Return to TedSilary.com Home Page


                     Markward Club
  The Markward Memorial Basketball Club, named after the legendary former Roman Catholic High coach, William "Billy" Markward, meets most Wednesdays from early December to mid-March to honor players in the Public League, Catholic League and Inter-Ac League (along with some from the suburbs).
   Luncheons begin at 12:30 p.m., cost $22 (includes tax and gratuity) and are held at Cannstatter,
9130 Academy Rd. (one block west of Frankford Ave), in Northeast Philly. The starting time for the occasional dinner events is 6:30.
   The luncheons/dinners are open to the public. For tickets and further info, contact Dennis W. Hill at 215-360-7144.
  Click here for the list of Player of the Year award winners.
  Current Officers
  Executive Director -- Dennis W. Hill
  President -- Charley Greenberg
  Vice President -- Tom Lynch
  Treasurer -- Mary Jane Young.
  Secretary -- Chuck Boris
  Membership Chairman -- Bill Haigh

  Everyone connected with the Markward Club, and Philadelphia basketball in general, continues to cherish memories of Bill Murphy, George Paull, Andy Dougherty and John "Tex" Flannery. Bill, who died March 18, 2011, at age 84, was the Club vice president and a long-time referee (worked multiple CL title games) in his younger days. George, who died Dec. 9, 2002, at age 57, was the Club secretary and a star player at Dougherty and La Salle College, then later a coach at Ryan. Andy, who died Oct. 4, 2005, at age 79, was the secretary prior to George and lit up each and every luncheon with his sense of humor and amazing memory. In his younger years, Andy would move from table to table to do some ground work and later introduce every single person in attendance! Without having written down any name! Tex, who died Nov. 4, 2007, at age 85, was the club's president emeritus (and president before that, of course) and used his humor, with a focus on mixed metaphors ("it's all water under the dam") to entertain luncheon goers. He was also La Salle High's FB coach for 29 seasons (and Bartram's for four before that) and went 166-132-12 overall with three Catholic and two City titles.   

2014-15
All events held at Cannstatter, 9130 Academy Road, Northeast Philly
The contact number for tickets/info is 215-360-7144 . . . cost $22.

DEC. 10
(This week's event is a luncheon at 12:30; cost $20)
Speaker:
Phil Martelli, men's coach, St. Joseph's University
Honorees (Players of the Past): Harry Donahue, KYW Radio; Mike Hauer, St. Joseph's; Tom Lynch, St. Joseph's; Joe Kiernan, St. Joseph's; Lou Peltzer, St. Joseph's.

2013-14
All events held at Cannstatter, 9130 Academy Road, Northeast Philly
The contact number for tickets/info is 215-360-7144.

MARCH 26
(This week's event is a dinner at 6:30; cost $20)
Speaker: Gene Banks, city's Markward Award winner in '77 (Duke, NBA)
Players of the Year:
males, Public, Chris Bing, Central; Catholic, Ja'Quan Newton, Neumann-Goretti; Inter-Ac, Sean O'Brien, Penn Charter; Bicentennial, Jon Boback, Calvary Christian; Newton had
his name inscribed on the club's famed Ball Trophy as the overall Player of the Year; females, Public, Aaliyah Worley, Eng. and Science; Catholic, Mia Farmer, O'Hara; Inter-Ac, Margaret Anne Hubbell, Gtn. Academy; Catholic Academies, Alex Louin, Mount St. Joseph; one player will be chosen as the overall Player of the Year.
Andy Dougherty Award: Kevin Grow, Bensalem
George Paull Award: Rick Leonetti (Athletes Helping Athletes)
Ferguson Award (top-notch academics): males, Mick Barrett, La Salle; Jack Carden, Bonner-Prendie; Qasim White, Gratz; Wayne Stewart, Elverson; Pat Smith and Matt Funk, Wood; Ryan Wall, SJ Prep; females, Julia Schumacher, SCH Academy; Marlena Arrigale, Neumann-Goretti; Rachel Day, Marissa McGlinn and Laura Trisch, Wood; Caroline Price, St. Hubert; Sarah Wilson, St. Basil; Asia Baker, Plymouth-Whitemarsh.

MARCH 12
(This week's event is a luncheon at 12:30; cost $20)
Speaker:
James "Bruiser" Flint, men's coach, Drexel
Male honorees:
Tom Fox and Kyle Thompson, SJ Prep; Marquise Coleman, Shep Garner, Rashann London and Carnell McGirt, Roman; Dalvin Johnson and Will Smart, Northeast; Joe Mostardi, Armand Sorrentino and Austin Tilghman, Carroll.
Female honorees: Shana Owen and Aaliyah Worley, Engineering and Science.

MARCH 5
(This week's event is a dinner at 6:30; cost $20)
Speakers:
Dave Pauley, men's coach, University of the Sciences in Phila., and Paul Hutter (Gtn. Academy '70), author of "The Golden Age of Ivy League Basketball"
Male honorees:
Jahmir Taylor and Greg Bennett, King; Langston Ellison, Sean Greenberg and Jalen Herdsman, La Salle; Jamal Custis, Troy Harper, Ja'Quan Newton and Tony Toplyn, Neumann-Goretti; Joe LoStracco, Tommy Rush, Pat Smith and Eric Walsh, Archbishop Wood; Shane Flanagan and Jon O'Connor, Judge.
Female honorees: Jade Adams and Raven Palmer, King; Asia Baker and Rachel Konowal, Plymouth-Whitemarsh; Mia Farmer, O'Hara; Caroline Buckley, Holly Forst, Kate Skalski and Courtney Weiss, St. Basil; Marlena Arrigale, Ella Awobato, Stephanie Brown and Tanesha Sutton, Neumann-Goretti; Jenny Geatens, Alex Louin, Carly Monzo and Colleen Steinmetz, Mount St. Joseph.

FEB. 19
(This week's event is a dinner at 6:30; cost $20)
Speaker:
Mike McLaughlin, women's coach, University of Penna.
Male Honorees:
Malik Tyndale, Qasim White and Kareem Williams, Gratz; Chris Bing, Central; Joshua Miles, Fels; Chris Rowland and Josh McWilliams, Council Rock North; Jon Boback, Micah Doran and Robert Morales, Calvary Christian.
Female Honorees: Morgan Woltemate and Katie Fagan, Nazareth Academy; Taylor Adair, Megan Miller and Alison Szyszko, Archbishop Ryan; Kalee Fuegel, Molly Greenberg, Kelly Mancini and Sarah Wilson, St. Basil's Academy; Meghan Petroski and Morgan Power, Little Flower.

JAN. 22
(This week's event is a dinner at 6:30; cost $20)
Speaker:
Jay Wright, men's coach, Villanova
Special Honoree: Dan Harrell, caretaker of the Palestra
Male Honorees: Jack Carden, Bonner-Prendie; Anthony Wright-Downing, Drew Jones and Ra'Shawn Ladson, Sankofa; Matt Dever, Heuser and Brendan Horan, Ryan.
Female Honorees: Sarah Oliveria and Megan Schafer, Neshaminy.

Jan. 15
No event

Jan. 8
(This week's event is a luncheon at 12:30; cost $20)
Speaker:
R.C. Kehoe, men's coach, Holy Family
Male honorees:
Zyhir Baker-Elam and Savion Parks, Lincoln; Jeff Williford, GAMP; Justin Murray and Mothafer Idries, Masterman.
Female honorees:
Julia Schumacher, SCH Academy.

Dec. 11
(This week's event is a luncheon at 12:30; cost $20)
Speaker:
Phil Martelli, men's coach, Saint Joseph's
Male honorees:
Lou Myers, MC&S; Shaqur Jones and Emmanuel Armstrong, Bracetti; Tyrell Long, McDevitt; Ryan Boyd, Demetrius Frye and Cole Redman, Franklin Towne.
Female honorees:
Margaret Anne Hubbell, Gtn. Academy; Caroline Myran, Gtn. Friends; Madeline Cepparulo and Valentina Scalici, Fkn. Towne.

