Randy's College List, '17

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page

    Randy Seidman is again giving out college honors to Philly Guys playing college baseball and below is his list of all players. Very cool!  Randy graduated from Washington, which his two sons also attended. Randy is an award-winning producer of televised sporting events and now works in The Comcast Network studio as a produce for pre- and post-game shows. His career highlight -- producing games, on back-to-back days, when Julius Erving scored his 30,000th point and Mike Schmidt slammed his 500th homer. He may be reached at rseidman9@aol.com.
   Randy's awards: 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009
 - 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016

 
Player rosters from 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 - 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016
----

HOMETOWN PHILLY COLLEGE LIST, 2017

For the 2017 season, there are 212 former Philadelphia Catholic, Inter-Ac and Public League players on college baseball rosters. These athletes, including 81 freshmen, represent exactly 100 colleges and universities, and will once again be recognized for their achievements on the field, with the HOMETOWN PHILLY PLAYER, PITCHER & ROOKIE OF THE WEEK honors. Standout individual and team performances will also be noted, along with the usual array of baseball statistical info. This is by no means a complete list, so please send any mistakes or omissions to rseidman9@gmail.com.

An all-time list of participating universities and high schools follows the players list. 


INTER-AC LEAGUE 

EPISCOPAL ACADEMY

Alex Burman, NJIT fr 1B/OF
Ben Burman, Susquehanna soph IF
Jay Farrell, Ursinus sr OF
Burk FitzPatrick, Delaware sr RHP
AJ Lotsis, Georgetown fr IF/OF
Austin Morgan, Dickinson soph OF
Zachary Roberson, Franklin & Marshall sr OF
Adam Seibert, Johnson County CC (KS) soph RHP­ - Hofstra transfer
Mark Washington, Lehigh jr RHP

GERMANTOWN ACADEMY

Johnny Aiello, Wake Forest soph IF
Billy Brittingham, Muhlenberg fr 1B
Ryan Calhoun, Harford CC (MD) fr IF
Matt Dale, Rhodes (TN) soph RHP
Ryan DeWalt, Lehigh soph RHP
Mike Fitzgerald, Northeastern sr RHP
Emmitt Harkins, George Washington U fr RHP
Nick Popolizio, Washington (MD) jr RHP
Luke Reilly, La Salle grad LHP
Max Schwartz, Franklin & Marshall fr IF/RHP
Logan Sneed, Gettysburg jr 3B
Sean Weiss, Washington (MD) jr RHP
ZJ Zabinski, Davidson (NC) fr LHP
Daniel Zamarin, Dickinson fr OF

HAVERFORD SCHOOL

Eric Close, West Chester sr RHP
Stephen Fitzgerald, Lehigh sr OF
Ryan Fuscaldo, Dickinson soph OF
James McConnon, Saint Joseph’s fr C
Kevin McGowan, La Salle soph IF
Michael Warnick, Clarkson (NY) fr 1B/P
 

MALVERN PREP

Mason Abate, Elizabethtown fr RHP
Parker Abate, Misericordia soph OF
Nick Bateman, West Chester sr OF
Chris Butera, Lehigh soph OF
Chance DiFebbo, Delaware fr OF
Sean Flynn, Mount St. Mary’s fr RHP
Matt Gentilotti, Delaware fr OF
Brent Greeley, Tufts (MA) fr RHP
Alex Gusikoff, Dickinson jr RHP
Doug Hook, Elizabethtown soph IF
Clay Koniencki, Monmouth soph C
Matt Maul, Saint Joseph’s jr IF
Jake Mullan, Widener fr IF
Gardner Nutter, Eckerd (FL) jr RHP
Nick Parente, Babson (MA) soph LHP
Joe Poduslenko, Seton Hall sr IF
Tim Quinn, George Mason soph 1B/LHP
David Rodgers, Villanova soph IF

