Philadelphia High School Football
City All-Star Game, 2015

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page

    The 41st annual City All-Star Game was played Thursday, May 21,
7 p.m., at Northeast High, Cottman and Algon.
    **The record performances/boxscore/rosters are below.**
    Special note: For the second time, players from CL schools in the
suburbs were eligible to play for Non-Public.
  
 Click here for game records, boxscores going back to the first
game in 1975, special lists, and year-by-year recaps.   


Similar pages from recent past:
Click here for 2000 game -- Click here for 2004 game -- Click here for 2008 game -- Click here for 2012 game
Click here for 2001 game -- Click here for 2005 game -- Click here for 2009 game
-- Click here for 2013 game
Click here for 2002 game -- Click here for 2006 game -- Click here for 2010 game -- Click here for 2014 game
Click here for 2003 game -- Click here for 2007 game -- Click here for 2011 game

GAME RECORDS BROKEN . . .
  Alex Arcangeli, Wood, Non-Public, ran for 193 yards, breaking 139 by
Harry Ulmer, North Catholic, Non-Public, 1979.
  Alex Arcangeli, Wood, Non-Public, averaged 13.8 yards per carry (10
minimum), breaking 13.3 (10-133) by Jerry Butler, Washington, Public,
2005.
  Kevin Caldwell, Franklin, Public, passed for 347 yards, breaking 183 by
Joseph Walker, King, Public, 2014.
  Kevin Caldwell, Franklin, Public, averaged 18.2 yards per passing
attempt (10 minimum), breaking 13.5 (13-175) by Mark Giubilato, SJ
Prep, Non-Public, 2009.
GAME RECORDS TIED . . .
  Kevin Caldwell, Franklin, Public, passed for three TDs, tying the mark
set by Mike Mattei, Chestnut Hill, Non-Public, 2008.

---

NON-PUBLIC 34, PUBLIC 33

  Non-Pub Public
First Downs 21 11
Rushes-Yards 42-317 15-37
Passing Yards 68 358
Total Offense 385 395
Passes 9-24-0 13-26-3
Return yards 132 191
Punts 5-42.8 2-31.0
Fumbles lost 2 1
Penalties-yards 7-79 15-160

    Non-Public                                                   0   14     6   14 -- 34

Public                                                           7     0   12   14 -- 33

  P: Kadir Chisholm 17 pass from Kevin Caldwell (Vian Dolo kick)
  N-P: Paul Dooley 3 run (Dan McDonald kick)
  N-P: Jarrett McClenton 16 run (McDonald kick)
  P: Caldwell 1 run (kick failed)
  N-P: Alex Arcangeli 10 run (kick failed)
  P: Rapheal Rodriguez 84 kickoff return (kick blocked)
  N-P: Christian Lohin 3 pass from Dooley (McDonald kick)
  P: Rodriguez 80 pass from Caldwell (Travon Williams pass from Caldwell)
  P: Williams 7 pass from Caldwell (pass failed)
  N-P: John Hall 20 pass from Dooley (McDonald kick)
RUSHING
  P: Kevin Caldwell, Franklin, 4-(-13); Justin Hamilton, West, 4-(-1); Jymere
Jordan-Toney, Franklin, 2-7; Rapheal Rodriguez, Franklin, 1-21; Vian Dolo,
Prep Charter, 1-16; Sultan Johns, Olney, 1-6; Qadir Cobbs, Washington,
1-5; center snap 1-(-4).
  N-P: Alex Arcangeli, Wood, 14-193; Paul Dooley, SCH Academy, 9-39;
Dimetri Kelly, Roman, 8-41; Jarrett McClenton, Wood, 7-55; Ray Lenhart,
N-G, 3-(-10); Zach Carroll, Judge, 1-(-1).
PASSING
  P: Kevin Caldwell, Franklin, 11-19-2 -- 347; Vian Dolo, Prep Charter,
2-7-1 -- 11.
  N-P: Paul Dooley, SCH Academy, 8-18-0 -- 66; Zach Carroll, Judge,
1-3-0 -- 2; Ray Lenhart, N-G, 0-3-0 -- 0.
RECEIVING
  P: Kadir Chisholm, Olney, 5-100; Travon Williams, Northeast, 3-58;
DJ Moore, Imhotep, 2-109; Rapheal Rodriguez, Franklin, 1-80.
  N-P: Jarrett McClenton, Wood, 4-22; Dylan Parsons, SCH Academy,
3-23; John Hall, Wood, 1-20; Christian Lohin, Wood, 1-3.
TACKLING LEADERS
  P: Edward Dennis, Franklin, 8; Dawayne Young, King, and Idris Mateen,
Mastery North, 7; Teair Tart-Spencer, West, 6; Isaiah Freeman, Mastery
North, and Nicholas Coffie, Southern, 4.
  N-P: Samuel Payne, Roman, Eric Petroski, Judge, and Neil Satterwhite,
West, 4; Seneca Williams, Ryan, 3.
INTERCEPTIONS
  P: None.
  N-P: Joseph Richardson, N-G, 2; Seneca Williams, Ryan, 1.
RECOVERIES OF OPPONENT'S FUMBLES
  P: Coriyon Carlisle, Franklin, 1; Terry Hall, Washington, 1.
  N-P: Samuel Payne, Roman, 1.
SACKS
  P: Teair Tart-Spencer, West, 3; Dawayne Young, King, 1.
  N-P: Gavin Wiggins, Roman, 1
OTHER TFL
  P: Gladimir Paul, Northeast, 2; Edward Dennis, Franklin, 1
  N-P: Eric Petroski, Judge, 1; Sameir Madden, SCH Academy, 1; Samuel
Payne, Roman, 1.
MOST VALUABLE PLAYERS
  P: Kevin Caldwell, Franklin, offense; Teair Tart-Spencer, West, defense.
  N-P: Paul Dooley, SCH Academy, offense; Joseph Richardson, N-G,
defense.
SPORTSMANSHIP WINNERS
  P: Denniston "DJ" Moore, Imhotep.
  N-P: Alex Arcangeli, Wood.

