Randy's College List, '16

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page

    Randy Seidman is again giving out college honors to Philly Guys playing college baseball and below is his list of all players. Very cool!  Randy graduated from Washington, which his two sons also attended. Randy is an award-winning producer of televised sporting events and now works for the Comcast Network, in addition to doing free-lance work for many of the major networks. His career highlight -- producing games, on back-to-back days, when Julius Erving scored his 30,000th point and Mike Schmidt slammed his 500th homer. He may be reached at rseidman9@aol.com.
   Randy's awards: 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009
 - 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015

 
Player rosters from 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 - 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015
----

HOMETOWN PHILLY COLLEGE LIST, 2016

  For the 2016 season, there are 204 former Philadelphia Public, Catholic and Inter-Ac players on college baseball rosters. These athletes, including 79 freshmen, represent 91 colleges and universities, and will once again be recognized for their achievements on the field, with the HOMETOWN PHILLY PLAYER, PITCHER & ROOKIE OF THE WEEK honors. Standout individual and team performances will also be noted, along with the usual array of baseball statistical info. This is by no means a complete list, so please send any mistakes or omissions to rseidman9@gmail.com.

INTER-AC LEAGUE

EPISCOPAL ACADEMY: Ben Burman-Susquehanna fr IF, Jay Farrell-Ursinus jr OF, Burk FitzPatrick-Delaware jr RHP, Austin Morgan-Dickinson fr OF, Zachary Roberson-Franklin & Marshall jr OF, Adam Seibert-Hofstra fr RHP, Doug Trimble-Delaware jr IF, Mark Washington-Lehigh soph RHP

GERMANTOWN ACADEMY: Johnny Aiello-Wake Forest fr IF, Matt Dale-Rhodes (TN) fr IF/RHP, Ryan DeWalt-Lehigh fr RHP, Ryan Dolan-Dickinson sr OF, Mike Fitzgerald-Northeastern jr RHP, Greg Guers-Penn State sr OF, Danny Hoy-Princeton sr IF, Ryan Obrecht-Franklin & Marshall sr C, Nick Popolizio-Washington (MD) soph RHP, Luke Reilly-La Salle jr LHP, Logan Sneed-Gettysburg soph IF, Sean Weiss-Washington (MD) soph RHP, David Wolfson-Swarthmore sr IF, Zeke Zabinski-Babson (MA) soph C/IF/OF

HAVERFORD SCHOOL: Eric Close-West Chester jr RHP, Stephen Fitzgerald-Lehigh jr OF, Ryan Fuscaldo-Dikinson fr OF, Andrew Landolfi-Lafayette sr SS, Kevin McGowan-La Salle fr IF, Vince Piccioni-Haverford College sr RHP

MALVERN PREP: Parker Abate-Misericordia fr OF, Nick Bateman-West Chester jr OF, Chris Butera-Lehigh fr OF/RHP, Bill Ford-West Chester jr C, Matt Gentilotti-Delaware fr IF, Matt Greskoff-Penn jr OF, Tony Gruenling-Babson (MA) soph RHP, Alex Gusikoff-Dickinson soph RHP, Doug Hook-Elizabethtown fr IF, Brendan Inglis-Lehigh fr LHP, Clay Koniencki-Monmouth fr C, Matt Maul-Saint Joseph’s soph IF, Gardner Nutter-Eckerd (FL) soph RHP, Nick Parente-Babson fr LHP, Joe Poduslenko-Seton Hall jr IF, Tim Quinn-George Mason fr 1B/LHP, Joey Ravert-La Salle sr IF/RHP, David Rodgers-Villanova fr IF

PENN CHARTER: Steven Cohen-Lafayette soph IF, Jordan Della Valle-Penn soph C, Demetrius Isaac-Chestnut Hill College soph 2B, Demetrius Jennings-Wofford (SC) sr IF/OF, Zach Kurtz-Richmond fr IF, Dillon Malandro-Connecticut fr 1B/OF, TJ Pagan-Harford CC soph RHP, Gabe Smith-La Salle fr OF, Zach Wielgus-UMBC fr LHP

SPRINGSIDE CHESTNUT HILL ACADEMY: Craig Alleyne-FDU fr OF, Jake Banks-Ursinus jr 2B, Daniel Hull-Marywood sr IF/RHP, Zach Jancarski-Maryland soph OF, Matt Kozemchak-Lehigh jr LHP, Tim Menninger-California Institute of Technology jr C/RHP, Riley Mihalick-Rider fr 1B, Ross Mintzer-Rowan Gloucester fr RHP, Matt Primavera-Dickinson sr IF, Danny Rosenbaum-Louisville sr 1B/3B, Matt Rowland-Tulane soph IF

