HOMETOWN PHILLY COLLEGE LIST, 2015

  For the 2015 season, there are 177 former Philadelphia Public, Catholic and Inter-Ac players on college baseball rosters. These athletes, including 54 freshmen, represent 95 colleges and universities, and will once again be recognized for their achievements on the field, with the HOMETOWN PHILLY PLAYER, PITCHER & ROOKIE OF THE WEEK honors. Standout individual and team performances will also be noted, along with the usual array of baseball statistical info. This is by no means a complete list, so please send any mistakes or omissions to rseidman9@gmail.com.

  An all-time list of participating universities and high schools follows the players list.

 

INTER-AC LEAGUE

EPISCOPAL ACADEMY: Jay Farrell-Ursinus soph OF, Burk FitzPatirck-Delaware jr RHP, Colin Hartzell-Lynchburg (VA) soph OF, Tim Longen-Delaware County CC soph IF, Russell Rhoads-Penn fr RHP, Zachary Roberson-Franklin & Marshall soph IF, Brian Ruditys-Quinnipiac sr OF, Adam Seibert-Hofstra fr RHP, Doug Trimble-Delaware soph IF, Mark Washington-Lehigh fr RHP, Taylor Wright-Brown sr RHP

GERMANTOWN ACADEMY: Sean Cosgriff-Franklin & Marshall sr LHP, Matt Dale-Rhodes (TN) fr IF/RHP, Ryan Dolan-Dickinson jr OF, Brian Erb-Franklin & Marshall sr OF, Mike Fitzgerald-Northeastern soph RHP, Greg Guers-Penn State jr OF, Danny Hoy-Princeton jr IF, Aaron Novak-Penn State sr OF, Ryan Obrecht-Franklin & Marshall jr C, Nick Popolizio-Washington (MD) fr 2B/RHP, Luke Reilly-La Salle jr LHP, Logan Sneed-Gettysburg fr IF, Sean Weiss-Washington (MD) fr RHP, David Wolfson-Swarthmore jr IF, Zeke Zabinski-Babson (MA) fr OF

HAVERFORD SCHOOL: Eric Close-West Chester soph RHP, Stephen Fitzgerald-Lehigh soph OF, Thomas Harper-Johns Hopkins sr RHP, William Katzka-Univ. of Chicago sr IF/RHP, Andrew Landolfi-Lafayette jr SS, Vince Piccioni-Haverford College jr RHP, Vince Rondolone-Ursinus sr 1B/3B

MALVERN PREP: Nick Bateman-West Chester jr OF, Michael DeMatteis-Washington & Lee (VA) jr OF, Bill Ford-West Chester soph C, Joe Giacchino-Delaware sr OF, Matt Greskoff-Penn jr OF, Tony Gruenling-Babson (MA) fr RHP, Alex Gusikoff-Dickinson fr RHP, Drew Hayes-Navy jr IF, Joe Lubanski-Yale sr OF, Matt Maul-Saint Joseph’s fr IF, Gardner Nutter-Eckerd (FL) fr RHP, Joe Poduslenko-Seton Hall soph IF, Joey Ravert-La Salle jr IF/RHP

PENN CHARTER: Andrew Amaro-Tampa sr OF, Steven Cohen-Lafayette fr IF, Jordan Della Valle-Penn fr C, Demetrius Isaac-Chestnut Hill College fr 2B, Demetrius Jennings-Wofford (SC) jr IF/OF, Kenny Koplove-Duke jr IF, TJ Pagan-Harford CC fr RHP/1B

SPRINGSIDE CHESTNUT HILL: Jake Banks-Ursinus soph 2B, John DeAngelis-Arcadia soph IF, Daniel Hull-Marywood jr IF/RHP, Zach Jancarski-Maryland fr OF, Matt Kozemchak-Lehigh soph LHP, Jon McAllister-Long Island U-Brooklyn sr OF, Tim Menninger-California Institute of Technology soph C/RHP, Matt Primavera-Dickinson jr IF, Danny Rosenbaum-Louisville jr 1B/3B, Christian Salem-Dickinson jr RHP

 

