Eastern Regional High School
Baseball History
(This New Jersey School in the Eastern Section of
Camden County Serves Berlin Borough,
Gibbsboro Borough and Voorhees Township)

Column 1 -- All-Group Honorees, 1965-2011
(
Comprised of the best players within enrollment
groups -- Group 1, 1966-70; Group 2, 1971-75;
Group 3, 1976-91; Group 4, 1992-11. Chosen
by the Camden Courier-Post. Group teams not
selected thereafter.)

Column 3 -- All-South Jersey Honorees, 1968-2017
(Comprised of the best players from all Groups in
South Jersey. Chosen by the Camden Courier-Post.
For many years, there was just one, 25-player team.)

Eastern's coaches -- Ralph Conrad, 1966-68; Joe Hartmann, 1969-86; Steve
Kozeniewski, 1987-93; Chuck Roney, 1994-2003; Rob Christ, 2004-present.

Eastern's draftees -- Kevin Dougherty, P, 1996 (25th round, Mets); Ryan
Costello, P, 1997 (35th round, Brewers); Tom Flacco, OF, 2014 (32nd
round, Phillies); Davis Schneider, 3B, 2017 (28th round, Blue Jays); Jack
Herman, OF, 2018 (30th round, Pirates).

Eastern's players for Carpenter Cup champs -- 1989, none; 1991, none; 1992,
none; 1995, Kevin Dougherty, P; Dave Dawson, 3B; 1997, Ryan Costello, P;
2018, Jesse Barbera, P; Dylan Stezzi, C: Jack Winsett, SS; Matt Karpousis, 1B.
Note: In 1989, the team was known as South Jersey Central.

To reach Ted Silary -- tedtee307@yahoo.com


All-Group All-South Jersey
Courier-Post Courier-Post
Year/Team/Name/Pos. Year/Team/Name/Pos.
   