2012-13
All events held at Cannstatter, 9130 Academy Road, Northeast Philly  **this is a new location**
The contact number for tickets/info is 215-360-7144.
March 27
(This week's event is a dinner at 6:30; cost $20)
  Speaker:
Gene Banks, Markward Club Player of Year in 1977 (West Phila.)
  Male Players of the Year:
Stephen Vasturia, SJ Prep, CL; Julian Moore, Gtn. Academy, I-A; Brandon Austin, Imhotep, PL (Vasturia was named overall Player of the Year).
  Female Players of the Year:
Megan McGurk, Academy of Notre Dame, CAL; Alexis Hofstaedter, Council Rock South, suburbs; Sarah Curran, Carroll, CL (McGurk was named overall Player of the Year).
  Ferguson Scholastic Award winners:
Stephen Vasturia and Mark Hueber, SJ Prep; Fa'Teem Glenn and Raquan Brown-Johnson, King; Mike Brown, Hatboro-Horsham; Emily Donahue, St. Basil's; Sarah Payonk, Spring-Ford; Nikkie Callahan and Bailey McCue, Academy of Notre Dame.
  George Paull Award:
Robert Coleman, D-12 chairman.
  Andy Dougherty Sr. Award:
Mike Garuccio, SJ Prep, manager.
March 13
(This week's event is a luncheon at 12:30; cost $20)
  Players of the Past Event
  Speaker:
Fran Dunphy, men's coach, Temple University.
  Honorees:
ref of the year, Joe DeMayo; players, Harry Booth, St. Joseph's; Robert Devine, Notre Dame; James Gallagher, North Catholic; Charles Greenberg, La Salle; Mike Kempski, St. Joseph's; Buddy Kline, La Salle.
March 6 
**Postponed to March 20**
(This week's event is a dinner at 6:30; cost $20)
  Speaker:
R.C. Kehoe, men's coach, Holy Family University.
  Honorees:
males, Miles Overton and Stephen Vasturia, SJ Prep; Nick Czibik, Christian Summers and Pat Vanderslice, Bonner-Prendergast; Chris Duffin, Sean Havink and Mike Louden, O'Hara; Britton Lee, Shafeek Taylor, Quadir Welton and Jeremiah Worthem, MC&S; females, Kalene Coffey, Kelsey Dale, Courtney Helm, Melissa Rizzo and Amanda Weindorfer, Ryan; Adrienne Cellucci, Meg Geatens and Kelsey Jones, Mount St. Joseph Academy; Kristina Dumont, Taylor Fitzgerald, Brooke Lachette, Emily McPeak and Elizabeth Vogelman, Bonner-Prendergast.
Feb. 20
(This week's event is a dinner at 6:30; cost $20)
  Speaker:
Mike McLaughlin, women's coach, University of Pennsylvania.
  Honorees:
males, Sahar Coleman, CAPA; Chris Gee-Allen and Danil Mateo, Fels; James Drury and Earl Edwrads, Germantown Academy; Ryan Ammerman, Andrew Bargmann and Sam Ramagano, Malvern; Ben Holl, Friends Select; females,
Jackie Pierson, Haley Scullion, Madison Tamburini and Colleen Young, Wood; Courtney Brown and Alexis Hofstaedter, Council Rock South.
Feb. 6
(This week's even is a luncheon at 12:30; cost $20)
  Speaker:
Dr. John Giannini, men's coach, La Salle University.
  Honorees:
males, Sean Chambers, Zafir Copeland & Yosef Yacob, Carroll; Matt Simon, Roman; Steve Smith and Amar Stukes, La Salle; James Jefferson, Shavoy Murray and Dache Talbert, Sankofa; Tobias Stokes, GAMP; Steven Smith and Tom Whitfield, Franklin Towne; females; Megan McGurk and Kathleen Fitzpatrick, Notre Dame; Larissa Smith, Franklin Towne.
Jan. 23
(This week's event is a dinner at 6:30; cost $20)
  Speaker:
None.
  Special honoree:
George Todt, Ryan soccer coach/AD (for service to high school sports).
  Honorees:
males, Sean Hanna, Brandon McGuire and Jeff Seigafuse, Judge; Raquan Brown-Johnson and Fa'Teem Glenn, King; Gage Galeone, Shawn Miller, Bryan Okolo and Tyler Reed, Ryan; Chris Baysmore, Chris Calicat and Layquan Muhammad, West Catholic; Mike Brown and Ryan Kelly, Hatboro-Horsham; females, Emily Donahue, Alison McGowan and Madeline Napierkowski, St. Basil.
Jan. 9
(This week's event is a luncheon at 12:30; cost $20)
  Speaker:
Jerome Allen, men's coach, Penn.
  Honorees:
male, Yahmir Greenlee and Eddie Powell, Boys' Latin; Joseph White and Kadeem Pickett, West Phila.; John Davis and Hanif Sutton, Neumann-Goretti; Julian Moore, Nick Lindner and Greg Dotson, Germantown Academy; Josh Bair, Dan McGuigan and Dustin Vitale, Calvary Christian; Jack Kalmes and Trey Grupp, Holy Ghost Prep; females, Nicole Dombrowski, Nazareth Academy; Shawna Bailey and Clarissa Lawson, Calvary Christian.
Dec. 5
(This week's event is a luncheon at 12:30; cost $20)
  Speaker: Phil Martelli, men's coach, Saint Joseph's University.
  Special honoree: the late Paul Arizin; his family will be on hand.
  Honorees: males, Brandon Austin and Nigel Grant, Imhotep; Mike Sturdivant and Gary Bryant, Masterman;
Tony Nyan and Kyree Simpson, Northeast; females, Dempsey Cooper, Kiernan McCloskey and Fran Sweeney, Gtn. Academy.

2011-12
All events held at Keenan's Valley View Inn, 468 Domino Lane, Philadelphia.
The contact number for tickets/info is 215-360-7144.
March 28
(This week's event is a dinner at 6:30 p.m.; cost $20)
  Speaker:
Fran O'Hanlon, men's coach, Lafayette.
  Honorees:
Players of the Year, males, Public, Maurice "Doo-Wop" Watson, Boys' Latin; Catholic, Gene Williams, St. Joseph's Prep; Inter-Ac, Brendan Kilpatrick, Malvern (Watson had
his name inscribed on the club's famed Ball Trophy as the overall Player of the Year); females, Public, Kahleah Copper, Prep Charter; Catholic, Meghan Creighton, Carroll; Catholic Academies, Erin Fenningham, St. Basil; suburban, Alex Wheatley, Council Rock South.
  Special awards: George Paull Award, Dave Schafer; Andy Dougherty Award, Mike Higgins, Malvern; Bill Murphy Award, Bob Mizia.
March 21
(This week's event is a dinner at 6:30 p.m.; cost $20)
  Speaker: Fran Dunphy, men's coach, Temple University.

  Honorees: winners of the William Ferguson Academic Awards, males, Isaiah Baker, Shipley; Anthony Fleet, West Catholic; Kevin Oberlies, SJ Prep (will speak on winners' behalf); Grant Shaffer, Penn Charter; Terrell Skipper, Masterman; Zach Thomas, Haverford School; females, Nikki Lynch, Spring-Ford; Caitlin Schmeer, Mount St. Joseph's; Alex Wheatley, Council Rock South -- unsung heroes (multiple players); Kyle Adkins, Wood, will speak on their behalf.
March 14
(This week's event is a luncheon at 12:30 p.m.; cost $20)
  Speaker:
None
  Honorees: players of the past . . . Tom Gola, Cliff Anderson, Eddie Altieri, Pete D'Ambrosio, Joe Sturgis.
March 7
  No event.

Feb. 29
(This week's event is a dinner at 6:30 p.m.; cost $20)
  Speaker:
Jerome Allen, men's coach, University of Pennsylvania.
  Honorees: males,
Brandon Brown, Dijon Eggleton, Tahjere McCall and Sibley Robinson, E&S; Billy Dooley, Malik Garner, Luke Mulvaney and Ryan Smith, SCH Academy; Bobby McTague, Jamal Nwaniemeka and Dylan Pease, Conwell-Egan; Anthony Fleet, Mark Perez and Jaleel Reed, West Catholic; Tramayne Brooks, Shaheed Holmes and Jalil Shafi, Hope Charter; Nick Aughenbaugh, Christian Rivera and Kyle Slawter, Ryan; Brian Metzler and Collin Wright, Episcopal; females, Kahleah Copper, Destiny Murray and Erica Smith-Sowell, Prep Charter.
Feb. 2
2
(This week's event is a dinner at 6:30 p.m.; cost $20)
  Speaker:
R.C. Kehoe, men's coach, Holy Family University.
  Honorees: males, James Cole and Shawn "Skate" Williams, Vaux; Brian Hennessey and Connor Donohoe, Judge; Emmanuel Brown, David George and Davian Joseph, Phila. Electrical; Ed Allen, Pat Hagenbach and Brandon Wassel, O’Hara; Justin Bullock, Connor Crump, Andrew Leppold and Cameron Retif, Gtn. Academy; Tymeir Miller and Chris Miller, Coatesville; females, Kerry Anne Farrell, Maura McLean and Brianna McGrory, Prendergast; Alex Heck, Taylor Kaminski and Laura Nealon, Wood.
Feb. 15
(This week's event is a dinner at 6:30 p.m.; cost $20)
  Speaker:
Dr. John Giannini, men's coach, La Salle University.
  Honorees: males, Dan McLoone, Paul Pfeffinger, Mike Proska and Kevin Sheridan, Bonner; Nick Lamb, John Moderski and Grant Shaffer, Penn Charter; Donte Watkins & Marquese Hill, West Philadelphia; Kyle Garrett and Jordan Reed, Wissahickon; females, Bridget Giedemann, Swenson; Megan Wolf and Shannon Swift, Ryan; Erin Fenningham, Jill Forst and Katie Gallagher, St. Basil; Jacklynn Crowley, Maureen Fiocca and Amanda Vasallo, Neumann- Goretti; Alex Wheatley, Council Rock South.
Feb. 8
(This week's event is a luncheon at 12:30 p.m.; cost $20)
 
Speaker: Herb Magee, men's coach, Phila. Univ.
  Honorees:
males, Kevin Oberlies and Gene Williams, St. Joe's Prep; Darnell Artis, Sean Dougherty and Matt Murphy, La Salle; Mike Lauer, CAPA; Demetrius Davenport, Palumbo; Casey Bell and TJ Scott, Fels; Gerald Scott, King; Hank Goldenberg and Gilman Myran, Gtn. Friends; Liam Gallagher, Ryan O'Neil and Steve Topley, Central Bucks East; Dean Dersimonian, Radnor; females, Jaryn Garner, Gtn. Academy; Hannah Rose Nussbaum and Hannah Schug, Radnor.
Feb. 1 & Jan. 25
No events
Jan. 18
(This week's event is a dinner at 6:30 p.m.; cost $20)
  Speaker:
Jesse Balcer, men's coach, Chestnut Hill College
  Honorees: males, Daquan "Day-Day" Brown, Lamar Harrison and Kiwaun Trawick, Dobbins; Art Bines and Karon Keene, Strawberry Mansion; Rashaan "Ray" Hollman, Will McNamara (injured all season) and Zach Thomas, Haverford School; Thomas Moyer and Michael Krispel, Valley Forge MA; females, Jaida Burgess, Nikki Lynch and Mariah Traywick, Spring-Ford.
Jan. 11
(This week's event is a luncheon at 12:30 p.m.; cost $20)
  Speaker: Bruiser Flint, men's coach, Drexel.
  Honorees: males, Brendan Kilpatrick, Steve Perpiglia and Tom Pitt, Malvern; Terrell Skipper, Masterman; Luis Cirilo and Christopher Morgan, Bracetti; Dave Cotellese and Jacob Gribb, Pope John Paul II; females, Megan Creighton, Rachel Pearson and Shannon Shields, Carroll; females, Devin Rauh and Delaney Bowes, Pope John Paul II.
Dec. 14
(This week's event is a luncheon at 12:30 p.m.; cost $20)
  Speaker:
Phil Martelli, men's coach, Saint Joseph's University.
  Special honoree:
Jimmy Young, former player at West Catholic and Canisius.
  Honorees:
males, La'Quan Coaxum, Billy Shank and Derrick Stewart, N-G; Maurice Watson and Carlos Taylor, Boys' Latin; Isaiah Baker and Chima Nwhapuda, Shipley; females, Melissa Livingston and Asia Mosee, Central.

