Huck's Football All-Stars, 2016

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page

    Ed "Huck" Palmer is one of our trusty statisticians/observers. He is not to be confused with Tom "Puck" McKenna. (Huck is normal. Puck is not even close). You may contact him at TEDDYCAT10@aol.com.
     Huck's sons . . . Jack (L) and Max.


HUCK'S OVERALL PHILADELPHIA ALL-CATHOLIC SELECTIONS (2016)

* Selections based on entire season. Not just league play! *

COACH OF THE YEAR: Gabe Infante (SJP)

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: D’Andre Swift (SJP)

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Raheem Blackshear  (AW)

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: James Johnson (SJP)

*Players seniors unless noted.

*Players on “Overall All-Catholic” listed at one position only.

1st Team Offense:

C- Mack Grey (SJP)

L- Jackson Evans (SJP), Carter Lynch (SJP), Des Holmes (CO), Garrett Zobel (Jr. - LS), Brandon Ruskowski (AR), Kevin Zimmerman (BP)

TE- Kyle Pitts (Jr. - AW)

QB- Marquez McCray (Jr. - SJP)

RB- D’Andre Swift (SJP), Syaire Madden (LS), Jaye McNeil (Jr. - AR), Joe Hartley-Vittoria (BP)

FB- Shawn Thompson (AW)

WR- Mark Webb (AW), Terrance Greene (SJP), Amadou Barry (WC)

MP- Raheem Blackshear (AW), Jordan Haynes (RC), Ahmad Kent (WC)

K- Dan Zanine (AW)

P- Mike Wells (LS)

1st  Team Defense:

L- Keanan Baines (CE), Ryan Bryce (Jr. - SJP), Anthony Diodato (AW), Stephon Brown (CO), Drew Obuchowicz (AR), Dom Carey (FJ)

E/OLB- Chris Maloney (Jr. - LS), Rovny Dasilva (Jr. - WC), Bradley Cobaugh (Jr. - SJP), Quameer Francis (Jr. - CE), Liam Trainer (Jr. - LS), Rayshad Wallace (Jr. - SJP)

ILB- James Johnson (SJP), Matt Palmer (Jr. - AW), Matt Galasso (RC), Brandon Cohen (CE), Tyler Smith (Jr. - AW), Austin Lemke (Jr. - LS)

B- Richard Carr (SJP), Tom Millson (BP), Justin Santilla (Jr. - CO), Nasir Peoples (Jr. - AW), Dahmir Ruffin (Jr. - AC), Shane Flaherty (RC)

(Division by Division Selections)

* Selections based on entire season. Not just league play! *

RED DIVISION

COACH OF THE YEAR: Gabe Infante (SJP)

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: D’Andre Swift (SJP)

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Raheem Blackshear (AW)

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: James Johnson (SJP)

*Players seniors unless noted.

1st Team Offense:

C- Mack Grey (SJP)

L- Jackson Evans (SJP), Carter Lynch (SJP), Anthony Diodato (AW), Garrett Zobel (Jr. - LS), Brandon Ruskowski (AR)

TE- Kyle Pitts (Jr. - AW)

QB- Marquez McCray (Jr. - SJP)

RB- D’Andre Swift (SJP), Syaire Madden (LS), Jaye McNeil (Jr. - AR)

FB- Shawn Thompson (AW)

WR- Mark Webb (AW), Terrance Greene (SJP), Justin Gies (FJ)

MP- Raheem Blackshear (AW), Jordan Haynes (RC)

K- Dan Zanine (AW)

P- Mike Wells (LS)

1st Team Defense:

L- Ryan Bryce (Jr. - SJP), Anthony Diodato (AW), Garrett Zobel (Jr. - LS), Drew Obuchowicz (AR), Dam Carey (FJ)

E/OLB- Chris Maloney (Jr. - LS), Bradley Cobaugh (Jr. - SJP), Liam Trainer (Jr. - LS), Rayshad Wallace (Jr. SJP)

