Philadelphia High School Football
City All-Star Game, 2017

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page

  The 43rd annual City All-Star Game was played Saturday, May 20,
5 p.m., at Northeast High, Cottman and Algon. It was streamed on
Facebook by the Sports Fan Base Network.
  The coin flip was handled by Bobby Mizia, former La Salle High
and Temple standout. In the spring of 1972, Bob was a captain in the
MS Hope Chest Classic, which featured City vs. Suburbs at Franklin Field.
  **The boxscore and rosters are below.**
  Special note: For the fourth time, players from CL schools in the
suburbs were eligible to play for Non-Public.
  
Click here for game records, boxscores going back to the first
game in 1975, special lists, and year-by-year recaps.   


Similar pages from recent past:
Click here for 2000 game -- Click here for 2004 game -- Click here for 2008 game -- Click here for 2012 game
Click here for 2001 game -- Click here for 2005 game -- Click here for 2009 game
-- Click here for 2013 game
Click here for 2002 game -- Click here for 2006 game -- Click here for 2010 game -- Click here for 2014 game
Click here for 2003 game -- Click here for 2007 game -- Click here for 2011 game -- Click here for 2015 game
Click here for 2016 game -- 

---
  No records tied/broken in 2017.
--- 

NON-PUBLIC 33, PUBLIC 12

  Non-Pub Public
First Downs 15 10
Rushes-Yards 25-130 26-18
Passing Yards 217 238
Total Offense 347 256
Passes 11-20-1 11-27-1
Return yards 91 105
Punts 2-31.5 2-41,0
Fumbles lost 0 2
Penalties-yards 12-84 16-136

    Non-Public                                                                     0      14     19     0 -- 33

 Public                                                                             6        6       0      0 -- 12

  P: Qashah Carter 4 run (run failed)
  N-P: Mark Webb 33 pass from Anthony Butler (Shawn Thompson kick)
  P: Devin Darden 2 run (run failed)
  N-P: Butler 1 run (Thompson kick)
  N-P: Raheem Blackshear 34 run (kick failed)
  N-P: Thompson 34 pass from Mike Hnatkowsky (kick failed)
  N-P: Ahmad Kent 34 pass from Hnatkowsky (Thompson kick)
RUSHING
  N-P: Syaire Madden, La Salle, 7-53; Raheem Blackshear, Wood, 3-48; Calil
Wortham, West Catholic, 3-19; Tom Millison, Bonner-Prendie, 1-7; Mike
Hnatkowsky, Penn Charter, 1-4; Joe Hartley-Vittoria, B-P, 3-4; Shawn
Thompson, Wood, 4-3; Ahmad Kent, West Catholic, 1-(-1); Anthony Butler,
Roman, 2-(-7).
  P: Aamir Brown, Imhotep, 3-14; Khalil Nelson, Mastery North, 5-13; Basil
Wilson, Strawberry Mansion, 1-6; Devin Darden, Franklin, 5-5; Esky Lopez,
Frankford, 1-3; Qashah Carter, Gratz, 2-1; Terrell Brent, Mastbaum, 3-1;
center snap 1-(-11), Nasir Boykin, Imhotep, 5-(-14).
PASSING
  N-P: Anthony Butler, Roman, 5-7-0 -- 127; Mike Hnatkowsky, Penn Charter,
6-13-1 -- 90.
  P: Nasir Boykin, Imhotep, 11-27-1 -- 238.
RECEIVING
  N-P: Mark Webb, Wood, 3-76; Raheem Blackshear, Wood, 3-58; Shawn
Thompson, Wood, 1-34, Ahmad Kent, West Catholic, 1-34; Terrance Greene, SJ
Prep, 1-10; Alex Coll, Bonner-Prendie, 1-6; Syaire Madden, La Salle, 1-(-1).
  P: Jeff Davis, Imhotep, 3-87; Aamir Brown, Imhotep, 3-70; Esky Lopez,
Frankford, 2-31; Collin Washington, Central, 1-32; Qashah Carter, Gratz, 1-19;
Khalil Nelson, Mastery North, 1-(-1).
TACKLING LEADERS
  N-P: Danny Green, Conwell-Egan, Cyree Boggs, West Catholic, Michael
Larsen, Bonner-Prendie, and Joe Hartley-Vittoria, Bonner-Prendie, 4.
  P: Jameer Brooks, Frankford, 7; Amin Black, Imhotep, 6; Jaquan Amos,
Northeast, and Asadiq Dejesus, Del-Val, 4.
INTERCEPTIONS
  N-P: Terrance Greene, SJ Prep.
  P: Tamir Robertson, Gratz.
RECOVERIES OF OPPONENT'S FUMBLES
  N-P: Cyree Boggs, West Catholic; Danny Bentley, Conwell-Egan.
  P: None.
SACKS
  N-P: Michael Larsen, Bonner-Prendie; Keanan Baines, Conwell-Egan.
  P: Amin Black, Imhotep.
OTHER TFL
  N-P: Cyree Boggs, West Catholic, 2; Tre McNeill, La Salle; Danny Green,
Conwell-Egan; Kadir Roberts, Carroll; Keanan Baines, Conwell-Egan; Michael
Larsen, Bonner-Prendie; and Ifeanyi Okorji, Lansdale, 1.
  P: Kasean Patterson, King, 2; Ronald Lloyd, KIPP DuBois; Jameer Brooks,
Frankford; Maurice McCray, Del-Val; Sheir-Ron Whittaker, Del-Val; and Amin
Black, Imhotep.
MOST VALUABLE PLAYERS
  N-P: Raheem Blackshear, Wood, offense; Danny Green, Conwell-Egan,
defense.
  P: Nasir Boykin, Imhotep, offense; Tamir Robertson, Gratz, defense.
SPORTSMANSHIP WINNERS
  N-P: Tom Millison, Bonner-Prendie.
  P: Jameer Brooks, Frankford.