2010-11
(The contact number is 215-360-7144)
March 30
(This week's event is a dinner at 6:30 p.m.; cost $20)
  Speaker:
Fran Dunphy, men's coach, Temple.
  Players of the Year:
males, Public, Jerrell Wright, Dobbins; co-Catholic, Juan'ya Green, Carroll, and Lamin Fulton, Neumann-Goretti; Inter-Ac, Jimmy Hammer, Gtn. Academy; Wright had his name inscribed on the club's famed Ball Trophy as the overall Player of the Year; females, Public, Tiffany Johnson, Prep Charter; Catholic, Christine Verrelle, Wood; Inter-Ac, Alexa Gallagher, Gtn. Academy; Catholic Academies, Steph Smith, Mount St. Joseph's; one player will be chosen as the overall Player of the Year.
  Special awards:
George Paull Memorial, Mitchell Kurtz, Fels assistant; Andy Dougherty Memorial, Andrew Scavitto, supporter of Prendergast's girls' team.

March 23
(This week's event is a dinner at 6:30 p.m.; cost $20)
  Speaker:
Tom Shirley, women's coach and athletic director, Phila. University.
  Honorees: William Ferguson Academic Awards, males, Drew Greenfield, Wood; James Stewart, SJ Prep; Octavius Blount and Vince Malizia, Roman; Xavier Harris, Constitution; Jammall Dawkins, Franklin Towne; Charlie Anastasi, Council Rock North; females, Mary Jo Horgan, Mount St. Joseph's; Najah Jacobs and Bella Ross, Central; Myeshia Matos, Hallahan; Bria Young, Prep Charter; Rachel Kelly, Ryan; Casey Bill, Wissahickon.
  Speaker for unsung heroes: Joe McGinn, Bonner.
  Special award: To the family of deceased Roxborough star Rashawn Anderson.
March 16
(This week's event is a luncheon at a special time of 12 noon; Players of the Past)
  Speaker:
Herb Magee, men's coach, Phila. University.
  Honorees:
males, Father Robert Breen, Billy Oakes, Joe Goldenberg, Joe Spratt, Jack Devine.
March 9
(This week's event is a dinner at 6:30 p.m.; cost $20)
  Speaker:
Stephanie Gaitley, women's coach, Monmouth (and mother of honoree DC Gaitley).
  Honorees:
males, Frank Briggs Jr. and Nafee Hardy, Hope; DC Gaitley, Dan Mengel and Taylor Wright, Episcopal; Reggie Charles and Seamus Radtke, Judge; Mike Scheier Jr., Wissahickon; females, Brenna Coll and Shea Crotty, Springside; Casey Bill, Wissahickon; Jess Rotella, Sara Smith and Mary Kate Sullivan, Prendergast; Aleesha Powell and Kendall Stokes, Penn Charter.

March 2
(This week's event is a luncheon at 12:30 p.m.; cost $20)
  Speaker: Dave Pauley, men's coach, University of the Sciences.
  Honorees: males, Joe Brown and Eddie Mitchell, La Salle; Taylor Bessick and Keith Washington, Frankford; Chris Hays and Kyle Pagan, Lansdale; Mike Fee, SJ Prep; Fortunat "Junior" Kangudi and Dennis Regan, Roman; Jay Donovan, Juan'ya Green and Tracy Peal, Carroll; Devante Chance and Carrington Ward, Phila. Elec.

Feb. 23
(This week's event is a dinner at 6:30 p.m.; cost $20)

  Speaker: Mike McLaughlin, women's coach, Penn.
  Honorees: males, Kevin Rafferty and Sean Gordon, Malvern; Kyle Bonner, Sean McCarthy and Matt Petrizzi, Conwell-Egan; Tyler Donnelly, Eric Fleming and Mike Rymal, Ryan; Basir Fulmore and Jerrell Wright, Dobbins; David Arkus, Alexander Jones and Joseph Schiavo, Garnet Valley; females, Megan Decker, Ellise Gallagher and Kacy Peyton, St. Hubert; Rachel Kelly, Nymira Nelson and Brittany Wood, Ryan; Victoria Amao, Aubrey Howland, Stephanie Keyes, Caitlin McCartney, Grace Mirack, Jenna Swope and Christine Verrelle, Wood.
Feb. 16 

(This week's event is a dinner at 6:30 p.m.; cost $20)
 
Speaker: Dr. John Giannini, men's coach, La Salle Univ.
  Honorees: males, Nicholas Brown, Anthony Guess, Markeith Mont and Shon Phillips, World Comm; Turhan Griffin, Starlon Frederick and Aahmid Mink, Franklin LC; Brett Nagle, Friends Select; females, Wylie Wilson, Friends Select; Steph Smith and Mary Jo Horgan, Mount St. Joseph’s Academy; Maggie Borski, Lindsay Fluehr and Jessica Sylvester, Nazareth Academy; Tiffany Johson, Nyderra Lee, Yasmine Montgomery and Bria Young, Prep Charter; Annie Buckley, Jess Dembeck, Anyssa Flores, Jill Lynch, Jackie Thompson and Colie Woodill, St. Basil’s Academy.
Feb. 9
(This week's event is a dinner at 6:30 p.m.; cost $20)
  Speaker: Jerome Allen, men's coach, Penn.
  Special honorees: Former Gratz/Temple coach John Chaney and Gratz coach Bill Ellerbee.
  Honorees: males, Bruce Hanner, Andrew Moye and Aquil Younger, Gratz; Ryan Leaks, Imowo Udo-Utun and Basil Wright, McDevitt; Joe Getz, Drew Greeenfield and Jack Walsh, Wood; Anthony Jackson and Scott Slade, Bonner; Jammall Dawkins, Franklin Towne; David Appolon, Erik Copes and Ameen Tanksley, Imhotep; female, Myeshia Matos, Hallahan.

Feb. 2
(This week's event is a luncheon at 12:30 p.m.; cost $20)
SNOWED OUT
  Speaker: Herb Magee, men's coach, Phila. Univ.
  Honorees: males, Mike Fee, SJ Prep; Greg Guers, Gtn. Academy; Joe Brown and Eddie Mitchell, La Salle; Basir Fulmore and Jerrell Wright, Dobbins; Marvin Champ, Mamadou Diakite and Abdul King, Constitution; David Appolon, Erik Copes and Ameen Tanksley, Imhotep; David Arkus, Alexander Jones and Joseph Schiavo, Garnet Valley. females, none.
Jan. 26
(This week's event is a dinner at 6:30 p.m.; cost $20)
 
Speaker: John O'Connor, men's coach, Holy Family.
  Special honorees: Pat Berry, former St. Hubert AD; Eileen Haigh, referee.
  Honorees: males, Reggie Charles and Seamus Radtke, Judge; Keith Richardson and Kawaun Chavis, Washington; females, Megan Decker, Kacy Peyton and Ellise Gallagher, St. Hubert; Jacqui Thompson, Jill Lynch and Colie Woodill, St. Basil Academy; Rachel Kelly, Nymira Nelson and Brittany Wood, Ryan.

Jan. 19
(This week's event is a luncheon at 12:30 p.m.; cost $20)
  Speaker: Jay Wright, men's coach, Villanova.
  Special honorees: Dan Dougherty, former Episcopal/Malvern coach; Michael J. Bradley Jr., St. Patrick's Day Parade director;   John Dougherty, IBEW Local 98.
  Honorees: males, Kervyn Haynes, Swenson (missing season due to injury); Dontae Bacon, Terrance Lewis and Walter Thompson, Fels; Charlie Anastasi and John Raymon, Council Rock North; Matt Powers, CAPA; Jack Burris and Richard Williams, FitzSimons; females, Johnnanna Riddick and Kelly Burns, West Catholic.

Dec. 15
(This week's event is a luncheon at 12:30 p.m.; cost is $20)
  Speaker: Phil Martelli, men's coach, Saint Joseph's.
  Honorees: males, Andre Washington and Leonard Chester, Robeson; Jimmy Hammer and Beau Jones, Gtn. Academy; Tyler Clausen-Wolf, Gtn. Friends; females, Julya Lober, Gtn. Friends; Julia Deegan and Megan Kelly, Little Flower; Dana Lotito, Monica Schacker and Alex Gallagher, Gtn. Academy; special honoree, Frank Blatcher, former La Salle College player.

2009-10
(Female players also being honored)
March 24
(This week's event is a dinner at 6:30 p.m.; cost is $20)
 