PENN CHARTER

Kenny Bergmann, Connecticut fr C
Steven Cohen, Lafayette jr IF
Jordan Della Valle, Penn jr RHP
Demetrius Isaac, Chestnut Hill College jr 2B
Zach Kurtz, Richmond soph IF
Dillon Malandro, La Salle fr IF/OF
Colin Mattice, Roanoke fr IF
TJ Pagan, Pittsburgh jr RHP
Zach Wielgus, Mercer County CC fr LHP

SPRINGSIDE CHESTNUT HILL ACADEMY

Craig Alleyne, Rowan Gloucester soph 2B/OF
Jake Banks, Ursinus sr 2B/OF
Gunnar Hayes, Philadelphia U fr RHP
Zach Jancarski, Maryland jr OF
Matt Kozemchak, Lehigh sr LHP
Tim Menninger, California Institute of Technology sr C/RHP
Riley Mihalick, Rider soph 1B
Ross Mintzer, Rowan Gloucester soph RHP
Matt Rowland, Tulane jr IF
Nick Rowland, Campbell (NC) fr OF

CATHOLIC LEAGUE 

ARCHBISHOP CARROLL

Chris Altopiedi, La Salle fr LHP
Kyle Callahan, Montgomery County CC fr OF
Max Frederick, Lackawanna College soph RHP
Matt Guyger, U Sciences fr C/OF
Eric McGough, Wagner sr RHP

ARCHBISHOP RYAN

Gilbert Brito, Bucks County CC fr IF
Tommy Derer, NJIT jr RHP/IF
Josh Lopez, Gwynedd Mercy soph C
Michael McCarthy, Scranton fr C
Bobby Romano, FDU jr 3B
Eric Rotondaro, Montgomery County CC fr OF/RHP

ARCHBISHOP WOOD

Scott Boches, Marist jr RHP
Erik Bowren, Mercer County CC soph IF
Matt Cummiskey, Chestnut Hill College fr SS
Eric Dyke, Franklin & Marshall soph RHP
Ryan Harold, Bucks County CC soph P/OF
Ameir Uzzell, Chestnut Hill College fr IF
Bobby Heck, Gwynedd Mercy fr OF
Sean Kelly, Mount St. Mary’s fr C/1B
Griffin Kidd, Montgomery County CC fr IF/RHP
Matt Mandes, Slippery Rock jr IF
Nick Lafferty, Kutztown soph C
Joseph Monaghan, Chestnut Hill College sr OF/LHP
Joe Santospago, Kutztown sr OF
Anthony Zupito, Arcadia soph OF

BISHOP McDEVITT

Dan Janoson, Montgomery County CC fr IF/RHP

BONNER-PRENDERGAST

Nick Bralczyk, Cumberland County College soph RHP
Kevin Coghlan-Delaware County CC fr IF
Tommy Crumlish, Penn State Brandywine jr OF
Paul Curran, Cumberland County College soph OF
Dan Furman, Pittsburgh jr RHP
Steve Furman, Iona fr C
Dan Goggin, Cumberland County College soph IF/RHP
Dan Healey, Camden County College soph 1B/OF
Anthony Martinelli, Gwynedd Mercy fr RHP
Brad Scull, Wilmington soph RHP/OF
Daniel Shepherd, Hood (MD) fr IF
Matt Staiber, Penn State Brandywine fr RHP
Richie Tecco, Rider soph IF
Pat Vanderslice, Saint Joseph’s sr RHP

CARDINAL O'HARA

John Banes, Cumberland County College soph IF
Jon Collins, Williamson sr OF
Sean Donahue-Delaware County CC fr C
Thomas Donahue-Delaware County CC fr IF
Will Latcham, Coastal Carolina jr RHP
Matt Masi, Penn State Brandywine soph 1B/RHP
Billy Neill, King’s College fr LHP
Frank Newman, Penn Brandywine jr RHP
Chris Salvey, Cumberland County College soph 1B
Kevin Sessa-Penn State Brandywine fr RHP

CONWELL-EGAN

Justin Forktus, Gwynedd Mercy jr 2B
Billy Meyer, Mercer County CC fr RHP
Jarrett Patman, Chestnut Hill College fr LHP/OF
Ameir Uzzell, Chestnut Hill College fr IF
Tyler Watto, Bucks County CC soph OF