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

ARCHBISHOP CARROLL: Dan Bier-Penn State Altoona soph SS, Rick DiDomenico-Immaculata jr OF/C, Joe DiWilliams-Kutztown fr OF, Matt Lafferty-Ursinus fr IF, Eric McGough-Wagner soph RHP, Justin Roman-West Chester jr 1B

ARCHBISHOP RYAN: Michael Anusky-Delaware Valley jr UTL, Gilbert Brito-Bucks County fr IF/C, Nick Centeno-Eastern fr IF/RHP, Tommy Derer-NJIT fr IF, Tom Ditro-Penn State Abington sr C, Eric Frain-Bloomsburg sr 3B, Bobby Romano-FDU fr SS

ARCHBISHOP WOOD: Scott Boches-Marist soph RHP, Erik Bowren-Millersville fr IF, Jeff Courter-Villanova sr LHP, Matt Mandes-Slippery Rock fr IF, Sean McCloskey-Bloomsburg jr RHP, Brady McNab-Kutztown jr IF, Joseph Monaghan-Chestnut Hill College soph, Joe Santospago-Mercer County College soph OF, Dominic Zupito-Southern Maryland soph OF

BONNER-PRENDERGAST: Tommy Crumlish-Penn State Brandywine soph OF, Matt Dolan-Immaculata jr RHP, Dan Furman-Pittsburgh fr RHP, Kevin Giffin-Neumann U jr LHP, Chris Goggin-Immaculata soph RHP, Jim Haley-Penn State soph IF, Jay Kluka-Wilmington sr RHP, Seamus Meekus-Williamson jr 3B, Joe Nestor-Lock Haven sr LHP, Paul Shepherd-Widener sr C, Joe Spica-Williamson jr OF/RHP, Vince Tomasetti-University Sciences soph OF, Pat Vanderslice-Saint Joseph’s soph RHP

CARDINAL DOUGHERTY: Colin Strapp-Gordon (MA) sr RHP

CARDINAL O'HARA: John Banes-Albany fr IF, Jon Collins-Williamson fr RHP, Thomas Concannon-Williamson fr LHP, Dan Crowley-Williamson fr C, Nick Donovan-Widener soph RHP, Dan Dwyer-Penn State Altoona fr C, Will Latcham-Cumberland County College fr RHP, Devin McCann-Belhaven (MS) jr C, Frank Newman-Penn State Brandywine fr RHP, Jeff O’Reilly-West Chester sr RHP, Steve Trainor-Penn State Brandywine soph OF

CONWELL-EGAN: Beau Fleming-Gwynedd Mercy jr 1B/RHP, Justin Forktus-Gwynedd Mercy fr 2B/OF, Matt Petrizzi-West Chester sr IF/RHP, Andrew Schaefer-Gwynedd Mercy sr RHP, Dan Sullivan-Widener fr RHP

FATHER JUDGE: Christopher Bugieda-Penn State Abington soph LHP, CJ Felthaus-Scranton soph LHP, Cory Kreamer-Rowan Gloucester soph OF, Brandon Mau-Penn State Abington soph OF, Mike McLaughlin-Chestnut Hill College sr OF, Austin Mikula-Penn State Harrisburg fr C, Kurt Sowa-Rider sr RHP

KENNEDY-KENRICK: Derek Barnes-Montgomery County CC soph P/1B, A.J.  Koscelansky-Neumann jr SS

LANSDALE CATHOLIC: Sean Becker-Saint Peter’s fr C, Ian Conwell-Lackawanna College soph IF, Tom Gibbons-King’s College soph OF/RHP, Nick Gulla-Elizabethtown jr RHP, Matt Kress-Saint Joseph’s fr RHP, Eric Lewandowski-Gannon sr OF, Ben Lippincott-Delaware Valley College soph IF/RHP, Jonathan Motts-West Chester jr LHP, Kevin Neumann-Montgomery County CC soph OF

La SALLE HS: Corey Baiada-Bloomsburg jr C, Tom Cockill-Mercer County College soph LHP, Dom Cuoci-Saint Joseph’s fr RHP/IF, John Fabriziani-Villanova soph C, Joe Forcellini-Centenary sr IF/OF, Kevin Long-Lehigh jr RHP, Mike Piscopo-Northeastern jr IF, Brad Schneider-Scranton fr IF, Marcus Sistrun-The Lincoln University jr OF