Speaker: Billy Lange, men's coach, Navy.
  Players of the Year (seniors only): males, Tony Chennault (N-G, Catholic), Devonte' "DJ" Newbill, (Mansion, Public) and Cameron Ayers (Gtn. Academy, Inter-Ac), Chennault had his name inscribed on the organization's famed ball trophy as the Player of the Year; females, Erin Shields (Carroll, Catholic), Lashay Banks (Prep Charter, Public), Maggie Lucas (Gtn. Academy, Inter-Ac), Ellen Cannon (Villa Maria, Catholic Academies); Shields and Lucas were the co-players of the year.
  George S. Paull Award: Mike Prendergast, Dougherty.
  Andy Dougherty Award for Manager: Steve Gazak, SJ Prep.
March 10
(This week's event is a dinner at 6:30 p.m.; cost is $20)
  Speaker: Fran Dunphy, men's coach, Temple.
  Ferguson Academic Award Winners: males, Fran Dougherty, Wood; Todd Cramer, Chestnut Hill; Bob Tinney, Judge; Ryan Martin, Episcopal; Connor McIntyre and Sean Brophy, SJ Prep; Chris Edger, La Salle; Nick Christian, Bensalem; Steve Warhola, Neshaminy; females, Sydney Mallory, Prep Charter; Samantha Forgas, Phila. Academy; Jazmine Hall, Central; Mary Ellen McCollum, St. Basil's.
  Also, a special tribute to Cardinal Dougherty, current players and alumni.
March 3
(This week's event is a dinner at 6:30 p.m.; cost is $20)
  Speaker: Mike McLaughlin, women's coach, Penn.
  Honorees: males, David D. Williams, Gabe Carter and Bobby Makor, North Catholic; Anthony Magallanes and Brendan Ostaszewski, Ryan; Ike Robinson and Andrew Schaefer, Conwell-Egan; Pat Connaghan, Todd Cramer and Andrew Kraft, Chestnut Hill; Troy Hockaday and Chris Edger, La Salle; Kiwan Murray and Tim Carroll, West Catholic; females, LaShay Banks, Robyn Harcum and Sydney Mallory, Prep Charter; Courtney Caputo and Colleen Caldwell, Springside; Liana Taylor, West Catholic (rescheduled from previous date).
Feb. 24
  Speaker: Al Johnson, men's coach, Holy Family University.
  Honorees: males, Allan Dempster and Vince Markey, Phila. Academy; Tyler Hunt, Masterman; Mike Marvin and Connor Poston, Hatboro-Horsham; Torell Candelaria, Girard College; females, Samantha Forgas, Phila. Academy; Natasha Cloud, Lauren Kilday, Kelsey Verica and Gina McLaughlin, O'Hara.
Feb. 17
(This week's event is a luncheon at 12:30; cost is $16)
  Speaker: Herb Magee, men's coach, Phila. Univ.
  Honorees: males, Jake Beil, Gtn. Academy; Rakeem "Rahk" Brookins, Anthony Mayo and Kevin Regan, Roman; Devonte' "DJ" Newbill, Cedrick Powell and Khalil Meadows, Strawberry Mansion; Steve Warhola, Neshaminy; females, Liana Taylor, West Catholic; Michaila Hatty, Christina Furia and Tonia Russo, Neumann-Goretti.
Feb. 10
  No event. Weather woes.
Feb. 3
(This week's event is a dinner at 6:30 p.m.; cost is $20)
  Speaker: James "Bruiser" Flint, men's coach, Drexel.
  Honorees: males, Karon Blackman, Carl Wallace and Terrell Clark, Frankford; Chris Murray and Anthony McQueen, Bodine; C.J. Aiken and Whis Grant, Plymouth-Whitemarsh; females, Emily Leer, Abington; Chelsea Allen, Lea Britton and Emily Nowicke, Council Rock South.
Jan. 27
(This week's event is a dinner at 6:30 p.m.; cost is $20)
  Speaker: Jerome Allen, men's coach, Penn.
  Honorees: males, Jaleel Mack, Woody Redding and Mike Terry, North Catholic; DJ Irving and Ben Mingledough, Carroll; Fran Dougherty, Doug Macrone and Brian O'Grady, Wood; Matt Hankerson, Prep Charter; Allen Heggs and Brian Taylor, Episcopal; females, Tara Barr and Katie Gallagher, Mount St. Joseph's; Kelsey Gula and Kory Tyron, Episcopal.
Jan. 20
(This week's event is a dinner at 6:30 p.m.; cost is $20).

  Speaker: Tom Shirley, women's coach, Philadelphia University.
  Honorees: males, Jaleel Bond and Erik Bradwell, FitzSimons; Nick Christian and Liam Kirgan, Bensalem; females, Stacey Costian and Fran Edmondson, Springside; Cara McArdle and Sarah Strybuc, Ryan.


Jan. 13
(This week's event is a luncheon)
  Speaker: Jay Wright, men's coach, Villanova.
  Honorees: males, Sean Brophy and Joe Nardi, SJ Prep; Ryan Creighton and John Malick, Malvern; Cashad McFadden and Raheem Nelson, Overbrook; Devon Perrin, Greg Davis and Robert Jones, Fels; Andrew Stress and Tim Filer, Council Rock North; females, Erin Shields and Mary Kate McCann, Carroll.
Jan. 6
(This week's event is a dinner at 6:30 p.m.; cost is $20.)
  Speaker: Dave Pauley, men's coach, University of the Sciences in Phila.
  Honorees: males, John Creighton and Steve Randall, Hope Charter; Tyrone Garland and Quasim Jones, Bartram; Jamal Melvin, Keefer Francis and Dan Vanderslice, Bonner; females, MyNeshia McKenzie & Maddy McKnight, Springfield; Mary Ellen McCollum and Meg Gallagher, St. Basil’s Academy.

Dec. luncheon
Speaker: Phil Martelli, coach, Saint Joseph's University.
  Honorees: males, Tony Chennault, Danny Stewart, Tyreek Duren and Mustafaa Jones, N-G; Cameron Ayers and Austin Curry, Gtn. Academy. females, Jasmine Hall and Alina Gaffney, Central; Maggie Lucas and Tony Thierolf, Gtn. Academy.

2008-09
(Female players also being honored)

March 18
(This week's event is a dinner at 6:30 p.m.; cost is $20.)
  Speaker: Tom Shirley, women's coach at Phila. Univ.
  Honorees: top senior males, Jesse "Booge" Morgan, Olney (Public); Maalik Wayns, Roman (Catholic); Jeff Holton, Gtn. Academy (Inter-Ac); Dalton Pepper, Pennsbury (suburban), Wayns had his name inscribed on the organization's famed ball trophy as the Player of the Year; top senior females, Janaa Pickard, Central (Public); Stephanie Holzer, O'Hara (Catholic); Katie Rutan, Springside (Inter-Ac); Elle Hagedorn, Mount St. Joseph (Catholic Acad.).
  George S. Paull Award: Jim Fenerty, Gtn. Academy.
  Andy Dougherty Award: Kirstin Williams, Central manager.

March 11
(This week's event is a dinner at 6:30 p.m.; cost is $20.)
  Speaker: Stephanie Gaitley, coach at Monmouth University.
  Honorees: winners of Ferguson Award for academic excellence: males, Jerry Smith, Ryan; Tarran Prince, Bodine; Josh Jaskowiak and John McGrath, Judge; Pete Buzby, SJ Prep; Bryan Stevenson, Masterman; Jake Cohen, Conestoga; Will Barrett, Central Bucks South; Sam Sittenfield, Barrack Hebrew; females, Janaa Pickard, Central; Katie Rutan, Springside; Fiona Flanagan, Notre Dame; Elle Hagedorn, Mount St. Joseph's; Chrissie Gana, St. Hubert.
  Also to be honored -- unsung heroes: speaking on their behalf will be CAPA's Donald Hunt.

March 4
  Speaker: Phil Martelli, Saint Joseph's University.
  Honorees: males, Liam Coyne and Brendan Stanton, Lansdale Catholic; Andy Bousono, Esperanza; Cory Goodman and Sean Toner, Episcopal; Derek Benedict and Jon Wexler, Barrack Hebrew; Wes Bill, Gtn. Friends; females, Ashley Robinson and Ashley B'oris, Wood; Chrissie Gana and Katie Maguire, St. Hubert; Nina Voith, Gtn. Friends.

Feb. 25
  Speaker: John Giannini, La Salle coach.
  Honorees: males, Tim Fahy and Sean McCartney, Wood; Rob Hollomon and Haleem "Peanut" Hayward, W. Catholic; Donte Greene and Lamar Gary, Bodine; females, Cieara Carter, W. Catholic; Erin Mann and Ellen Cannon, Villa Maria Academy.

Feb. 18
  Speaker: Chris Mooney, coach at University of Richmond (Ryan grad)
  Honorees: males, Pete Buzby, Dan Fitzpatrick and Pat Stewart, SJ Prep; Jimmy Fenerty, Pete Haines and Jack McDonnell, Gtn. Academy; Anthony Keiter, Rus Slawter and Jerry Smith, Ryan; Will Barrett and Greg Johnston, Central Bucks South; females, Megan Tole, Ryan; Jessica Erb, Gtn. Academy; Danielle Callahan, Stephanie Holzer, Alicia Manning and Alysha Womack, O'Hara.

Feb. 11
(This week's event is a dinner at 6:30 p.m.; cost is $20.)
  Speakers: Alfred Johnson (men) and Mike McLaughlin (women), Holy Family.
  Honorees: males, Gary Lawrence and Kevin Maguire, Chestnut Hill; Jake Cohen and Matt O'Hara, Conestoga; females, Carolyn Edwards and Siobhan O'Donnell, St. Basil; Ann Silverthorn and Lindsey Kirlin, Council Rock South; Katie Rutan and Tori Baggio, Springside; Colleen Rafferty and Angie Palmerio, Lansdale Catholic. 

Feb. 4
  Speaker: Fran O'Hanlon, Lafayette.
  Honorees: males, Tom Cooney and Todd Stokley, La Salle; LaRon Byrd, GAMP; Andre "Scooter" Gillette, Neumann-Goretti; Jim Connolly, Souderton; female, Ashley White, Neumann-Goretti.

Jan. 28
  Speaker: Dave Pauley, University of the Sciences in Philadelphia.
  Honorees: males, Hassan Jones and Tremell Green, Bok; Rahlir Jefferson and Learon Pray, Chester; Henry Bond and Theo West, Kensington; Giba Goba and Najee Underwood, Overbrook; Jonas Skovdal and Shayne Bonner, Conwell-Egan.

Jan. 21
  Speaker: Herb Magee, Philadelphia University.
  Honorees: special, retired referee Phil Atwood; males, Joseph Reid and Leroy Evans, Gratz; Shannon Givens and Malik Jackson, Fels; Jesse "Booge" Morgan and Terrance "T-Mac" Bennett, Olney; females, Fatima Rone and Alexis Johnson, Mastbaum.

Jan. 14
  (This week's event is a 6 p.m. dinner; usual site.)
  Speakers: John Baron and Keith Mondillo, men's and women's coaches at Gwynedd-Mercy College.
  Honorees: males, Tom Ryan and Fran Hennessey, Judge; Don Rauchut and Mark Rhine, Penn Charter; Brendan McNulty and John Rawlings, Malvern; females, Kimmy Houck, Hallahan; Raven Jones, Penn Charter; Elle Hagedorn and Jen Sabia, Mount St. Joseph; Carleigh Brown and Leah Kuczynski.

Jan. 7
  Speaker: Jay Wright, Villanova.
  Honorees: Dennis Seddon, former Roman coach, and four players from the school's Billy Markward era. male players: Maalik Wayns and Koron Reed, Roman; Dom Owens, Robeson; Germel Ford, Bryan Stevenson and Sam Jung, Masterman; Dan Costello and Jarred Dorfman, Council Rock North.

