Randy's College List, '18

Return to TedSilary.com Home Page

    Randy Seidman is again giving out college honors to Philly Guys playing college baseball and below is his list of all players. Very cool!  Randy graduated from Washington, which his two sons also attended. Randy is an award-winning producer of televised sporting events and now works in The Comcast Network studio as a produce for pre- and post-game shows. His career highlight -- producing games, on back-to-back days, when Julius Erving scored his 30,000th point and Mike Schmidt slammed his 500th homer. He may be reached at rseidman9@aol.com.
   Randy's awards: 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 - 2010
   - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017

 
Player rosters from 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 - 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017
----

HOMETOWN PHILLY COLLEGE LIST, 2018

  For the 2018 season, record numbers abound! There are 244 former Philadelphia Catholic, Inter-Ac and Public League players on college baseball rosters. These athletes, including 101 freshmen, represent 110 colleges and universities, and will once again be recognized for their achievements on the field, with the HOMETOWN PHILLY PLAYER, PITCHER & ROOKIE OF THE WEEK honors. Standout individual and team performances will also be noted, along with the usual array of baseball statistical info. This is by no means a complete list, so please send any mistakes or omissions to rseidman9@gmail.com.

  As always, daily twitter updates @rseidman9

  An all-time list of participating universities and high schools follows the players list.

 


 

INTER-AC LEAGUE

 

EPISCOPAL ACADEMY

Alex Burman, NJIT soph 1B/OF

Ben Burman, Susquehanna jr C

Dylan Everly, Elizabethtown fr OF

AJ Lotsis, Georgetown soph IF/OF

Austin Morgan, Dickinson jr OF

Will Phillips, Colby (ME) soph RHP/OF

Cameron Van Hoorebeke, Lehigh fr LHP

Kyle Virbitsky, Penn State fr RHP/IF

 

GERMANTOWN ACADEMY

Johnny Aiello, Wake Forest jr IF

Billy Brittingham, Muhlenberg soph 1B

Ryan Calhoun, Harford (MD) soph IF

Vince Capone, Saint Joseph’s fr C/IF

Matt Dale, Rhodes (TN) jr RHP

Ryan DeWalt, Franklin & Marshall jr RHP

Jake Dianno, Middlebury fr C

Emmitt Harkins, George Washington U soph RHP

Nick Picariello, West Chester fr RHP

Nick Popolizio, Washington (MD) sr RHP

Max Schwartz, Franklin & Marshall soph IF

Logan Sneed, Gettysburg sr IF

Sean Weiss, Washington (MD) sr RHP

Ben Werkheiser, Delaware fr C

ZJ Zabinski, Davidson (NC) soph LHP

Daniel Zamarin, Dickinson soph OF
 

HAVERFORD SCHOOL

Tyler Dunbar, Elizabethtown fr RHP

Ryan Fuscaldo, Dickinson jr OF

David Hogarth, William & Mary fr IF

James McConnon, Saint Joseph’s soph C

Kevin McGowan, La Salle jr IF

Tommy Toal, La Salle fr IF
 

MALVERN PREP

Mason Abate, Elizabethtown soph RHP

Parker Abate, Misericordia jr OF

Will Burgess, Tufts (MA) fr IF

Chris Butera, Lehigh jr OF/RHP

Matt Daller, Rhode Island fr IF

Chance DiFebbo, Delaware fr OF

Sean Flynn, Mount St. Mary’s soph RHP

Bill Ford, West Chester sr C/RHP

Brent Greeley, Tufts (MA) soph RHP

Alex Gusikoff, Dickinson sr RHP

Doug Hook, Elizabethtown jr 2B

Jimmy Kingsbury, Villanova fr RHP

Nick Li, Johns Hopkins fr OF

Clay Koniencki, Monmouth jr C

Matt Maul, Saint Joseph’s sr IF

Shane Muntz, Wake Forest fr RHP/C

Gardner Nutter, Eckerd (FL) sr RHP

Nick Parente, Babson (MA) jr LHP

Tim Quinn, George Mason jr 1B/LHP

David Rodgers, Villanova jr 3B/RHP

Vince Sposato, Ursinus fr OF

Jalen Wade, Cincinnati fr RHP

 

