits, by PIAA rule, are supposed to forgiven in such matters, but league
honchos decided not to switch the playoff matchups on such short notice. Coming
off a 30-point loss to Gratz in its regular season finale, FLC nonetheless
cruised behind its three-guard package of Khalief Trawick (20), Denzel Yard (17,
eight assists) and Kyle Sawyer (10). For Penn, Brandon Tondreau scored 14 points
and Emmanuel Pittman grabbed 13 boards. Parker had seven points and six rebounds
-- as a starter.
Franklin 60, Sayre 41: Ron Lee scored 18 points and Tajidin McGough,
the football quarterback, made three steals. Jayvon Johnson (25) topped Sayre.
Comm. Tech 73, Furness 29: CT rolled to a 45-14 halftime bulge as Chris
Jones (10 of 18) and Shaquille Shannon (nine of 11) led the way. Erick Johnson
managed nine points for Furness.
Bok 58, Eng. and Science 57: Chris Parks' 24 points included the
winning layup. The Wildcats stormed back from a 16-point deficit. Marcus Brown
(32) led E&S.
Class AA
Straw. Mansion 113, Hope 87: Dwayne Davis, a Morehead signee, used
the help of five treys to explode for 42 points, tied for the eighth-best
postseason performance in Pub history. Also Mansion's 113 represented a team
postseason mark. Davis had 10 rebounds, five assists and half of his points by
intermission. Eddie Frazier added 18 points and Devon White mixed 13 points, 10
rebounds. Hope's Briel Scott went for 34.
Prep Charter 62, Vaux 51: details unavailable.
Bracetti 68, Del-Val 57 (OT): A pair of tip-ins enabled Curt Thomas to
score four of his six points in a 14-3 extra session. Diyaaldin Kelley, a 6-10
senior, posted a triple-double with 11 points, 10 rebounds, 11 blocks. His
brother, Bilal, a 6-8 junior, had eight points. Sam Starks impressed with 29
points, nine assists. DV's Kevin Mack maxed out at 26 points.
Imhotep 61, Bodine 35: Rashad Savage (11) led 11 Panther scorers. No
one surpassed seven points for Bodine.
Class A
(At King)
Math, Civics & Sciences 84, Robeson 79: Jose Ortiz hit his first
five shots for 10 points en route to a big stat day (25, 16 rebounds, four
assists, five steals). Franklin Harris added 18 points while Zaahir Smith mixed
14 points, seven rebounds despite severe foul trouble (four in first half).
Penn's Brandon Penn, bound for Rider, managed 24 points, 16 rebounds and five
blocks.
(At HS of the Future)
Freire 55, GAMP 35: Koron Reed (12) and Jarrod Denard (11) scored
in double figures. Stefan Thompson (16) and LaRon Byrd (11) led GAMP.
ROUND OF 16
Class AAAA
Gratz 56, Roxborough 43: Charles White collected 16 points and five
assists while Antoine Bland added eight boards to 12 markers. Eric Bryan (16)
and Clayton Brothers (13) paced Roxborough, which had dealt its only regular
season loss.
Southern 84, Lincoln 71: Jamir Hanner scored half of his 26 points in a
24-17 third quarter and Anthony "Crip" Reese chipped in with 19 points. Southern
shot 23-for-29 at the line. Dorell Harrington (22) and Daniel Randall (17) led
Lincoln.
Frankford 66, Bartram 59: Malik Ballard hustled for 18 points and
seven assists while another Malik, Tinsley, owned the boards with 17. He added
12 points. Sub Harold Hicks had 11 points. For Bartram, Novar Gadson totaled 23
points and 15 rebounds while Tyrone Garland mixed 17 points and four apiece of
assists and steals.
Class AAA Semifinals
Franklin LC 72, Franklin 66: Khalief Trawick (28) and Denzel Yard
(21) scored eight points apiece in a 22-16 fourth quarter. Yard added six
rebounds and eight assists. Richard Freeman (15) led four Electrons in double
figures.
Comm. Tech 93, Bok 50: Andrew "Scootie" Randall was major with 24
points, 11 rebounds and eight assists. Chris Parks (22) was best for Bok.
Class AA Semifinals
Imhotep 47, Bracetti 45: Miguel Bocachica scored 13 points and
turned his seventh rebound into a game-winning follow with 0:50 left. Sam
Prescott (10) hit two treys. Sam Starks scored 23 points for Bracetti.
Straw. Mansion 66, Prep Charter 53: The Knights finally broke their
three-year homecourt jinx in this round, mostly because Devon White achieved a
triple-double with 11 points, 22 rebounds and 10 blocks. Dwayne Davis shot
15-for-18 at the line en route to 30 points and Eddie Frazier added 16 points,
14 boards. For PC, which lost a chance to annex a third consecutive state title,
the leaders were Jesse Morgan (15 points), Ferg Myrick (13 boards) and Parrish
Grant (five assists).
Class A Final
(At HS of the Future)
Freire 77, Math/Civics/Sciences 64: Jarrod Denard cruised for 29
points. Zaahir Smith (19) and Jose Ortiz (14) topped MC&S.