---

NON-PUBLIC ROSTER

No. First Name Last Name School POS Ht Wt

(Positions Are Tentative)

8 Jarrett  McClenton Archbishop Wood RB 5'8" 165lbs
10 Paul  Dooley SCH Academy QB 6'0" 200lbs
11 Jack  Taylor SS Neumann-Goretti LB 6'1" 170lbs
12 Alex Arcangeli Archbishop Wood FB 6'0" 225lbs
14 Zach Carroll Father Judge QB 6'2" 210lbs
15 Dylan  Parsons SCH Academy WR 6'1" 180lbs
17 Ray  Lenhart SS Neumann-Goretti QB 6'0" 165lbs
18 John Hall Archbishop Wood WR 6'2" 195lbs
21 Sameir Madden SCH Academy DB 5'11" 185lbs
23 Bobby McDevitt Archbishop Ryan LB 5"11" 210lbs
24 Seneca Williams Archbishop Ryan DB 5'11" 170lbs
25 Doug Medvic Calvary Christian DB 6'0" 175lbs
27 Joshua Serrano Calvary Christian LB 6'0" 205lbs
31 Sean  O'Donnell Archbishop Ryan DB 6'0' 175lbs
33 Pat  McCain Penn Charter WR 6'2" 165lbs
35 Dimetri Kelly Roman Catholic RB 5'11" 200lbs
37 Eric Petroski Father Judge LB 6'0" 190lbs
44 Mike DiFrancesco SS Neumann-Goretti LB 6'2" 225lbs
47 Marques Wright Roman Catholic LB 5'11" 180lbs
48 Justin Rubin Archbishop Wood LB 6'2" 210lbs
49 Jeff Panara Archbishop Wood DE 6'4" 240lbs
50 Joe Herrin SS Neumann-Goretti DL 5'9" 250lbs
51 Pat McInerney Penn Charter OL 6'1" 235lbs
52 Ryan Bates Archbishop Wood OL 6'5" 285lbs
55 Payden Howard SCH Academy OL 6'1" 230lbs
56 Dan Sipps Father Judge OL 6'0" 255lbs
58 Chris Sniscak Lansdale Catholic DL 6'2" 230lbs
61 Neil  Satterwhite West Catholic Prep LB 6'0" 190lbs
62 Ryan Neher Archbishop Wood C 6'3" 260lbs
65 Joe D'Emilio SS Neumann-Goretti OL 6'5" 300lbs
67 David Swen West Catholic Prep DB 6'0" 175lbs
71 Tom  Cardozo Archbishop Wood OL 6''1" 240lbs
72 Steven Wyant West Catholic Prep OL 6'0" 305lbs
73 Tim  Burke Father Judge DL 6'4" 225lbs
74 Manny Taylor Roman Catholic OL 6'6" 270lbs
77 Gavin  Wiggins Roman Catholic DE 6'4" 300lbs
78 Dan McDonald Archbishop Wood K/P 6'0" 160lbs
82 Matt  Hartigan Father Judge TE 6'1" 195lbs
83 Kenny  Avallon Roman Catholic WR 5'9" 155lbs
84 Joseph Richardson SS Neumann-Goretti DB 5'11" 165lbs
85 Christian Lohin Archbishop Wood DE/TE 6'2" 240lbs
89 Samuel Payne Roman Catholic LB 6'1" 200lbs
90 Kabir Basil Roman Catholic DE 6'0" 205lbs
             
