Eastern Regional High School
Girls Track and Field History
(This New Jersey School in the Eastern Section of
Camden County Serves Berlin Borough,
Gibbsboro Borough and Voorhees Township)

Finishes in First, Second and Third Place in the South Jersey Group Championships
Group 3 -- 1977-85, 1987-91
Group 4 -- 1986, 1992-2018
* - Group Record
Runners' Names in Relays Only Available for First-Place Finishers.
Vikings With Eight Firsts -- English Gardner, 2007-2008/210 (100 3, 200 3, 400 1).
Vikings With Six Firsts -- Tisha Kerrin, 1987-89 (Shot Put 3, Discus 2, Javelin).
(Not Counting Relays)

  Details obtained from results/stories in the Camden
Courier-Post and Philadelphia Inquirer . . . Race
distances changed from yards to meters in 1980.
Some info is still being cross-checked.

To reach Ted Silary -- tedtee307@yahoo.com


Year Event First Place Second Place Third Place
  Group 3      
1977 Shot put   Chris Goshaw  36- 3/4  
  Discus   Chris Goshaw  99-2  
1978 Shot put     Chris Goshaw  35-7
  Discus Chris Goshaw  103-3    
1979 Discus   Chris Goshaw  111-11  
1980   None      
1981   None      
1982 Shot Put Dia Green  37-7 3/4    
  Discus     Dia Green  98-4
1983 100   Timi Crawford  12.8  
1984 100   Timi Crawford  12.9  
  400   Timi Crawford  59.5  
1985 100   Timi Crawford  12.4  
  400 Timi Crawford  57.4    
  800   Mara Silverman  2:23.5  
  4x400 Relay   4:12.7  
  Group 4      
1986 100     Timi Crawford  12.5
  400 Timi Crawford  58.4    
  Group 3      
1987 Shot Put Tisha Kerrin  36-3 1/4    
  Discus     Tisha Kerrin  99-8
1988 Shot Put Tisha Kerrin  39-3 1/2    
  Discus Tisha Kerrin  125-9    
  Javelin Tisha Kerrin  117-5    
1989 Shot Put Tisha Kerrin  39-8 1/4    
  Discus Tisha Kerrin  *126-11    
  Javelin     Tisha Kerrin  110-8
1990 High Hurdles   Trina Ragsdale  15.7  
  Long Jump Trina Ragsdale  16-3 3/4    
1991   None   Jason Galetti  4:29.4  
  Group 4      
1992 100     Tiffany Riggs  12.4
1993 High Hurdles Tiffany Riggs  15.1    
1994 High Hurdles Tiffany Riggs  14.5    
1995   None      
1996   None      
1997   None      
1998 1600     Erin Dougherty  5:15.6
1999 800   Courtney McCrudden  2:18.1  
2000 400   Kena Butts  59.5  
  High Jump Kena Butts  5-4    
2001 200   Brittany Wright  25.7  
  400 Jenelle Wilson  57.9    
  Int. Hurdles   Jamie Fortuna  1:06.6  
  4x400 Relay   3:56.7  
  Javelin Caitlin Ciello  116-5    
2002 100 Brittany Wright  12.0 Jennifer Jackson  12.0  
Champ 200 Jennifer Jackson  25.3   Brittany Wright  25.89
71 400 Jenelle Wilson  57.2    
Points 4x400 Relay Jenelle Wilson  4:01.0    
    Brittany Wright    
    Jennifer Jackson    
    Sharon Heilig    
  Javelin Caitlin Cielo  142-11    
2003 100 Jennifer Jackson  12.10    
  400   Jenelle Wilson  57.20 Jennifer Jackson  57.86
2004 Pole Vault   Jennifer Schwartz  9-6  
  Shot Put     Alicia Price 37-6 1/4
2005 800     Jill Casey  2:19.57
2006 Shot Put     Alicia Price  38-11 3/4
2007 100 English Gardner  *11.74    
  200 English Gardner  *24.09    
2008 100 English Gardner  11.79    
  200 English Gardner  24.27    
2009 Triple Jump     Genevieve Okoro  35-10 1/2
2010 100 English Gardner  11.99    
  200 English Gardner  24.88    
  400 English Gardner 55.29    
  4x400 Relay   4:00.22  
  Triple Jump   Genevieve Okoro  35-10 1/2  
2011   None      
2012 400   Melanie Edwards  57.59  
2013 200   Sydney Jackson  25.76  
  400 Melanie Edwards  58.13    
  4x100 Relay 49.47    
  Triple Jump     Abena Asare  34-8
2014 200     Sydney Jackson  25.66
  4x100 Relay   49.55  
  High Jump Abena Asare  5-2    
  Triple Jump   Abena Asare  5-2  
2015   None      
2016   None      
2017 400 Jewel Ash  56.23    
  High Hurdles   Jewel Ash  14.91  
  Int. Hurdles Jewel Ash  1:02.30   Jennifer Civatte  1:03.03
  4x100 Relay   48.77  
  High Jump Tamika Voltaire  5-4    
2018 400   Jewel Ash 56.81  
  High Hurdles   Jewel Ash  14.99  
  Int. Hurdles Jewel Ash  1:03.84