QUARTERFINALS
(Quadrupleheader at Saint Joseph's Univ.)
Class AAAA
Southern 76, Gratz 60: Deshon Minnis, a relative of numerous former
Rams' stars, worked for 10 points, six assists and three steals to send Southern
to the semis for the first time since '91. Another soph, Jamir Hanner, managed
23 points and 17 rebounds. The Reeses Pieces twins, 5-10 Anthony "Crip" (14,
nine rebounds) and 6-5 Antoine (nine, six), were also crucial. Charles White
(25) topped Gratz.
Class AAA Final
Comm. Tech 64, Franklin LC 53: Andrew "Scootie" Randall was a
game-long force with 22 points, 15 boards and three apiece of assists, blocks
and steals. Antonio "Gee" Monroe, coming off the bench after battling the flu,
scored nine of his 11 points in the second half. Ryan White shot 6-for-7 and
2-for-2 for 14 FLC points. Jake Wasco claimed eight rebounds.
Class AA Final
Straw. Mansion 82, Imhotep 78: As this one ended, the Knights raced
to midcourt, held aloft a No. 12 jersey and yelled again and again, "Worm! . . .
Worm! . . . Worm!" The reason: They were paying tribute to starting guard Marcus
"Worm" Johnson, who'd suffered a broken leg in a pickup game one day earlier.
Dwayne Davis shook off a poor first half to finish with 26 points, Eddie Frazier
(18, nine) and Devon White (13 apiece) were productive with points and rebounds
and Isaac Bradford, Johnson's replacement, shot 5-for-6 for 10 points. For
Imhotep, which missed a free throw and a followup trey in the waning moments of
regulation, Rashad Savage workhorsed his way to 25 points, 15 rebounds.
AAAA-A
Frankford 82, Freire 73: Though his squad lost, Freire lefty Jarrod
Denard created quite the buzz by pouring in 41 points with tremendous shooting
(17-for-26 overall, 5-for-8 on treys). The outburst tied him for ninth place in
the Pub's postseason history. Frankford soph Dehaven Brown shot 8-for-8 at the
line while notching 26 points and Malik Tinsley pogo-sticked for 18 points, 13
rebounds, three blocks, four steals.
SEMIFINALS
(Doubleheader at Drexel)
Comm. Tech 68, Straw. Mansion 62: The Phoenix stormed to a 40-23
halftime lead mostly because soph Shaquille Shannon came off the bench and
scored 13 points in the second quarter. He finished with 24 points, four assists
and four steals. Star forward Andrew "Scootie" Randall was limited to six
points, but grabbed 14 rebounds. Chris Jones (14) and Manny Jordan (12, 10
rebounds) also scored in double figures. Dwayne Davis (23), Isaac Bradford (15),
Eddie Frazier (13) and Devon White (10) reached doubles for Mansion while
Frazier (17) and White (13) led in rebounds. Bradford added seven steals.
Class AAAA Final
Frankford 81, Southern 76: Frankford scored 28 of the game's final
40 points to storm into the title game for the third time in the decade (also
2001 and '04). A nine-point run got the Pioneers started and they finished by
hitting nine of 10 free throws. Franchise Malik Tinsley hustled for 27 points
and 14 rebounds and got plenty of scoring help as four teammates -- Khayree
Brown (14), Dehaven Brown (12), Malik Ballard and Steven Haynes (10 apiece) --
also reached double figures. Ballard dished eight assists and Haynes made six
steals. Deshon Minnis led Southern with 20 points and four assists.
FINAL
(At Temple's Liacouras Center)
Comm. Tech 70, Frankford 61 (2 OTs): Though poor shooting and
sloppy play made this one somewhat hard on the eyes through three quarters, it
became quite the goodie in the fourth quarter and extra sessions as CT claimed a
title in only its third Pub season. (CT was once an annex of Bartram, which won
a PL title in its fourth season, 1944.) Andrew "Scootie" Randall, the coaches'
choice as PL MVP, saw scant first half action due to foul trouble. He guided the
Phoenix down the stretch while finalizing his numbers at 16 points, 12 rebounds,
five assists. Manny Jordan, at 6-5, 255 pounds, won game MVP honors with 17
boards and six blocks in addition to nine points. Antonio "Gee" Monroe had 14
points and five assists before fouling out early in the first OT and Chris Jones
saved eight of his 11 points for the OTs. Lou Biester (also Bartram '03) became
the first Pub coach to win titles at different schools since Bill Nelson at
Franklin in '51 and Germantown in '64. For Frankford, Malik Tinsley collected 21
points and 15 rebounds, Malik Ballard added 20 points, seven boards and four
assists and Khayree Brown had 13 points, 11 boards. The teams combined to shoot
58-for-154 from the floor (38 percent) and 24-for-46 at the line (52). This was
the league's last full-blown title and was followed the morning after by a
rousing assembly, witnessed by all students, during which Randall announced his
commitment to Temple.
