Philadelphia High School Football
City All-Star Game, 2016

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page

  The 42nd annual City All-Star Game was played Thursday, May 26,
7 p.m., at Northeast High, Cottman and Algon. It was streamed on
Sports Fan Base Network.
  **The record performances/boxscore/rosters are below.**
  Special note: For the third time, players from CL schools in the
suburbs were eligible to play for Non-Public.
  
Click here for game records, boxscores going back to the first
game in 1975, special lists, and year-by-year recaps.   


Similar pages from recent past:
Click here for 2000 game -- Click here for 2004 game -- Click here for 2008 game -- Click here for 2012 game
Click here for 2001 game -- Click here for 2005 game -- Click here for 2009 game
-- Click here for 2013 game
Click here for 2002 game -- Click here for 2006 game -- Click here for 2010 game -- Click here for 2014 game
Click here for 2003 game -- Click here for 2007 game -- Click here for 2011 game -- Click here for 2015 game

---
GAME RECORDS BROKEN . . .
  Anthony Russo, Wood, Non-Public, passed 36 times, breaking 27 by Eric
Martinson, West Catholic, Non-Public, in 1997.
  Anthony Russo, Wood, Non-Public, completed 22 passes, breaking 13 by
Andre Sloan-El, Roman, Non-Public, 2004, and Rob Daniels, Judge,
Non-Public, 2012.
  DeJason Ellis, Mastery North, Public, kicked seven PAT, breaking six by
Chris Fioravanti, Roman, Non-Public, 2008.
GAME RECORDS TIED . . .
  Shayne Smith, Del-Val, Public, passed for three TDs, tying the mark of
Mike Mattei, Chestnut Hill, Non-Public, 2008, and Kevin Caldwell,
Franklin, Public, 2015.
  Naseir "Pop" Upshur, Imhotep, Public, caught two TD passes, tying the
mark by Tim Gramlich, Roman, Non-Public, 1978; Michael Washington,
Frankford, Public, 2004; Daryl Robinson, North Catholic, Non-Public,
2007; Al Desiderio, Roman, Non-Public, 2008; and Jaelen Strong-Rankin,
West Catholic, Non-Public, 2011. 
 
--

PUBLIC 58, NON-PUBLIC 34

  Non-Pub Public
First Downs 20 18
Rushes-Yards 21-85 21-166
Passing Yards 301 305
Total Offense 386 471
Passes 23-37-0 10-20-0
Return yards 110 43
Punts 1-(-5) 1-42
Fumbles lost 2 0
Penalties-yards 7-70 17-107

    Non-Public                                                 6      7     14      7 -- 34

Public                                                       17     21      0    20 -- 58

  P: Casey Williams 2 run (DeJason Ellis kick)
  N-P: Ryan Quigley 40 pass from Dontae Mason (kick failed)
  P: FG Ellis 25
  P: Sadique Moore 20 fumble return (Ellis kick)
  P: Kyeef Williams 49 pass from Shayne Smith (Ellis kick)
  N-P: James Gillespie 10 pass from Anthony Russo (Joe Gallagher kick)
  P: Mike Waters 45 run (Ellis kick)
  P: C. Williams 1 run (Ellis kick)
  N-P: Quigley 1 run (Gallagher kick)
  N-P: Khalil Roane 2 run (Gallagher kick)
  P: Naseir Upshur 23 pass from Smith (Ellis kick)
  N-P: Mike Devlin 3 pass from Russo (Gallagher kick)
  P: Quadir Strothers 13 run (Ellis kick)
  P: Upshur 18 pass from Smith (no attempt)
RUSHING
  N-P: Ryan Quigley, Lansdale, 7-47; Khalil Roane, N-G, 9-41; Dontae Mason,
McDevitt, 1-2; Ryan Barrett, Wood, 1-1; Anthony Russo, Wood, 3-(-6).
  P: Quadir Strothers, Prep Charter, 3-61; Mike Waters, Imhotep, 4-*49; Luke
White, Gratz, 5-45; Shaheed Brown, Del-Val, 1-13; Ralph Hyland, Frankford,
2-12; Peter Hutton, West Phila., 1-5; Casey Williams, Southern, 2-3; Shayne
Smith, Del-Val, 2-(-10); center snap 1-(-12).
  *-advanced offensive fumble.
PASSING
  N-P: Anthony Russo, Wood, 22-36-0 -- 261; Dontae Mason, McDevitt,
1-1-0 -- 40.
  P: Shayne Smith, Del-Val, 10-19-0 -- 305; Luke White, Gratz, 0-1-0 -- 0.
RECEIVING
  N-P: Shaheed Brown, Del-Val, 5-122; Rasheem James, Franklin, 2-93;
Naseir Upshur, Imhotep, 2-41; Kyeef Williams, Del-Val, 1-49.
  P: James Gillespie, Wood, 5-87; Michael Slawson, SJ Prep, 5-67; Mike Devlin,
Wood, 4-38; Dontae Mason, McDevitt, 4-38; Josh Reichenbach, Calvary
Christian, 2-17; Gianni Cruel, Wood, 2-14; Ryan Quigley, Landale, 1-40.
TACKLING LEADERS
  N-P: Amir Postley, West Catholic, 7; John Schmidt, Roman, 4; Gianni Cruel,
Wood, 3.
  P: Shawn Jenkins, Gratz, 8; Javon Whitfield, Gratz, and George Hubbard,
Washington, 7; Nasir Womack, Central, 4.
INTERCEPTIONS
  N-P: None.
  P: None.
RECOVERIES OF OPPONENT'S FUMBLES
  N-P: None.
  P: Sadique Moore, Mastery North; Prince Smith, Imhotep;
SACKS
  N-P: None.
  P: Raquan Thomas, Gratz, 1.
OTHER TFL
  N-P: Jason Wagher, Ryan, 1.
  P: Nate Sutton, King, 1.
MOST VALUABLE PLAYERS
  N-P: James Gillespie, Wood, offense; Gianni Cruel, Wood, defense.
  P: Shayne Smith, Del-Val, offense; Shawn Jenkins, Gratz, defense.
SPORTSMANSHIP WINNERS
  N-P: Anthony Russo, Wood
  P: Peter Hutton, West Phila.

