Philadelphia City Players in Major League Baseball
(Public, Catholic, Inter-Ac)

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page
(Please report omissions to tedtee307@yahoo.com. Thanks!)

Street on which player resided is highlighted (if known)


Following is a list of players from the three city leagues -- Public, Catholic and Inter-Ac -- who have appeared in
the major leagues. The first list includes confirmed high schools. On the second list are players who perhaps-to-definitely
are products of city-leagues schools. In the early part of the 20th century, it was not uncommon for baseball players
to sign pro contracts while still in high school and never finish. Any help on determining whether the players on the
bottom list are products of city-leagues high schools would be much appreciated. I can be reached at tedtee307@yahoo.com.

Player

School

Born

Debut

Pos.

   Where He Came From . . .

Ruben Amaro

Penn Charter

1965

1991

OF    Summerdale & Borbeck (not far from Rhawn)

*J. Howard "Joe" Berry

Northeast

1894

1921

INF    28th & Huntingdon

Joe Bonikowski

Judge

1941

1962

P    Pratt & Cottage

Elmer "Swede" Burkart

Olney

1917

1936

P    Levick & Lawndale (close to Rising Sun)

Al Brancato

Southern

1919

1939

OF    Rosewood (near Broad) & Porter

George Burns

Central

1893

1914

1B    21st & Westmoreland

Albert "Doc" Bushong

Central

1856

1875

C    Lee (near Front) & Jefferson

Roy Campanella

Gratz

1921

1948

C    16th & Kerbaugh (near Pike)

Joe Cascarella

Southern

1907

1934

P    Chadwick (near 17th) & McKean   [tentative]
Eddie Collins Jr. Episcopal 1916 1939 OF

   suburbs (Lansdowne)

Bert Conn Central 1879 1898 INF    Stella & Frankford Ave.
Tim Cooney Malvern 1990 2015 P    suburbs (Collegeville)
Mike Costanzo Carroll 1983 2012 1B    suburbs (Springfield, Delco)

Jack Crimian

Olney

1926

1951

P    Linton (near Champlost) & Mascher

Benny Culp

Northeast

1914

1942

C    Anchor (near Cheltenham) & Torresdale  [and 2 others]

Mark "Ben" Davis

Malvern

1977

1998

C    suburbs (Aston)

Bill Dietrich

Frankford

1910

1933

P    Akron (near Oakland) & Pratt

Frank DiMichele

Neumann

1965

1988

P    8th & Tasker

Lee Elia

Olney

1937

1966

INF    11th & Duncannon (near Lindley)

Del Ennis

Olney

1925

1946

OF    Colgate (near Rising Sun) & Godfrey

Eddie "Itzzy" Feinberg

Southern

1917

1938

INF    6th & Wolf
Bob File Judge 1977 2001 P

   Frankford & Loring (near Bleigh)

Tom Filer

Ryan

1956

1982

P    Susan & Redd Rambler Dr. (close to Welsh & Verree)

Phil Gosselin

Malvern

1988

2013

INF    suburbs (West Chester)

Mark Gubicza

Penn Charter

1962

1984

P    Monastery & Jannette (near Henry)

Walter "Buddy" Harris

Roxborough

1948

1970

P    School House Lane & Henry Avenue 

Joe Harvey

Kenn.-Kenrick

1992

2019

P    suburbs (Audubon, Pa.)

Bobby Higginson

Frankford

1970

1995

OF    Large & Anchor (near Cheltenham)

Frank Hoerst

North Catholic

1917

1940

P    Gaul & Sergeant [close to Aramingo & Lehigh]

Bill Hoffman

Northeast

1918

1939

P    28th & Somerset

Harold "Pat" Kelly

Gratz

1944

1967

OF    Deacon (near Roberts) & Wissahickon

Joe Kerrigan

Judge

1954

1976

P    Leiper (near Penn) and Pratt

John Knight

Central

1885

1905 INF    Butler & Rising Sun Ave.

Dick Koecher

Gratz

1926

1946

P    17th & Westmoreland (near Allegheny)
Mike Koplove Chestnut Hill 1976 2001 P

   Chaucer & Hulseman [close to 17th & Hartranft]