State Playoffs
CLASS A
Play-In Game
At Gov. Mifflin Intermediate
School, Shillington
Math, Civics & Sciences 76, High Point Baptist 74 (OT):
Point guard Franklin Harris totaled 24 points, eight assists and even
seven rebounds, and accounted for 21 of the Elephants' 26 points from the fourth
quarter on by scoring 12 and passing for nine more. Though he missed a late
layup in OT, Andre Thomas was right there to follow for the winning field goal.
The Mighty Elephants had to go without scoring whiz Jose Ortiz (knee surgery).
Zaahir Smith added 15 points, nine rebounds and three steals. MC&S erased a
14-point, third quarter deficit in four minutes.
First Round
At Southern
Freire 77, Roseto Pius X 57: The Dragons rolled to 14 of the first
16 points and mostly maintained control from there. Jarrod "G" Denard shot
9-for-14 en route to 21 points, Octavious Booker mixed 18 points and 11 boards
and Antione "Blueberry" Singleton had nine points, seven assists, four steals.
At Martz Hall, Pottsville
Math, Civics & Sciences 79, Williams Valley 64:
The Mighty Elephants stormed to a 12-1 lead in the first 2:40 and led by as many
as 20, at 31-11. Eric Johnson (24) and Zaahir Smith (23) led the assault.
Second Round
At Hersheypark Arena
Freire 50, Scotland School 46: Jarrod "G" Denard scored 13 of his
20 points, including a buzzer-beating trey, in a 17-9 second quarter and Koron
Reed finished with eight blocks. The Dragons trailed, 46-44, but then forced
three turnovers and finished with a 6-0 rush.
At East Pennsboro
Math, Civics & Sciences 67, Blossburg North Penn 64: Trying to
extend a 26-game winning streak, NP roared back from a 13-point deficit in the
final 2 1/2 minutes to create a tie at 64-64. MC&S went ahead on Chuck Brown's
layup and then got a late free throw-steal combo from Zaahir Smith. Franklin
Harris scored 23 points. Smith (13) and Eric Johnson (12) also reached double
figures.
Quarterfinals
At High School of the Future
Freire 79, Girard College 76: Jarrod "G" Denard, usually so
reliable a shooter, missed his first 11 attempts as the Dragons fell into holes
of 11-2, 18-6 and 40-31 (halftime). He nailed his first shot of the second half,
a step-back baseline jumper, and then was off to the races, finishing with 25
points. Koron Reed, a transfer from GC, totaled 22 points, 11 rebounds and six
blocks and was quite emotional afterward about his role in having ended his
friends' season. Freire led, 76-63, when Denard fouled out with 1:44 left. GC
roared within 76-73 before Abraham Bah converted a double-bonus.
At Spring-Ford
Reading Central Catholic 63, Math, Civics and Sciences 57 (OT):
Zaahir Smith (15) and Franklin Harris (10) scored in
double figures while Harris and Andre Thomas grabbed 11 and eight rebounds,
respectively. The Mighty Elephants, who led by eight points with 5:30 left,
missed a one-and-one at 0:15 that could have extended a one-point lead. RCC
established early control in the extra session.
Semifinal
At Norristown
Freire 50, Reading Central Catholic 41: Jarrod "G" Denard again did
yeoman post-intermission work, pouring in 16 of his 19 points while missing just
two of nine attempts. Antione "Blueberry" Singleton had three assists, six
steals. The Dragons roared to a 17-2 lead.
Final
At Penn State's Bryce Jordan Center
McKeesport Serra Catholic 67, Freire 66: Almost every team member
shed tears, some for a long time, after the Dragons committed 11 turnovers in
the final five minutes and coughed up a 12-point lead (60-48). Their only field
goal in that span was a buzzer-beating three by Jarrod "G" Denard (12 points,
seven assists, six steals). Octavious Booker powered for 18 points and 14 boards
and received inside help from leaper Koron Reed (14, 11). Antione "Blueberry"
Singleton had 12 points, six assists, five steals.
CLASS AA
First Round
At Southern
Straw. Mansion 79, Columbia 71: Eddie Frazier hustled for 24
points, 13 rebounds and three blocks, Devon White added 18, 12 and four and
Dwayne Davis scored 16 points as Mansion persevered. Columbia received 52 points
and six treys apiece from Adam Pittman and Mike Seibert (five in fourth
quarter).
At Parkland
Imhotep 64, Northern Lehigh 61 (OT): The Panthers received a
19-point, 18-rebound performance from Rashad Savage and Miguel Bocachica knocked
down a late trey to force OT. Will Adams totaled 15 points. Afterward, Imhotep's
bus refused to budge from the parking lot and other transportation had to be
summoned.
Second Round
At Gov. Mifflin Intermediate School,
Shillington
Straw. Mansion 57, North Schuylkill 34:
Eddie Frazier led a balanced effort with 14 points. Isaac Bradford and Dwayne
Davis were close behind with 13 and 10.
At Hersheypark Arena
Imhotep 63, Hughesville 36:
Lamar Trice mixed 12 points and eight assists while Will Adams (15), Rashad
Savage (14) and Sam Prescott (11) also scored in double figures.