--

NON-PUBLIC ROSTER

No. First Name Last Name School POS Ht Wt

(Positions Are Tentative)

1 Gianni Cruel Archbishop Wood DB 5'10" 165lbs
2 Mike Devlin Archbishop Wood WR 6'1" 185lbs
3 Robert  Taggart Father Judge LB 5'10" 185lbs
5 Zamir Gindraw Father Judge DB 5'9" 160lbs
6 Tyler Shelton Bishop McDevitt DB 6'0" 180lbs
7 Josh Reichenbach Calvary Christian TE 6'3" 215lbs
9 Amir Postley West Catholic Prep LB 6'2" 210lbs
10 Dontae  Mason Bishop McDevitt WR 5'8" 165lbs
11 James Gillespie Archbishop Wood TE 6'1" 180lbs
12 Joe Davis Archbishop Wood WR 6'0" 175lbs
13 Anthony  Russo Archbishop Wood QB 6'4" 225lbs
20 Charles  Gary Archbishop Ryan DB 6'1" 195lbs
21 Ryan Quigley Lansdale Catholic RB 5"11" 195lbs
22 Miles Brewer SS Neumann-Goretti DB 5'11" 170lbs
23 Khalil Roane SS Neumann-Goretti RB 5'11" 200lbs
24 Craig Jones West Catholic Prep DB/WR 5'11" 190lbs
25 Tom Penko Father Judge DB 5'11" 180lbs
26 Ryan Barrett Archbishop Wood FB 5'10" 190lbs
27 Mack Schwartz Archbishop Wood DE 6'4" 215lbs
28 Michael Slawson St. Joseph's Prep DB 5'10" 185lbs
30 Dylan Dopkin Archbishop Ryan DE 5'10" 220lbs
32 Noah Rainbow-Douglas Father Judge DE 6'1" 205lbs
33 Nick Vandevere St. Joseph's Prep LB 6'0" 220lbs
34 John Schmidt Roman Catholic LB 6'0" 205lbs
42 Sebastian Silva Archbishop Wood LB 5'10" 210lbs
44 Jason Wagher Archbishop Ryan LB 6'0' 200lbs
47 AJ McAleer Archbishop Ryan DE 6'3" 190lbs
50 Datione Smith Roman Catholic DL 6'2" 230lbs
51 Naquise Childs SS Neumann-Goretti OL 5'10" 265lbs
53 Mike Hoelsworth Archbishop Wood OL 5'10" 260lbs
54 Omar Peterkin Archbishop Wood DL 6'2" 295lbs
55 Sean  Devine Archbishop Ryan OL 6'0" 275lbs
56 Hyram Hill West Catholic Prep OL 6'3" 260lbs
64 Kurt Stengel Archbishop Wood OL 6'4" 260lbs
66 Rashid Saunders SS Neumann-Goretti DL 6'2" 275lbs
70 Vince Picozzi Lansdale Catholic DL 6'5" 275lbs
72 Jason Barish Archbishop Wood DL 6'2" 265lbs
78 Brendan Clark Father Judge OL 6'4" 285lbs
80 Robert  Caprice St. Joseph's Prep P 6'1" 180lbs
81 Joe Gallagher Father Judge K 6'0" 190lbs
88 Billy Boyle St. Joseph's Prep FB 6'0" 230lbs
Head Coach: Steve Devlin, Archbishop Wood
DC/LB Coach: Jim Gillespie, Archbishop Wood
DL Coach: Chris Lampart, Archbishop Wood
WR Coach: Kurt Stengel, Archbishop Wood
OL Coach: Corey Kelly, Archbishop Wood
QB/RB Coach: Mike McKay, Father Judge
DB Coach/Team Administrator: Bill Koch, Father Judge
Temple Athletic Trainers: Malvin Carrion & Lisa Haug