FATHER JUDGE

Christopher Bugieda, Penn State Abington sr LHP
Dan Hammer, Pittsburgh fr RHP
Austin Mikula, Penn State Abington jr C
Ryan O’Neill, Philadelphia U soph LHP
Eric Petroski, East Stroudsburg soph RHP
Michael Taffe, Philadelphia U soph OF
Josh Teson, Rowan Burlington soph LHP

LANSDALE CATHOLIC

Ian Conwell, West Chester sr IF
Tom Gibbons, King’s College sr OF
Matthew Kress, Chestnut Hill College jr RHP
Ben Lippincott, Delaware Valley sr UT/RHP (Injured)
Kyle Pavlik, Montgomery County CC fr
Nicholas Smalley, Chestnut Hill College fr 3B/OF

La SALLE HS

Adam Arcadia, Belmont Abbey (NC) jr IF
John Braun, Gettysburg fr RHP/OF
Tom Cockill, Lock Haven sr LHP
Ryan Coonahan, Scranton soph OF
Dom Cuoci, Saint Joseph’s jr IF
James Dougherty, Widener soph RHP
John Fabriziani, Villanova sr C
Jimmy Herron, Duke soph OF
Langston Livingston, Saint Joseph’s fr OF
Jerry Mangan, Chestnut Hill College fr RHP
Brett McCutcheon, Widener sr RHP
Patrick McGinley, Clarion soph RHP
Ian McIntosh, Scranton soph 1B
Pat Meenan, Cumberland County College soph IF
Brock Monahan, Immaculata fr C
Anthony Morabito, Alvernia soph LHP
Ryan Pasquarello, Chestnut Hill College soph RHP/1B/OF
Joe Peluso, West Chester fr RHP
Evan Plummer, DeSales fr C
Brad Schneider, Scranton jr IF

NEUMANN-GORETTI

Phil Cardelli, Camden County College fr 3B
Jeff Ciocco, Western Kentucky fr RHP
Chris Ciliberto, Rowan Burlington soph OF
Justin Curtin, Gwynedd Mercy soph SS
Nick D’Amore, Wagner fr IF
Pat Doudican, Polk State (FL) fr LHP
Joey Gorman, Saint Joseph’s sr 1B
Charlie Jerla, Marist jr LHP
Joe Kinee, West Chester sr RHP
John LaMotta, Marymount (VA) sr RHP
Matt McKeown, Delaware fr IF
Tommy Nardini, Gwynedd Mercy soph C
Ethan Pritchett, Wagner fr RHP
Lou Testa, Rowan Gloucester fr 1B
Bay To, Prince George’s CC (MD) fr SS
Gino Tripodi, Gwynedd Mercy soph RHP
Vinny Vaccone, Mercer County CC soph IF
Brian Verratti, West Chester fr OF

ROMAN CATHOLIC

Werton Bellamy, Morehouse (GA) fr IF
Noah Clement, Millersville fr SS
Kevin Glynn, Cabrini fr C
Greg Grandelli, Immaculata fr IF/RHP
Zach Hack, Montgomery County CC fr OF
Dante Milillo, Penn State Abington jr C
Joseph Mangano, Philadelphia U soph RHP
Jesse James Murphy, Cabrini fr 2B
Brendan Regan, Williamson soph OF
Kyle Rogalski, Misericordia jr RHP
Matt Simon, Immaculata sr 1B

ST. JOSEPH'S PREP

Christian Barletta, City College of New York fr RHP
Anthony Cacchione, City College of New York jr LHP/1B/OF
Dino Cattai, Chestnut Hill College soph 1B/3B/RH
Brendan Dabagian, Mount St. Mary’s jr UTL
Alex Gambino, US Merchant Marine Academy jr C/IF
Jawan McAllister, Longwood (VA) redshirting jr OF
Tom Mullin, Penn State sr RHP
Patrick O’Dell, Scranton sr SS
Chase Standen, Scranton jr OF
Shane Williams, Saint Leo (FL) sr 1B/OF