Quarterfinals
At Reading High's Geigle Complex
Straw. Mansion 71, Trinity 53:
Dwayne Davis poured in 22 points (four treys) in a 36-19 first half and finished
with 32. Eddie Frazier (12) and Devon White (11) also reached double figures.
At Bethlehem Freedom
Imhotep 61, Holy Cross 59:
After allowing an uncontested follow with 5.9 seconds left, Imhotep prevented OT
and earned the win as Lamar Trice (six assists) passed to Miguel Bocachica (14
points, four treys beforehand) for a buzzer-beating backdoor layup. Rashad
Savage totaled 16 points (nine in the fourth quarter) and eight rebounds.
Semifinal
At Southern
Straw. Mansion 80, Imhotep 68:
Mansion placed all five starters in double figures -- Dwayne Davis (24), Eddie
Frazier and Isaac Bradford (16), Devon White (12), Darren Lawrence (10) -- while
becoming the Pub's first "veteran" school (28 seasons) to reach a state final.
White added 13 rebounds and did all of his scoring after Imhotep's lone inside
force, Rashad Savage, picked up his third foul 3:30 into the third quarter. Will
Adams drained four treys en route to 23 Panther points.
Final
At Penn State's Bryce Jordan Center
Jeannette 76, Straw. Mansion 72 (OT):
Terrelle Pryor, widely considered the nation's No. 1 quarterback prospect at
6-6, 220, showed his basketball savvy by contributing 23 points, eight rebounds,
five blocks and four apiece of assists and steals as Jeannette became a
two-sport state champ. He also played successful defense early on Devon White
and late on Dwayne Davis, who'd scored 19 of his 28 points in the first 2 1/2
quarters. Eddie Frazier had 16 points and 12 rebounds. White managed 12 boards
as well. In regulation, Pryor missed two late free throws and a buzzer-beating
flip but set the OT tone by blocking a semi-breakaway layup right off the tap.
CLASS AAA
First Round
At Southern
Communications Tech 69, Lancaster Catholic 54: The Phoenix assured
there would be no letdown, in the aftermath of a Pub title, by frolicking to a
32-8 halftime lead. Andrew "Scootie" Randall powered to 24 points and 14
rebounds and Chris Jones (3-for-4 on treys) scored 10 of his 13 points before
intermission.
At Chambersburg
Greencastle-Antrim 48, Franklin LC 47: The Bobcats left themselves
vulnerable by shooting just 5-for-16 at the line, and they were done in by a
buzzer-beater. They'd gone ahead on Jake Wasco's follow with 16.5 left; it was
his only shot of the game. Denzel Yard (16) and Khalief Trawick (12) scored in
double figures.
Second Round
At Norristown
Communications Tech 60, Holy Ghost Prep 39: The Phoenix dominated
from the start, rolling to leads of 8-0, 26-7 and 36-11 and forcing the
Firebirds to shoot 10-for-35 through three quarters (46-23). Andrew "Scootie"
Randall managed 16 points, 11 rebounds and three steals. Chris Jones added 13
points, two assists and two steals. Sub Shaquille Shannon had 12 points, five
assists and four steals.
Quarterfinal
At Reading's Geigle Complex
Susquehanna Township 57, Communications Tech 44:
Temple-bound forward Andrew "Scootie" Randall concluded his career with a
14-point (1,735 total), 20-rebound effort. Shaquille Shannon drained four treys
for 12 points, Chris Jones added nine points and Antonio "Gee" Monroe dealt five
assists.
CLASS AAAA
First Round
At Southern
Ridley 76, Frankford 38: The Pioneers fell behind early with star
Malik Tinsley on the bench due to foul trouble, and were never in it. Khayree
Brown managed 12 points, 10 rebounds.
At Germantown
Southern 45, Downingtown West 44: Furnell Doster scored 13 points,
Deshon Minnis had all six of his markers at crunch time and sub Byron Jones
notched a late steal to preserve the victory. Fraternal twins Anthony "Crip" and
Antoine Reese scored an identical eight points.
At Hersheypark Arena
Harrisburg 50, Gratz 42: Only Joe Reid (12) scored in double
figures. The best Bulldog, guard Charles White (Hartford), was missing with the
reoccurrence of a sports hernia.
At Council Rock North
Norristown 63, Bartram 56: The Braves surrendered 10 of the last 12
points. Tyrone Garland shot 10-for-22 en route to 24 points while Novar Gadson
(Rider), burdened by foul trouble, settled for 16 and finished his career with a
school record of 1,346.
Second Round
At Colonial Elementary School (Plymouth-Whitemarsh)
Southern 73, Souderton 54: Furnell Doster shot 10-for-15 en route
to 23 points while adding six rebounds, four assists, two steals and three
blocks. Inside partners Jamir Hanner (15) and Antoine Reese (11) also scored
well while Anthony "Crip" Reese dealt eight assists. The Rams fashioned a 15-1
run after Souderton drew within 50-44.