--

NON-PUBLIC ROSTER

No. First Name Last Name School POS Ht Wt

(Positions Are Tentative)

1 Rob King Father Judge QB 6'1" 180lbs
2 Raheem Blackshear Archbishop Wood RB 5'11" 175lbs
3 Terrance Greene St. Joseph's Prep WR 5'11" 180lbs
4 Kendall Jones Conwell-Egan DB 5'10" 175lbs
5 Richard Carr St. Joseph's Prep DB 5'9" 180lbs
6 Calil Wortham West Catholic RB 5'9" 205lbs
7 Shawn Thompson Archbishop Wood RB 6'0" 195lbs
8 Tre McNeill La Salle DB 6'0" 190lbs
9 Kyree Bronson Conwell-Egan DB 5'10" 185lbs
10 Ahmad Kent West Catholic WR 5'9" 175lbs
11 Amadou Barry West Catholic WR 6'0" 170lbs
12 Anthony Butler Roman Catholic QB 6'3" 225lbs
13 Sy Madden La Salle RB 5'8" 190lbs
14 Mike Hnatkowsky Penn Charter QB 6'2" 205lbs
20 Kadir Roberts Archbishop Carroll DB 5'11" 160lbs
21 Shawn Harmon Bonner-Prendergast LB 5'11" 220lbs
22 Danny Bentley Conwell-Egan LB 5'10" 215lbs
23 Supreme Kemp West Catholic LB 5'9" 195lbs
24 Joe Hartley-Vittoria Bonner-Prendergast RB 5'7" 175lbs
25 Mark Webb Archbishop Wood WR 6'3" 200lbs
26 Mark Kellam  Father Judge LB 5'8" 190lbs
27 Brandon Bettole Bonner-Prendergast DB 5'10" 180lbs
28 Brandon Cohen Conwell-Egan TE 5'11" 210lbs
30 Frank  Conway Father Judge WR 5'9" 170lbs
31 Dan Freeman Archbishop Wood DB 5'10" 190lbs
32 Danny Green Conwell-Egan LB 6'3" 185lbs
33 Tyson Hugee SCH Academy DB 6'0" 175lbs
34 Tom Millison Bonner-Prendergast DB 5'6" 175lbs
42 Jalen Reynolds Archbishop Wood WR 6'1" 220lbs
44 Cyree Boggs West Catholic DL 6'0" 190lbs
50 Earl Volz Father Judge OL 6'0" 265lbs
51 Matt Arcidiacono Archbishop Wood OL 6'1" 220lbs
52 Wazir Sterling West Catholic OL 6'3" 315lbs
53 Michael Larsen Bonner-Prendergast DL 5'11' 235lbs
54 Mack Grey St. Joseph's Prep C 6'1" 280lbs
55 Dom Carey Father Judge DL 6'2" 285lbs
56 Anthony Diodato Archbishop Wood DL 6'5" 265lbs
57 Brendan Ruskowski Archbishop Ryan OL 6'3" 255lbs
64 Joshua Taylor West Catholic C 6'3" 270lbs
66 John Kearney Archbishop Carroll OL 6'3" 300lbs
70 Ifeanyi Okorji Lansdale Catholic DL 6'3" 260lbs
72 Nate Ensanian Lansdale Catholic OL 6'3" 255lbs
74 Drew Obuchowicz Archbishop Ryan DL 6'3" 235lbs
77 Patrick Shire Conwell-Egan OL 6'2" 330lbs
78 Keanan Baines Conwell-Egan DL 6'3" 295lbs
80 Jeremy Smith Father Judge WR 6'2" 215lbs
81 Alex Coll Bonner-Prendergast WR 6'1" 180lbs
88 Jack Crossed St. Joseph's Prep TE 6'2" 210lbs
Coach: Mike McKay, Father Judge      
LB/Defensive Coordinator: Shawn Stratz, St. Joseph's Prep
DL Coach: Jim Kauterman, Father Judge    
WR Coach: Derek Talley, Father Judge      
OL Coach: Mark Zateveski, Father Judge    
RB Coach: George Pellbano, Father Judge    
DB Coach/Team Administrator: Bill Koch    
Team Manager: Tom Wilson, Father Judge    