PENN CHARTER

Kenny Bergmann, Connecticut soph C

Brendan Cellucci, Tulane fr LHP

Alex Cohen, Dickinson fr OF/RHP

Steven Cohen, Lafayette sr IF

Jordan Della Valle, Penn sr RHP

Frank Driscoll, Colby (ME) fr IF/RHP

James Gabor, Georgetown fr OF

Adam Holland, Rutgers fr OF

Demetrius Isaac, Chestnut Hill College sr OF/2B

Zach Kurtz, Richmond jr IF

Joey Lancellotti, North Carolina fr RHP/OF

Steve Lorenz, Susquehanna fr OF

Dillon Malandro, La Salle soph IF/OF

TJ Pagan, Pittsburgh sr RHP

Brendan Pell, Dickinson fr IF

Barry Sanders, Lackawanna College fr RHP

Harrison Timberlake, Georgia Southwestern fr RHP

Dominic Toso, Bucknell fr IF
 

SPRINGSIDE CHESTNUT HILL ACADEMY

Chris Alleyne, Maryland fr IF

Craig Alleyne, Towson jr OF

Jack Cucinotta, La Sale fr 3B/OF

Gunnar Hayes, Jefferson soph RHP

Zach Jancarski, Maryland sr OF

Matt Kozemchak, Lehigh sr LHP

Riley Mihalik, Rider jr 1B

Ross Mintzer, Lock Haven jr RHP

Matt Rowland, Tulane sr IF

Nick Rowland, Harford (MD) soph OF


 

CATHOLIC LEAGUE
 

ARCHBISHOP CARROLL

Chris Altopiedi, Frederick CC soph LHP

Matt Guyger, U Sciences soph C/OF

James Kelly, La Salle fr RHP

 

ARCHBISHOP RYAN

Tommy Derer, NJIT sr RHP

Josh Lopez, Gwynedd Mercy jr C

Shane McGrody, Gwynedd Mercy fr RHP

Bobby Romano, FDU sr 3B

Brian Yost, Shepherd (WV) fr C
 

ARCHBISHOP WOOD

Erik Bowren, Delaware CC jr IF

Kody Cracknell, Kutztown fr RHP

Eric Dyke, Franklin & Marshall jr RHP

Ryan Harold, King’s College jr IF/RHP

Bobby Heck, Gwynedd Mercy soph OF

Sean Kelly, Mount St. Mary’s soph C

Matt Mandes, Slippery Rock sr IF

Nick Lafferty, Kutztown jr C

Anthony Zupito, Arcadia jr OF
 

BISHOP McDEVITT

Dan Janoson, Clarion so IF

 

BONNER-PRENDERGAST

Anthony Ardito, Williamson fr IF

Nick Bralczyk, Barry (FL) jr RHP

Eli Chase, Alvernia fr RHP

Tommy Crumlish, Penn State Brandywine sr IF

Domenic Dellabarbra, Immaculata fr 3B/OF

Stephen Furman, Iona soph C

Dan Goggin, James Madison jr RHP

Dan Healey, Felician jr IF

Chris Huyette, Cabrini fr LHP

Joseph Nestel, Cumberland County College fr RHP

Evan Raibirn, FDU fr RHP

Brad Scull, Wilmington jr RHP/OF

Daniel Shepherd, Hood (MD) soph IF

Matt Staiber, Penn State Brandywine soph RHP

Richie Tecco, Rider jr IF

 