Dec. 10
  Speaker: John Gallagher, Penn assistant.
  Honorees: males, Jose Ortiz and Zaahir Smith, MC&S; Andre Wilburn and Kasheef Festus, Carroll; Eddie DiRugeris and Dalton Pepper, Pennsbury; females, Kaitlin Cole, Hollie Mershon and Kerri Shields, Carroll; Renee Deas, Brittany Harriott and Janaa Pickard, Central.

Dec. 3
  Speaker: Bruiser Flint, Drexel.
  Honorees: Dick DeLaney, retired West Chester Univ. coach; males, Will Adams and Kenny Battle, Imhotep; James Ramsey and Khalif Wyatt, Norristown; Jeff Holton, Dean Melchionni and Eric Yuschak, Gtn. Academy; females, Jesse Carey and Laura Karbach, Gtn. Academy; Devon Kane, Academy of Notre Dame.

2007-08
(Female players also being honored)

March 26
  (This luncheon will start at noon)
  Honorees: former coaches/supporters of the game, Joe Heyer, La Salle; Jack Kraft, Villanova; Jerry Farrell, Dayton; Jack Pergolin, Dougherty; Dan Staffieri, Maryland; Charles "Stew" Tomkins, La Salle.

March 19
  Speaker: Stephanie Gaitley, women's coach, Long Island U.
  Honorees: winners of the Ferguson Award for academic excellence, females, Alison Nelson, Neumann-Goretti; Taylor Peltzer, Wood; Erin Hunley, Prep Charter; Jillian Barrett, Central; Laura Johnson, Mount St. Joseph; males, B.J. Fitzgerald and Joe Migliarese, La Salle; Joshua Belfer, Barrack Hebrew; Pat Sharr, West-Mont Christian; Evan Hunt and Jordan Perkins, Masterman; Bob Zanneo, Judge. B.J. Fitzgerald will speak on behalf of the unsung heroes.    

March 12
  Speaker: Fran Dunphy, men's coach, Temple.
  Honorees: top senior female, Rosie Tarnowski, Wood; top senior males, Andrew "Scootie" Randall, Comm. Tech (Public), Andrew Rogers, Ryan (Catholic), and Ryan Nassib, Malvern (Inter-Ac); Rogers was named the overall top senior and has name inscribed on the club's famed ball trophy; Andy Dougherty Award (top manager), Brian Twist, North Catholic; George S. Paull Award, John McGeary.

March 5
  Speaker: Joe Cassidy, men's coach, Rowan.
  Honorees: females, Jasmine Elum and Laneisha Murcheson, Bodine; Melissa Downey, Kelly Brown, Brianna Duffin and Kamille Henson, O'Hara; males, Zach Pomerantz and Colby Franks-Pellegrini, Barrack Hebrew; Wayne Wilson and John Hughes, Bodine; Matt Crozier and Frank Pierson, La Salle.

Feb. 27
  Speaker: Jesse Balcer, men's coach, Chestnut Hill College.
  Honorees: females, Lindsay Teuber and Jane Edwards, St. Basil; Erin Hunley and Aleya Miller, Prep Charter; males, R.J. Handy and Kevin O'Neil, North Catholic; Rob Siter and Brian Smith, Bonner; Kevin Corbett and Bob Rafferty, Malvern; Bryan Cohen and Michael Walther, Abington Friends.

Feb. 20
  Speakers: Dr. John Giannini, men's coach, La Salle; Theresa Shank Grentz, Immaculata
  Honorees: females, Lisa Starck and Alyssa Parsons, Wood; Katie McGee and Kellie Brady, Nazareth; Chrissy Rogers and Kristen Galanti, Hallahan;
males, Matt Engle, Hayk Gyokchyan and Rashad Little, Conwell-Egan; Mike Lonergan, Mike Mattei and Mike Rhoads, Chestnut Hill; Knolis Davis, Pa. School for the Deaf; Brad Hennefer, Cherry Hill East.
  Note: This event will be a dinner at 6 p.m. (same site).

Feb. 13
  Speaker: Dave Pauley, men's coach, University of the Sciences in Philadelphia
  Honorees: females, Brittany Perfetti and Emma Imbriglia, Episcopal; males, Krentz Sainte and Greg Manning, Swenson, David Goldsmith and Dorrell Harrington, Lincoln; Dan Comas, Wood; Chris James and George Paris, World Communications; Dan Hilferty and Matt Byrne, Episcopal. 

Feb. 6
  Speaker: James "Bruiser" Flint, men's coach, Drexel.
  Honorees: females, Allison Nelson and Siedah Dallas, Neumann-Goretti; Keisha Hampton and Shamyra Hammond, E&S; males, Velton Jones and Lenny Young, N. Catholic; Wes and Will Kirkland, and Courtney Stanley, Roman; Stefan Thompson, GAMP; Andrew "Scootie" Randall and Manny Jordan, Comm. Tech; Chris Parks, Bok.

Jan. 30
  Speaker: Herb Magee, men's coach, Phila. Univ.
  Honorees: females, Brianne Cowden, Gtn. Academy; Kim Hollawell and Laura Grow, Ryan; males, Rob Hall and Brandon Penn, Robeson; Eric Brennan, W. Catholic; Tim McCarty, Gtn. Academy; Lamar Jackson and Ellis Rogers, Carroll; Andrew Rogers and Chris Wilk, Ryan.

Jan. 23
  Speaker: Tom Shirley, women's coach, Phila. Univ.
  Honorees: females, Laura Johnson and Sarah McGorry, Mount St. Joseph's; Rosie Tarnowski and Taylor Peltzer, Wood; males, Matt Labrick and Anthony Scott, Plymouth-Whitemarsh; Patrick Sharr, West-Mont Christian; Ryan Nassib and Matt McManus, Malvern.
  Note: This event will be a dinner at 6 p.m. (same site).

Jan. 16
  Speaker: Alfred Johnson, Holy Family.
  Honorees: no females; males, Andrew Vose and Bob Zanneo, Judge; Thomas Edwards and Vernon Harris, Overbrook; Diyaaldin Kelley and Sam Starks, Bracetti; Jamal Wilson, Tyrell Taylor and Shane Irwin, Neumann-Goretti.

Jan. 9
  Speaker: Jay Wright, Villanova
  Honorees: no females; males, Jordan Perkins and Evan Hunt, Masterman; Jim Mower, SJ Prep; Chris Kurz, Penn Charter; Isiah Mason and Brandon Savage, Dougherty; Matt Davis and James Williams, McDevitt.

Dec. 5
  Speaker: Phil Martelli, Saint Joseph's.
  Honorees: fem
ales, Caroline Doty, Germantown Academy; Jill Barrett, Central; males, Joe Hill, GA; Steven Leath and Lamar Trice, Imhotep Charter.
  (Also, former Frankford football coach Al Angelo was honored for his contributions to high school sports.)

2006-07

March 14
  Speaker: Fran O'Hanlon, Lafayette.
  Honorees: Jeff Jones, Bonner; Ramone Moore, Southern; Sammy Zeglinski, Penn Charter.
  Jones was honored as the city's overall top senior and had his name inscribed on the club's famed ball trophy.
  Special presentations: Charles Sumter, PL basketball chairman, George Paull Memorial Award;
Austin Touey, Bonner, and Kevin O'Connell, La Salle, senior managers, Andy Dougherty Memorial Award.

March 7  ppd to March 21
  Speaker: Monte Ross, Delaware
  Honorees: winners of Ferguson Award for academic excellence: Jeremy Hurst, Abington Friends; Kyle Griffin and D.J. Johnston, Germantown Academy; Jaret Richardson, Engineering & Science; Matt Griffin and Matt Dolan, SJ Prep; Mark Hatty, Neumann-Goretti; Greg Dusing, La Salle; Leland O’Connor, Penn Charter; Phil Gosselin, Malvern. Fran McGlinn, Wood, will speak on behalf of the unsung heroes.

Feb. 28
  Speaker: Dave Pauley, University of the Sciences.
  Honorees: Shawn Beatty, Greg Febles and Tom Hayes, Swenson; Najee Edwards and Lance McDowell, Communications Tech; Kevin Lynch, Bob Verrelle and Ryan Walker, Judge;  Courtney Roberson and Angel Miranda, Kensington; Ryan Donovan, Kennedy-Kenrick; Tyrone Bolden and Brandon Bowes, Lincoln.

Feb. 21 (6:30 start time)
 
Speaker: John Giannini, La Salle.
  Honorees: Nick Daggett and Bradley/Brian Wanamaker, Roman; Pete Clancy and Dan Joyce, Carroll; Keith Czarny, Eric Dethloff and Jeff Sottnick, Ryan; Pat Kelly and Mike Nealis, Episcopal; Greg Maugle, Anthony Minor and Lance Wilson, Plymouth-Whitemarsh.  

Feb. 14
  canceled.

Feb. 7
  Speaker: Alfred Johnson, Holy Family.
  Honorees: Tyriq Timmons and Shah Warren, Franklin; David Marcinkowski and Kevin Schafer, Conwell-Egan; Troy Blue, Delaware Valley; Brian Reid, Mastery; Steve Pownall and Anthony Wharton, Saul; Anthony Acey-Davis, Sean Benz and T.J. Brown, La Salle.

Jan. 31
  Speaker: James "Bruiser" Flint, Drexel.
  Honorees: David Jennings and Maurice Young, Chestnut Hill; D.J. Johnston, Gtn. Academy; Rick Jackson and Antonio "Scoop" Jardine, Neumann-Goretti; Acie Way, Parkway; Robert "Jay" McKee and Ramone Moore, Southern.

Jan. 24
 
Speaker: Jesse Balcer, Chestnut Hill.
  Honorees: Tim Gates, Justin Minter, Kahlil Mumford and Roberto Townsend, Dougherty; Mike Francisco, Joe Hoban and Matt Parsons, Malvern; Donald Childress, Chris Garrison and Frankie Talarico, Pa. School for the Deaf.

Jan. 17
 
Speaker: Fran Dunphy, Temple.
  Honorees: Matt Griffin, SJ Prep; Brian Teuber and Sammy Zeglinski, Penn Charter; Sean Evans and Keurlin Charles, Northeast; Rob Keefer and Jeremy Hurst, Abington Friends.