Quarterfinal
At Villanova's Pavilion
Norristown 71, Southern 44: The Rams were smoked, 40-13, in the middle
two sessions. Jamir Hanner and Antoine Reese halved 20 points.
Standings
DIVISION A | |
1-Gratz | 14-1 |
Bartram | 14-1 |
Southern | 13-2 |
*Franklin LC | 11-4 |
Roxborough | 11-4 |
*Bok | 8-7 |
5-Central | 8-7 |
Edison | 8-7 |
King | 7-8 |
Overbrook | 7-8 |
Univ. City | 6-9 |
Germantown | 5-10 |
*Sayre | 4-11 |
*Furness | 3-12 |
*West Phila. | 1-14 |
*Fkn. Towne | 0-15 |
*-AAA; others are AAAA | |
DIVISION B | W-L |
*Comm. Tech | 14-1 |
Frankford | 14-1 |
*Franklin | 13-2 |
Lincoln | 10-5 |
*33Eng. and Science | 10-5 |
*#Penn | 10-5 |
*Phila. Electrical | 8-7 |
*FitzSimons | 8-7 |
34Washington | 7-8 |
4Dobbins | 7-8 |
Northeast | 7-8 |
Olney | 6-9 |
Fels | 2-13 |
Kensington | 2-13 |
Mastbaum | 1-14 |
*Swenson | 1-14 |
*-AAA; others are AAAA | |
#-Penn forfeited PL wins over Linc/Dobb and NL wins over Gratz/E&S (ineligible player) |
DIVISION C | W-L |
Imhotep | 10-0 |
Prep | 9-1 |
*Freire | 8-2 |
Del Val | 7-3 |
*Math/Civics/Sciences | 6-4 |
Hope | 5-5 |
*World Comm. | 4-6 |
*New Media | 3-7 |
Mastery | 2-8 |
Esperanza | 1-9 |
Phila. Academy | 0-10 |
*-A; others are AA | |
DIVISION D | W-L |
Straw. Mansion | 10-0 |
Bracetti | 9-1 |
Vaux | 7-3 |
4Parkway | 6-4 |
Bodine | 6-4 |
*Robeson | 6-4 |
*GAMP | 3-7 |
Lamberton | 3-7 |
Masterman | 4-6 |
Saul | 1-9 |
CAPA | 0-10 |
*-A; others are AA |
Coaches' All-Public
DIVISION A | ||||
FIRST TEAM | ||||
Nurideen Lindsey | Ovb | 15 | 501 | 33.4 |
Novar Gadson | Bart | 15 | 357 | 23.8 |
Alibaba Odd | Gratz | 15 | 303 | 20.2 |
Clayton Brothers | Rox | 15 | 284 | 18.9 |
Khalief Trawick | FLC | 15 | 302 | 20.1 |
SECOND TEAM |
||||
Chris Parks | Bok | 15 | 399 | 26.6 |
Tyrone Garland | Bart | 15 | 260 | 17.3 |
Marcus Holland | UC | 15 | 258 | 17.2 |
Charles White | Gratz | 8 | 123 | 15.4 |
Anthony "Crip" Reese | Sou | 14 | 162 | 11.6 |
THIRD TEAM |
||||
George Baker | Edi | 11 | 222 | 20.1 |
Khalief Mason | Gtn | 15 | 253 | 16.9 |
Luis Martinez | Edi | 15 | 269 | 17.9 |
Kyle Sawyer | FLC | 15 | 267 | 17.8 |
Antoine Reese | Sou | 15 | 181 | 12.1 |
DIVISION B | ||||
FIRST TEAM | ||||
Andrew "Scootie" Randall | CT | 15 | 338 | 22.5 |
Malik Tinsley | Fkd | 15 | 332 | 22.1 |
Marcus Brown | E&S | 15 | 273 | 18.2 |
Mark Allen | Penn | 15 | 224 | 14.9 |
Tyron Lytes | NE | 15 | 237 | 15.8 |
SECOND TEAM |
||||
Ron Lee | Fkn | 15 | 234 | 15.6 |
William "B.J." Kearse | Fkn | 15 | 182 | 12.1 |
Anthony Razor | Fitz | 12 | 246 | 20.5 |
Tariq Lee | Dobb | 15 | 242 | 16.1 |
Dorrell Harrington | Linc | 15 | 210 | 14.0 |
THIRD TEAM |
||||
Terrance Bennett | Oln | 13 | 225 | 17.3 |
Andrew Goodman | Wash | 14 | 163 | 11.6 |
Khayree Brown | Fkd | 10 | 147 | 14.7 |
Marcus Langley | PE | 14 | 180 | 12.9 |
Theo West | Kens | 15 | 245 | 16.3 |
DIVISION C | ||||
FIRST TEAM | ||||
Jarrod Denard | Fre | 10 | 259 | 25.9 |
Parrish Grant | Prep. | 8 | 120 | 15.0 |
Rashad Savage | Imh | 10 | 160 | 16.0 |
Jose Ortiz | MC&S | 10 | 200 | 20.0 |
Ferg Myrick | Prep | 8 | 136 | 17.0 |
SECOND TEAM |
||||
Will Adams | Imh | 9 | 131 | 14.6 |
Jesse "Boog" Morgan | Prep | 6 | 110 | 18.3 |
Miguel Bocachica | Imh | 10 | 96 | 9.6 |
Andy Bousono | Esp | 10 | 198 | 19.8 |
Briel Scott | Hope | 10 | 189 | 18.9 |
THIRD TEAM |
||||
Lamar Trice | Imh | 7 | 57 | 8.1 |
Tyree "Chuck" Harris | Prep | 10 | 121 | 12.1 |