CARDINAL O'HARA

John Banes, Lock Haven jr IF

Brian Bromley, Cumberland County College fr RHP

Sean Donahue, Delaware County CC soph SS/C

Thomas Donahue, Delaware County CC soph 2B/RHP

Isaiah Hammond, Cumberland County College fr OF/RHP

Greg Logan, Penn State Brandywine fr IF/OF

Matt Masi, Penn State Brandywine jr OF/1B/RHP

Matt McCuen, Cabrini fr 2B

Billy Neill, King’s College soph LHP

Chris Salvey, Lincoln Memorial (TN) jr 1B

Kevin Sessa, Penn State Brandywine soph RHP

Eric Stewart, Cumberland County College fr IF
 

CONWELL-EGAN

Justin Forktus, Gwynedd Mercy sr OF

Shane Souchuck, Cabrini fr RHP

Ameir Uzzell, Chestnut Hill College soph IF
 

FATHER JUDGE

Dan Hammer, Pittsburgh soph RHP

James Huston, Bucks County CC fr C/1B

Christian Lutz, Cumberland County College fr OF

Tim McFarland, Williamson fr 1B

Austin Mikula, Penn State Abington sr C/OF

Ryan O’Neill, Jefferson jr LHP

Eric Petroski, Cumberland County College soph RHP

Kevin Schmitt, Wesley fr OF

Jeff Seigafuse, Gwynedd Mercy soph RHP/IF

Michael Taffe, Jefferson sr OF
 

LANSDALE CATHOLIC

Joe Gaumer, Penn College fr UT

Matthew Kress, Chestnut Hill College jr RHP

Ben Lippincott, Delaware Valley grad UT/RHP

Pat McDonald, Penn State Abington fr RHP

Ryan McSorley, Penn State Harrisburg fr SS

Nicholas Smalley, Chestnut Hill College soph 3B

Ryan Ungurean, Penn State Abington fr 1B
 

La SALLE HS

Adam Arcadia, Belmont Abbey (NC) sr IF

John Braun, Gettysburg soph RHP

Dom Cuoci, Saint Joseph’s sr IF

James Dougherty, Widener jr RHP

Jimmy Herron, Duke jr OF

Kade Jones, Widener fr RHP

Michael Landry, Lafayette fr IF

Langston Livingston, Saint Joseph’s soph OF

Jerry Mangan, Chestnut Hill College soph RHP

Pat McGinley, Clarion jr RHP

Ian McIntosh, Scranton jr 1B/3B

Pat Meenan, Cumberland County College soph IF

Zach Moretski, Kutztown fr RHP

Joe Peluso, West Chester soph RHP

Evan Plummer, DeSales soph C

Jack Pogyor, Lock Haven fr C/OF

Brandon Reis, Widener jr OF

Brad Schneider, Scranton sr 2B/SS

 

NEUMANN-GORETTI

Jeff Ciocco, Western Kentucky soph RHP

Justin Curtin, Gwynedd Mercy jr IF

Mark D’Amore, Harford (MD) soph IF

Pat Doudican, Polk State (FL) soph LHP

Joey Gorman, Neumann grad 1B/LHP

Jared Healey, Chestnut Hill College fr IF

Charlie Jerla, Marist sr LHP

Tommy Nardini, Gwynedd Mercy jr C

Phil Sanborn, Neumann fr LHP

Lou Testa Harford (MD) fr IF/OF

Bay To, Prince George’s CC (MD) soph SS

Gino Tripodi, Gwynedd Mercy jr RHP

Vinny Vaccone, Delaware soph IF

Brian Verratti, West Chester soph OF

 

ROMAN CATHOLIC

Noah Clement, Rowan Gloucester fr IF

Greg Grandelli, Immaculata soph IF/RHP

Joseph Mangano, Jefferson sr RHP

Jesse James Murphy, Cabrini soph IF

Santino Nave, Lock Haven fr RHP

Brendan Regan, Williamson sr OF

Kyle Rogalski, Misericordia sr RHP

Aidan Welch, Millersville fr RHP
 

ST. JOSEPH'S PREP

Anthony Cacchione, City College of New York sr 1B/OF/LHP

Dino Cattai, Chestnut Hill College jr RH

Colin Cunningham, Catholic U jr RHP

Brendan Dabagian, Mount St. Mary’s sr 3B

Keith Flaherty, West Chester fr IF/RHP

James Gosweiler, Iona fr RHP

Jeff Manto, Villanova fr IF/C

Jawan McAllister, Longwood (VA) jr OF

Colin Scanlon, La alle fr LHP

Trevor Schmanek, Manor fr OF

Chase Standen, Scranton sr OF

George Stewart, Gwynedd Mercy fr LHP

Pat Woltemate, Chestnut Hill College fr RHP


 

PUBLIC LEAGUE

 

