Donofrio Classic
2013

Return to www.TedSilary.com Homepage

L to R
Tom Brady,
Charles Mascio,
 Ray Bowman.
(Photo taken at 2012
championship game.)

    The Albert C. Donofrio Classic, a single-elimination tournament played at The Fellowship House of Conshohocken, features most of the best high school players in the Philadelphia-South Jersey area, and often draws players from as far away as North Jersey and New York.

    The Fellowship House is located at 5th and Harry Streets. (Harry is one block off of Fayette Street, the main street in Conshohocken. If you enter Conshy from the Schuylkill Expressway/Blue Route side by going across the big bridge, you will be on Fayette Street. Go to 5th and make a right. The Fellowship House is one block down on the left-hand side.) The phone number is 610-828-3266. The members of the tournament staff are always helpful and cooperative.

   The Fellowship House's website is www.thefellowshiphouse.org.

   Click for past tournaments 2012 - 2011 - 2010 - 2009 - 2008 - 2007 - 2006 - 2005 - 2004 - 2003 - 2002 - 2001 - 2000


Click here for the rosters.

Schedule . . .
All games in top bracket start at 7 p.m.
All games in bottom bracket start at 8:30.
Championship game starts at 7:30.

2013 ALBERT C. DONOFRIO CLASSIC
FIRST ROUND ROUND 16 QUARTERS SEMIS FINAL
       
Conshy Warriors      
       
Hunting Park II

April 2, 7:00

Conshy Warriors    
March 25, 7:00 Hunting Park II      
Positive Image I        
   

April 10, 7:00

Conshy  
Old School        
March 26, 7:00 Old School      
Pizza Time   Old School    
April 3, 7:00      
Keystone Blazers      
   

April 15, 7:00

Team Philly
Waterview Triple Threat        
March 27, 7:00 Philly Soul      
Philly Soul        
April 4, 7:00 Del-Val DC    
Running Rebels        
March 28, 7:00 Del-Val DC      
Del-Val VC        
  April 11, 7:00 Team Philly  
Yellow Jackets        
April 1, 7:00 Yellow Jackets      
Just Clean It   Team Philly    
April 9, 7:00      
  Team Philly     I-3 Wins, 123-116
       

 April 16, 7:30

  I-3      
       
LVBR

April 2, 8:30

I-3    
March 28, 8:30 LVBR      
DeStefano's Electric        
 

April 10, 8:30

I-3  
Don-Len        
April 1, 8:30 Don-Len      
Team Hardnett        
April 3, 8:30 Don-Len    
  Hunting Park I      
     

April 15, 8:30

I-3
Roadrunners      
       
James Fox

April 4, 8:30

Roadrunners    
March 25, 8:30 Positive Image II      
Positive Image II        
   

April 11, 8:30

Roadrunners  
Chester County        
March 26, 8:30 Chester County      
Del-Val Toros   Chester County    
  April 9, 8:30      
Waterview Dan Rumph Bucks All-Stars      

March 27, 8:30

       
Bucks All-Stars        

Results . . .

