Philadelphia High School Football
City All-Star Game, 2019

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page

  The 45th annual City All-Star Game was played Saturday, May 18,
5 p.m., at Northeast High, Cottman and Algon. It was streamed on
Facebook by the Sports Fan Base Network. . .
www.SFBN.LIVE
  Boxscore provided by statman Mark "Frog" Carfagno. He also
heads the campaign to get Dick Allen enshrined in the baseball HOF.
 
  **The boxscore is below. Rosters not yet provided.**
  Special note: For the sixth time, players from CL schools in the
suburbs were eligible to play for Non-Public.
  
Click here for game records, boxscores going back to the first
game in 1975, special lists, and year-by-year recaps.   


Similar pages from recent past:
Click here for 2000 game -- Click here for 2004 game -- Click here for 2008 game -- Click here for 2012 game
Click here for 2001 game -- Click here for 2005 game -- Click here for 2009 game
-- Click here for 2013 game
Click here for 2002 game -- Click here for 2006 game -- Click here for 2010 game -- Click here for 2014 game
Click here for 2003 game -- Click here for 2007 game -- Click here for 2011 game -- Click here for 2015 game
Click here for 2016 game -- Click here for 2017 game -- Click here for 2018 game -- 
---
GAME RECORDS BROKEN . . .
 
None
GAME RECORDS TIED . . .
 
None.

PUBLIC 14, NON-PUBLIC 13
(Non-Public Leads Series, 23-21-1)

  Non-Pub Public
First Downs 9 12
Rushes-Yards 20-99 32-155
Passing Yards 77 106
Total Offense 176 261
Passes 3-13-0 9-16-0
Return yards 57 65
Punts 1-31.0 0
Fumbles lost 0 2
Penalties-yards 11-94 8-55

    Non-Public                                                                                0      7   0    6  -- 13

   Public                                                                                        0      6    0    8  --14

  P: Yusuf Terry 28 pass from Tarik Bey (pass failed)
  N-P: Jacir Savoy 30 run (Gavin Dioniso kick)
  N-P: Jahlil Sanders 40 run (kick blocked)
  P: Bey 1 run (Jordon Price run)
RUSHING
  N-P: Jacir Savoy, West Catholic, 8-69; Jahlil Sanders, Ryan, 2-46; Alex Goldsby,
Conwell-Egan, 3-3; Shane Dooley, Judge, 7-(-19).
  P: P: Joseph Adside, Future, 2-37; Tarik Bey, Bartram, 11-32; Jordan Price,
 Frankford, 6-30; Jawan Rodriguez, Bartram, 4-20; Symear Williams, Imhotep,
 3-15; Yusuf Terry, Imhotep, 1-10; Kyle Powell, Lincoln, 3-6; DaVaughn Brown,
 Northeast, 1-5; Marlon White, Northeast, 1-0.
PASSING
  N-P: Shane Dooley, Judge, 2-7-0, -- 39; Alex Goldsby, Conwell-Egan, 2-5-0 -- 38;
Jahlil Sanders, Ryan, 0-1-0 -- 0.
  P: Tarik Bey, Bartram, 9-16-0 -- 108.
RECEIVING
  N-P: Seth Degree, West Catholic, 1-39; Jack Sutton, SJ Prep, 1-26; Jake Ross,
Wood, 1-12.
  P: Yusuf Terry, Imhotep, 3-51; Jawan Rodriguez, Bartram, 3-23; Nasir  Dixon, -McCrae-Dixon, 1-23; Dontay Reis, KIPP DuBois, 1-6; Mohamed Diawara, Boys'
Latin, 1-5.
TACKLING LEADERS
  N-P: Ryan Maloney, Penn Charter, 9; Gerald Smith, Bonner-Prendie, 7; Dylan
Urbanowski, Wood, 6; Muhammad Harris, Penn Charter, 5; Terence Thompson,
Penn Charter, 4.
  P: Nasir Savage, Bartram, 6; Sebastian Benjamin, Northeast, 5.
INTERCEPTIONS
  None.
RECOVERIES OF OPPONENT'S FUMBLES
  N-P: Terence Thompson, Penn Charter, and Zach Bouggess, SJ Prep, 1.
SACKS
  N-P: Gerald Smith, Bonner-Prendie, 1.
  P: Sebastian Benjamin, Northeast, and Nasir Dean, Imhotep, 2; Jaron Pierce,
Future, 1.
OTHER TFL
  N-P: Gerald Smith, Bonner-Prendie, and Terence Thompson, Penn Charter, 1.
  P: Nasir Dean, Imhotep, and Sebastian Benjamin, Northeast, 2; Jaron Pierce,
Future, 1.
MOST VALUABLE PLAYERS
  N-P: Jacir Savoy, West Catholic, offense; Ryan Maloney, Penn Charter, defense.
  P: Tarik Bey, Bartram, offense; Sebastian Benjamin, Northeast, defense.
SPORTSMANSHIP WINNERS
  N-P: Lawrence Richardson, McDevitt.
  P: Charles Livingston, Central.
SPIRIT WINNERS
  N-P: Bill Cook, Wood.
  P:  Demetrius Williams, Palumbo.
DEDICATION WINNERS
  N-P: Anthony Cerruti, SJ Prep.
  P: Jawan Rodriguez, Bartram.