PUBLIC LEAGUE 

BOYS’ LATIN: Edward Flippen-Delaware County CC fr OF

CENTRAL

Anthony DeVito, Kutztown jr RHP
Sam Greene, McGill (Montreal) fr RHP

EDISON: Roniel Diaz-Eastern fr RHP

ESPERANZA: Guillermo Castillo, Penn State Berks fr 1B

FRANKFORD: Edgardo Bernard-Monroe College (NY) fr 1B

FRANKLIN TOWNE CHARTER

Phil Gilchrist, Rowan Burlington fr OF
Christopher Hartman, Penn State Abington jr OF

GAMP: Jake Kurtz, Misericordia soph RHP

KING: Isaiah Gregory, Lackawanna College soph OF/RHP

LINCOLN: Jason Chattley, Bucks County CC fr RHP

MARITIME: Xavier Hammond-Monroe College (NY) fr OF/LHP

MaST: Bryan Kaelin-Rowan Burlington soph 1B/3B/RHP

MASTBAUM: Maxwell Tavares-Penn State Abington fr IF

NORTHEAST

Shahir Gates, Clark Atlanta jr IF/RHP
Elianel Mejia, Bucks County CC fr IF

OLNEY: Cesar Loya-Penn State Abington fr RHP

PREP CHARTER

Dean D’Angelo, Camden County College fr C
Ratha Meas, Penn State Abington fr OF
Joe Suppa, Albright soph IF

SAUL: Jereimi Ortiz-Williamson fr IF

SCIENCE LEADERSHIP ACADEMY: Kevin Courtney-Chatham fr 1B

SWENSON: Brian Nieves-Rowan Burlington fr IF/OF

WASHINGTON

Ishmael Bracy, Rowan Burlington fr 1B
Edward Tingle, Rowan Burlington fr LHP

--------------------------------------

232 ALL-TIME PARTICIPATING UNIVERSITIES (Since 2006):

Previous season: 213 ALL-TIME PARTICIPATING UNIVERSITIES

* NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP WITH HOMETOWN PHILLY PLAYER

NEW PARTICIPANTS ARE UNDERLINED

A: Adelphi (NY), Albany, Albright, Alvernia, Amherst (MA), Apprentice School (VA), Arcadia, Ave Maria (FL), Azusa Pacific (CA)

B: Babson (MA), Belhaven (MS), Belmont Abbey (NC), Beloit (WI), Bloomsburg, Bowdoin (ME), Brown, Bucks County CC, Bucknell

C: Cabrini, Cairn, California (PA), California Institute of Technology, Camden County College, Campbell, Catholic Univ. (DC), Centenary (NJ), Central Penn College, Chatham (PA), Chestnut Hill College, Chicago, Cincinnati, City College of New York, Clarion, Clark Atlanta, Clarkson, Coastal Carolina (SC), Columbia, College of Charleston, Community College of Philadelphia, Concord (WV), Connecticut, Cornell, Cumberland County CC

D: Davidson, Delaware, Delaware County CC, Delaware Valley, DeSales, Dickinson, Drew, Duke

E: Earlham (IN), East Carolina, Eastern Univ., East Stroudsburg, East Tennessee State, Eckerd (FL), Elizabethtown, Emmanuel (GA)

F: Fairfield (CT), FDU, Florida*, Florida Southern, Franklin & Marshall, Frederick CC

G: Gannon, George Mason (VA), Georgetown, George Washington, Georgia College, Gettysburg, Golden West (CA), Gordon (MA), Guilford (NC), Gwynedd-Mercy

H: Harford CC (MD), Hartford, Harvard, Haverford, High Point (NC), Hillsborough CC (FL), Hofstra, Holy Cross (MA), Hood (MD)

I: Immaculata, Indian River State College (FL), Iona

J: Johns Hopkins (MD), Johnson and Wales (RI), Johnson County CC (KS)

K: Keystone, King’s, Kutztown

L: Lackawanna College, Lafayette, La Salle, Lebanon Valley, Lehigh, Lincoln, Lock Haven, Long Island U-Brooklyn, Longwood (VA), Louisburg (NC), Louisville, Loyola-NO, Lynchburg