  Head Coach : Steven Devlin, Archbishop Wood    
QB Coach: Mike McKay, Father Judge      
OL Coach: Corey Kelly, Archbiship Wood      
WR Coach:  Kurt Stengel, Archbishop Wood    
RB Coach: Jim Gillespie, Archbishop Wood    
DC/LB Coach:  Gil Brooks        
DL Coach: John Costantino, St. Joseph's Prep    
Team Administrator: Bill Koch, Father Judge    
Trainers: Malvin Carrion & Lisa Haug      

---

PUBLIC ROSTER

No. First Name Last Name School POS Ht Wt

(Positions Are Tentative)

8 Rapheal  Rodriguez Benjamin Franklin WR 5'10" 190lbs
10 DJ Moore Imhotep Charter WR 6'1" 205lbs
11 Vian Dolo Prep Charter QB 6'0" 200lbs
12 Kevin Caldwell Benjamin Franklin QB 5'9" 190lbs
15 Travon Williams Northeast WR 5'9" 160lbs
17 Kadir  Chisholm Olney Charter WR 6'4" 185lbs
21 Qiyaam Edgefield Benjamin Franklin DB 5'8" 160lbs
22 Davik Miller Del-Val LB/FB 5'11" 230lbs
23 Sultan Johns Olney Charter RB 5'7" 175lbs
24 Edward Dennis Benjamin Franklin RB/LB 5'8" 170lbs
25 Isaiah Freeman Mastery North LB 5'10" 195lbs
27 Jymere Jordan-Toney Benjamin Franklin RB/WR 5'9' 200lbs
31 Idris  Mateen Mastery North DB 5'10" 165lbs
33 Wesley White Samuel Fels RB 5'4" 170lbs
35 Justin  Hamilton West Philadelphia DB 5'6" 170lbs
37 Terry Hall George Washington DB 5'6" 160lbs
43 Muhammad McCarter West Philadelphia DB 5'8" 165lbs
44 Gladimir Paul Northeast DE 6'3" 225lbs
47 Shafiq Taylor Overbrook DE 6'3" 225lbs
49 Qadir Cobbs George Washington RB 5'7" 155lbs
50 Dion Jones Benjamin Franklin OL/DL 6'1" 290lbs
51 Macquel Hardy Prep Charter OL 6'3" 295lbs
55 Quinlin Lambert Mastery North LB 5'11" 185lbs
56 Taj Clea Benjamin Franklin DE 6'4" 230lbs
58 Antoine  Williams Imhotep Charter OL 6'3" 285lbs
61 Kyree Ruffin KIPP DuBois WR 6'1" 18lbs
65 Mike  Brown Prep Charter C 6'0" 250lbs
66 Coriyon Carlisle Benjamin Franklin WR 6'1" 175lbs
72 Nasir  Topping Roxborough OL/DL 6'2" 260lbs
73 Nacier Wylie Mastery North OL 6'1" 250lbs
74 Teair Tart-Spencer West Philadelphia OL/DL 6'4" 260lbs
76 Dawayne Young Martin Luther King DL 6'3" 270lbs
77 Brandon  Brown George Washington C 6'2" 250lbs
78 Theodore Tootle Abraham Lincoln OL/DL 6'3" 285lbs
79 Charles Anderson Northeast C 6'0" 250lbs
81 Dominque McNeil Martin Luther King WR 5'9" 180lbs
82 Donte Terry Martin Luther King   6'0" 185lbs
83 Nicholas Coffie South Philadelphia DB 6'1" 185lbs
84 Amir  Walker Del-Val TE/OLB 6'0" 175lbs
89 Marquis Broxton John Bartram DB 5'11" 165lbs
90 Dante Simms Mastery North OL/DL 6'1" 240lbs
             
  Head Coach: David Carter, Benjamin Franklin    
  OC Coach: Terrell Johnson, Benjamin Franklin    
  WR Coach: Rendell Ivory, Overbrook      
  OL Coach: Frank Steed, West Philadelphia      
  RB Coach: Jason Andrew, Benjamin Franklin    
  DC Coach: William Crawford, Benjamin Franklin    
  DB Coach: Hassan Brockman, Benjamin Franklin    
  Team Administrator: Kenny Devenney, Roxborough    
  Trainers:  Denise  Avender & John Zayas