---

Public Roster
No. First Name Last Name Pos. Ht. Wt. School
(Positions Tentative)
1 Tarik Bey QB 6'2 205 Bartram
2 Isaiah Allen WR 511 178 King
3 Joseph Adside ATH 5'10 170 Future
4 Synear Williams LB 6'1 210 Imhotep
5 Kyle Powell RB 5'10 205 Lincoln
6 Tahmir Perlote DB 5'8 160 Boys' Latin
7 Mohamed Diawara WR 6'0 170 Boys' Latin
8 Yusuf Terry ATH 6'4 185 Imhotep
9 Dontay Reis ATH 6'2 215 KIPP DuBois
10 Nasir McCrae-Dixon WR 6'5 195 Bartram
11 Abdur-Raheen White DB 5'11 165 Frankford
12 Tyree Sheard QB 59 175 Washington
13 Jordan Mariney WR 6'2 185 Gratz
14 DeShawn Wiggins RB 5'7 165 Central
20 Bryant Brown-Williams DB 5'9 165 Frankford
23 Jawan Rodriguez WR 5'10 165 Bartram
24 DaVaughn Brown DB 5'11 180 Northeast
25 Mark Smith DB 5'10 180 Southern
26 Jordan Price RB 5'9 215 Frankford
27 Syree Groce RB 5'9 205 Future
28 Nasif Ennis DL 6'1 195 King
30 Xavier Gonzalez LB 5'11 225 Kensington
31 Nasir Dean LB 6'0 190 Imhotep
32 Nasir Savage DB 6'0 160 Bartram
33 Sebastian Benjamin DL 6'2 210 Northeast
34 Marlon White LB 5'9 185 Northeast
42 Demetrius Williams LB 5'9 180 Polumbo
44 Kaseem Smith-Scott RB 5'7 150 Mastbaum
47 Damir Smith-Lockett LB 5'11 215 Boys' Latin
50 Jaron Pierce DL 6'1 265 Future
51 Marlon Wescott OL 6'2 305 Imhotep
52 Dashawn Burke DL 6'1 215 Mastery North
53 Arnold White DL 5'11 280 Washington
54 Charles Livingston OL 510 285 Central
55 Daniel Braggs OL 6'0 225 Mastery North
56 Jordan Johnson OL 6'1 320 Imhotep
57 Zakii Atkinson OL 6'0 275 KIPP DuBois
64 Vincent Beverly OL 6'2 315 Northeast
65 Tayvon Jackson DE 6'2 215 Bartram
66 Jwuam Johnson DL 6'4 250 Gratz
70 Keevone Riddick OL 6'0 310 Dobbins
72 Dore Gilyard OL 6'1 275 Northeast
74 Salim Dixon DL 6'5 210 King
77 Aziz Timms OL 5'10 220 King
78 Jaleel Burton DL 6'3 250 Olney
80 Lamar Wilkes WR 5'10 165 Roxborough
81 Kyrell Smith DL 6'0 195 Roxborough
88 Haseem Johnson DL/TE 6'0 240 Kensington
  Coaches          
  Nick Lincoln Imhotep Head      
  Devon Johnson Imhotep        
  Kevin Norris Imhotep        
  Maurice Scott Imhotep        
  Josh Kaughman Palumbo        
  Michael McKeen Olney        
  Richard Williams Imhotep        
  Bill Sytsma Frankford        