BOYS’ LATIN

Abdur-Rauf Mujahid, Manor fr OF
 

BRACETTI

Francis Beras, Manor fr OF

Daniel Medina, Univ. Valley Forge fr IF/RHP

Jeffrey Salcedo, Manor fr RHP
 

CENTRAL

Anthony DeVito, Kutztown sr RHP

Sam Greene, McGill (Montreal) soph RHP
 

EDISON

Courtney Kent, Manor fr OF

Frank Gonzalez, Bucks County CC soph OF
 

ESPERANZA

Johnny Arroyo, Bucks County CC soph 1B/3B

Suriel Baez, Manor fr 1B

Bryan Burgos, Monroe (NY) fr LHP

Hector Morales, Manor fr 1B

Raul Negron, Manor fr 3B
 

FRANKFORD

Edgardo Bernard, Monroe College (NY) soph 1B/OF

Nicholas Herrera, Manor fr 2B

Craig Lugo, Delaware Valley fr 1B/LHP

Jose Romero, Manor fr SS
 

FRANKLIN TOWNE CHARTER

Cristian Diaz, Monroe (NY) fr RHP

Phil Gilchrist, Rowan Burlington soph OF

Rob Henry, Rowan Burlington fr IF/OF

John Hitchins, Valley Forge Military fr IF
 

GAMP

Jake Kurtz, Misericordia jr RHP
 

GRATZ

Willie Givens, Lincoln U fr IF
 

HIGH SCHOOL OF THE FUTURE

Fareed Mizelle Jr., Benedict (SC) fr OF/LHP
 

KENSINGTON

Yorkis German, Manor fr OF
 

MaST

Matt Carter, Gwynedd Mercy fr IF/RHP

Bryan Kaelin, Gwynedd Mercy jr 3B/RHP

Greg Wenclawiak, Gwynedd Mercy fr UT
 

NEW FOUNDATIONS

Erik Coyle, Willimson jr 3B
 

NORTHEAST

Shahir Gates, Clark Atlanta sr IF/RHP

Elianel Mejia, Monroe (NY) soph IF

George Reyes, Manor fr 3B
 

OLNEY

Emmanuel Ocasio, Camden County College fr C

Giovanni Ortega, Camden County College fr OF

Cesar Loya, Penn State Abington soph RHP
 

PREP CHARTER

Mateen Bradley, Prince George’s CC (MD) fr OF/LHP

Ratha Meas, Penn State Abington soph IF/OF

Joe Suppa, Albright jr IF
 

SAUL

Jereimi Ortiz, Williamson jr IF

Nate Teagle, Penn State Abington fr OF
 

SCIENCE LEADERSHIP ACADEMY

Leon Finney, Lackawanna College fr RHP
 

SWENSON

Mike Sawyer, Manor fr

Brian Nieves, Rowan Burlington soph SS
 

WASHINGTON

Ishmael Bracy, Rowan Burlington soph 1B

 

---

243 ALL-TIME PARTICIPATING UNIVERSITIES (Since 2006):

Previous season: 233 ALL-TIME PARTICIPATING UNIVERSITIES

* NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP WITH HOMETOWN PHILLY PLAYER

NEW PARTICIPANTS ARE UNDERLINED
 

A: Adelphi (NY), Albany, Albright, Alvernia, Amherst (MA), Apprentice School (VA), Arcadia, Ave Maria (FL), Azusa Pacific (CA)

B: Babson (MA), Barry (FL), Belhaven (MS), Belmont Abbey (NC), Beloit (WI), Benedict (SC), Bloomsburg, Bowdoin (ME), Brown, Bucks County CC, Bucknell

C: Cabrini, Cairn, California (PA), California Institute of Technology, Camden County College, Campbell, Catholic Univ. (DC), Centenary (NJ), Central Penn College, Chatham (PA), Chestnut Hill College, Chicago, Cincinnati, City College of New York, Clarion, Clark Atlanta, Clarkson, Coastal Carolina (SC), Colby, Columbia, College of Charleston, Community College of Philadelphia, Concord (WV), Connecticut, Cornell, Cumberland County CC

D: Davidson, Delaware, Delaware County CC, Delaware Valley, DeSales, Dickinson, Drew, Duke

E: Earlham (IN), East Carolina, Eastern Univ., East Stroudsburg, East Tennessee State, Eckerd (FL), Elizabethtown, Emmanuel (GA)

F: Fairfield (CT), Felician (NJ), FDU, Florida*, Florida Southern, Franklin & Marshall, Frederick CC

G: Gannon, George Mason (VA), Georgetown, George Washington, Georgia College, Georgia Southwestern, Gettysburg, Golden West (CA), Gordon (MA), Guilford (NC), Gwynedd-Mercy

H: Harford CC (MD), Hartford, Harvard, Haverford, High Point (NC), Hillsborough CC (FL), Hofstra, Holy Cross (MA), Hood (MD)

I: Immaculata, Indian River State College (FL), Iona

J: James Madison, Johns Hopkins (MD), Johnson and Wales (RI), Johnson County CC (KS)