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

ARCHBISHOP CARROLL: Kevin Bier-Penn State Altoona fr SS, Rick DiDomenico-Immaculata sr OF/C, Joe DiWilliams-Kutztown soph OF, Max Frederick-Lackawanna College fr RHP, Matt Guyger-U Sciences fr C/OF, Eric McGough-Wagner jr RHP, Justin Roman-West Chester sr 1B

ARCHBISHOP RYAN: Michael Anusky-Delaware Valley jr UTL, Gilbert Brito-Bucks County soph SS, Nick Centeno-Eastern soph IF/RHP, Tommy Derer-NJIT soph IF/RHP, Josh Lopez-Gwynedd Mercy fr C, Matt Pagiegal-Penn State Abington fr RHP, Bobby Romano-FDU soph SS, Shane Smith-Penn State Abington fr OF

ARCHBISHOP WOOD: Scott Boches-Marist soph RHP, Erik Bowren-Mercer County CC fr IF, Eric Dyke-Franklin & Marshall fr RHP, Matt Mandes-Slippery Rock soph IF, Sean McCloskey-Bloomsburg sr RHP, Brady McNab-Kutztown sr IF, Nick Lafferty-Kutztown fr C, Joseph Monaghan-Chestnut Hill College sr OF/LHP, Joe Santospago-Kutztown jr OF, Anthony Zupito-Arcadia fr OF

BONNER-PRENDERGAST: Nick Bralczyk-Cumberland County College fr RHP, Tommy Crumlish-Penn State Brandywine soph OF, Paul Curran-Cumberland County College fr OF, Dan Furman-Pittsburgh soph RHP, Kevin Giffin-Neumann U sr LHP, Dan Goggin-Cumberland County College fr IF, Jim Haley-Penn State jr IF, Dan Healey-Cumberland County College fr 1B, Jay Kluka-Wilmington sr RHP, Seamus Meekus-Williamson jr 3B/RHP, Brad Scull-Wilmington fr RHP/OF, Richie Tecco-Rider fr IF, Vince Tomasetti-U Sciences jr OF, Pat Vanderslice-Saint Joseph’s jr RHP

CARDINAL O'HARA: John Banes-Cumberland County College soph IF, Bobby Churchill-Williamson fr C, Jon Collins-Williamson jr OF, Tom Concannon-Williamson jr OF/LHP/1B, Dan Crowley-Williamson jr C/OF, Dan Dwyer-Penn State Altoona soph C, Will Latcham-Cumberland County College soph RHP, Matt Masi-Penn State Brandywine soph 1B/RHP, Devin McCann-Belhaven (MS) sr C, Frank Newman-Penn State Brandywine soph RHP, Chris Salvey-Cumberland County College fr 1B, Steve Trainor-Penn State Brandywine sr 1B/C

CONWELL-EGAN: Beau Fleming-Gwynedd Mercy sr 1B, Justin Forktus-Gwynedd Mercy soph 2B, Dan Sullivan-Widener soph RHP

FATHER JUDGE: Christopher Bugieda-Penn State Abington jr LHP, Cory Kreamer-Rutgers Camden jr IF/OF, Brandon Mau-Penn State Abington jr OF, Pat Medycki-Penn State Abington  fr IF, Austin Mikula-Penn State Abington soph C, Ryan O’Neill-Philadelphia U fr LHP, Eric Petroski-East Stroudsburg fr RHP, Michael Taffe-Philadelphia U soph OF

KENNEDY-KENRICK: A.J.  Koscelansky-Neumann sr UT

LANSDALE CATHOLIC: Sean Becker-Western Texas College fr C, Ian Conwell-West Chester jr IF, Tom Gibbons-King’s College jr OF/RHP, Nick Gulla-Elizabethtown sr RHP, Matthew Kress-Chestnut Hill College fr RHP, Ben Lippincott-Delaware Valley jr UT/RHP, Jonathan Motts-West Chester sr, Kyle Pavlik-Montgomery County fr

La SALLE HS: Tom Cockill-Lock Haven jr LHP, Ryan Coonahan-Scranton fr OF, Dom Cuoci-Saint Joseph’s soph RHP/IF, James Dougherty-Widener fr RHP, John Fabriziani-Villanova jr C, Jimmy Herron-Duke fr OF, Kevin Long-Lehigh sr RHP, Brett McCutcheon-Widener jr RHP, Ian McIntosh-Scranton fr 1B, Pat Meenan-Rider fr IF, Anthony Morabito-Georgetown fr LHP, Ryan Pasquarello-Chestnut Hill College fr 1B/OF/LHP, Mike Piscopo-Northeastern sr IF, Brad Schneider-Scranton soph IF, Marcus Sistrun-The Lincoln University sr OF