Kevin Mack | DV | 10 | 154 | 15.4 |
Eric Johnson | MC&S | 10 | 126 | 12.6 |
Rodney Roberson | NM | 10 | 147 | 14.7 |
DIVISION D | ||||
FIRST TEAM | ||||
Brandon Penn | Robe | 10 | 273 | 27.3 |
Dwayne Davis | Mans | 10 | 221 | 22.1 |
Sam Starks | Brac | 10 | 218 | 21.8 |
Devon White | Mans | 10 | 116 | 11.6 |
Jamil Brown | Lamb | 10 | 328 | 32.8 |
SECOND TEAM |
||||
Stefan Thompson | GAMP | 10 | 210 | 21.0 |
LaRon Byrd | GAMP | 10 | 203 | 20.3 |
Donte Greene | Bod | 10 | 155 | 15.5 |
Devonta Porter | Vaux | 10 | 190 | 19.0 |
Xavier Williams | Saul | 9 | 113 | 12.6 |
THIRD TEAM |
||||
Jordan Perkins | Mstm | 10 | 149 | 14.9 |
Diyaaldin Kelley | Brac | 8 | 82 | 10.3 |
Eddie Frazier | Mans | 8 | 106 | 12.9 |
Bilal Kelley | Brac | 9 | 87 | 9.7 |
Lamar Gary | Bod | 9 | 118 | 13.1 |
Rodsewell Wells | Pky | 9 | 128 | 14.2 |
Champs' Rotation
COMM. TECH |
Coach |
Lou Biester |
Record |
14-1, 28-4 |
Starters |
Andrew "Scootie" Randall |
Antonio "Gee" Monroe |
Manny Jordan |
Chris Jones |
Orlando Ensley |
Key Subs |
Shaquille Shannon |
Virgil Pearson |
Preston Nelson |
Raheem Roher |
Catholic League
NORTH PRE-PLAYOFF
(At Dougherty)
La Salle 54, Judge 46: Six-seven senior Matt Crozier totaled 17
points, 10 rebounds and three blocks and received plenty of help from 6-9 soph
C.J. Aiken (14, eight, three) while sub Troy Hockaday hit a buzzer-beating trey
as the third quarter ended, providing comfort at 35-25. Andrew Vose scored had
17 points and 14 boards for Judge, which committed just six turnovers but shot
17-for-58 total and 2-for-20 on treys.
SOUTH PRE-PLAYOFF
(At O'Hara)
SJ Prep 43, Carroll 42: With their usual big guns somewhat
silenced, the Hawks needed points from elsewhere and Mike Bradley (18) came
through. His bucket provided a one-point lead with 1:34 showing; neither team
scored thereafter. Joe Meehan had 13 points, five assists. Carroll's Kasheef
Festus totaled 13 points and nine boards while Lamar Jackson's late driving
layup skidded off the rim.
QUARTERFINALS
(Doubleheader at Ryan)
Ryan 72, Dougherty 46: Andrew Rogers had 21 points and five assists
to make his brother, Bernie, the winningest coach in school history (131 in
eight seasons). John Miller collected 130 in nine seasons ending in '85. The
Raiders had not beaten Dougherty, coached throughout the period by '72 Ryan grad
Mark Heimerdinger, since the schools' second meeting in the '01 season. Chris
Wilk shot 5-for-8 and 4-for-4 for 15 points and Anthony Keiter went 6-for-7 for
12. Ryan used 17 players. Zaahir Allen led Dougherty with 11 points.
N. Catholic 56, La Salle 42: Less than a week after committing to
Coppin State, Lenny Young mixed 14 points, nine rebounds and four assists while
Velton Jones (Robert Morris) had 10 boards, seven assists. Bob Makor posted 11
points and eight rebounds and was especially important in the fourth quarter, as
four times he grabbed loose balls after teammates missed free throws. Matt
Crozier led La Salle with 11 points, nine rebounds.
(Doubleheader at O'Hara)
Bonner 63, Neumann-Goretti 53: The Friars received strong
performances from starting frontcourters Lijah Thompson (18 points, eight
rebounds) and Henry Smith (14, six) while Keefer Francis (12) and Kristian
Johnson combined to contribute 19 more points off the bench. Tony Chennault
scored 22 points for N-G, which had made eight consecutive semis appearances.