NEUMANN-GORETTI: Albert Baur-Newberry (SC) sr 1B/3B, Joey Gorman-Saint Joseph’s jr LHP, Charlie Jerla-Marist fr LHP, Jimmy Kerrigan-VCU jr OF, Joe Kinee-West Chester soph RHP, John LaMotta-Marymount (VA) soph RHP

ROMAN CATHOLIC: Dante Milillo-Delaware County CC fr C, Kyle Rogalski-Misericordia fr RHP, Conor Smith-Penn State Altoona fr OF/C

ST. JOSEPH'S PREP: Brendan Dabagian-Mount St. Mary’s fr IF, Alex Gambino-US Merchant Marine Academy fr C/IF, Jawan McAllister-Pitt fr IF/OF, Tom Mullin-Penn State soph RHP, Patrick O’Dell-Scranton soph SS, Chase Standen-Scranton fr OF, Ray Toto-George Mason sr C, Shane Williams-Rowan Gloucester CC soph IF Tim Longen-Delaware County CC soph IF

WEST CATHOLIC: Jawuan Ross-Delaware County CC soph OF

 

PUBLIC LEAGUE

CENTRAL: Anthony DeVito-Mercer County College fr RHP, Mark Gervasi-U Sciencs jr LHP/1B

DOBBINS: Terrell Barringer-The Lincoln University jr IF, Demetrius Robinson-The Lincoln University jr LHP

EDISON: Nelson Coronado-Camden County College soph IF/RHP, Martin Nolasco-Mid American Christian (OK) jr RHP

ENGINEERING AND SCIENCE: Shakore Bragg-Taylor - Neumann soph OF

ESPERANZA: Aderly Perez-Pasco Hernando CC (FL) soph 2B

FELS: Luis Rodriguez-Camden County College fr IF

FRANKFORD: Kindanny Cumba-Monroe College soph IF

FRANKLIN TOWNE CHARTER: Brian Bradley-Penn State Abington fr C/IF

GAMP: Tyler Criniti-Camden County College soph 1B/OF, Desmond Drummond-Philadelphia U jr RHP/OF, Jake Kurtz-Misericordia fr RHP, Dom Raia-Chestnut Hill College sr RHP

MASTERMAN: Nate Vahedi-Mercer County College soph RHP

PREP CHARTER: Peter Piccoli-Camden County College soph IF/RHP

  

203 ALL-TIME PARTICIPATING UNIVERSITIES (Since 2006):

Previous season: 187 ALL-TIME PARTICIPATING UNIVERSITIES

NEW PARTICIPANTS ARE UNDERLINED

A (8): Adelphi (NY), Albany, Albright, Alvernia, Amherst (MA), Apprentice School (VA), Arcadia, Azusa Pacific (CA)

B (10): Babson (MA), Belhaven (MS), Belmont Abbey (NC), Beloit (WI), Bloomsburg, Bowdoin (ME), Brown, Bucks County CC, Bucknell, Burlington County CC

C (15): Cairn, California (PA), California Institute of Technology, Camden County College, Catholic Univ. (DC), Centenary (NJ), Chestnut Hill College, Chicago, Cincinnati, Coastal Carolina (SC), Columbia, Community College of Philadelphia, Concord (WV), Cornell, Cumberland County CC

D (7): Delaware, Delaware County CC, Delaware Valley, DeSales, Dickinson, Drew, Duke

E (6): East Carolina, Eastern Univ., East Stroudsburg, East Tennessee State, Eckerd (FL), Elizabethtown

F (6): Fairfield (CT), FDU, Florida, Florida Southern, Franklin & Marshall, Frederick CC

G (10): Gannon, George Mason (VA), Georgetown, George Washington, Georgia College & State, Gettysburg, Golden West (CA), Gordon (MA), Guilford (NC), Gwynedd-Mercy

H (8): Harford CC (MD), Hartford, Harvard, Haverford, High Point (NC), Hillsborough CC (FL), Hofstra, Holy Cross (MA)