NEUMANN-GORETTI: Chris Ciliberto-Mercer County CC fr OF, Justin Curtin-Gwynedd Mercy fr SS, Pat Doudican-College of Charleston fr LHP, Joey Gorman-Saint Joseph’s sr 1B, Charlie Jerla-Marist soph LHP, Jimmy Kerrigan-VCU sr OF, Joe Kinee-West Chester jr RHP, John LaMotta-Marymount (VA) jr RHP, Matt McKeown-Delaware fr IF, Tommy Nardini-Gwynedd Mercy fr C, Gino Tripodi-Gwynedd Mercy fr RHP, Vinny Vaccone-Mercer County CC fr IF

ROMAN CATHOLIC: Dante Milillo-Penn State Abington soph C, Joseph Mangano-Philadelphia U fr RHP, Brendan Regan-Williamson fr C/OF, Frank Richardson-Delaware Valley fr OF, Kyle Rogalski-Misericordia soph RHP, Matt Simon-Misericordia jr 1B, Conor Smith-Penn State Altoona soph OF/C

ST. JOSEPH'S PREP: Dino Cattai-Chestnut Hill College fr 3B, Brendan Dabagian-Mount St. Mary’s soph UTL, Alex Gambino-US Merchant Marine Academy soph C/IF, Jawan McAllister-Pittsburgh soph OF/IF, Tom Mullin-Penn State jr RHP, Patrick O’Dell-Scranton jr SS, Chase Standen-Scranton soph OF, Shane Williams-Saint Leo (FL) jr 1B/OF

PUBLIC LEAGUE

CENTRAL: Anthony DeVito-Kutztown soph RHP, Mark Gervasi-U Sciencs sr 1B/ LHP

DELAWARE VALLEY CHARTER: Troy Hudson-Central Penn College soph OF

DOBBINS: Terrell Barringer-The Lincoln University sr IF

FRANKLIN TOWNE CHARTER: Brian Bradley-Penn State Abington soph C/IF, Christopher Hartman-Penn State Abington soph OF

GAMP: Desmond Drummond-Philadelphia U sr OF/RHP

KING: Isaiah Gregory-Lackawanna College fr OF/RHP

MaST: Bryan Kaelin-Rowan Burlington fr 1B/3B/RHP

MASTERY CHARTER: David Benson-Central Penn College soph OF

NEW FOUNDATIONS: Erik Coyle-Williamson fr RHP/IF

NORTHEAST: Daquan Bohannan-Valley Forge fr SS/RHP, Shahir Gates-Delaware County fr SS

PHILADELPHIA ELECTRICAL: Tyree Barnes-Central Penn College soph OF, Donte Larry-Central Penn College soph OF

PREP CHARTER: Michael Borelli-Chestnut Hill College fr IF/RHP, Keegan McCoskey-Alvernia fr IF, Joe Suppa-Albright fr IF

RUSH: Akil Abduh-Louisburg (NC) soph IF

209 ALL-TIME PARTICIPATING UNIVERSITIES (Since 2006):

Previous season: 204 ALL-TIME PARTICIPATING UNIVERSITIES

* NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP WITH HOMETOWN PHILLY PLAYER

NEW PARTICIPANTS ARE UNDERLINED

A (8): Adelphi (NY), Albany, Albright, Alvernia, Amherst (MA), Apprentice School (VA), Arcadia, Azusa Pacific (CA)

B (9): Babson (MA), Belhaven (MS), Belmont Abbey (NC), Beloit (WI), Bloomsburg, Bowdoin (ME), Brown, Bucks County CC, Bucknell

C (17): Cairn, California (PA), California Institute of Technology, Camden County College, Catholic Univ. (DC), Centenary (NJ), Central Penn College, Chestnut Hill College, Chicago, Cincinnati, Coastal Carolina (SC), Columbia, Community College of Philadelphia, Concord (WV), Connecticut, Cornell, Cumberland County CC

D (7): Delaware, Delaware County CC, Delaware Valley, DeSales, Dickinson, Drew, Duke

E (6): East Carolina, Eastern Univ., East Stroudsburg, East Tennessee State, Eckerd (FL), Elizabethtown

F (6): Fairfield (CT), FDU, Florida*, Florida Southern, Franklin & Marshall, Frederick CC