M: Maine, Manhattanville, Mansfield, Marist, Maryland, Maryland-Baltimore County, Mary Washington (VA), Marywood, Mercer County CC, McGill (Montreal), Miami Dade, Mid American Christian (OK), Middlebury (VT), Midland (TX), Millersville, Misericordia, Monmouth, Montgomery County CC, Moravian, Morehouse (GA), Mount St. Mary's (MD), Muhlenberg

N: Navy, Neumann, Newberry (SC), NJIT, New Orleans, Norfolk State, North Carolina, North Carolina Asheville, Northeastern, Notre Dame

O: Ogelthorpe (GA), Ohio State, Oregon

P: Palm Beach Atlantic, Pasco-Hernando State College (FL), Penn, Penn College, Penn State, Penn State-Abington, Penn State-Altoona, Penn State-Berks, Penn State-Brandywine, Penn State-Harrisburg, Penn State-Hazleton, Penn State-Wilkes Barre, Philadelphia U, Pittsburgh, Polk State (FL), Prince George’s CC (MD), Princeton

Q: Quinnipiac

R: Rhode Island, Rhodes (TN), Richmond, Rider, Roanoke, Rowan, Rowan Burlington, Rowan Gloucester*, Rutgers, Rutgers Camden

S: Saint Joseph's, Saint Leo, Saint Louis, Saint Peter’s, Salem County CC, Salve Regina, Scranton, Seton Hall, Shenandoah (VA), Siena (NY), Slippery Rock, South Carolina*, South Carolina Upstate, Southern Indiana, Southern Maryland, Southern Vermont, Stanford, St. Bonaventure, Stetson (FL), Stevens Tech (NJ), St. John's, St. Lawrence (NY), Stony Brook, Susquehanna, Sussex County CC, Swarthmore

T: Tampa*, Temple, TCNJ, Thomas (ME), Trinity (CT), Tufts (MA), Tulane

U: UNC Wilmington, United States Coast Guard Academy (CT), United States Merchant Marine Academy (NY), University of Sciences, Ursinus

V: Valley Forge, Vanderbilt (TN)*, Vermont, Villanova, Virginia, VCU, Virginia State

W: Wagner, Wake Forest, Washington College (MD), Washington & Lee (VA), Wesley, West Chester*, Western Kentucky, Western Oklahoma State, Western Texas College, Wheaton (MA), Widener, Wilkes, William & Mary (VA), Williams (MA), Williamson, Wilmington, Winthrop (SC), Wofford (SC)

Y: Yale

66 ALL-TIME PARTICIPATING HIGH SCHOOLS (Since 2006):

Previous season: 64 ALL-TIME PARTICIPATING HIGH SCHOOLS

NEW PARTICIPANTS ARE UNDERLINED

A: Archbishop Carroll, Archbishop Ryan, Archbishop Wood

B: Bartram, Bishop McDevitt, Bok, Bonner-Prendergast, Boys’ Latin

C: Cardinal Dougherty, Cardinal O'Hara, Central, Constitution, Conwell-Egan

D: Delaware Valley Charter, Dobbins

E: Edison, Engineering & Science, Episcopal Academy, Esperanza

F: Father Judge, Fels, Frankford, Franklin, Franklin Towne Charter, Freire

G: GAMP, Germantown, Germantown Academy

H: Haverford School

K: Kennedy-Kenrick, Kensington, King

L: Lamberton, Lansdale Catholic, La Salle, Lincoln

M: Malvern Prep, Mariana Bracetti, Maritime Academy, MaST, Mastbaum, Masterman, Mastery Charter

N: Neumann-Goretti, New Foundations, North Catholic, Northeast

O: Olney, Overbrook

P: Parkway, Penn Charter, Philadelphia Academy, Philadelphia Electrical, Prep Charter

R: Roman Catholic, Roxborough, Rush

S: Saul, Science Leadership Academy, Southern, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy, St. Joseph's Prep, Swenson

W: Washington, West Catholic, West Philadelphia, William Penn