FIRST ROUND
MARCH 25
  Positive Image II 87, James Fox 86: Sam Foreman, from Vaux High, had 26 points and seven assist, Jalil Myers, of Imhotep, added 23 points and Shawn Alston,  of Haverford School, had 21 for Positive Image. Bobby Conley, of Northeast Prep, scored 25 for James Fox.
  Hunting Park II 63, Positive Image I 60: Mustapha Traore, from Prep Charter, scored 24. Chris Bing, from Central  had 20 for Positive Image.
MARCH 26
  Old School Cavaliers 91, Pizza Time 63: Danil Mateo scored 30 points and Alwell Agbara added 14 for the Cavs. Brent Mahoney had 11 for PT.
  Chester County def. Del-Val: No details.
MARCH 27
  Philly Soul 80, Waterview Triple Threat 73:
Rashawn Holloway (23 points) and Mikal Bridges (13) led Philly Soul. Toney Carr (17) and Khalief Tinsley (13) led WTT.
  Bucks All-Stars 104, Waterview Dan Rumph 62: Eric Stafford (18 points) and Julian Davenport (17 led Bucks. Shakoor Woodson (25) and Khalil Parker (11) led Dan Rumph.
MARCH 28
  Del-Val YC 110, Running Rebels 101: No details.
  LVBR 97, DeStefano 74: No details.
APRIL 1
  Yellow Jackets 65, Just Clean It 63:
Chase Wilson (17) and Andrew Carber (15) led the winners. Marcus Floyd (17) topped JCI.
  Don-Len Trophies 106, Team Hardnett 90: Abraham Massaley (31) and Quadir Welton (29) powered D-L. TH was led by Tyree Bynum (20), Chris Clover (16), Miles Overton and Montana Mayfield (15 apiece).
ROUND OF 16
APRIL 2
  I-3 All-Stars 70, LVBR 67: John Davis and Ja'Quan Newton combined for 35 points while Karonn Davis added 15. Leo Vincent (32) and Mike Brown (17) led LVBR.
  Conshy Warriors 92, Hunting Park II 66: Rashann London (18) and Amar Stukes (13) paced Conshy. Carnel Harley (13) led HP.
APRIL 3
  Old School Cavaliers 95, Keystone Blazers 89:
Danil Mateo (32) and Stanley Whittaker (25) led the Cavs. Greg Dotson (23) and Davon Reed (21) topped KB.
  Don-Len Trophies 87, Hunting Park I 86: Abraham Massaley scored the last of his 37 points with 0:02 remaining. Drew Kereka added 16 points. Anthony Durham had 23 for HP.
APRIL 4
  Del-Val VC 97, Philly Soul 93:
Luke Kelley (32) and Josh Johnson (20) sparked D-V. Julian Moore (20) and Rashawn Holloway (18) kept PS close.
  Roadrunners 71, Positive Image 56: Syracuse signee Tyler Roberson (Roselle Catholic, NJ) paced the Roadrunners with 19 points. Shawn Austin netted for 20 for PI.
APRIL 9
  Team Philly 101, Yellow Jackets 77: Troy Harper scored 23 points, Brandon Austin added 22 and Sean Lloyd chipped in 15 for the winners. Chase Wilson had 22 in the losing effort.
  Chester County 103, Bucks County 93: Maurice Bowers (25 points) and Devonne Pinkard (17) paced ChesCo. Nick Lindnerís 21 and Rip Engelís 19 led Bucks.
QUARTERFINALS
APRIL 10
  Conshohocken Warriors 87, Old School Cavaliers 72:
mar Stukes scored a game-high 20 points and Rashann London and Stephen Smith added 14 points apiece to lead the Warriors into the semifinals. Danil Mateo had 18 points for Old School.
  I-3 113, Don-Len Trophies 84: Karonn Davis led a balanced attack with 21 points and John Davis and JaíQuan Newton each scored 18. Abraham Massaley led D-L with a game-high 36 points and Marcus Howell added 15.
APRIL 11
  Team Philly 100, Del-Val VC 96:
Rysheed Jordan celebrated his committing to St. Johnís by scoring a game-high 31 points. Troy Harper added 14 and Brandon Austin chipped in 13. Del-Valís Luke Kelley scored 27 points and finished the tourney with a three-game total of 91 points. Josh Johnson added 18 points.
  Road Runners 80, Chester County 69: The Roselle Catholic trio of Matt Bullock (23 points), Tyler Roberson (15) and Chris Silva (15) was too much for Chester County, which was led by Howard Sellers, Leroy Hoggard and Nana Foulland (16 apiece).
SEMIFINALS
APRIL 15
 
Team Philly 104, Conshy Warriors 82: Rysheed Jordan scored 23 points and Basil Thompson added 18 for the winners. Amar Stukes had 21 and Stephen Smith added 16 for the Warriors.
  I-3 83, Roadrunners 80: Ja'Quan Newton scored 26 points and John Davis had 22 for I-3. Chris Silva (24) and Tyler Roberson (20) paced the Roadrunners.
FINAL
APRIL 16
  I-3 123, Team Philly 116:
Ja'Quan Newton (43), John Davis (22), Rondae Jefferson (18, 12 rebounds) and Michael Young (17, 13) paced I-3 to its fifth consecutive championship. Rysheed Jordan (48) and Brandon Austin (28) carried Team Philly.

SPECIAL AWARDS
Art Andrey MVP -- Ja'Quan Newton, I-3.
Tony Samartino MVP -- Rysheed Jordan, Team Philly.
Albert C. Donofrio "Little Big Man Award" -- Brandon Austin, Team Philly.
Sportsmanship -- John Davis, I-3.
ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
I-3
Karonn Davis, Friends' Central
John Davis, Neumann-Goretti
Ja'Quan Newton, Neumann-Goretti
Team Philly
Rysheed Jordan, Vaux
Brandon Austin, Imhotep
Troy Harper, Neumann-Goretti
Roadrunners
Tyler Roberson, Roselle Catholic (NJ)
Conshy Warriors
Amar Stukes, La Salle
Yellow Jackets
Chase Wilson, Wissahickon
LVBR
Leo Vincent, Bensalem
Filly Sol
Rashaan Holloway, Schalick (NJ)
Don-Len
Abraham Massaley, Imhotep
Del-Val VC
Luke Kelley, Norristown
Josh Johnson, Norristown
Chester County
Mauriece Bowers, Octorara
Nana Foulland, Berks Catholic
Old School
Danil Mateo, Fels

--