-----

Non-Public Roster
No. First Name Last Name Pos. Ht. Wt. School
(Positions Tentative)
No. First Name Last Name Pos. Ht. Wt. School
1 Kyron Long WR 5'10 185 Archbishop Ryan
2 Mekhi Lang DB 5'11 175 Archbishop Ryan
3 Seth Degree WR 6' 185 West Catholic
4 Colin Boyd LB 5'9 205 Archbishop Ryan
5 Jack Sutton WR 5'9 175 St. Joseph's Prep
6 Gavin Dioniso K/P 5'7 150 Archbishop Ryan
7 Richard Cotton LB 6'2 233 Bishop McDevitt
8 Alex Goldsby QB 5'11 190 Conwell-Egan
9 Ryan Maloney DE/TE 6'2 200 Penn Charter
10 Shane Dooley QB 6'0 205 Father Judge
11 Nasim Cooper DB 5'9 175 Booner Prendergast
12 Jake Ross WR/DB 6'1 190 Archbishop Wood
13 Damen Studstill DE/LB 6'3 220 West Catholic
14 Jahlil Sanders QB/RB 6'0 180 Archbishop Ryan
20 Kha'Jey Frazier LB 6'1 220 West Catholic
21 Aaron Jenkins DB 5'9 165 West Catholic
22 Muhammad Harris SS 6'0 175 Penn Charter
23 Jovan Hinton ATH 5'11 190 Bishop McDevitt
24 Terence Thompson LB 6'0 200 Penn Charter
25 Zach Bouggess DB 5'9 175 St. Joseph's Prep
26 Micheal Alexander DB 5'9 180 St. Joseph's Prep
27 Joe Wade LB 6' 190 Archbishop Wood
30 Nicolas Rios DB 5'10 175 St. Joseph's Prep
31 Jacir Savoy RB 5'8 180 West Catholic
33 Tre Johnson DL 5'9 230 West Catholic
42 Lawrence Richardson LB 6'2 215 Bishop McDevitt
44 Kyeem Little LB/DE 6'1 215 Bishop McDevitt
47 Dylan Urbanowski LB 6'0 225 Archbishop Wood
50 Jackson Martinez DE 6'2 245 Conwell-Egan
52 John O'Brien OL/DL 6'1 195 Archbishop Ryan
53 Chauncy Kratee OG 5'11 285 Conwell-Egan
54 Anthony Cerruti C 5'10 290 St. Joseph's Prep
55 Gerald Smith DL 5'7 190 Booner Prendergast
64 Luke Stengel C/DT 6'2 250 Archbishop Wood
72 Richard Nichols OL 6'5 210 St. Joseph's Prep
81 Bill Cook TE/DE 6'1 200 Archbishop Wood
  Coaches          
  Frank McArdle Judge Head      
  Bill Koch Judge        
  Kellen Kemp West Catholic        
  Zack Elliot Judge        
  Jim Lavelle Judge        
  Keita Crespina SJ Prep        
  Ryan Hartox Judge        
  Conner Rooney Judge