G (10): Gannon, George Mason (VA), Georgetown, George Washington, Georgia College, Gettysburg, Golden West (CA), Gordon (MA), Guilford (NC), Gwynedd-Mercy

H (8): Harford CC (MD), Hartford, Harvard, Haverford, High Point (NC), Hillsborough CC (FL), Hofstra, Holy Cross (MA)

I (2): Immaculata, Indian River State College (FL)

J (2): Johns Hopkins (MD), Johnson & Wales (RI)

K (3): Keystone, King’s, Kutztown

L (12): Lackawanna College, Lafayette, La Salle, Lebanon Valley, Lehigh, Lincoln, Lock Haven, Long Island U-Brooklyn, Louisburg (NC), Louisville, Loyola-NO, Lynchburg

M (20): Maine, Manhattanville, Mansfield, Marist, Maryland, Maryland-Baltimore County, Mary Washington (VA), Marywood, Mercer County CC, Miami Dade, Mid American Christian (OK), Middlebury (VT), Midland (TX), Millersville, Misericordia, Monmouth, Montgomery County CC, Moravian, Mount St. Mary's (MD), Muhlenberg

N (10): Navy, Neumann, Newberry (SC), NJIT, New Orleans, Norfolk State, North Carolina, North Carolina Asheville, Northeastern, Notre Dame

O (3): Ogelthorpe (GA), Ohio State, Oregon

P (14): Palm Beach Atlantic, Pasco-Hernando State College (FL), Penn, Penn College, Penn State, Penn State-Abington, Penn State-Altoona, Penn State-Berks, Penn State-Brandywine, Penn State-Harrisburg, Penn State-Wilkes Barre, Philadelphia U, Pittsburgh, Princeton

Q (1): Quinnipiac

R (9): Rhode Island, Rhodes (TN), Richmond, Rider, Rowan, Rowan Burlington, Rowan Gloucester*, Rutgers, Rutgers Camden

S (26): Saint Joseph's, Saint Leo, Saint Louis, Saint Peter’s, Salem County CC, Salve Regina, Scranton, Seton Hall, Shenandoah (VA), Siena (NY), Slippery Rock, South Carolina**, South Carolina Upstate, Southern Indiana, Southern Maryland, Southern Vermont, Stanford, St. Bonaventure, Stetson (FL), Stevens Tech (NJ), St. John's, St. Lawrence (NY), Stony Brook, Susquehanna, Sussex County CC, Swarthmore

T (6): Tampa, Temple, TCNJ, Thomas (ME), Trinity (CT), Tulane

U (5): UNC Wilmington, United States Coast Guard Academy (CT), United States Merchant Marine Academy (NY), University of Sciences, Ursinus

V (7): Valley Forge, Vanderbilt (TN)*, Vermont, Villanova, Virginia, VCU, Virginia State

W (17): Wagner, Wake Forest, Washington College (MD), Washington & Lee (VA), Wesley, West Chester*, Western Oklahoma State, Western Texas College, Wheaton (MA), Widener, Wilkes, William& Mary (VA), Williams (MA), Williamson, Wilmington, Winthrop (SC), Wofford (SC)

Y (1): Yale

64 ALL-TIME PARTICIPATING HIGH SCHOOLS (Since 2006):

NEW PARTICIPANTS ARE UNDERLINED

A (3): Archbishop Carroll, Archbishop Ryan, Archbishop Wood

B (5): Bartram, Bishop McDevitt, Bok, Bonner-Prendergast, Boys’ Latin

C (5): Cardinal Dougherty, Cardinal O'Hara, Central, Constitution, Conwell-Egan

D (2): Delaware Valley Charter, Dobbins

E (4): Edison, Engineering & Science, Episcopal Academy, Esperanza

F (6): Father Judge, Fels, Frankford, Franklin, Franklin Towne Charter, Freire

G (3): GAMP, Germantown, Germantown Academy

H (1): Haverford School

K (3): Kennedy-Kenrick, Kensington, King

L (4): Lamberton, Lansdale Catholic, La Salle, Lincoln

M (6): Malvern Prep, Mariana Bracetti, MaST, Mastbaum, Masterman, Mastery Charter

N (4): Neumann-Goretti, New Foundations, North Catholic, Northeast

O (2): Olney, Overbrook

P (5): Parkway, Penn Charter, Philadelphia Academy, Philadelphia Electrical, Prep Charter

R (3): Roman Catholic, Roxborough, Rush

S (4): Saul, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy, St. Joseph's Prep, Swenson

W (4): Washington, West Catholic, West Philadelphia, William Penn