SJ Prep 61, Roman 55: If the Bonner/N-G result was a surprise, this one
qualified as a shocker. Roman finished 14-0 while the Hawks needed a pre-playoff
victory just to join the official postseason party. Eight-team playoffs began in
'68. This was the third time an unbeaten regular season champ got dumped in a
quarterfinal, and the second brush with such an occurrence for Prep coach
William "Speedy" Morris. He was Roman's coach in '81 when the Cahillites were
stunned by St. James (also a pre-playoff winner). Jim Mower (Lafayette) fueled
this one by scoring 32 points, tied for the second-best explosion in CL
postseason history. He shot 12-for-21 (5-for-10 on treys) and had 22 points by
halftime. Matt Williams (four treys) scored 16 points and Joe Meehan dished five
assists. Roman's Maalik Wayns, a junior point guard already committed to
Villanova, scored 19 points and Will Kirkland added 17. The Cahillites would
have to wait four weeks to defend their title in the Alhambra Catholic
Invitational Tournament at Frostburg (Md.) State.
SEMIFINALS
(Doubleheader at the Palestra)
Ryan 44, Bonner 42: After not attempting a shot for two-plus
quarters, Andrew Rogers (22) scored all 12 of Ryan's fourth quarter points and
won the game by converting a one-and-one with 0:00.8 seconds remaining after
being bumped at midcourt while pushing the ball ahead. Bonner had created a
42-42 tie with six seconds left on a second follow by Rob Siter (13 points).
Rogers went 7-for-7 from the floor with two treys. His performance was basically
matched by Bonner's own little guy, Jamal Melvin (18 points, 7-for-10, 4-for-4
on threes). Melvin was responsible for 18 consecutive points with 12 of his own
and assists for three other baskets. Ryan's Eric Jann made up for what could
have been a damaging turnover by drawing a charge.
N. Catholic 52, SJ Prep 41: With fellow star guard Velton Jones limited
to 12 minutes by back miseries, Lenny Young went the Andrew Rogers route and
took over the game in the fourth quarter by scoring 13 of his team's 17 points
and lifting his own total to 25. He hit a jumper from a shade beyond the foul
line to provide a 39-37 lead with 4:44 remaining and the Falcons rolled from
there. Frosh Xavier Harris added 10 points and seven rebounds, thus assuring the
title game would be an all-North affair for the first time since 1970, when
Dougherty beat North. Bob Makor did a fine defensive job on the Prep's most
dangerous scorer, Jim Mower (seven points). Joe Meehan managed 10 points and
three assists for the Hawks.
FINAL
(At the Palestra)
N. Catholic 51, Ryan 45: Though limping due to continuing
lower-back pain, which had necessitated a mid-afternoon visit to a chiropractor,
Velton Jones totaled 11 points, seven assists and two steals while becoming the
first player in city history to start for championship squads in each main
league; also for Gratz in 2006. He was at his best in the second half,
collecting eight points and five assists. Early in the third quarter, he was
horse-collared on a drive and an intentional foul was called. He made one of two
free throws and then nailed a right-corner trey on the tacked-on possession,
drawing the Falcons within 24-22. He later dealt assists for baskets (regular by
Jaleel Mack, trey by Woody Redding) that put North ahead for good at 33-28. With
leading scorer Lenny Young limited to two points, mostly by Eric Jann, Redding,
a soph, stepped up in admirable fashion by draining four threes en route to 21
points. Frosh Xavier Harris added seven points, 11 rebounds. Redding (most of
the duty), Mack and Jones (late game) combined to hold Ryan star Andrew Rogers
(brother of the coach, Bernie), to 13 points. Chris Wilk had 11 points and seven
boards while sub Rus Slawter shot 4-for-6 for nine points and added five steals.
The title was North's first since 1987 and this was the first all-Northern
Division final since '70 (Dougherty over North.)