I (2): Immaculata, Indian River State College (FL)

J (2): Johns Hopkins (MD), Johnson & Wales (RI)

K (3): Keystone, King’s, Kutztown

L (12): Lackawanna College, Lafayette, La Salle, Lebanon Valley, Lehigh, Lincoln, Lock Haven, Long Island U-Brooklyn, Louisburg (NC), Louisville, Loyola-NO, Lynchburg

M (20): Maine, Manhattanville, Mansfield, Marist, Maryland, Maryland-Baltimore County, Mary Washington (VA), Marywood, Mercer County CC, Miami Dade, Mid American Christian (OK), Middlebury (VT), Midland (TX), Millersville, Misericordia, Monmouth, Montgomery County CC, Moravian, Mount St. Mary's (MD), Muhlenberg

N (9): Navy, Neumann, Newberry (SC), NJIT, Norfolk State, North Carolina, North Carolina Asheville, Northeastern, Notre Dame

O (3): Ogelthorpe (GA), Ohio State, Oregon

P (14): Palm Beach Atlantic, Pasco-Hernando State College (FL), Penn, Penn College, Penn State, Penn State-Abington, Penn State-Altoona, Penn State-Berks, Penn State-Brandywine, Penn State-Harrisburg, Penn State-Wilkes Barre, Philadelphia U, Pittsburgh, Princeton

Q (1): Quinnipiac

R (8): Rhode Island, Rhodes (TN), Richmond, Rider, Rowan, Rowan-Gloucester, Rutgers, Rutgers-Camden

S (25): Saint Joseph's, Saint Louis, Saint Peter’s, Salem County CC, Salve Regina, Scranton, Seton Hall, Shenandoah (VA), Siena (NY), Slippery Rock, South Carolina, South Carolina Upstate, Southern Indiana, Southern Maryland, Southern Vermont, Stanford, St. Bonaventure, Stetson (FL), Stevens Tech (NJ), St. John's, St. Lawrence (NY), Stony Brook, Susquehanna, Sussex County CC, Swarthmore

T (5): Tampa, Temple, TCNJ, Thomas (ME), Trinity (CT)

U (5): UNC Wilmington, United States Coast Guard Academy (CT), United States Merchant Marine Academy (NY), University of Sciences, Ursinus

V (7): Valley Forge Christian, Vanderbilt (TN), Vermont, Villanova, Virginia, VCU, Virginia State

W (16): Wagner, Wake Forest, Washington College (MD), Washington & Lee (VA), Wesley, West Chester, Western Oklahoma State, Wheaton (MA), Widener, Wilkes, William & Mary (VA), Williams (MA), Williamson, Wilmington, Winthrop (SC), Wofford (SC)

Y (1): Yale

 

58 ALL-TIME PARTICIPATING HIGH SCHOOLS (Since 2006):

NEW PARTICIPANTS ARE UNDERLINED

A (3): Archbishop Carroll, Archbishop Ryan, Archbishop Wood

B (4): Bartram, Bishop McDevitt, Bok, Bonner-Prendergast

C (5): Cardinal Dougherty, Cardinal O'Hara, Central, Constitution, Conwell-Egan

D (1): Dobbins

E (4): Edison, Engineering & Science, Episcopal Academy, Esperanza

F (6): Father Judge, Fels, Frankford, Franklin, Franklin Towne Charter, Freire

G (3): GAMP, Germantown, Germantown Academy

H (1): Haverford School

K (2): Kennedy-Kenrick, Kensington

L (4): Lamberton, Lansdale Catholic, La Salle, Lincoln

M (6): Malvern Prep, Mariana Bracetti, Martin Luther King, Mastbaum, Masterman, Mastery Charter

N (3): Neumann-Goretti, North Catholic, Northeast

O (2): Olney, Overbrook

P (4): Parkway, Penn Charter, Philadelphia Academy, Prep Charter

R (2): Roman Catholic, Roxborough

S (4): Saul, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy, St. Joseph's Prep, Swenson

W (4): Washington, West Catholic, West Philadelphia, William Penn