  Group 1  
1966 1966
  Unavailable    None
1967 1967
  Unavailable   None
1968 1968
FIRST TEAM THIRD TEAM
Barry Johnston  INF Barry Johnston  2B
SECOND TEAM  
Ed Gregory  P  
1969 1969
SECOND TEAM   None
Bill Geissinger  P  
Brown  OF  
1970 1970
FIRST TEAM   None
John Pizarro  C  
SECOND TEAM  
Dave Evans  P  
Tom Taylor  OF  
  Group 2  
1971 1971
FIRST TEAM FIRST TEAM
Dave Evans  P Dave Evans  P
John Pizarro  C John Pizarro  C
Tom Teall  OF  
SECOND TEAM  
Bill Clarke  INF  
1972 1972
FIRST TEAM FIRST TEAM
Steve Kosyla  P Bill Clarke  INF
Bill Clarke  INF  
Mike Pizarro  INF  
Tom Taylor  OF  
SECOND TEAM  
Ed Salter  P  
1973 1973
FIRST TEAM FIRST TEAM
Steve Kosyla  P John Barker  INF
John Barker  INF  
1974 1974
FIRST TEAM   None
Tim Regan  P  
John Cook  INF  
SECOND TEAM  
Paul Slack  OF  
1975 1975
FIRST TEAM   None
Bill Hunter  P  
SECOND TEAM  
Nelson Pullaro  C  
  Group 3  
1976 1976
FIRST TEAM   None
Rich Onorato  P  
Bill Maier  OF  
SECOND TEAM  
Bob Gorski  
1977 1977
FIRST TEAM FIRST TEAM
Rich Onorato  P Joe Hartmann  C
Joe Hartmann  C  
SECOND TEAM  
Don Walls  P  
Mike Porter  INF  
Bill Maier  OF  
1978 1978
FIRST TEAM FIRST TEAM
Joe Hartmann  C Joe Hartmann  C
Bill Anderson  OF  
1979 1979
FIRST TEAM   None
Steve Yates  P  
Dave Whitcraft  INF  
Bill Anderson  OF  
1980 1980
FIRST TEAM   None
Steve Yates  P  
Dave Whitcraft  INF  
1981 1981
FIRST TEAM   None
Jim Dixon  INF  
1982 1982
  None   None
1983 1983
FIRST TEAM   None
Ned Kerr  C  
Tim Walsh  INF  
Nick Virgilio  OF  
1984 1984
FIRST TEAM FIRST TEAM
Rich Diaz  INF Rich Diaz  INF
Charlie Seitchick  OF  
1985 1985
FIRST TEAM   None
Skip Papale  INF  
1986 1986
  None   None
1987 1987
FIRST TEAM   None
Brian Smith  P  
Chris Stark  OF  
1988 1988
FIRST TEAM   None
Bill Artz  C  
Bob Brashear  OF  
1989 1989
FIRST TEAM   None
Bill Artz  C  
Greg Collins  INF  
1990 1990
FIRST TEAM   None
Brian Young  OF  
1991 1991
FIRST TEAM   None
John Fulleylove  INF  
Eric Brown  DH  
  Group 4  
1992 1992
  None   None
1993 1993
FIRST TEAM   None
Hans Beebe  P  
1994 1994
FIRST TEAM FIRST TEAM
Kevin Dougherty  P Brian Biazzo  OF
Brian Biazzo  PF  
1995 1995
FIRST TEAM FIRST TEAM
Kevin Dougherty  P Kevin Dougherty  P
Joe Connors  C  
1996 1996
FIRST TEAM FIRST TEAM
Kevin Dougherty  P Kevin Dougherty  P
Brian Collins  INF Brian Collins  INF
Vince Vukovich  OF  
1997 1997
FIRST TEAM FIRST TEAM
Ryan Costello  P Ryan Costello  P
Brian Collins  INF  
Vince Vukovich  OF  
1998 1998
FIRST TEAM FIRST TEAM
Joe Corvaia  INF Jeremy Poole  OF
Jeremy Poole  OF  
Vince Vukovich  OF  
1999 1999
  None   None
2000 2000
FIRST TEAM   None
Ron Marchese  OF  
2001 2001
  None   None
2002 2002
SECOND TEAM   None
Dan Lynch  P  
2003 2003
FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM
Steve Penney  1B Steve Penney  1B
SECOND TEAM  
Curtis Hart  P  
Dave Bulman  OF  
2004 2004
SECOND TEAM   None
Nate Rosborough  P  
2005 2005
FIRST TEAM   None
Rick Fougeray  1B  
SECOND TEAM  
Pat Monaghan  P  
Mike Paul  C  
Casey Cegles  INF  
Will Carney  OF  
2006 2006
FIRST TEAM FIRST TEAM
Pat Monaghan  P Pat Monaghan  P
Rick Fougeray  1B SECOND TEAM
Jeff Daniels  Util Rick Fougeray  1B
2007 2007
FIRST TEAM   None
Nolan Mansfield  DH  
SECOND TEAM  
Matt Baer  P  
Justin Washington  OF  
2008 2008
  None   None
2009 2009
SECOND TEAM   None
Derek Scott  P  
Nick Caputi  C  
Ryan Wooden  OF  
2010 2010
  Unavailable   Unavailable
2011 2011
FIRST TEAM  SECOND TEAM
Steve Volpe  P Steve Volpe  P
Nick Tierno  INF Nick Tierno  INF
Mike Marchitto  OF  
2012 2012
  Group teams discontinued SECOND TEAM
  Nick Tierno  INF
  Mike Marchitto  OF
2013 2013
  FIRST TEAM
  Steve Priolo  P
  Nick Tierno  INF
  Tom Flacco  OF
2014 2014
  FIRST TEAM
  Austin Friedant  P
  Tom Flacco  INF
2015 2015
  FIRST TEAM
  Davis Schneider  INF
  Matt Woods  OF
  SECOND TEAM
  Alex Schwartz  P
  Cory Kreston  INF
2016 2016
  FIRST TEAM
  Davis Schneider  INF
  Jack Herman  OF
  SECOND TEAM
  Dan Beebe  P
  Louis Priolo  Util
2017 2017
  FIRST TEAM
  Davis Schneider  INF
  SECOND TEAM
  Louis Priolo  OF
2018 2018
  FIRST TEAM
  Jesse Barbera  P (Pitcher of Year)
  Jack Herman  OF (Player of Year)

--