Standings
NORTH | W-L |
North | 12-2 |
Dougherty | 9-5 |
Ryan | 9-5 |
a-La Salle | 8-6 |
Judge | 8-6 |
Con.-Egan | 5-9 |
McDevitt | 3-11 |
Wood | 2-12 |
SOUTH | W-L |
Roman | 14-0 |
Neumann-Goretti | 10-4 |
Bonner | 9-5 |
a-SJ Prep | 8-6 |
Carroll | 8-6 |
O'Hara | 4-10 |
West | 3-11 |
Kennedy-Kenrick | 0-14 |
Coaches' All-Catholic
NORTHERN DIVISION | ||||
FIRST TEAM | ||||
Andrew Rogers | Ryan | 14 | 189 | 13.5 |
Lenny Young | North | 13 | 224 | 17.2 |
Bob Zanneo | Judge | 14 | 218 | 15.6 |
Matt Crozier | La S | 14 | 213 | 15.2 |
Velton Jones | North | 14 | 181 | 12.9 |
SECOND TEAM |
||||
Andrew Vose | Judge | 14 | 173 | 12.4 |
Hayk Gyokchyan | C-E | 14 | 242 | 17.3 |
Zaahir Allen | Dough | 14 | 198 | 14.1 |
Dan Comas | Wood | 14 | 223 | 15.9 |
C.J. Aiken | La S | 14 | 161 | 11.5 |
THIRD TEAM | ||||
Isiah Mason | Dough | 14 | 156 | 11.1 |
Tom Ryan | Judge | 14 | 160 | 11.4 |
Chris Wilk | Ryan | 14 | 113 | 8.1 |
Brandon Savage | Dough | 14 | 125 | 8.9 |
Woody Redding | North | 14 | 102 | 7.6 |
SOUTHERN DIVISION | ||||
FIRST TEAM |
||||
Maalik Wayns | Roman | 12 | 239 | 19.9 |
Jim Mower | SJ Prep | 12 | 219 | 18.3 |
Lijah Thompson | Bonn | 14 | 203 | 18.3 |
Jamal Wilson | N-G | 14 | 203 | 14.5 |
Tony Chennault | N-G | 14 | 205 | 14.6 |
SECOND TEAM | ||||
Kasheef Festus | Carr | 14 | 187 | 13.4 |
Eric Brennan | West | 14 | 191 | 13.6 |
Courtney Stanley | Roman | 14 | 104 | 7.4 |
Will Kirkland | Roman | 14 | 140 | 10.0 |
Jamal Melvin | Bonn | 14 | 129 | 9.2 |
THIRD TEAM |
||||
Wes Kirkland | Roman | 13 | 138 | 10.6 |
Zach Tansey | O'H | 14 | 196 | 14.0 |
Daniel Stewart | N-G | 14 | 165 | 11.8 |
D.J. Irving | Carr | 14 | 143 | 10.2 |
Ellis Rogers | Carr | 14 | 121 | 8.6 |
Champs' Rotation
NORTH |
Coach |
Mike McCarron |
Record |
12-2, 22-5 |
Starters |
Lenny Young |
Velton Jones |
Shahid Paulhill |
Woody Redding |
Bob Makor |
Key Subs |
Xavier Harris |
R.J. Handy |
Jaleel Mack |
Josh Stevens |
Inter-Ac League
Chestnut Hill (8-2)
Gtn. Academy (8-2)
With no first team coaches' honorees returning for the first time since
the 1978-79 campaign, a wild scramble was predicted. It was almost beyond
wild: With two playing dates remaining, a FIVE-way tie for the championship was
still possible. League play ended with two games on a Saturday night -- CHA at
EA at 6 o'clock, then PC at GA at 7:30. The Blue Devils triumphed, 51-42, in the
last game played on EA's Merion campus as Gary Lawrence, named the league MVP
the following morning, contributed 15 points and 11 rebounds. Mike Rhoads added
10 points and five assists. EA's Dan Hilferty scored the gym's final bucket on a
buzzer-beating trey. In caravan fashion, CHA's players then drove to GA to find
the Patriots losing at halftime, 28-26. Their hopes for what would have been the
school's first outright title in the I-A's 85-year hoops history were mostly
dashed by Cameron Ayers, who scored 10 of his 16 points in the second half, and
by a 17-for-19 performance at the foul line beyond intermission. GA won, 62-50.
GA swept the Blue Devils and considered itself the "real" champion. Said Rhoads,
"It's not our fault they lost two other games." Those teams met in the showcase
final and CHA turned the tables, 48-43, as Lawrence scored 22 points and shot
9-for-11 from the floor. Jeff Holton notched 12 for GA, which again wound up
with 11 overall losses.
Standings
SCHOOL |
W-L |
Gtn. Academy | 8-2 |
Chestnut Hill | 8-2 |
Malvern | 6-4 |
Episcopal | 4-6 |
Penn Charter | 4-6 |
Haverford School | 0-10 |
Coaches' All-Inter-Ac
FIRST TEAM | ||||
Gary Lawrence | CH | 10 | 152 | 15.2 |
Jeff Holton | GA | 10 | 111 | 11.1 |
Ryan Nassib | MP | 10 | 116 | 11.6 |
Jack O'Neill | CH | 10 | 147 | 14.7 |
Travis Robinson | PC | 9 | 123 | 13.7 |
Cameron Ayers | GA | 10 | 104 | 10.4 |
SECOND TEAM |
||||
Joe Hill | GA | 10 | 96 | 9.6 |
Mark Rhine | PC | 10 | 124 | 12.4 |
Mike Rhoads | CH | 10 | 98 | 9.8 |
Pat Connaghan | CH | 10 | 104 | 10.4 |
Omari Grier | EA | 10 | 114 | 11.4 |
Champs' Rotation
CHESTNUT HILL |
Coach |
Bill Dooley |
Record |
8-2, 22-6 |
Starters |
Gary Lawrence |
Mike Mattei |
Pat Connaghan |
Mike Rhoads |
Todd Cramer |
Key Subs |
Mike Lonergan |
Ryan Duffy |
2008 |
GTN. ACADEMY |
Coach |
Jim Fenerty |
Record |
8-2, 18-11 |
Starters |
Joe Hill |
Jeff Holton |
Cameron Ayers |
Tim McCarty |
Dean Melchionni |
Key Subs |
Mike Doty |
Eric Yuschak |
Jack McDonnell |
Jimmy Fenerty |