Jan. 10
  Speaker: Jay Wright, Villanova.
  Honorees: Andrew Pomager, Chris Edwards and Jason Mendez, North Catholic; Tauheed Young and Kyre Hanford, Hope Charter; Marcus Morris, Markieff Morris and Kevin Radford, Prep Charter; Jeff Jones and Rob DiNicola, Bonner.

Jan. 3
 
Speaker: Dick DeLaney, West Chester.
  Honorees: Kashief Edwards, Jermaine Washington and Tamir Johnson, Imhotep; Tirik Hall and Arrocus Fisher, Philadelphia Electrical.

Dec. 13
  Speaker: Herb Magee, Phila. Univ.
  Honorees:
Malcolm Eleby, Derrick Williams and Dante Wooten, Franklin LC; Sean Rice and Chris Ayandokun, Mastbaum.

Dec. 6
  Speaker: Phil Martelli, Saint Joseph's.
  Honorees:
Anthony DeTuro, McDevitt; Kyle Griffin, Germantown Academy.

2005-06

March 15
 
Speaker: John Giannini, La Salle.
  Top seniors: Wayne Ellington and Gerald Henderson, Episcopal, Inter-Ac; Rodney Green, Prep Charter, Public; Mike Ringgold, Roman, Catholic.
  Ellington/Henderson were
named the city's top seniors and had their names inscribed on the club's famed ball trophy.

March 8
 
Speaker: Fran Dunphy, Penn.
  Honorees, winners of Ferguson Award for academic excellence: Frank Biondo, Neumann-Goretti; Zahir Carrington, Masterman; Shawn Francis, Communications Tech; Matthew "Moo" Johnson, Strawberry Mansion; Andre Murphy, Engineering & Science; Jon Salem, Chestnut Hill; Dave Stefanski, SJ Prep; Matt Turner, Gtn. Academy; Bill Warrender, La Salle. Brent Wylie, Chestnut Hill, will speak on behalf on the Unsung Heroes.

March 1
  Speaker: Jesse Balcer, Chestnut Hill.
  Honorees: Ryan Davis and Tyrone Palmer, Parkway; Lorenzo Carter, Swenson; Doug Tucker, Lincoln; Matthew "Moo" Johnson, Strawberry Mansion; Carl Chapman and Daric Nance, CAPA; Glenn Dickerson and Andre Murphy, E&S; John Morrow and Joe Dougherty, Phila. Elec.; Rodney Green and Paris Griffin, Prep Charter.

Feb. 22
 
Speaker: Dave Duda, Widener.
  Honorees: R.J. Lyons and Kevin McGarvey, Penn Charter; James "J.J." Franklin, Arthur Livingston and Jim Schule, Judge;
Bill Murphy and Mike Swoyer, McDevitt; Kevin Hudgeons, Mike Varanavage and Joe Zeglinski, Ryan; Andrew Jones and Jason Love, Abington Friends.

Feb. 15
  Speaker: John Chaney, Temple
  Honorees: Chris Penn and Kelsey Tisdale, Franklin; Wayne Ellington and Gerald Henderson, Episcopal; Brian Campuzano and Kevin Roe, Bonner; Bryant "B.J." Lennon and Vinny Simpson, Dougherty; Shawn Francis and Leonard Jackson, Communications Tech.

Feb. 8
 
Speaker: Bruiser Flint, Drexel.
  Honorees: Jim Malatesta and Chris Crawford, Wood; Kenny St. George and Rashiid Coleman, Central; James Jones and Gary Harris, Bok; Ian Monaghan and Nick Walker, Roxborough.

Feb. 1
  Speaker: Herb Magee, Phila. Univ.
  Honorees: Chris Mayo, West Catholic; Thurman Dooley and Travis Conner, Saul; Adam and Ryan Van Zelst, Conwell-Egan; Tyrell Coleman, Germantown; Pat Kirby, Chris Myers and Anthony Walters, O'Hara.

Jan. 25
  Speaker: Alfred Johnson, Holy Family.
  Honorees: Cooper Savoy and Fred Turner, Pa. School for the Deaf; Nate Edwards and Joe Rod, North Catholic; Mike Ringgold and Raymond "Doodles" Sims, Roman; Julian McFadden and Jon Salem, Chestnut Hill.

Jan. 18
 
Speaker: Jay Wright, Villanova.
  Honorees: Reggie Redding and Dave Stefanski, SJ Prep; Justin Rollins and Tyree Griffin, Bodine; Jimmie Cotton and Mike Creighton, Malvern; Lewis Leonard and Umang Patel, Frankford.

Jan. 11
 
Speaker: Dave Pauley, University of the Sciences.
  Honorees: Tyrell Marshall and Bill Warrender, La Salle; Scott Marston, K-K; Tyrone Blassingame and Derek Lockhart, Northeast; Dan Powell and Frank Peters, Washington. 

Jan. 4
 
Speaker: Dick DeLaney, West Chester
  Honorees: Dutch Gaitley and Darrell Floyd, Carroll; Desmond Robinson and Jamar White, Fels; Sharif Bolton and Tyree Burnett, Franklin LC.

Dec. 14
  Speaker: Phil Martelli, Saint Joseph's
  Honorees: Andrew Ott, Gtn. Academy; Derrick "D.J." Rivera and Earl Pettis, Neumann-Goretti; Zahir Carrington and Mike Mack, Masterman.

2004-05

March 16
   Speaker: Dick DeLaney, West Chester.
   Honorees: Scholar-athletes Rory Perner, Haverford School; Sam Miller, Chestnut Hill; Fred Gresham, Eng. and Science; Marquise Carrington, Bartram; Conor Kennedy and Billy Nolan, Neumann-Goretti; Matt Spadafora, Wood. Gresham and Kennedy will receive Wes Tanseer scholarships. Sean Barker, SJ Prep, and Zack Zeglinski, Penn Charter, will receive Robert "The Dude" O'Dowd scholarships. Jim Roche, Ryan, will speak on behalf of the unsung heroes.

March 9
   Speaker: Fran Dunphy, Penn.
   Honorees:
The best senior players in each league: Scott Rodgers (Central), Matt Spadafora (Wood) and Ryan Ayers (Gtn. Academy). Rodgers was named the city's top senior and had his name inscribed on the club's famed ball trophy.

March 2
   Speaker: Jesse Balcer, Chestnut Hill; Alfred Johnson, Holy Family.
   Honorees: Tyreke Smith and Mike Wilson, Lincoln; Jamil Wilson and Keith Gastearl, Bodine; Khalif Woodard, CAPA; Vincent Tucker-Hall, Swenson; Jason Dogan and Haven Wroten, Prep Charter. 

February 23
  
Speaker: John Chaney, Temple.
   Honorees: Kirk Jones, Gtn. Academy; Ameer Ali and Syheem Perkins, Gratz; Tom Manes and Keith Adams, Ryan; Richard Womack, McDevitt; Kassim Green and Damon Griffin, Dobbins; Daziah Miller and Marquise Carrington, Bartram; Jason Blake and John Warren, Franklin; Marquis Coates and Rodney Norris, Eng. and Science.

February 16
   Speaker: James "Bruiser" Flint, Drexel.
   Honorees: Corey Filer and Mike Murnane, Wood; Scott Rodgers and Andre Woodlin, Central; Dylan Brown and Joe Rosati, Episcopal; Damien Palantino and Mike Briscella, Judge; Bobby Jordan, Malik Perry and Bill Lally, Roman.

February 9
   Speaker: Phil Martelli, Saint Joseph's.
   Honorees: John Adamski and Brett Bryan, North Catholic; Corey O'Rourke and Joe Fox, SJ Prep; Zack Zeglinski, Penn Charter; Denis Delli and William Logan, Franklin LC.

February 2
   Speaker: Dave Duda, Widener.
   Honorees: Darryl Singleton, Roxborough; Tamboura Adens, Saul; Mark Kostic and Matt Burns, Conwell-Egan; Joe Sobocinski, La Salle; Xavier Shaw, Germantown.

January 26
   Speaker: Herb Magee, Phila. Univ.
   Honorees: Matt Borgerson and Zac Fordham, Malvern; Isaiah Coleman and James Morene, Freire; Steve Martin, Edison; Khlid Eleazer, Fels; Tom Amenta, Kennedy-Kenrick.

January 19
   Speaker: John Dzik, Cabrini.
   Honorees: Robert Green and Robert Phillips, Lamberton; Dwight Lyons and Chris McNicholas, Dougherty; Leon Rollins, Strawberry Mansion.

January 12
   Speaker: John Giannini, La Salle
   Honorees: Maurice Denton and Derrell Hand, West Catholic; Sam Miller and Scott Dziengelski, Chestnut Hill; Corey White and Dominique Curry, Washington.

January 5
   Speaker: Dave Pauley, University of the Sciences
   Honorees: Anthony Watson, Carroll; Pierre Milburn, Masterman; Ryan Smith, Frankford; Tariek Belcher, Mastbaum; Derrick Graff, Bonner.

December 7
   Speaker: Jay Wright, Villanova.
   Honorees: Anthony Morrison, University City; David Burton, Neumann-Goretti; Matt Spadafora, Wood; Ryan Ayers and Brian Grimes, Germantown Academy.

2003-04

March 17
  
Speaker: Fran Dunphy, Penn.

    Honorees:
Scholar-athletes Brian Grandieri, Malvern; Malcolm Welles, Gratz; Michael Ganier, Eng. and Science; Nick Shattuck and Ryan Kirk, La Salle; Antoine Joseph, SJ Prep; and Paul Chladek, North Catholic. Welles and Shattuck will receive Wes Tanseer scholarships. La Salle's Brian Hogan spoke on behalf of the unsung heroes.

March 10
   Speakers:
Fran Dunphy, Penn, and Jim Phelan, retired coach at Mount St. Mary's.
   Honorees:
The best senior players in each league. Mark Tyndale (Gratz, Public), Charron Fisher (Roman, Catholic) and Brian Grandieri (Malvern, Inter-Ac). Tyndale was named the city's top senior and had his name inscribed on the club's famed ball trophy. 

March 3
  
Speakers: Jesse Balcer (Chestnut Hill College) and Alfred Johnson (Holy Family).
   Honorees:
Amarildo Matos, Kennedy-Kenrick; Darius Sibley and Kennard Harrison, Girard College; Chris Clahar and Harold Hall, Lamberton; Michael Ganier, Tramaine Jackson and Kechan Myers, Engineering & Science; Jeffery Andrepoint and Antoine Coaxum, University City; Ivan Evans, Germantown; James Pope and Jamal West, Bok.