K: Keystone, King’s, Kutztown

L: Lackawanna College, Lafayette, La Salle, Lebanon Valley, Lehigh, Lincoln, Lincoln Memorial (TN), Lock Haven, Long Island U-Brooklyn, Longwood (VA), Louisburg (NC), Louisville, Loyola-NO, Lynchburg

M: Maine, Manhattanville, Manor, Mansfield, Marist, Maryland, Maryland-Baltimore County, Mary Washington (VA), Marywood, Mercer County CC, McGill (Montreal), Miami Dade, Mid American Christian (OK), Middlebury (VT), Midland (TX), Millersville, Misericordia, Monmouth, Montgomery County CC, Moravian, Morehouse (GA), Mount St. Mary's (MD), Muhlenberg

N: Navy, Neumann, Newberry (SC), NJIT, New Orleans, Norfolk State, North Carolina, North Carolina Asheville, Northeastern, Notre Dame

O: Ogelthorpe (GA), Ohio State, Oregon

P: Palm Beach Atlantic, Pasco-Hernando State College (FL), Penn, Penn College, Penn State, Penn State-Abington, Penn State-Altoona, Penn State-Berks, Penn State-Brandywine, Penn State-Harrisburg, Penn State-Hazleton, Penn State-Wilkes Barre, Philadelphia U, Pittsburgh, Polk State (FL), Prince George’s CC (MD), Princeton

Q: Quinnipiac

R: Rhode Island, Rhodes (TN), Richmond, Rider, Roanoke, Rowan, Rowan Burlington, Rowan Gloucester*, Rutgers, Rutgers Camden

S: Saint Joseph's, Saint Leo, Saint Louis, Saint Peter’s, Salem County CC, Salve Regina, Scranton, Seton Hall, Shenandoah (VA), Shepherd (WV), Siena (NY), Slippery Rock, South Carolina*, South Carolina Upstate, Southern Indiana, Southern Maryland, Southern Vermont, Stanford, St. Bonaventure, Stetson (FL), Stevens Tech (NJ), St. John's, St. Lawrence (NY), Stony Brook, Susquehanna, Sussex County CC, Swarthmore

T: Tampa*, Temple, TCNJ, Thomas (ME), Towson, Trinity (CT), Tufts (MA), Tulane

U: UNC Wilmington, United States Coast Guard Academy (CT), United States Merchant Marine Academy (NY), University of Sciences, Ursinus

V: Univ of Valley Forge, Valley Forge Military, Vanderbilt (TN)*, Vermont, Villanova, Virginia, VCU, Virginia State

W: Wagner, Wake Forest, Washington College (MD), Washington & Lee (VA), Wesley, West Chester*, Western Kentucky, Western Oklahoma State, Western Texas College, Wheaton (MA), Widener, Wilkes, William & Mary (VA), Williams (MA), Williamson, Wilmington, Winthrop (SC), Wofford (SC)

Y: Yale

 

68 ALL-TIME PARTICIPATING HIGH SCHOOLS (Since 2006):

Previous season: 66 ALL-TIME PARTICIPATING HIGH SCHOOLS

NEW PARTICIPANTS ARE UNDERLINED
 

A: Archbishop Carroll, Archbishop Ryan, Archbishop Wood

B: Bartram, Bishop McDevitt, Bok, Bonner-Prendergast, Boys’ Latin

C: Cardinal Dougherty, Cardinal O'Hara, Central, Constitution, Conwell-Egan

D: Delaware Valley Charter, Dobbins

E: Edison, Engineering & Science, Episcopal Academy, Esperanza

F: Father Judge, Fels, Frankford, Franklin, Franklin Towne Charter, Freire

G: GAMP, Germantown, Germantown Academy, Gratz

H: Haverford School, High School of the Future

K: Kennedy-Kenrick, Kensington, King

L: Lamberton, Lansdale Catholic, La Salle, Lincoln

M: Malvern Prep, Mariana Bracetti, Maritime Academy, MaST, Mastbaum, Masterman, Mastery Charter

N: Neumann-Goretti, New Foundations, North Catholic, Northeast

O: Olney, Overbrook

P: Parkway, Penn Charter, Philadelphia Academy, Philadelphia Electrical, Prep Charter

R: Roman Catholic, Roxborough, Rush

S: Saul, Science Leadership Academy, Southern, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy, St. Joseph's Prep, Swenson

W: Washington, West Catholic, West Philadelphia, William Penn