-

PUBLIC ROSTER

No. First Name Last Name School POS Ht Wt

(Positions Are Tentative)

1 Sheir-Ron Whittaker Del-Val Charter DB 6'1 180lbs
2 Nasir Boykin Imhotep Charter  QB 6' 190lbs
3 Asadiq Dejesus Del-Val Charter LB 6'2 225lbs
4 Mike Crawford Imhotep Charter  DB 5'11 185lbs
5 Ezequiel Lopez Frankford WR 5'11 170lbs
6 Tamir Robertson Simon Gratz Charter  DB 5'11 205lbs
7 Maurice McCray Del-Val Charter LB 6'2 230lbs
8 Jeff Davis Imhotep Charter  WR 5'8 175lbs
9 Jameer Brooks Frankford  LB 6' 225lbs
10 Jonathan Hodges Overbrook WR 6'2 190lbs
11 Collin Washington Central WR 6'1 190lbs
12 Clifford Brinkley Overbrook WR 6'3 210lbs
13 Devin Darden Ben Franklin QB 6'0" 167lbs
14 Aamir Brown Imhotep Charter  WR 5'9 170lbs
20 Brandon Pierce Del-Val Charter WR 6'1 170lbs
21 Jaquan Amos Northeast  DB 6' 185lbs
22 Khalil Nelson Mastery Charter North RB 5'8 215lbs
23 Isaiah Maples West Philadelphia DB 5'11 160lbs
24 Qashah Carter Simon Gratz Charter RB 5'7 170lbs
25 Kei-shon Graham Central  RB 5'10 175lbs
26 Amin Black Imhotep Charter  LB 5'11 215lbs
27 Kasean Patterson Marting Luther King DB 6'1 195lbs
28 William Hunter Olney Charter  RB 5'11 220lbs
30 Allston Augustin Abraham Lincoln  Ath. 6' 175lbs
31 Khalif Whitaker Samuel Fels Ath. 5'8 155lbs
32 Basil Wilson Strawberry Mansion DB 5'10 175lbs
33 Hakeem Wilson George Washington  Ath. 5'11 170lbs
34 Terrell Brent Mastbaum Ath. 5'8 170lbs
42 Omar Jamaladdin Central Ath. 5'11' 185lbs
44 Zamir  Davis Del-Val Charter RB 6'0" 175lbs
47 Ta'Hir Boone-Branch KIPP DuBois Academy LB 5'11 175lbs
50 Judah Anderson South Philadelphia  OL 5'10 255lbs
51 Derrick Ellerson Frankford  OL 6'2 290lbs
52 Kyree Wade Del-Val Charter OL 6'5 315lbs
53 Jalen Denby Imhotep Charter  DL 5'11` 325lbs
54 Ari Long Del-Val Charter OL 6'3 330lbs
55 Hanson Teah John Bartram  LB 5'10 185lbs
56 Brashon McRae Imhotep Charter OL 6'1 295lbs
57 Jean Francois Marting Luther King DL 6' 200lbs
64 Talib Adams Benjamin Franklin  DL 5'10 235lbs
65 Saleem Lockett Imhotep Charter DL 6'2 295lbs
66 Dimair Jones Benjamin Franklin  DL 6'1 215lbs
70 George Jallah Central  OL 6'2 260lbs
72 Daniel Haskell Kensington  OL 6'3 285lbs
74 Ryan Haskell Kensington  OL 6'1 280lbs
77 Mohammad Ali Northeast  OL 6'1 230lbs
78 Jahkim Lomax Olney Charter OL 6' 310lbs
80 Ronald Lloyd KIPP DuBois Academy DL 5'10 210lbs
81 Joel Gland John Bartram  TE 6'5 240lbs
88 Brandon Deshields Dobbins  TE 6' 210lbs
Head Coach: Troy Gore, Delaware Valley Charter  
OL/Run Game Coordinator: Marcus Fulton, School of the Future
WR/Pass Game Coordinator:  Rich Drayton, Central  
RB Coach: Dontay Riley, Delaware Valley Charter  
DL Coach: Will Crawford, Benjamin Franklin  
LB Coach: Devon Johnson, Imhotep Charter  
DB Coach: Eric Clark, Northeast    
Team Amdministrator: Derrick Norris, Mastbaum  
Team Manager: Howie Washington, Delaware Valley Charter