Feb. 25
  
Speaker: Billy Hahn, La Salle.
   Honorees: Sean Singletary and Rob Kurz, Penn Charter; Tyrone "Tamir" Smith, Donald Curtis and Malcolm Welles, Gratz; Idrees Burems and Malcolm Biddle, Prep Charter; Adon El and Keith Herron, Neumann; John Geiger, John King and Steve Wolf, Judge.

Feb. 18
   Speaker: John Dzik, Cabrini.
   Honorees: Ryan Kirk and Kevin Moll, La Salle; William Peoples and Dalian "Reese" Fields, Northeast; Donte Robinson and Shaheed Rucker, Roxborough; Tim Walters and Brian Klumpp, Wood; Tom Close and Pete Kathopoulis, Haverford School.

Feb. 11
   Speaker: James "Bruiser" Flint, Drexel.
   Honorees: Mike Contino and Brian Shanahan, Episcopal; Charron Fisher and Brett Johnson, Roman; Tywain McKee and Maurice Wood, Bartram; Sedale Mason and Anwar Rascoe, Franklin; Dan Gibney and Ryan O'Hara, Conwell-Egan.

Feb. 4
   Speaker: Herb Magee, Phila. Univ.
   Honorees: Chalie Evans and Sean Thomson, North Catholic; Dionte Christmas and Dawud Lyons, Fels; Rob Latimer and Marshall Taylor, West Catholic; Marion "Buddy" Rose and Kevin Spencer, Mastbaum; John Griffin and Chris Clark, SJ Prep.

Jan. 28
   Info currently unavailable.

Jan. 21
   Speaker: Dave Pauley, University of the Sciences.
   Honorees: Michael Brino, GAMP; Jarand Kennedy, Frankford; Matt Campbell, O'Hara; Rasheed Rucker, Justin King and Bryon Gaddy, Washington; Colin Fitzgerald and Nick Shattuck, La Salle.

Jan. 14
   Speaker: Dave Duda, Widener.
   Honorees: Joe Mullin, L.B. Rebstock and Jim Welsh, Ryan; Larry Sharp and Joe Gill, Germantown Academy; Mike Springman and Matt Chambers, Carroll; Mark Tyndale and Jason Hickenbottom, Gratz.

Jan. 7
   Speaker: Dick DeLaney, West Chester.
   Honorees:
Bilal Benn and Kyle Lowry, Dougherty; Shawn Sabb and Antoine Brown, Southern; Andrew Jerry and Erik Adams, Olney; and Bradley Tucker and Joe Swoyer, McDevitt.

Dec. 10
   Speaker: Phil Martelli, Saint Joseph's.
   Honorees: Meril Branch, Josh Grier and Michael Scott, Franklin LC; Ricardo Laing, King; Richard "Tabby" Cunningham, Neumann; Brian Grandieri, Malvern.

Here is the recap for the 2002-03 "luncheon season."

March 12
   Speaker: Fran Dunphy, Penn.
   Honorees:
The best senior players in each league. Maureece Rice (Strawberry Mansion, Public), Mark Zoller (St. Joe's Prep,   Catholic) and Pat Whitworth (Chestnut Hill, Inter-Ac). Rice was named the city's top senior and had his name inscribed on the club's famed ball trophy.

March 5
   Speaker: John Dzik, Cabrini.
   Honorees: Khalil Abdus-Salaam, Bartram; Dontay Tabbs, Washington; Quincy Marshall and Andre Hammond, King; Brandon Moton, University City; Bill Geiger, Tom Keenan and Jim Glowienka, Judge.

Feb. 26
   Speaker:
   Honorees:

Feb. 19
   Canceled (snow)

Feb. 12
   Speaker: Dave Pauley, University of the Sciences.
   Honorees:
Brenden Stoner and Brian Holsey, Masterman; Tariq Chandler, Fels; Shawn Taylor, Northeast; Tyrone Crawley, Roxborough.

Feb. 5
   Speaker: Jay Wright, Villanova.
   Honorees: Mike Devine and Sergio Colon, Ryan; Shawn Bolling and Isaac Greer, Dougherty; Elijah Talbert and John Groover, Overbrook; Pat Whitworth and Ed O'Reilly, Chestnut Hill; Kevin Hightower and Calvin Jones, Roman.

Jan. 29
   Speaker: Billy Hahn, La Salle.
   Honorees: Darryl White, Frankford; Chris Feggans, GAMP; Matt Deasey and Ron Frazier, Episcopal; Will Furey and Chris Reedman, La Salle; Rob DeLio and Mike Melvin, Malvern; John Hampton and Joe Ndanu, Washington.

Jan. 22
   Speaker: Herb Magee, Phila Univ.
   Honorees: Mike Thornton and Mike Shalon, Bonner; Jeff DeLong and Mike Morgan, Gtn. Academy; Jason Cain and Charles Jones, Bartram; and Omar Johnson and Tariq Wharton, Gratz (unable to attend last week).

Jan. 15
  
Speaker: John Chaney, Temple.
   Honorees:
Antwain Wynn and Kevin Lauer, Neumann; Matt Ryan and Mike Boles, Penn Charter; T.J. Valerio, St. Joseph’s Prep; Brian Smith and Tyree Wilson, Franklin; and Omar Johnson and Tariq Wharton, Gratz.

Jan. 8
  
Speaker: Dave Duda, Widener.
   Honorees: Brandon Wicker and Brandon Weston, West Catholic; Brian Campbell and Craig Haywood, O'Hara; John Brown, Bok; Jay Groover, Prep Charter; Baltazar Feliciano, Kensington; Timothy Young, Edison.

Dec. 18
   Speaker: Dick DeLaney, West Chester.
   Honorees: Mike Ross and Chris Hanes, McDevitt; Tyreek Byard and Michael Green, Franklin LC; Damien Berry, Audenried.

Dec. 11
   Speaker: Phil Martelli, Saint Joseph's.
   Honorees:
Maureece Rice and Delton Morgan-Hines, Strawberry Mansion; Jordan Ingram Carroll; Wayne “Gobby” Marshall, King; Troy Roundtree, Northeast; and Mark Zoller, St. Joseph’s Prep.

Here is the recap for the 2001-02 "luncheon season."

March 20
   Speaker: Fran Dunphy, Penn.
   Honorees: The top three scholar-players in each league. Sharif Bray and Khalif Leek Central; Job Godino, Engineering and Science; Ted Skuchas and Lee Melchionni, Germantown Academy; Cameron Youngblood, Haverford School; Mike Spadafora, Wood; Matt Kearney, Bonner; and Rob Sullivan, La Salle.

March 13
   Speaker: None.
   Honorees: The best senior players in each league. Richard Francis (Bartram, Public), Mike Spadafora (Wood, Catholic) and Matt Walsh (Gtn. Academy, Inter-Ac). Walsh was named the city's top senior and had his name inscribed on the club's famed ball trophy. 

March 6
    Speaker: John Dzik, Cabrini.
    Honorees:  Derrick Broadnax (Fels), Muneer "Mookie" Satterthwaite and Vinh Dip (GAMP), Eugene Myatt (West Philadelphia), Pat Baylor (O'Hara) and Isaiah Pinckney and Mark Finley (McDevitt).

February 27
   Speaker: Dan Williams, Holy Family.
   Honorees: Brendan O'Malley (Ryan), Matthew Jefferson and Justin Scott (E&S), Isaiah Thomas and Donte Wood (Frankford), Khalif Leek (Central), Anthony Bennett (Bonner) and Mike McKenna (Penn Charter).

February 20
   Speaker: Jay Wright, Villanova.
   Honorees: Murvin English and Shawn Ikokwu (Overbrook), Johntai Holmes (Prep Charter), Darron Bradley and Akeem Wright (King), Joe Person (Episcopal), Ryan Lynch (SJ Prep) and Tim Dougherty (Wood).

February 13
   Speaker: James "Bruiser" Flint, Drexel.
   Honorees: David Watson (Furness), Chaz Crawford (Northeast), Ted Skuchas and Lee Melchionni (Germantown Academy), Anthony Harper (Penn), Andrew Holland (Conwell-Egan), Noll Black (Franklin Learning Center) and Roosevelt "Row-Row" Brown (Southern).

February 6
   Speaker: Herb Magee, Phila. University.
   Honorees:  Maurice "Mardy" Collins and Augie Woodlin (Gratz), Ryan Rich (Kennedy-Kenrick), Tyree Hankerson (Olney), Marcus Johnson and Chris Tucker (Lamberton), and Chris Blatt and Eric Moore (Malvern).

January 30
    Speaker: Billy Hahn, La Salle.
    Honorees: Labeeb Muhammad (Masterman), Magen McNeil (University City), Miguel Mendez (Kensington), Charlie Hook and Donnie Welte (North Catholic), Nick Levine (Chestnut Hill) and Ned Dougherty and Evan Dittler (Carroll).

January 23
   Speaker: Dave Duda, Widener.
   Honorees: Angelo Hernandez and Murvin English (Overbrook), Tim Smink and Mike McDonald (Dougherty), Tyree Wallace and Jon Duperon (Roman Catholic), Keith Peel (Mastbaum) and Rodney "Coosa" Howard (Germantown).

January 16
   Speaker: Dave Pauley, University of the Sciences
   Honorees: Chris Kozole and Andy MacDonald (Ryan), Chris Del Brocco (Neumann), Cameron Youngblood (Haverford School), Leroy Byrd (Bok), Barren Grier and Ronald Davis (Dobbins) and Dahliek Powell (Roxborough).

January 9
   Speaker: John Chaney, Temple.
   Honorees: Jim Good (SJ Prep), Mike McGarvey (Penn Charter), Kevin Pierce and Ryan Haigh (Judge), Duane Campbell (Franklin), Nick Martin (Lincoln) and Aaron Brown and Maurice Stennis (Strawberry Mansion).

December 19
   Speaker: Phil Martelli, Saint Joseph's
   Honorees: Terrence Mack (Episcopal), Harry Dougherty and Chris Grandieri (O'Hara), Richard Francis (Bartram), Rob Sullivan (La Salle) and Raheem Scott (King).