--

PUBLIC ROSTER

No. First Name Last Name School POS Ht Wt

(Positions Are Tentative)

1 Shayne Smith Del-Val QB 6'1" 165lbs
2 Quadir Strothers Prep Charter RB 5'5" 155lbs
3 Peter Hutton West Philadelphia WR 5'6" 160lbs
4 Javon Whitfield Simon Gratz DB 5'10" 185lbs
5 Shaheed  Brown Del-Val Charter WR 5'9" 165lbs
6 Jordan Ross Kipp Charter TE 6'5" 230lbs
7 Shaka Toney Imhotep Charter DE 6'4" 215lbs
8 Nasir Upshur Imhotep Charter TE 6'4" 235lbs
9 Jeffrey Coplin Central DB 5'11" 185lbs
10 Kabir Dummond John Bartram DB 5'10" 180lbs
11 Rasheem James Ben Franklin WR 6'0" 180lbs
12 Gary Hawes Overbrook QB 6'3' 210lbs
13 Kyeef Williams Del-Val Charter WR 5'9" 160lbs
14 Lukius White Simon Gratz RB 5'8" 175lbs
20 Derrick McLean Mastbaum DB 6'2" 195lbs
21 Prince Smith Imhotep Charter DB 5'11" 180lbs
22 Shawn Jenkins Simon Gratz LB 6'1" 230lbs
23 Sadique Moore Mastery North TE 6'2" 195lbs
24 Paul Sanchez Martin Luther King DB 5'9" 175lbs
25 Michael Waters Imhotep Charter RB 5"8" 195lbs
26 Rahmir Johnson Simon Gratz LB 5'10" 195lbs
27 Casey Williams South Philadelphia FB 6'3" 230lbs
28 Naim Franklin Frankford DB 5'11" 170lbs
30 George  Hubbard George Washington DB 5'8" 180lbs
32 Nate Sutton Martin Luther King DE 6'2" 235lbs
33 Ralph Hyland Frankford RB 5'9" 185lbs
34 Tarell McLeod West Philadelphia LB 5'8" 180lbs
42 Jordan McCray Imhotep Charter LB 6'2" 215lbs
50 Joseph Butler Dobbins DL 5"11" 240lbs
51 Marcus Justice-Bryant Prep Charter OL 6'0" 260lbs
52 Nasir Womack Central LB 6'0" 205lbs
53 Mustapha Owens West Philadelphia DL 6'0" 245lbs
54 Raquan Thomas-Ishman Simon Gratz DL 6'4" 335lbs
55 Mikal Cherry Del-Val Charter OL 6'5" 305lbs
56 Amir Baylock Simon Gratz OL 6'1" 290lbs
57 Jahmir Johnson Imhotep Charter OL 6'5" 275lbs
64 Keyon McCloud-Holman Ben Franklin OL 6'0" 270lbs
65 Chris Hayles Overbrook OL 6'1" 285lbs
66 Kaiden Crawford Simon Gratz OL 6'4" 275lbs
70 Yasir  Durant Imhotep Charter OL 6'6" 340lbs
72 John Carlo Valentin Imhotep Charter OL 6'5 340lbs
77 Johnny Brown Dobbins OL 6'1" 265lbs
78 Cameron Brown Simon Gratz OL 6'3" 285lbs
80 Javon Oglesby-Rice Boys Latin WR 6'2" 185lbs
81 DeJason Ellis, Jr. Mastery North K/P 5'9" 180lbs
             
Head Coach: Albie Crosby, formerly of Imhotep Charter 
DC/DL Coach: Erik Zipay, Simon Gratz
OL Coach: Mark Schmidt, Imhotep Charter
RB Coach: Marcus Godfrey, Imhotep Charter
QB/WR Coach:  Earl Morgan, Imhotep Charter
LB Coach: Cliff Puckett, Ben Franklin
DB Coach: Eric Clark, Northeast
Team Manager: Devon Johnson, Imhotep Charter
Team Administrator: Frank Steed, West Philadelphia
Temple Athletic Trainers: Denise Avender & John Zayas