ILB- James Johnson (SJP), Matt Palmer (Jr. - AW), Matt Galasso (RC), Tyler Smith (Jr. - AW), Austin Lemke (Jr. - LS)

DB- Richard Carr (SJP), Nasir Peoples (Jr. - AW), Dahmir Ruffin (Jr. - AC), Shane Flaherty (RC), Ricky Goodson (SJP)

Honorable Mentions by School: (25 Total)

Carroll: Stephen Honick (QB), Khadir Roberts (Jr. - DB)

Judge: Mark Kellam (LB), Rob King (QB), Earl Volz (DL)

LaSalle: Troy Holland (Jr. - WR), Tom LaMorte (QB), Tre McNeill (DB)

Roman: Anthony Butler (QB), AJ Gaymon (RB), Mike Leyland (Jr. - DL), Donathan McCants (Jr. - DB),  Aiden Rich (DL)

Ryan: Shamar Edwards (Soph. - WR), Matt Romano (AR)

SJ Prep: Sal Cinaglia (OL), Taron Hampton (OL), Chris Lowndes (DL), Darryle Simmons (Jr. - WR), Myles Talley (Soph. - OLB), Christian Waller (RB)

Wood: Connor Bishop (Soph - OL), Jack Colyar (Soph. - AW), Dan Freeman (DB), Tom Walsh (Jr. - C)

BLUE DIVISION

COACH OF THE YEAR: BJ Hogan (CO)

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Tommy O’Hara (CO)

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Amadou Barry (WC)

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Keanan Baines (CE)

*Players seniors unless noted.

1st Team Offense:

C- Ryan Harlow (CO)

OL- Des Holmes (CO), Kevin Zimmerman (BP), Quameer Francis (Jr. - CE), Nate Ensanian (LC), Colin Hickey (CO)

TE- Brandon Cohen (CE)

QB- Tommy O’Hara (CO)

RB- Joe Hartley-Vittoria (BP), Patrick Garwo (Soph. - CE), Calil Wortham (WC)

FB- Supreme Kemp (WC)

WR- Amadou Barry (WC), Justin Santilla (Jr. - CO), Alex Coll (BP)

MP- Ahmad Kent (WC), Kyree Bronson (CE)

K- Kevin Calamita (Jr. - CO)

P- Max Bryson (BM)

1st Team Defense:

DL- Keanan Baines (CE), Stephon Brown (CO), Michael Larsen (BP), Dwayne Majors (Soph. - CE), Nasir Pettus (Jr. - BM)

E/OLB- Rovny Dasilva (Jr. - WC), Quameer Francis (Jr. - CE), Jamir Redd (Jr. - CO), Ifeanyi Okorji (LC)

 ILB- Brandon Cohen (CE), Supreme Kemp (WC), David Saulino (LC), Stefan Borzky (Jr. - CO), Danny Bentley (CE)

DB- Tom Millison (BP), Justin Santilla (Jr. - CO), Jacir Savoy (Soph. - WC), Michael Basilii (LC), Dajone Averett (WC)

Honorable Mentions by School: (25 Total)

Bonner-Prendie: Brandon Bettole (DB), Matt Fontana (LB), Shawn Harmon (OLB), Kyrin Jackson (Jr. - DB), Evan Raiburn (QB)

Conwell-Egan: Danny Green (DB), Kendall Jones (QB), Terome Mitchell (Soph. - DB), Gino Turchi (Jr. - OL)

Lansdale: Matt Casee (Jr. - RB), Nolan Dougherty (C)

McDevitt: Jayvonne Campfield (Jr. - LB), Daniel Church (OL),  Diavante Lloyd (RB), Jaron Macon (Jr. - WR)

Neumann-Goretti: Maurice Mazzccua (Jr. - MP), Emil Moody (WR)

O’Hara: Cameron Blair (Jr. - LB), Jack Gibson (DB), Myles Henderson (RB),  Tom Wertz (Jr. - OL)

West Catholic: Cyree Boggs (DL), Da’Vion Kidd-Jackson (Jr. - QB), CJ Pressley (Jr. - DE), Joshua Taylor (C)