December 12
   Speaker: Dick DeLaney, West Chester.
  Honorees: Micheal Blackshear (Gratz), Sharif Bray (Central), Matt Kearney (Bonner), Mike Spadafora (Wood) and Matt Walsh (Germantown Academy).

Here is the recap for the 2000-01 "luncheon season."

March 21
    Speaker: Fran Dunphy, Penn
    Ferguson Award recipients (scholar-athletes): Eric White (Chestnut Hill), Mark Kendall (Episcopal), Dave Glaser (Malvern), Kyle Wanamaker (Masterman), Mike Barker (SJ Prep), Gabe Marabella (La Salle), John Capella (Ryan), Bob Rossiter (North Catholic), Ted Piotrowicz (Carroll).
    Wes Tanseer scholarship recipients: Gene Willard (O'Hara), Joe McCourt (Roman).
    Tony Samartino scholarship recipients: Rodney Warren and Dwayne Shelton (Franklin).

March 14
    Speaker: None (but ex-La Salle coach Speedy Morris did make a few remarks)
    Honorees: Tamal Forchion (Roman), Jamal Nichols (Franklin) and Mike Slattery (Gtn. Academy) as the respective Players of the Year in the Catholic, Public and Inter-Ac Leagues. Forchion was selected the city's top senior. Also, numerous unsung heroes received honors and the acceptance speech, on behalf of all winners, was made by Ryan Dougherty (Kennedy-Kenrick).

March 7
    Speaker: Joe Cassidy, Rowan
    Honorees: Steven Vaughn (Parkway), Shawn Roberts and Anthony Boyer (both Bartram), Curtis Mays (University City), Kevin Mascione and Walt Pinkas (both Conwell-Egan), Brandon Millwood and Messiah Reames (both Gratz), Dave Melcher (McDevitt).

February 28
    Speaker: John Dzik, Cabrini
    Honorees: Curtis Easley and Kyle Jones (both Southern), Robert Taylor (Neumann), James Frager (Bok), Kevin Green (Frankford), Emmett McGowan and Michael Parson (both La Salle), Steve Smith and Ty Teasley (both Northeast), Timothy Forrest (Central).

February 21
    Speaker: Herb Magee, Phila. Univ.
    Honorees: Maurice Maxwell and Robert Johnson (both Univ. City), Kevin Wolf and Mike McCauley (both Judge),
Rodney Warren (Franklin), Vernon Robinson (Olney), Robert Smith (Furness), Ryan Tyson (SJ Prep), Mike Lomas (O'Hara).

February 14
    Speaker: Larry Conti, La Salle baseball
    Honorees: Olufemi Fadeyibi (Eng. and Science), Flor Colon and Raheem Moore (Kensington), Antonio Graves (Lamberton), Matt Gosselin and Matt Marron (both Malvern), Lawrence Watson (Franklin LC), Terrell Jackson and Mike D'Elia (West Catholic), John Pellegrino (Ryan).

February 7
    Speaker: Speedy Morris, La Salle
    Honorees: Garry Mills, (Lincoln), Bruce Bonner (King), Bryan Green and Mark Seidenburg (both Dougherty), Troy Holiday (Gtn. Academy), Kenneth Faison (Edison), Jim Kelly and Brent Welton (both Roman).

January 31
    Speaker: Dick DeLaney, West Chester
    Honorees: Demetrius Taylor and Salahudin Muhammad (both Strawberry Mansion), Mike Morak and Brandon Vaughan (both McDevitt), Jeremy Kaplan and Kyle Wanamaker (both Masterman), Jamal Nichols and Dwayne Shelton (both Franklin), Ali Gaye and Dan Neeld (both Kennedy-Kenrick).

January 24
    Speaker: Dave Duda, Widener
    Honorees: Dan Rumph and Demarice Dobbins (both Parkway), Gabe Marabella and Tom Mattern (both La Salle), Tyrone Motley and Jamaal Collins (both Washington), Pat Cannon and Harold "Tug" Maude (both Haverford School), Andrew Davis (Germantown) and Shaun Snyder (Fels).

January 17
    Speaker: John Chaney, Temple
    Honorees: Mike Barker (SJ Prep), Billy McKinney and Alexander "Zandy" Reich (both Penn Charter), Bill Armideo (Bonner), Brian Mooney and Rich Schmidt (Judge).

January 10
    Speaker: Dan Williams, Holy Family
    Honorees: James Avant and Michael Ezell (both Mastbaum), Nasser Battle and Robert Smith (both Penn), Mike Cram and Rob Rossiter (both North Catholic), Tamal Forchion and John Huggins (both Roman), Robert Hines and Sean King (both Overbrook), Dave Hoopes and Ted Piotrowicz (both Carroll), Bob Plunkett and Eric White (both Chestnut Hill Academy).

January 3
    Speaker: Dave Pauley, Univ. of Sciences
    Honorees: Robert Bouknight and Bobby Leach (both Bartram), Nate Lewis and Amos Joway (both West Catholic), Fran Person (Episcopal).

December 20
    Speaker: Steve Seymour, Drexel.
    Honorees: Dave Glaser (Malvern), Gene Willard (O'Hara), Anthony Abrams and Michael Cuffee (both Gratz), John Capella and Chris DiStasio (both Ryan), Nicholas King and Tyrone Reed (both Frankford).  

December 13
    Speaker: Phil Martelli, St. Joseph's.
    Honorees: Brandon Brigman and Cantrell Fletcher (both Neumann), David Bell (Olney), Mike Slattery (Germantown Academy).

Here is the recap for the 1999-2000 "luncheon season."

March 22
   Speaker:  Fran Dunphy, Penn.
   Honorees: Three scholar-athletes from each of the three city leagues: Brian Buckley (Malvern), Dan McKenna (Penn Charter) and Steve Wiley (Penn Charter), Inter-Ac; Zack Ellis (Masterman), William Harper (Central) and  Brett Merves (Washington), Public; Matt Kane (Ryan), Matt Ricci (Judge) and Dennis Stanton (La Salle), Catholic. 

March 15
   Speaker:  Dave Pauley, USP assistant.
   Honorees: Top player in each of the three city leagues: Eddie Griffin (Roman), Catholic and overall; Omar Thomas (Strawberry Mansion), Public; and Chris Rodgers, (Germantown Academy), Inter-Ac.

 March 8
  Speaker:  Dave Duda, Widener.
   Honorees: Isaiah Nathaniel (Central), Mike Soroka (Archbishop Wood), Steve Wiley (Penn Charter), Kareem Abdullah and Steven Oliver (Overbrook), Mike DeCrescio and Dennis Stanton (La Salle), Robert Georges and Mike Hagarty (Bishop McDevitt) and Jevne Wise and Valgene West (Edward Bok Tech).

 March 1
   Speaker:  Joe Cassidy, Rowan.
   Honorees: Jeff Powell and Mike Kinsey (Jules Mastbaum Tech), David Crawford and Spencer Hill (St. John Neumann), Jimmy Dott and Billy Knowles (Conwell-Egan), Bilal McAfee and Kairi Truesdale (Abraham Lincoln), Nick Pote (Kensington) and Jamil Jackson (Robert Lamberton).

 February 23
   Speaker:  Dan Williams, Holy Family.
   Honorees: Jonathan Davenport and Mark Goetz (Cardinal Dougherty), Hanif Styles and Terrance Adams (Ben Franklin), Derek Boykin and Kevin Carter (University City), Pat Mullen and Ryan Albany (North Catholic), Shannon Bussey (George Washington) and Christopher Lowe (Episcopal).

 February 16
   Speaker:  Dick DeLaney, West Chester.
   Honorees: Jamar Stokes (St. Joseph's Prep), Ryan Dickey (Malvern Prep), Frank Williams and Ken Chew (Monsignor Bonner), Brandon Thompson and Shaun McKie (Simon Gratz) and Brandon Abney and Zack Ellis (Julia Masterman).

 February 9
   Speaker:  John Chaney, Temple.
   Honorees: Jerome Burt (Parkway), Darien Chavis (Engineering and Science), Reggie Davis (Penn Charter), Abdul Johnson (West Catholic), Randy Morman (William Penn), Gregory Cunningham and Darryl Jones (Strawberry Mansion), Kevin Hanlon and Steve Pidhirsky (Father Judge) and Rob Salembier and Brian Senior (Archbishop Wood).

 February 2
   Speaker:  Speedy Morris, La Salle.
   Honorees: Mike Brown (Chestnut Hill Academy), Fran Grandieri (Cardinal O'Hara), Ryan Jefferson (Haverford School), Richard Bryant and Dawan Robinson (Martin Luther King), Robert Carter and Khavaughn Shannon (Cardinal Dougherty), Jermaine Green and Charles Laws (Southern) and Jon Kelley and Kevin Waterman (Archbishop Carroll).

 January 26
  
Canceled by snowstorm.

 January 19
   Speaker:  Dave Pauley, USP assistant.
   Honorees: Jack Meyers (Episcopal Academy) and Lamont Buxton and Anthony Payne (John Bartram).

 January 12
   Speaker:  John Dzik, Cabrini.
   Honorees: Nile Patrick (Samuel Fels), Percell Coles and Terrance Stokes (Simon Gratz), Corey Rich (Kennedy-Kenrick), Eddie Griffin and Mike Wild (Roman Catholic) and Brian Buckley (Malvern Prep).

 January 5
   Speaker:  Dave Pauley, USP assistant.
   Honorees: Matt Kauderer (Germantown Academy), Solomon Harris and Alex Thompson (Olney) and Matt Kane and Frank McArdle (Archbishop Ryan).

 December 22 and 29
   No luncheon. Holiday break.

 December 15
   Speaker:  Phil Martelli, St. Joseph's.
   Honorees: Phillip Alston (Frankford), Wayne Bishop (Bishop McDevitt), Brian Horgan (La Salle), Chris Rodgers (Germantown Academy) and Omar Thomas (Strawberry Mansion).

 December 8
   Speaker:  Steve Seymour, Drexel.
   Honorees: Chas Bailey (St. John Neumann), Brandon Gary (Robert Lamberton), Randy Morman (William Penn), Steve Szychulski (North Catholic) and Sean Knitter and Brett Storm (Penn Charter).