Joe Kracher

Roman

1915

1939

C    Shelmire & Frankford

Charlie Kress

Frankford

1921

1947

1B    Sepviva (near Frankford) & Venango

*-Bernard "Bert" Kuczynski

Northeast

1920

1943

P    Edgemont & Westmoreland

Marty Kutyna

North Catholic

1932

1959

P    Thompson & Clearfield

Jeff Leonard

Overbrook

1955

1977

OF    Felton (near 63rd) & Lansdowne

Jesse Levis

Northeast

1968

1992

C    Afton (near Faunce) & Algon   [1/2 block to NE]

Sam Lowry

St. John's

1920

1942

P    Terrace & Shurs Lane   [tentative]

Cy Malis

Central

1907

1934

P    Patton (near 32nd) and York

Harry "Hal" Marnie

Southern

1918

1940

INF    Smedley (near 16th) & Oregon

John Marzano

Central

1963

1987

C    11th & Latona (near Wharton)

*-Walter "Wally" Masters

Haver. School

1907

1931

P    54th & Oxford

Walt Masterson

North Catholic

1920

1939

P    Markland (near Castor) & Luzerne

Emmet McCann

West Phila.

1902

1920

INF    56th & Hazel (near Cedar)

Joe McEwing

Egan

1972

1998

OF    suburbs (Bristol)

Jack Meyer

Penn Charter

1932

1955

P    suburbs (Medford, N.J.)

Brian O'Grady

Wood

1992

2019

OF    suburbs (Warminster)

Joe "Patsy" O'Rourke Sr.

???

1881

1908

INF   

Joe O'Rourke Jr.

Roman

1904

1929

PH    Livingston & Clementine

Bill Peterman

Olney

1921

1942

C    Front & Courtland (near Wingohocking)

Jim Peterson

West Catholic

1908

1931

P    suburbs (Folcroft)

Jim Poole

La Salle

1966

1990

P    Morefield & Woodfern (near Verree)

George Riley

Southern

1956

1979

P    Sheridan & Johnston  [close to 7th & Oregon]

Cliff Ross

Frankford

1928

1954

P    Large & Anchor (near Cheltenham)

Joe Rullo

Southern

1916

1943

INF    33rd & Wharton

Gene Schall

La Salle

1970

1995

OF    suburbs (Willow Grove)

Harry Shuman

Central

1916

1942

P    13th & Parrish

Eddie Silber

Southern

1914

1937

OF    5th & Ritner   [tentative]

Bernie Snyder

West Phila.

1913

1935

INF    3623 Cuthbert Street [was near 36th & Market]

Al Spangler

Olney

1933

1959

OF    Gale and B Street [footsteps to Rising Sun & Olney]

Eddie Stanky

Northeast

1916

1943

INF    I & Russell (near Ontario)

Alan "Inky" Strange

Northeast

1909

1934

INF    Franklin (near 8th) & Susquehanna
#Aloysius "Al" Travers SJ Prep 1909? 1912 P    23rd & Sharswood (near Master)

Christian "Ya-Ya" Walker

Kenn.-Kenrick

1991

2014

1B    suburbs (Limerick)

William "Bucky" Walters

Germantown

1909

1931

P-INF    Germantown Ave. & Pleasant St. (near Carpenter Lane)

Phil "Lefty" Weinert

West Phila.

1902

1919

P    Spruce Street  [cross street currently unavailable]

Jimmie Wilson

None

1900

1923

C    3rd & Somerset

*Samuel "Mike" Wilson

Northeast

1896

1921

C    Germantown & Abington (near Willow Grove) Avenues
Robert "Bert" Yeabsley Northeast 1893 1919 PH

   Conarroe St. & Ridge Ave.

Bob Zupcic Egan 1966 1991 OF

   suburbs (Levittown)

*-also played in NFL          
#-pitched in one game vs. A's for Tigers, who were on strike; while attending St. Joe's College - three years later became a priest.
Travers was a student manager for the St. Joe's College baseball team.
         

Player

School

Born

Debut

Pos.

 

Charlie Bates

???

1905

1927

OF    Frazier (near 57th) & Race

Johnny Berger

???

1901

1922

C    25th & Allegheny

Hal Kelleher

???

1913

1935

P    23rd & Parrish

Tom Kirk

???

1927

1947

PH    Rhawnhurst area?

Guido "Wedo" Martini

???

1913

1935

P    Lambert & York

Louis "Tony" Parisse

???

1911

1943

C    21st & Cambria

Eddie Roetz

???

1905

1929

INF    11th & Porter

Al Spohrer

none

1902

1928

C    28th & Jefferson
Amos Strunk ??? 1889 1908 OF    Newkirk (near 28th) & Susquehanna